Capital city synoptic reports for Saturday, 9 November 2019
prepared 0514 EST, 10/11/19
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
Lower West and Perth
PERTH AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 1109 0000 - - - 090/37 25.2 0.7 20 1015.22.0 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1109 0300 - - - 070/37 21.5 3.2 30 1014.21.0 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1109 0600 25/N 070/34 20.4 6.0 39 1013.60.6 30.0 -
32.0 +6.4 20.0 +7.4 19 - - 1109 0900 25/NW 040/30 28.2 4.5 22 1013.10.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1109 1200 25/N 040/35 36.8 2.8 12 1009.83.2 30.0 -
40.0 +14.4 - - - - - 1109 1500 25/NW 330/26 39.3 2.1 10 1007.32.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1109 1800 25/NW 310/13 29.9 9.9 29 1008.41.1 30.0 -
40.0 +14.4 - - - - - 1109 2100 25/NW - 350/11 21.5 10.9 51 1009.30.9 30.0 -
PERTH METRO
- - - - - - - 1109 0000 - - - - 100/08 24.1 1.1 22 1015.91.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1109 0300 - - - - 090/09 22.0 2.7 28 1014.71.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1109 0600 - - - - 080/08 20.9 5.3 36 1014.10.6 - - - -
32.0 - 18.6 - - - - 1109 0900 - - - - 040/18 29.6 5.0 21 1013.11.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1109 1200 - - - - 050/22 36.5 3.7 13 1009.93.2 - - - -
39.0 - - - - - - 1109 1500 - - - - 310/17 33.9 5.4 17 1008.01.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1109 1800 - - - - 320/09 28.1 11.2 35 1008.60.6 - - - -
39.1 - - - - - - 1109 2100 - - - - 320/04 21.9 13.3 58 1009.50.9 - - - -
Northern Territory
Northern Rivers
DARWIN AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 1109 0000 - - - - 290/08 29.1 23.7 73 1011.5 - - - -
33.6 +0.4 - - - - - 1109 0030 6/NW - 290/08 29.1 24.1 75 1011.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1109 0300 - - - - 360/08 28.7 23.3 73 1010.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1109 0330 - - - 360/05 28.4 23.1 73 1010.60.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1109 0600 - - - - Calm 27.3 24.1 83 1010.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1109 0630 3/- - Calm 26.6 24.1 86 1010.80.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1109 0900 - - - - 020/02 31.2 19.5 50 1012.6 - - - -
34.0 +0.8 27.0 +1.7 26 - - 1109 0930 6/- - 160/04 31.7 20.3 51 1012.81.9 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1109 1200 - - - - 290/13 33.1 22.3 53 1011.6 - - - -
- - 26.5 +1.2 - - - 1109 1230 10/E - - 290/13 32.9 21.9 53 1011.21.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1109 1500 - - - - 300/21 33.9 22.1 50 1008.6 - - - -
35.0 +1.8 - - - - - 1109 1530 10/SE - 290/24 33.9 22.4 51 1008.42.8 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1109 1800 - - - - 290/22 32.3 23.8 61 1007.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1109 1830 10/SE 280/18 31.9 24.3 64 1008.00.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1109 2100 - - - - 250/13 30.0 24.4 72 1009.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1109 2130 25/- - 250/09 29.9 24.5 73 1010.02.0 30.0 -
South Australia
Adelaide plains and Mt Lofty Ranges
ADELAIDE (WEST TERRACE / NGAYIR
- - - - - - - 1109 0000 - - - - 170/09 10.6 4.5 66 1022.4 - - - -
17.0 -7.4 - - - - - 1109 0030 - - - 170/09 10.3 4.5 67 1022.61.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1109 0300 - - - - 160/08 9.8 4.6 70 1022.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1109 0330 - - - 160/05 10.2 4.8 69 1022.10.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1109 0600 - - - - Calm 10.9 4.4 64 1022.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1109 0630 - - - 180/05 11.3 4.1 61 1022.20.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1109 0900 - - - - 230/17 13.1 4.3 55 1023.4 - - - -
17.0 -7.4 9.0 -4.1 - 0.8/24 - 1109 0930 - - - 230/17 13.4 3.8 52 1023.91.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1109 1200 - - - - 260/18 15.6 4.0 46 1024.0 - - - -
- - 9.3 -3.8 - - - 1109 1230 - - - 230/18 15.2 4.0 47 1023.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1109 1500 - - - - 240/18 16.1 5.4 49 1023.1 - - - -
17.0 -7.4 - - - - - 1109 1530 - - - 230/17 16.1 5.7 50 1022.71.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1109 1800 - - - - 230/18 15.6 7.1 57 1022.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1109 1830 - - - 220/15 15.7 7.7 59 1022.10.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1109 2100 - - - - 230/17 14.0 8.6 70 1022.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1109 2130 - - - 230/13 14.1 8.9 71 1022.60.5 - - - -
ADELAIDE AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 1109 0000 - - - - 150/13 12.0 3.9 58 1022.6 - - - -
17.4 -6.2 - - - - - 1109 0030 10/S - - 170/17 11.4 4.2 61 1022.71.2 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 1109 0300 - - - - 160/13 10.7 4.7 66 1022.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1109 0330 10/S - - 160/11 11.0 4.8 66 1022.30.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1109 0600 - - - - 190/09 12.8 3.9 55 1022.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1109 0630 10/S - - 230/22 12.8 2.7 50 1022.40.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1109 0900 - - - - 230/24 13.5 3.4 50 1023.7 - - - -
17.0 -6.6 11.0 -1.5 9 0.4/24 - 1109 0930 10/S - - 230/24 14.3 2.5 45 1024.21.8 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 1109 1200 - - - - 230/22 14.7 2.8 45 1024.4 - - - -
- - 10.6 -1.9 - - - 1109 1230 10/SW - - 240/26 16.3 4.3 45 1024.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1109 1500 - - - - 240/22 15.7 4.0 46 1023.3 - - - -
17.0 -6.6 - - - - - 1109 1530 10/SW - - 240/26 16.8 4.7 45 1022.91.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1109 1800 - - - - 230/28 16.4 7.1 54 1022.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1109 1830 6/SW - - 230/28 16.0 7.8 58 1022.40.5 35.0 -
- - - - - - - 1109 2100 - - - - 230/26 14.6 9.3 70 1022.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1109 2130 6/SW - - 220/26 14.8 8.6 66 1022.80.4 20.0 -
Queensland
South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
BRISBANE
34.5 - - - - - - 1109 0000 - - - - Calm 21.3 11.9 55 1003.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1109 0300 - - - - 260/08 25.2 2.0 22 1003.90.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1109 0600 - - - - 230/04 25.3 3.9 25 1007.83.9 - - - -
35.0 - 21.0 - - - - 1109 0900 - - - - 220/13 28.2 3.1 20 1009.61.8 - - - -
- - 20.8 - - - - 1109 1200 - - - - 200/09 29.9 -0.5 14 1008.21.4 - - - -
31.0 - - - - - - 1109 1500 - - - - 070/15 26.5 14.6 48 1007.40.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1109 1800 - - - - 070/09 22.8 14.6 60 1010.02.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1109 2100 - - - - 080/02 20.4 14.1 67 1013.03.0 - - - -
BRISBANE AERO
30.8 - - - - - - 1109 0000 - - - 290/13 22.1 8.5 42 1003.5 30.0 Smoke aloft erroneous cloud base on ceilometer
- - - - - - - 1109 0300 - - - 300/17 23.2 1.0 23 1004.00.5 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 1109 0600 - - - 240/21 23.4 4.4 29 1007.73.7 15.0 widespread smoke from bushfires
31.0 - 18.0 - 14 - - 1109 0900 10/W - - 110/22 24.2 16.2 61 1009.72.0 12.0 OVERHEAD SMOKE IS INDICATED ON CEILOMETER Evap Pa
- - 17.6 - - - - 1109 1200 6/W - - 100/17 25.4 14.7 52 1008.71.0 9.0 -
26.0 - - - - - - 1109 1500 10/W - - 080/21 24.5 15.0 55 1007.61.1 8.0 Amended visibility
- - - - - - - 1109 1800 - - - 070/13 21.9 15.2 66 1010.12.5 7.0 No clouds present. Ceilometer is sensing smoke ove
- - - - - - - 1109 2100 10/- - - 100/09 20.8 14.8 69 1012.92.8 8.0 -
New South Wales
Sydney Metropolitan - east
SYDNEY (OBSERVATORY HILL)
30.7 +7.1 - - - - - 1109 0000 - - - - -/- 15.6 8.6 63 1008.82.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1109 0300 - - - - -/- 14.2 5.3 55 1009.30.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1109 0600 - - - - -/- 13.0 -0.6 39 1010.20.9 - - - -
31.0 +7.4 13.0 -2.5 - - - 1109 0900 - - - - -/- 16.1 -2.9 27 1012.11.9 - - - -
- - 12.6 -2.9 - - - 1109 1200 - - - - -/- 19.1 -1.4 25 1012.00.1 - - - -
22.0 -1.6 - - - - - 1109 1500 - - - - -/- 19.9 0.9 28 1009.92.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1109 1800 - - - - -/- 17.4 1.8 35 1009.60.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1109 2100 - - - - -/- 16.8 2.4 38 1012.22.6 - - - -
SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO
32.1 +8.2 - - - - - 1109 0000 6/SW - 210/26 15.8 11.0 73 1009.21.9 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 1109 0300 6/SW - 230/22 13.8 5.4 57 1009.40.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1109 0600 10/SW - - 270/21 12.2 1.5 48 1010.51.1 40.0 -
32.0 +8.1 12.0 -3.2 9 - - 1109 0900 10/SW - 250/31 15.1 0.9 38 1012.31.8 40.0 -
- - 11.9 -3.3 - - - 1109 1200 20/SW - 170/24 16.3 2.7 40 1012.00.3 40.0 -
19.0 -4.9 - - - - - 1109 1500 20/W - 130/24 17.8 0.5 31 1010.11.9 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1109 1800 25/- - 130/15 17.2 2.4 37 1009.70.4 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 1109 2100 20/SW - 190/05 17.5 2.7 37 1012.32.6 30.0 -
Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
CANBERRA AIRPORT
18.8 - - - - - - 1109 0000 - - - - 310/11 5.9 1.1 71 1008.80.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1109 0300 - - - - 310/15 4.8 0.2 72 1008.60.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1109 0600 - - - 360/02 2.3 0.2 86 1010.11.4 - - - -
19.0 - 2.0 - - - - 1109 0900 - - - - 250/13 9.0 -3.5 41 1011.81.5 - - - -
- - 1.6 - - - - 1109 1200 - - - - 300/22 13.6 -5.0 27 1010.90.8 - - - -
17.0 - - - - - - 1109 1500 - - - 290/35 14.4 -1.2 34 1009.81.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1109 1800 - - - 260/30 12.3 -0.6 41 1010.70.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1109 2100 - - - 280/24 10.9 0.3 48 1011.60.9 - - - -
Victoria
East Central
MELBOURNE (OLYMPIC PARK)
15.0 - - - - - 1/3 1109 0000 - - - - 260/08 8.3 3.8 73 1015.01.9 - - - -
- - - - - 1/6 - 1109 0300 - - - - 270/11 8.1 4.1 76 1015.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1109 0600 - - - - 290/11 8.1 4.1 76 1015.40.4 - - - -
15.0 - 8.0 - - 6/24 - 1109 0900 - - - - 270/09 11.2 4.7 64 1016.61.2 - - - -
- - 7.6 - - - - 1109 1200 - - - - 260/13 13.4 4.0 53 1014.81.8 - - - -
14.0 - - - - - - 1109 1500 - - - - 250/13 13.6 6.2 61 1014.30.5 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.2/3 1109 1800 - - - - 280/13 14.0 6.8 62 1013.40.9 - - - -
- - - - - 0.2/6 - 1109 2100 - - - - 280/13 12.6 7.1 69 1015.42.0 - - - -
MELBOURNE AIRPORT
14.6 -6.9 - - - - - 1109 0000 6/SW - - 240/22 7.0 3.2 77 1015.01.8 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 1109 0300 10/SW - - 260/21 6.4 3.3 81 1015.0 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 1109 0600 10/SW 270/22 6.1 3.2 82 1015.50.4 30.0 -
15.0 -6.5 5.0 -5.1 3 3/24 - 1109 0900 6/SW - - 250/24 10.3 3.7 64 1016.51.0 30.0 -
- - 5.3 -4.8 - - Tr/3 1109 1200 6/SW - - 260/35 12.9 3.3 52 1014.91.5 30.0 -
14.0 -7.5 - - - - Tr/3 1109 1500 6/SW - - 250/37 13.7 4.1 52 1014.40.5 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 1109 1800 3/SW - - 240/37 13.5 5.2 57 1013.70.7 30.0 -
- - - - - Tr/6 Tr/3 1109 2100 3/SW - - 250/35 11.5 6.4 71 1015.82.0 25.0 -
Tasmania
Southeast and Hobart
HOBART (ELLERSLIE ROAD)
12.7 -5.9 - - - - - 1109 0000 - - - - 230/13 6.2 -0.3 63 1006.41.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1109 0300 - - - - 360/09 5.3 0.5 71 1005.90.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1109 0600 - - - - 320/17 5.6 1.0 72 1005.30.6 - - - -
13.0 -5.6 5.0 -4.2 - 1/24 - 1109 0900 - - - - 360/21 8.5 1.4 61 1003.81.5 - - - -
- - 4.9 -4.3 - - - 1109 1200 - - - - 340/28 12.0 2.7 53 1000.63.2 - - - -
13.0 -5.6 - - - - - 1109 1500 - - - - 320/13 11.4 3.9 60 999.80.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1109 1800 - - - - 250/17 13.3 4.7 56 1000.50.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1109 2100 - - - - 200/09 10.9 3.2 59 1002.72.2 - - - -
HOBART AIRPORT
12.4 -6.4 - - - - - 1109 0000 - - - - 270/09 5.2 -1.3 63 1006.61.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1109 0300 - - - 290/13 5.1 -0.4 68 1006.20.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1109 0600 10/W - 340/13 6.3 0.7 67 1005.70.5 - 40.0 -
12.0 -6.8 4.0 -5.0 0 2/24 - 1109 0900 10/W - 320/26 8.5 0.3 56 1004.41.3 40.0 -
- - 4.1 -4.9 - - - 1109 1200 10/W - 320/26 12.8 1.4 46 1001.03.3 40.0 -
14.0 -4.8 - - - 0.4/6 0.4/3 1109 1500 6/W - - 280/18 10.8 5.1 68 1000.01.0 20.0 -
- - - - - - Tr/3 1109 1800 6/W - - 250/28 11.9 4.2 59 1000.70.7 30.0 -
- - - - - Tr/6 - 1109 2100 10/W - - 220/18 11.6 2.4 53 1002.82.1 40.0 -