Capital city synoptic reports for Tuesday, 17 December 2019
prepared 0515 EST, 18/12/19
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
Lower West and Perth
PERTH AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 1217 0000 25/N 210/13 24.4 16.9 63 1009.3 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 1217 0300 25/N - 260/04 18.7 15.4 81 1009.3 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 1217 0600 25/N 010/11 19.9 14.5 71 1010.20.9 25.0 -
39.0 +10.2 17.6 +2.8 16 - - 1217 0900 25/- - 230/09 30.9 8.0 24 1010.5 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 1217 1200 25/- - 240/22 34.9 11.3 24 1009.60.9 25.0 -
36.0 +7.2 - - - - - 1217 1500 25/- - 230/31 33.2 10.5 25 1009.50.1 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 1217 1800 25/- - 230/26 29.8 14.0 38 1009.90.4 25.0 -
35.6 +6.8 - - - - - 1217 2100 - - - 210/15 25.9 17.0 58 1011.21.3 25.0 -
PERTH METRO
- - - - - - - 1217 0000 - - - - 180/05 24.1 17.8 68 1009.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1217 0300 - - - - Calm 21.2 17.4 79 1009.40.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1217 0600 - - - - Calm 20.2 17.6 85 1010.51.1 - - - -
39.0 - 19.8 - - - - 1217 0900 - - - - 180/05 31.3 9.5 26 1010.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1217 1200 - - - - 240/13 33.1 10.4 25 1010.20.5 - - - -
34.0 - - - - - - 1217 1500 - - - - 230/18 30.8 14.4 37 1010.00.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1217 1800 - - - - 230/15 27.1 15.8 50 1010.30.3 - - - -
34.3 - - - - - - 1217 2100 - - - - 210/08 24.9 17.9 65 1011.31.0 - - - -
Northern Territory
Northern Rivers
DARWIN AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 1217 0000 - - - - 210/08 28.8 24.0 75 1007.2 - - - -
34.6 +2.1 - - - - - 1217 0030 25/SE 170/04 29.0 22.2 67 1007.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1217 0300 - - - - 210/02 28.5 24.0 77 1006.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1217 0330 - - - 250/08 28.9 23.4 72 1006.50.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1217 0600 - - - - 130/05 27.3 24.0 82 1007.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1217 0630 3/W - 130/02 27.4 23.8 81 1007.91.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1217 0900 - - - - Calm 30.5 25.0 73 1009.4 - - - -
35.0 +2.5 27.0 +1.7 27 - - 1217 0930 6/W 280/05 31.3 24.8 68 1009.21.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1217 1200 - - - - 310/15 33.7 22.7 53 1008.2 - - - -
- - 27.2 +1.9 - - - 1217 1230 10/NW - 310/17 34.1 24.1 56 1008.01.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1217 1500 - - - - 300/22 34.6 19.7 42 1005.9 - - - -
35.0 +2.5 - - - - - 1217 1530 10/- 290/24 35.1 20.6 43 1005.52.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1217 1800 - - - - 290/18 33.7 23.5 55 1004.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1217 1830 25/SE 290/21 33.1 24.1 59 1005.00.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1217 2100 - - - - 270/09 31.0 25.1 71 1007.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1217 2130 6/SE - 270/04 31.0 26.0 75 1008.13.1 20.0 -
South Australia
Adelaide plains and Mt Lofty Ranges
ADELAIDE (WEST TERRACE / NGAYIR
- - - - - - - 1217 0000 - - - - 100/15 28.4 -3.7 12 1014.3 - - - -
34.1 +7.3 - - - - - 1217 0030 - - - - 080/08 26.7 -0.3 17 1014.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1217 0300 - - - - 090/17 28.3 -2.7 13 1013.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1217 0330 - - - - 090/15 27.5 -2.3 14 1013.31.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1217 0600 - - - - Calm 20.6 2.9 31 1013.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1217 0630 - - - - Calm 19.8 8.5 48 1014.10.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1217 0900 - - - - 210/02 27.1 8.0 30 1015.4 - - - -
34.0 +7.2 20.0 +4.9 - - - 1217 0930 - - - - 190/05 29.0 8.7 28 1015.21.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1217 1200 - - - - 010/13 36.2 4.5 14 1014.2 - - - -
- - 19.6 +4.5 - - - 1217 1230 - - - 050/11 37.2 5.3 14 1013.81.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1217 1500 - - - - 030/09 40.1 -2.2 7 1012.4 - - - -
42.0 +15.2 - - - - - 1217 1530 - - - - 150/05 40.9 -1.6 7 1012.21.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1217 1800 - - - - 200/15 37.2 -0.9 9 1011.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1217 1830 - - - 190/11 38.4 0.0 9 1011.40.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1217 2100 - - - - 150/08 35.1 2.6 13 1012.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1217 2130 - - - 130/04 33.6 1.4 13 1012.00.6 - - - -
ADELAIDE AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 1217 0000 - - - - 110/15 26.3 -3.6 14 1014.5 - - - -
31.1 +5.6 - - - - - 1217 0030 25/- - 120/15 25.8 -2.5 15 1014.4 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 1217 0300 - - - - Calm 21.1 5.3 36 1013.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1217 0330 25/- - Calm 20.2 5.9 39 1013.50.9 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 1217 0600 - - - - Calm 18.4 11.9 66 1013.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1217 0630 25/- - Calm 17.6 10.3 62 1014.20.8 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 1217 0900 - - - - 220/09 24.5 13.5 50 1015.6 - - - -
31.0 +5.5 17.0 +2.7 13 - - 1217 0930 25/- - 190/09 25.4 11.2 41 1015.41.2 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 1217 1200 - - - - 030/18 32.1 10.8 27 1014.2 - - - -
- - 17.4 +3.1 - - - 1217 1230 25/- - 040/17 31.2 10.9 29 1013.91.5 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 1217 1500 - - - - 270/13 38.8 -0.9 8 1012.6 - - - -
39.0 +13.5 - - - - - 1217 1530 25/- - 250/22 35.8 6.6 17 1012.51.4 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 1217 1800 - - - - 190/17 36.4 -4.0 7 1011.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1217 1830 25/NW 190/15 36.8 -3.2 8 1011.41.1 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 1217 2100 - - - - 140/15 35.1 0.3 11 1012.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1217 2130 25/NW 120/17 33.9 0.6 12 1012.00.6 40.0 -
Queensland
South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
BRISBANE
41.2 - - - - - - 1217 0000 - - - - 140/09 23.4 15.5 61 1014.91.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1217 0300 - - - - Calm 21.5 14.6 65 1014.20.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1217 0600 - - - - 230/04 22.1 14.5 62 1016.22.0 - - - -
41.0 - 21.0 - - - - 1217 0900 - - - - 120/11 26.2 13.0 44 1017.10.9 - - - -
- - 20.9 - - - - 1217 1200 - - - - 100/13 28.0 14.3 43 1016.30.8 - - - -
29.0 - - - - - - 1217 1500 - - - - 090/18 27.4 14.4 45 1015.60.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1217 1800 - - - - 090/13 24.0 14.4 55 1017.11.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1217 2100 - - - - 120/08 22.4 15.3 64 1019.01.9 - - - -
BRISBANE AERO
32.7 - - - - - - 1217 0000 3/SE - - 160/17 22.1 16.7 71 1014.91.2 22.0 -
- - - - - - - 1217 0300 - - - 160/13 20.9 15.9 73 1014.10.8 24.0 -
- - - - - - - 1217 0600 6/SE - 180/11 20.8 15.2 70 1016.12.0 18.0 -
33.0 - 20.0 - 19 - - 1217 0900 10/SE - 140/22 24.1 14.3 54 1017.11.0 30.0 Amended Mid level cloud
- - 20.0 - - - - 1217 1200 10/SE - 120/26 24.3 16.3 61 1016.60.5 25.0 -
26.0 - - - - - - 1217 1500 10/SE - 120/24 24.5 14.8 55 1015.90.7 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 1217 1800 10/SE - 140/24 22.5 16.0 67 1017.01.1 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 1217 2100 6/SE - - 160/13 21.3 16.3 73 1018.91.9 25.0 -
New South Wales
Sydney Metropolitan - east
SYDNEY (OBSERVATORY HILL)
24.1 -1.0 - - - - - 1217 0000 - - - - -/- 19.0 11.1 60 1019.10.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1217 0300 - - - - -/- 18.0 11.3 65 1018.01.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1217 0600 - - - - -/- 16.9 11.4 70 1019.01.0 - - - -
24.0 -1.1 17.0 -0.5 - - - 1217 0900 - - - - -/- 21.0 9.9 49 1020.61.6 - - - -
- - 16.8 -0.7 - - - 1217 1200 - - - - -/- 22.3 10.1 46 1020.60.0 - - - -
24.0 -1.1 - - - - - 1217 1500 - - - - -/- 23.5 10.9 45 1019.51.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1217 1800 - - - - -/- 21.8 11.8 53 1019.40.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1217 2100 - - - - -/- 20.6 12.6 60 1021.21.8 - - - -
SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO
23.9 -1.7 - - - - Tr/3 1217 0000 6/S - - 170/18 19.2 13.4 69 1019.21.0 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 1217 0300 6/SE - - 210/13 17.8 13.3 75 1018.11.1 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 1217 0600 6/SW - - 230/13 17.2 13.1 77 1019.00.9 25.0 -
23.0 -2.6 16.0 -1.3 15 Tr/24 - 1217 0900 6/SW - - 170/15 20.2 12.7 62 1020.71.7 30.0 -
- - 16.4 -0.9 - - - 1217 1200 15/SW - 140/18 22.7 11.7 50 1020.70.0 30.0 -
25.0 -0.6 - - - - - 1217 1500 - - - 110/21 23.8 9.8 41 1019.51.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1217 1800 25/SW - 090/21 22.1 12.4 54 1019.50.0 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1217 2100 25/SW 050/13 20.6 13.3 63 1021.21.7 30.0 -
Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
CANBERRA AIRPORT
32.0 - - - - - - 1217 0000 - - - - 090/11 13.6 9.5 76 1017.41.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1217 0300 - - - 080/08 13.3 9.9 80 1017.10.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1217 0600 - - - 110/11 13.5 9.2 75 1017.70.5 - - 3.5 -
32.0 - 12.0 - - - - 1217 0900 - - - - 130/09 17.6 8.2 54 1019.21.4 - - - -
- - 12.1 - - - - 1217 1200 - - - - 300/11 25.3 7.9 33 1017.61.5 - - - -
33.0 - - - - - - 1217 1500 - - - - 070/15 30.7 5.9 21 1015.22.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1217 1800 - - - 070/28 28.1 7.4 27 1015.60.4 - - 1.5 -
- - - - - - - 1217 2100 - - - 080/09 21.3 8.9 45 1018.93.1 - - 6.0 -
Victoria
East Central
MELBOURNE (OLYMPIC PARK)
22.6 - - - - - - 1217 0000 - - - - Calm 15.5 14.9 96 1017.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1217 0300 - - - - Calm 13.5 13.5 100 1017.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1217 0600 - - - - 070/02 13.0 12.5 97 1018.10.7 - - - -
23.0 - 13.0 - - - - 1217 0900 - - - - Calm 18.3 12.7 70 1019.41.3 - - - -
- - 12.6 - - - - 1217 1200 - - - - 200/08 25.2 14.0 50 1018.31.1 - - - -
26.0 - - - - - - 1217 1500 - - - - 200/09 25.4 13.6 48 1017.50.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1217 1800 - - - - 210/13 24.9 15.0 54 1016.80.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1217 2100 - - - - Calm 21.6 16.6 73 1018.21.4 - - - -
MELBOURNE AIRPORT
23.1 -1.1 - - - - - 1217 0000 - - - Calm 14.0 10.6 80 1017.60.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1217 0300 - - - 360/09 11.0 9.0 87 1017.40.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1217 0600 25/- - 340/09 10.6 9.0 90 1018.20.8 30.0 -
23.0 -1.2 10.0 -1.9 7 - - 1217 0900 25/- - 220/08 18.3 11.6 65 1019.41.2 25.0 -
- - 9.7 -2.2 - - - 1217 1200 25/- - 130/13 25.4 8.0 33 1018.50.9 25.0 -
30.0 +5.8 - - - - - 1217 1500 25/SW 170/17 29.3 3.8 20 1017.41.1 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 1217 1800 25/SW 160/18 27.8 10.2 33 1017.00.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1217 2100 25/W 190/09 22.5 12.7 54 1018.51.5 40.0 -
Tasmania
Southeast and Hobart
HOBART (ELLERSLIE ROAD)
19.7 -0.5 - - - - - 1217 0000 - - - - 230/02 13.6 8.7 72 1015.50.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1217 0300 - - - - 230/08 11.5 8.2 80 1014.90.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1217 0600 - - - - 230/08 12.7 6.3 65 1015.50.6 - - - -
20.0 -0.2 11.0 +0.3 - - - 1217 0900 - - - - 030/09 19.5 6.3 42 1016.81.3 - - - -
- - 11.4 +0.7 - - - 1217 1200 - - - - 120/22 20.4 9.6 50 1016.30.5 - - - -
22.0 +1.8 - - - - - 1217 1500 - - - - 120/30 18.6 11.7 64 1016.70.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1217 1800 - - - - 150/18 17.2 11.5 69 1017.40.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1217 2100 - - - - 170/13 14.9 11.1 78 1018.71.3 - - - -
HOBART AIRPORT
20.0 -0.4 - - - - - 1217 0000 - - - Calm 13.6 8.6 72 1015.81.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1217 0300 - - - - Calm 9.4 7.3 87 1015.10.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1217 0600 6/W 290/17 13.5 4.6 55 1015.70.6 - 40.0 -
20.0 -0.4 9.0 -1.6 6 0.2/24 - 1217 0900 6/NE 310/11 17.8 5.1 43 1016.91.2 40.0 0.2mm late TBRG tip yesterday
- - 9.1 -1.5 - - - 1217 1200 10/W - 160/26 20.0 6.2 41 1016.60.3 40.0 -
22.0 +1.6 - - - - - 1217 1500 10/W - 170/31 19.1 10.4 57 1016.70.1 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 1217 1800 6/W - 140/22 18.6 10.8 60 1017.20.5 35.0 -
- - - - - - - 1217 2100 3/S 150/11 15.2 11.5 79 1018.81.6 35.0 -