Capital city synoptic reports for Thursday, 19 December 2019
prepared 0514 EST, 20/12/19
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
Lower West and Perth
PERTH AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 1219 0000 3/W - - 280/13 21.4 17.6 79 1009.90.9 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 1219 0300 3/W - - 270/15 20.5 16.3 77 1009.40.5 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 1219 0600 6/W - - 360/09 19.4 16.4 83 1009.90.5 25.0 -
35.0 +6.2 18.4 +3.6 16 - - 1219 0900 6/W - - 310/24 23.9 15.9 61 1010.80.9 30.0 -
- - - - - - 2/3 1219 1200 3/W - - 260/22 21.4 17.6 79 1011.91.1 18.0 -
25.0 -3.8 - - - 2/6 - 1219 1500 10/W - - 250/31 23.4 12.1 49 1012.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1219 1800 10/W - - 250/31 22.2 11.0 49 1013.41.1 30.0 -
24.7 -4.1 - - - - - 1219 2100 10/W - - 270/18 20.4 12.4 60 1014.71.3 25.0 -
PERTH METRO
- - - - - - - 1219 0000 - - - - 260/08 21.2 17.6 80 1010.20.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1219 0300 - - - - 260/09 20.5 16.3 77 1009.50.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1219 0600 - - - - 280/05 19.8 16.4 81 1009.90.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1219 0900 - - - - 330/11 24.2 17.2 65 1011.01.1 - - - -
- - - - - - 2/3 1219 1200 - - - - 270/15 21.7 17.1 75 1012.11.1 - - - -
25.0 - - - - 2/6 - 1219 1500 - - - - 280/18 24.0 12.6 49 1012.60.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1219 1800 - - - - 260/17 21.9 11.9 53 1013.60.9 - - - -
25.1 - - - - - - 1219 2100 - - - - 260/11 20.3 12.5 61 1015.01.4 - - - -
Northern Territory
Northern Rivers
DARWIN AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 1219 0000 - - - - 270/09 30.4 26.2 78 1007.5 - - - -
35.9 +3.4 - - - - - 1219 0030 6/NW - 270/09 30.3 26.2 79 1007.71.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1219 0300 - - - - 270/09 30.1 25.7 77 1006.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1219 0330 - - - - 260/08 29.9 25.8 79 1006.61.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1219 0630 3/E 200/02 29.0 26.1 84 1007.61.0 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1219 0900 - - - - 110/13 28.1 20.4 63 1010.5 - - - -
36.0 +3.5 27.0 +1.7 28 - - 1219 0930 6/NW - 330/15 27.2 19.8 64 1010.12.5 30.0 tgmin value is correct as min temp occurred just b
- - - - - - - 1219 1200 - - - - 170/15 31.1 19.2 49 1009.2 - - - -
- - 26.6 +1.3 - - - 1219 1230 25/E 190/13 32.1 19.7 48 1008.81.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1219 1500 - - - - 080/08 34.8 21.1 45 1006.6 - - - -
36.0 +3.5 - - - Tr/6 Tr/3 1219 1530 3/NE - 060/34 28.0 20.9 65 1006.91.9 15.0 -
- - - - - - - 1219 1800 - - - - 050/04 31.3 21.5 56 1006.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1219 1830 25/NW 120/04 31.4 21.8 57 1006.70.2 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 1219 2100 - - - - 010/05 29.1 23.0 70 1007.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1219 2130 25/- - 360/08 28.9 23.4 72 1007.50.8 30.0 -
South Australia
Adelaide plains and Mt Lofty Ranges
ADELAIDE (WEST TERRACE / NGAYIR
- - - - - - - 1219 0000 - - - - 010/04 29.7 3.6 19 1011.1 - - - -
43.7 +16.9 - - - - - 1219 0030 - - - 010/02 28.3 3.9 21 1011.10.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1219 0300 - - - - Calm 25.5 5.7 28 1010.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1219 0330 - - - - 160/02 24.6 6.8 32 1010.40.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1219 0600 - - - - 030/08 23.8 10.5 43 1011.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1219 0630 - - - - 130/08 23.6 9.6 41 1011.41.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1219 0900 - - - - 180/05 32.7 5.3 18 1011.9 - - - -
44.0 +17.2 21.0 +5.9 - - - 1219 0930 - - - - Calm 35.5 5.8 16 1011.90.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1219 1200 - - - - 030/11 39.3 8.9 16 1011.4 - - - -
- - 21.3 +6.2 - - - 1219 1230 - - - - 040/13 40.1 5.3 12 1011.10.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1219 1500 - - - - 020/09 42.5 4.5 10 1009.3 - - - -
45.0 +18.2 - - - - - 1219 1530 - - - - 120/08 42.9 4.8 10 1008.92.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1219 1800 - - - - 270/11 44.5 4.5 9 1008.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1219 1830 - - - - 270/09 44.3 0.8 7 1008.10.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1219 2100 - - - - 100/13 38.8 4.3 12 1008.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1219 2130 - - - - 100/15 38.3 2.7 11 1008.70.6 - - - -
ADELAIDE AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 1219 0000 - - - - 060/08 30.4 2.0 16 1011.1 - - - -
42.4 +16.9 - - - - - 1219 0030 25/- - 090/13 29.5 -0.2 15 1011.10.7 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 1219 0300 - - - - Calm 24.6 10.8 42 1010.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1219 0330 25/W - Calm 23.9 11.2 45 1010.40.7 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 1219 0600 - - - - 050/13 21.6 10.4 49 1011.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1219 0630 25/W 120/11 21.5 10.8 51 1011.51.1 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 1219 0900 - - - - 180/08 32.1 8.1 23 1011.9 - - - -
42.0 +16.5 21.0 +6.7 17 - - 1219 0930 - - - 190/08 34.0 8.1 20 1012.00.5 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 1219 1200 - - - - 070/11 38.6 7.9 16 1011.3 - - - -
- - 20.8 +6.5 - - - 1219 1230 - - - 040/13 39.3 8.7 16 1011.10.9 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 1219 1500 - - - - 240/18 42.7 6.8 12 1009.3 - - - -
44.0 +18.5 - - - - - 1219 1530 - - - 240/21 42.1 7.2 12 1009.02.1 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 1219 1800 - - - - 240/13 42.7 1.6 8 1008.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1219 1830 - - - 230/11 42.5 -0.5 7 1008.10.9 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 1219 2100 - - - - 110/13 37.7 8.0 16 1008.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1219 2130 15/- - 110/11 36.1 7.6 17 1008.70.6 30.0 -
Queensland
South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
BRISBANE
28.9 - - - - - - 1219 0000 - - - - Calm 20.3 14.9 71 1019.60.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1219 0300 - - - - Calm 19.1 14.6 75 1018.11.5 - - - -
29.0 - 19.0 - - - - 1219 0900 - - - - 010/04 26.7 15.7 51 1019.20.3 - - - -
- - 18.7 - - - - 1219 1200 - - - - 060/11 28.6 15.5 45 1017.91.3 - - - -
30.0 - - - - - - 1219 1500 - - - - 020/08 28.5 15.8 46 1016.01.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1219 1800 - - - - 020/09 25.6 15.6 54 1016.30.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1219 2100 - - - - 020/04 23.8 16.8 65 1017.61.3 - - - -
BRISBANE AERO
25.8 - - - - - - 1219 0000 10/E - - 110/08 21.0 16.2 74 1019.41.0 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 1219 0300 10/SE - - 110/09 18.7 16.0 84 1018.01.4 20.0 -
26.0 - 17.0 - 16 - - 1219 0900 10/NE - - 140/11 24.7 15.4 56 1019.20.5 30.0 -
- - 16.7 - - - - 1219 1200 10/NE - - 040/18 26.1 17.8 60 1018.11.1 30.0 -
27.0 - - - - - - 1219 1500 - - - 040/18 25.8 16.9 58 1016.21.9 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1219 1800 - - - 020/21 23.7 17.6 69 1016.40.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1219 2100 - - - 020/17 21.6 17.9 79 1017.71.3 25.0 -
New South Wales
Sydney Metropolitan - east
SYDNEY (OBSERVATORY HILL)
26.2 +1.1 - - - - - 1219 0000 - - - - -/- 21.2 15.3 69 1015.60.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1219 0300 - - - - -/- 20.4 15.8 75 1013.52.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1219 0600 - - - - -/- 19.2 15.1 77 1013.20.3 - - - -
26.0 +0.9 19.0 +1.5 - - - 1219 0900 - - - - -/- 25.0 14.8 53 1013.3 - - - -
- - 19.1 +1.6 - - - 1219 1200 - - - - -/- 36.3 12.5 24 1011.61.7 - - - -
39.0 +13.9 - - - - - 1219 1500 - - - - -/- 32.6 13.8 32 1010.41.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1219 1800 - - - - -/- 25.6 10.2 38 1014.54.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1219 2100 - - - - -/- 21.8 13.9 61 1018.13.6 - - - -
SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO
28.5 +2.9 - - - - - 1219 0000 - - - Calm 20.9 15.7 72 1015.70.3 18.0 -
- - - - - - - 1219 0300 - - - Calm 21.6 17.2 76 1013.42.3 15.0 -
- - - - - - - 1219 0600 - - - 340/11 20.7 16.3 76 1013.00.4 - 18.0 FU,SKY OBSCURED
29.0 +3.4 20.0 +2.7 18 - - 1219 0900 - - - 320/15 26.5 15.5 51 1013.0 6.0 -
- - 20.1 +2.8 - - - 1219 1200 - - - 320/11 36.9 10.2 20 1011.31.7 - 4.0 -
42.0 +16.4 - - - - - 1219 1500 - - - 090/13 39.2 11.3 19 1010.01.3 - 3.5 SKY OBSCURED, FU
- - - - - - - 1219 1800 - - - 190/48 23.8 14.5 56 1014.54.5 - 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 1219 2100 - - - 200/21 21.8 15.6 68 1018.23.7 - 22.0 -
Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
CANBERRA AIRPORT
36.8 - - - - - - 1219 0000 - - - 080/08 24.7 6.0 30 1014.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1219 0300 - - - 120/09 19.1 5.9 42 1013.50.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1219 0600 - - - Calm 15.9 5.8 51 1013.80.3 - - - -
37.0 - 16.0 - - - - 1219 0900 - - - Calm 26.5 6.0 27 1015.41.5 - - - -
- - 15.8 - - - - 1219 1200 - - - 280/26 35.0 3.5 14 1014.70.7 - - - -
38.0 - - - - - - 1219 1500 - - - 270/26 37.6 3.4 12 1012.91.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1219 1800 - - - 250/21 38.2 -0.2 9 1011.71.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1219 2100 - - - 050/08 22.3 5.7 34 1017.25.2 - - 5.0 -
Victoria
East Central
MELBOURNE (OLYMPIC PARK)
40.1 - - - - - - 1219 0000 - - - - 200/05 21.7 14.6 64 1013.32.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1219 0300 - - - - 230/02 19.4 14.9 75 1012.40.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1219 0600 - - - - 200/09 17.8 15.4 86 1014.21.8 - - - -
40.0 - 17.0 - - - - 1219 0900 - - - - 200/11 17.5 14.2 81 1017.83.6 - - - -
- - 17.2 - - - - 1219 1200 - - - - 210/13 19.5 14.1 71 1018.10.3 - - - -
21.0 - - - - - - 1219 1500 - - - - 210/17 21.3 14.2 64 1017.80.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1219 1800 - - - - 200/15 21.1 13.0 60 1017.30.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1219 2100 - - - - 160/09 20.2 8.5 47 1018.00.7 - - - -
MELBOURNE AIRPORT
40.9 +16.7 - - - - - 1219 0000 25/SW - 160/17 22.5 11.2 49 1013.41.8 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1219 0300 25/SW - 190/04 19.3 12.6 65 1012.41.0 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1219 0600 3/SW 180/13 17.8 13.8 77 1014.42.0 20.0 -
41.0 +16.8 17.0 +5.1 13 - - 1219 0900 3/SE - 170/18 18.5 13.6 73 1017.63.1 15.0 -
- - 16.7 +4.8 - - - 1219 1200 25/- - 180/15 22.7 10.3 45 1017.7 18.0 -
25.0 +0.8 - - - - - 1219 1500 25/- - 150/24 24.4 12.4 47 1017.60.1 18.0 -
- - - - - - - 1219 1800 25/- - 160/24 24.7 5.2 28 1017.10.5 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 1219 2100 25/SW 190/15 18.1 9.8 58 1018.31.2 40.0 -
Tasmania
Southeast and Hobart
HOBART (ELLERSLIE ROAD)
23.6 +3.4 - - - - - 1219 0000 - - - - 060/11 17.0 13.5 80 1005.60.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1219 0300 - - - - 020/08 17.7 10.6 63 1006.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1219 0600 - - - - 070/11 15.8 7.1 56 1009.53.5 - - - -
24.0 +3.8 15.0 +4.3 - - - 1219 0900 - - - - 220/17 18.2 4.4 40 1011.72.2 - - - -
- - 15.3 +4.6 - - - 1219 1200 - - - - 200/30 21.4 1.7 27 1012.81.1 - - - -
24.0 +3.8 - - - - - 1219 1500 - - - - 180/21 20.9 4.9 35 1014.01.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1219 1800 - - - - 130/22 16.8 8.5 58 1016.32.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1219 2100 - - - - 130/11 13.6 7.2 65 1018.82.5 - - - -
HOBART AIRPORT
26.1 +5.7 - - - - - 1219 0000 - - - 230/08 15.6 12.7 83 1005.50.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1219 0300 - - - 250/08 15.9 10.9 72 1006.00.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1219 0600 10/W - 210/17 15.6 6.4 54 1009.33.3 40.0 -
26.0 +5.6 15.0 +4.4 11 - - 1219 0900 10/W - 230/24 18.4 2.5 35 1011.82.4 40.0 -
- - 15.2 +4.6 - - - 1219 1200 15/W - 140/26 19.5 3.1 34 1013.31.5 40.0 -
22.0 +1.6 - - - - - 1219 1500 10/W - 150/41 17.5 5.8 46 1014.71.4 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 1219 1800 - - - - 150/34 15.5 6.9 57 1016.82.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1219 2100 - - - 120/15 12.6 6.5 66 1019.12.3 - - - -