Capital city synoptic reports for Sunday, 22 December 2019
prepared 0514 EST, 23/12/19
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
Lower West and Perth
PERTH AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 1222 0000 - - - 230/13 20.0 16.4 80 1012.7 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 1222 0300 25/W - 200/18 18.8 15.5 81 1011.11.6 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1222 0600 6/SW 190/18 17.3 13.6 79 1011.90.8 25.0 -
35.0 +6.2 17.2 +2.4 17 - - 1222 0900 25/- - 220/15 22.9 14.2 58 1013.11.2 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 1222 1200 25/- - 280/24 26.4 16.9 56 1012.50.6 20.0 -
29.0 +0.2 - - - - - 1222 1500 25/- - 240/26 27.7 17.3 53 1011.60.9 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 1222 1800 25/NW 220/26 23.9 15.9 61 1012.20.6 20.0 -
29.3 +0.5 - - - - - 1222 2100 25/SW 220/11 22.5 16.5 69 1013.61.4 20.0 -
PERTH METRO
- - - - - - - 1222 0000 - - - - 170/05 20.0 16.8 82 1012.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1222 0300 - - - - 190/09 19.4 15.1 76 1011.31.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1222 0600 - - - - 170/11 18.8 13.6 72 1012.00.7 - - - -
35.0 - 18.3 - - - - 1222 0900 - - - - 210/09 22.1 14.7 63 1013.61.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1222 1200 - - - - 240/15 26.6 17.4 57 1013.00.5 - - - -
28.0 - - - - - - 1222 1500 - - - - 250/17 25.8 17.7 61 1012.10.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1222 1800 - - - - 220/15 22.8 17.0 70 1012.60.5 - - - -
28.4 - - - - - - 1222 2100 - - - - 210/08 22.4 16.7 70 1013.81.1 - - - -
Northern Territory
Northern Rivers
DARWIN AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 1222 0000 - - - - 260/13 26.6 21.2 72 1008.8 - - - -
34.8 +2.3 - - - - - 1222 0030 25/W - 280/08 26.8 21.9 75 1008.9 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1222 0300 - - - - 160/18 26.8 20.6 69 1007.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1222 0330 - - - 150/09 26.2 21.9 77 1007.51.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1222 0600 - - - - 150/05 25.6 20.9 75 1007.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1222 0630 25/E - 130/08 25.4 21.3 78 1008.00.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1222 0900 - - - - 180/04 29.8 22.3 64 1009.2 - - - -
35.0 +2.5 25.0 -0.3 25 Tr/24 - 1222 0930 25/- - 130/02 31.3 23.3 63 1009.21.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1222 1200 - - - - 220/09 32.5 23.3 58 1008.4 - - - -
- - 25.3 +0.0 - - - 1222 1230 10/E - 320/13 32.3 23.5 60 1008.21.0 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1222 1500 - - - - 310/13 34.8 21.6 46 1005.8 - - - -
35.0 +2.5 - - - - - 1222 1530 10/E - 270/18 34.7 22.0 48 1005.52.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1222 1800 - - - - 340/17 33.9 20.5 46 1005.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1222 1830 10/E 330/15 34.1 20.6 45 1005.40.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1222 2100 - - - - 310/17 31.0 25.2 71 1007.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1222 2130 25/- - 330/17 30.8 24.5 69 1007.82.4 30.0 -
South Australia
Adelaide plains and Mt Lofty Ranges
ADELAIDE (WEST TERRACE / NGAYIR
- - - - - - - 1222 0000 - - - - 170/18 15.2 8.4 64 1022.3 - - - -
24.7 -2.1 - - - - - 1222 0030 - - - 170/17 15.1 8.6 65 1022.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1222 0300 - - - - Calm 13.6 8.0 69 1019.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1222 0330 - - - - 170/08 13.9 7.9 67 1019.03.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1222 0600 - - - - 250/08 13.6 7.4 66 1019.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1222 0630 - - - - 120/15 15.0 5.0 51 1020.01.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1222 0900 - - - - 340/04 17.6 5.9 46 1020.8 - - - -
25.0 -1.8 13.0 -2.1 - - - 1222 0930 - - - 310/09 18.7 6.2 44 1021.11.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1222 1200 - - - - 260/08 23.2 6.1 33 1019.9 - - - -
- - 12.6 -2.5 - - - 1222 1230 - - - 250/11 22.7 6.5 35 1019.81.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1222 1500 - - - - 230/09 25.0 6.7 31 1018.7 - - - -
26.0 -0.8 - - - - - 1222 1530 - - - 220/08 25.7 4.2 25 1018.01.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1222 1800 - - - - 240/02 27.6 -2.3 14 1017.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1222 1830 - - - 060/09 27.4 1.0 18 1017.01.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1222 2100 - - - - 020/02 24.9 4.1 26 1017.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1222 2130 - - - 130/04 23.7 5.6 31 1017.40.4 - - - -
ADELAIDE AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 1222 0000 - - - - 160/24 15.6 8.2 61 1022.6 - - - -
25.0 -0.5 - - - - - 1222 0030 25/W 150/24 15.4 8.7 64 1022.5 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 1222 0300 - - - - 120/22 15.1 9.2 68 1019.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1222 0330 25/- - 120/21 14.9 8.6 66 1019.33.2 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 1222 0600 - - - - 250/02 12.7 5.9 63 1020.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1222 0630 25/W 170/09 12.5 5.6 63 1020.20.9 18.0 -
- - - - - - - 1222 0900 - - - - 140/11 18.1 1.9 34 1021.0 - - - -
25.0 -0.5 12.0 -2.3 8 - - 1222 0930 25/W 340/13 18.7 5.0 40 1021.10.9 15.0 -
- - - - - - - 1222 1200 - - - - 250/18 19.7 7.5 45 1020.2 - - - -
- - 12.1 -2.2 - - - 1222 1230 25/W 250/17 20.7 8.9 47 1020.01.1 15.0 -
- - - - - - - 1222 1500 - - - - 210/13 23.6 9.1 40 1019.0 - - - -
25.0 -0.5 - - - - - 1222 1530 25/W 210/13 23.7 7.9 36 1018.02.0 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 1222 1800 - - - - 240/15 25.0 11.1 42 1017.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1222 1830 25/W 220/11 26.0 7.8 31 1017.20.8 15.0 -
- - - - - - - 1222 2100 - - - - Calm 25.2 3.0 24 1017.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1222 2130 25/W - 130/05 24.0 3.1 26 1017.40.2 25.0 -
Queensland
South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
BRISBANE
31.2 - - - - - - 1222 0000 - - - - 360/05 23.8 18.7 73 1014.40.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1222 0300 - - - - 010/02 22.8 18.6 77 1013.11.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1222 0600 - - - - 040/04 22.7 18.5 77 1014.51.4 - - - -
31.0 - 22.0 - - - - 1222 0900 - - - - 060/02 27.1 18.7 60 1015.5 - - - -
- - 21.9 - - - - 1222 1200 - - - - 060/11 29.2 19.5 56 1014.60.9 - - - -
30.0 - - - - - - 1222 1500 - - - - 070/11 28.4 20.2 61 1014.00.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1222 1800 - - - - 070/09 26.0 19.2 66 1015.51.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1222 2100 - - - - 080/05 24.9 18.8 69 1017.41.9 - - - -
BRISBANE AERO
28.0 - - - - - - 1222 0000 6/E - - 360/17 22.8 20.0 84 1014.40.9 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 1222 0300 6/E - - 360/18 22.1 19.8 87 1013.21.2 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 1222 0600 6/N - - 350/18 22.1 19.9 87 1014.51.3 20.0 -
28.0 - 21.0 - 20 - - 1222 0900 6/N - - 360/13 25.1 20.0 73 1015.61.1 20.0 Smoke aloft indicated in ceilometer data
- - 21.0 - - - - 1222 1200 - - - 040/21 27.2 19.8 64 1014.80.8 10.0 -
27.0 - - - - - - 1222 1500 6/NE - - 060/22 26.7 20.6 69 1014.10.7 18.0 -
- - - - - - - 1222 1800 6/SE - - 070/17 24.8 19.7 73 1015.51.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1222 2100 10/SE - - 100/13 24.4 19.4 74 1017.41.9 30.0 -
New South Wales
Sydney Metropolitan - east
SYDNEY (OBSERVATORY HILL)
28.7 +3.6 - - - - - 1222 0000 - - - - -/- 20.6 13.8 65 1018.41.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1222 0300 - - - - -/- 19.5 12.0 62 1018.20.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1222 0600 - - - - -/- 18.7 11.5 63 1019.41.2 - - - -
29.0 +3.9 19.0 +1.5 - - - 1222 0900 - - - - -/- 19.4 11.9 62 1021.42.0 - - - -
- - 18.6 +1.1 - - - 1222 1200 - - - - -/- 21.3 10.8 51 1021.70.3 - - - -
23.0 -2.1 - - - - - 1222 1500 - - - - -/- 22.2 10.0 46 1021.50.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1222 1800 - - - - -/- 19.6 11.1 58 1022.00.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1222 2100 - - - - -/- 18.8 11.6 63 1022.80.8 - - - -
SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO
32.5 +6.9 - - - - - 1222 0000 3/S - - 180/41 20.5 16.3 77 1018.22.0 14.0 -
- - - - - - - 1222 0300 6/S - - 180/37 19.8 15.0 74 1018.00.2 15.0 -
- - - - - - - 1222 0600 6/S - 170/31 18.6 12.8 69 1019.41.4 12.0 -
33.0 +7.4 18.0 +0.7 18 - - 1222 0900 6/S - - 180/31 19.2 14.0 72 1021.42.0 12.0 -
- - 18.1 +0.8 - - - 1222 1200 6/S - 180/39 19.0 13.2 69 1021.80.4 15.0 -
22.0 -3.6 - - - - - 1222 1500 6/S - 180/31 19.2 12.7 66 1021.70.1 15.0 -
- - - - - - - 1222 1800 3/SE - 190/28 19.6 13.5 68 1022.00.3 10.0 -
- - - - - - - 1222 2100 6/SE 190/26 18.9 14.0 73 1022.90.9 13.0 -
Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
CANBERRA AIRPORT
41.1 - - - - - - 1222 0000 - - - 080/26 17.6 10.5 63 1017.13.0 - - 4.0 -
- - - - - - - 1222 0300 - - - 100/13 15.8 11.2 74 1017.30.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1222 0600 - - - 120/13 15.8 11.2 74 1018.10.7 - - - -
41.0 - 15.0 - - - - 1222 0900 - - - 100/17 18.0 11.1 64 1019.61.4 - - - -
- - 15.5 - - - - 1222 1200 - - - 120/18 21.3 10.8 51 1019.40.2 - - 9.0 -
25.0 - - - - - - 1222 1500 - - - 050/28 23.9 9.5 40 1017.61.7 - - 9.0 -
- - - - - - - 1222 1800 - - - 080/31 21.1 5.5 36 1017.90.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1222 2100 - - - - 080/15 15.5 7.3 58 1020.52.5 - - - -
Victoria
East Central
MELBOURNE (OLYMPIC PARK)
32.9 - - - - - - 1222 0000 - - - - 170/13 14.7 7.0 60 1023.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1222 0300 - - - - 160/09 13.9 5.3 56 1022.40.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1222 0600 - - - - 160/09 13.5 5.7 59 1022.90.5 - - - -
20.0 - 13.0 - - - - 1222 0900 - - - - 140/13 15.6 6.1 53 1024.11.2 - - - -
- - 13.1 - - - - 1222 1200 - - - - 200/18 16.9 7.5 54 1023.30.8 - - - -
19.0 - - - - - - 1222 1500 - - - - 200/21 17.9 8.2 53 1021.91.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1222 1800 - - - - 190/21 18.4 9.5 56 1020.41.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1222 2100 - - - - 180/09 15.9 9.3 65 1020.7 - - - -
MELBOURNE AIRPORT
33.8 +9.6 - - - - - 1222 0000 6/S - - 180/15 13.1 5.4 59 1023.2 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 1222 0300 6/S - - 160/17 12.9 4.4 56 1022.11.0 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 1222 0600 6/S - - 150/24 12.6 4.5 58 1022.50.4 25.0 -
21.0 -3.2 12.0 +0.1 10 - - 1222 0900 6/SE - 160/26 15.2 5.0 50 1023.91.3 25.0 -
- - 12.1 +0.2 - - - 1222 1200 6/SE - - 150/26 17.6 5.1 44 1023.20.7 25.0 Amended past weather
21.0 -3.2 - - - - - 1222 1500 25/- - 170/24 20.1 6.1 40 1021.51.6 27.0 -
- - - - - - - 1222 1800 25/- - 190/28 18.3 7.5 49 1020.41.1 27.0 -
- - - - - - - 1222 2100 25/- - 190/17 14.3 8.6 69 1020.6 20.0 -
Tasmania
Southeast and Hobart
HOBART (ELLERSLIE ROAD)
29.3 +9.1 - - - - - 1222 0000 - - - - 330/22 12.5 2.1 49 1017.82.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1222 0300 - - - - 330/18 11.9 2.4 52 1018.70.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1222 0600 - - - - 310/18 11.6 1.8 51 1020.01.2 - - - -
23.0 +2.8 11.0 +0.3 - - - 1222 0900 - - - - 110/15 15.2 2.1 41 1021.61.6 - - - -
- - 11.3 +0.6 - - - 1222 1200 - - - - 240/08 19.1 3.3 35 1021.20.4 - - - -
20.0 -0.2 - - - - - 1222 1500 - - - - 130/26 17.8 7.0 49 1020.70.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1222 1800 - - - - 150/21 15.2 7.5 60 1021.20.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1222 2100 - - - - 120/15 13.9 8.3 69 1022.41.2 - - - -
HOBART AIRPORT
28.6 +8.2 - - - - - 1222 0000 - - - - 300/22 12.2 0.0 43 1018.01.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1222 0300 - - - - 300/22 12.1 0.2 44 1018.90.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1222 0600 15/W - 290/18 11.9 -0.1 44 1020.21.3 30.0 -
22.0 +1.6 11.0 +0.4 8 - - 1222 0900 15/W - 250/09 14.8 1.1 39 1021.91.7 25.0 -
- - 11.2 +0.6 - - - 1222 1200 15/W - 150/18 17.6 1.4 34 1021.30.6 25.0 -
20.0 -0.4 - - - - - 1222 1500 15/W - 150/30 17.7 4.7 42 1020.60.7 24.0 -
- - - - - - - 1222 1800 15/W - 130/18 17.6 6.7 49 1020.70.1 18.0 -
- - - - - - - 1222 2100 6/- 100/09 13.2 7.0 66 1022.31.6 16.0 -