Capital city synoptic reports for Thursday, 16 January 2020
prepared 0514 EST, 17/01/20
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
Lower West and Perth
PERTH AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0116 0000 - - - 100/17 23.5 13.7 54 1011.9 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0116 0300 - - - 100/17 21.0 12.7 59 1011.70.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0116 0600 25/W - 090/30 20.0 13.2 65 1012.81.1 30.0 -
34.0 +2.5 19.9 +3.0 19 - - 0116 0900 25/NW - 110/26 26.6 15.6 51 1012.60.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0116 1200 15/NW - - 120/11 32.8 16.6 38 1010.81.8 30.0 -
36.0 +4.5 - - - - - 0116 1500 20/NW 260/28 34.1 16.9 36 1008.72.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0116 1800 15/NW 220/30 31.5 15.0 37 1008.40.3 30.0 -
36.3 +4.8 - - - - - 0116 2100 25/W 210/22 27.0 16.3 52 1009.81.4 30.0 -
PERTH METRO
- - - - - - - 0116 0000 - - - - 100/11 23.8 14.2 55 1012.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0116 0300 - - - - 100/17 21.2 13.1 60 1011.70.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0116 0600 - - - - 100/11 20.2 13.6 66 1012.81.1 - - - -
34.0 - 20.0 - - - - 0116 0900 - - - - 110/13 26.6 16.2 53 1012.60.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0116 1200 - - - - 150/11 32.2 17.3 41 1011.01.6 - - - -
35.0 - - - - - - 0116 1500 - - - - 220/18 32.7 17.3 40 1009.31.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0116 1800 - - - - 220/17 27.9 16.8 51 1008.90.4 - - - -
35.2 - - - - - - 0116 2100 - - - - 200/11 26.2 16.2 54 1009.91.0 - - - -
Northern Territory
Northern Rivers
DARWIN AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0116 0000 - - - - 280/13 29.5 26.1 82 1008.0 - - - -
34.8 +3.0 - - - - - 0116 0030 3/NW - 290/11 29.6 26.1 82 1007.90.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0116 0300 - - - - 300/15 29.3 25.9 82 1006.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0116 0330 - - - 290/13 29.2 26.0 83 1006.61.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0116 0600 - - - - 280/09 28.8 25.8 84 1007.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0116 0630 6/NW - 280/09 28.9 25.2 80 1007.50.9 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0116 0900 - - - - 290/17 30.6 25.4 74 1009.3 - - - -
35.0 +3.2 29.0 +4.2 27 - - 0116 0930 6/NW 290/15 31.2 25.3 71 1009.41.9 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0116 1200 - - - - 300/21 32.6 25.4 66 1008.7 - - - -
- - 28.7 +3.9 - - - 0116 1230 6/NW - 290/22 32.4 24.4 63 1008.60.8 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0116 1500 - - - - 300/24 33.6 23.7 56 1006.8 - - - -
34.0 +2.2 - - - - - 0116 1530 10/W - 300/24 33.6 23.6 56 1006.81.8 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0116 1800 - - - - 290/22 33.1 23.8 58 1005.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0116 1830 6/NW 300/21 32.2 24.1 62 1005.81.0 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0116 2100 - - - - 280/11 30.2 25.4 76 1007.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0116 2130 6/W 280/15 30.0 25.2 76 1007.71.9 30.0 -
South Australia
Adelaide plains and Mt Lofty Ranges
ADELAIDE (WEST TERRACE / NGAYIR
- - - - - - - 0116 0000 - - - - 180/15 18.4 10.8 61 1014.4 - - - -
26.5 -2.0 - - - - - 0116 0030 - - - 170/13 18.3 10.2 59 1014.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0116 0300 - - - - 170/17 16.7 7.9 56 1013.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0116 0330 - - - 170/13 16.8 8.2 57 1013.40.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0116 0600 - - - - 170/15 16.6 8.1 57 1013.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0116 0630 - - - 180/09 16.6 8.3 58 1013.70.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0116 0900 - - - - 170/13 17.6 8.5 55 1015.4 - - - -
27.0 -1.5 16.0 -0.6 - - - 0116 0930 - - - 150/17 18.5 6.7 46 1015.51.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0116 1200 - - - - 160/18 21.3 6.8 39 1015.3 - - - -
- - 16.2 -0.4 - - - 0116 1230 - - - 170/21 21.1 6.2 38 1015.30.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0116 1500 - - - - 170/21 22.5 7.1 37 1013.9 - - - -
24.0 -4.5 - - - - - 0116 1530 - - - 160/21 21.8 6.5 37 1013.81.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0116 1800 - - - - 180/21 22.3 7.7 39 1013.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0116 1830 - - - 170/21 20.4 8.1 45 1013.20.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0116 2100 - - - - 180/18 17.0 8.4 57 1014.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0116 2130 - - - - 170/18 16.5 8.5 59 1014.81.6 - - - -
ADELAIDE AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0116 0000 - - - - 170/24 18.6 10.6 60 1014.6 - - - -
26.0 -1.9 - - - - - 0116 0030 6/SW - - 170/26 18.4 10.6 60 1014.5 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0116 0300 - - - - 180/21 17.3 8.1 55 1013.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0116 0330 10/S - - 190/24 17.2 7.9 54 1013.51.0 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0116 0600 - - - - 180/18 16.9 7.5 54 1013.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0116 0630 10/S - - 180/17 16.9 7.8 55 1013.90.4 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0116 0900 - - - - 150/24 18.0 7.7 51 1015.6 - - - -
25.0 -2.9 16.0 +0.2 15 - - 0116 0930 10/S - - 160/28 18.8 6.3 44 1015.81.9 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0116 1200 - - - - 150/28 21.8 6.1 36 1015.6 - - - -
- - 16.0 +0.2 - - - 0116 1230 10/S - - 150/28 21.2 5.8 37 1015.60.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0116 1500 - - - - 160/34 22.5 6.9 37 1014.3 - - - -
24.0 -3.9 - - - - - 0116 1530 6/S - - 170/28 22.6 6.6 36 1014.01.6 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0116 1800 - - - - 170/31 21.0 7.6 42 1013.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0116 1830 6/S - - 170/24 20.3 7.7 44 1013.50.5 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0116 2100 - - - - 180/28 17.2 8.4 56 1014.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0116 2130 10/S - - 160/28 16.8 8.1 56 1015.01.5 30.0 -
Queensland
South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
BRISBANE
29.1 - - - - - - 0116 0000 - - - - 110/04 23.8 21.1 85 1010.41.1 - - - -
- - - - - 5/6 5/3 0116 0300 - - - - Calm 22.7 21.0 90 1009.11.3 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.2/3 0116 0600 - - - - Calm 23.1 21.4 90 1009.50.4 - - - -
29.0 - 22.0 - - 16/24 - 0116 0900 - - - - 340/04 25.4 20.6 75 1009.90.4 - - - -
- - 22.4 - - - 18/3 0116 1200 - - - - 320/08 23.1 21.2 89 1009.00.9 - - - -
26.0 - - - - 21/6 3/3 0116 1500 - - - - 040/04 25.4 21.7 80 1006.72.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0116 1800 - - - - 020/05 26.2 20.5 71 1007.20.5 - - - -
- - - - - 3/6 3/3 0116 2100 - - - - Calm 23.7 22.1 91 1008.31.1 - - - -
BRISBANE AERO
27.5 - - - - - Tr/3 0116 0000 3/E - 340/09 23.5 21.5 89 1010.51.1 20.0 CM1T amended to 3
- - - - - 0.6/6 0.6/3 0116 0300 3/NE - 270/09 22.5 21.6 95 1009.21.3 25.0 vis to N 5km from shr
- - - - - - 0.2/3 0116 0600 6/NE - 230/08 22.9 22.0 95 1009.50.3 25.0 Vis to NE 10km from shr
27.0 - 22.0 - 22 9/24 - 0116 0900 3/NE 020/11 26.9 22.0 75 1009.9 20.0 -
- - 22.3 - - - 0.2/3 0116 1200 3/NE - - 040/24 24.7 21.1 80 1009.00.9 15.0 -
27.0 - - - - 0.2/6 Tr/3 0116 1500 3/NE - 030/11 26.8 21.9 75 1006.82.2 20.0 -
- - - - - - Tr/3 0116 1800 3/NE - 020/24 25.8 21.1 75 1007.20.4 15.0 -
- - - - - 5/6 5/3 0116 2100 6/NE - 050/11 23.9 22.3 91 1008.31.1 15.0 -
New South Wales
Sydney Metropolitan - east
SYDNEY (OBSERVATORY HILL)
26.2 +0.4 - - - - - 0116 0000 - - - - -/- 23.5 19.6 79 1008.50.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0116 0300 - - - - -/- 22.7 20.0 85 1006.81.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0116 0600 - - - - -/- 22.7 20.0 85 1007.30.5 - - - -
26.0 +0.2 21.0 +2.4 - 0.6/24 0.6/3 0116 0900 - - - - -/- 22.0 18.6 81 1007.8 - - - -
- - 21.5 +2.9 - - 0.2/3 0116 1200 - - - - -/- 23.0 19.0 78 1007.50.3 - - - -
25.0 -0.8 - - - 0.2/6 - 0116 1500 - - - - -/- 24.5 19.1 72 1005.42.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0116 1800 - - - - -/- 25.4 18.1 64 1004.60.8 - - - -
- - - - - 2/6 2/3 0116 2100 - - - - -/- 21.7 18.1 80 1008.23.6 - - - -
SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO
28.7 +2.4 - - - - - 0116 0000 3/N - 020/17 24.4 20.7 80 1008.50.2 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0116 0300 6/NE - 060/04 22.8 21.1 90 1006.71.8 12.0 -
- - - - - - - 0116 0600 6/NW Calm 23.1 21.4 90 1007.30.6 15.0 -
29.0 +2.7 21.0 +2.4 20 3/24 3/3 0116 0900 6/NW - Calm 22.0 20.3 90 1007.8 9.0 -
- - 20.7 +2.1 - - 0.2/3 0116 1200 3/NW - - 330/13 23.4 20.0 81 1007.40.4 12.0 -
27.0 +0.7 - - - 0.2/6 - 0116 1500 15/NW - 030/15 24.9 19.3 71 1005.32.1 13.0 -
- - - - - - - 0116 1800 6/SW - 200/30 25.1 18.5 67 1005.60.3 16.0 -
- - - - - 7/6 7/3 0116 2100 3/SW - - 210/22 21.0 19.5 91 1008.42.8 10.0 -
Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
CANBERRA AIRPORT
33.2 - - - - - 1/3 0116 0000 - - - Calm 20.1 16.9 82 1008.1 - - - -
- - - - - 1/6 - 0116 0300 - - - - 130/11 18.5 17.5 94 1006.71.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0116 0600 - - - 170/02 16.5 16.3 99 1006.40.3 - - - -
33.0 - 16.0 - - 1/24 - 0116 0900 - - - 080/04 21.7 15.8 69 1007.51.0 - - - -
- - 15.9 - - - - 0116 1200 - - - 300/15 26.9 14.3 46 1006.80.6 - - - -
29.0 - - - - - - 0116 1500 - - - - 010/18 27.1 12.7 41 1004.32.4 - - - -
- - - - - - 4/3 0116 1800 - - - 010/13 18.2 15.6 85 1006.01.6 - - - -
- - - - - 4/6 0.2/3 0116 2100 - - - 130/09 17.9 17.1 95 1008.01.9 - - - -
Victoria
East Central
MELBOURNE (OLYMPIC PARK)
36.8 - - - - - 1/3 0116 0000 - - - - 220/11 19.2 17.3 89 1009.20.6 - - 2.0 -
- - - - - 1/6 - 0116 0300 - - - - 250/09 17.8 14.3 80 1008.80.4 - - 7.0 -
- - - - - - - 0116 0600 - - - - 250/09 17.1 13.4 79 1009.91.1 - - - -
37.0 - 16.0 - - 20/24 0.4/3 0116 0900 - - - - 200/15 17.1 13.2 78 1012.02.1 - - - -
- - 15.7 - - - - 0116 1200 - - - - 190/15 18.0 12.9 72 1012.70.7 - - - -
19.0 - - - - - - 0116 1500 - - - - 200/17 18.7 12.0 65 1012.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0116 1800 - - - - 180/18 17.5 10.9 65 1012.70.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0116 2100 - - - - 180/15 16.0 10.1 68 1014.01.3 - - - -
MELBOURNE AIRPORT
38.3 +12.3 - - - - - 0116 0000 - - - 230/24 17.5 15.6 89 1009.20.5 2.0 -
- - - - - - - 0116 0300 3/SW - - 210/13 16.5 14.6 89 1008.90.3 8.0 -
- - - - - - - 0116 0600 6/- - - 220/18 15.8 12.7 82 1010.01.1 10.0 -
38.0 +12.0 15.0 +1.5 14 31/24 Tr/3 0116 0900 2/S - - 170/11 15.5 13.7 89 1012.02.0 8.0 -
- - 14.8 +1.3 - - 0.6/3 0116 1200 3/S - - 170/22 16.1 12.9 81 1012.50.5 15.0 -
19.0 -7.0 - - - 0.6/6 Tr/3 0116 1500 6/S - - 180/34 17.3 10.6 65 1012.30.2 20.0 -
- - - - - - 0.2/3 0116 1800 6/S - - 170/37 17.9 9.8 59 1012.20.1 25.0 LATE TIP
- - - - - 0.2/6 - 0116 2100 6/S - - 170/30 14.9 9.3 69 1013.61.4 30.0 -
Tasmania
Southeast and Hobart
HOBART (ELLERSLIE ROAD)
30.5 +8.9 - - - - - 0116 0000 - - - - Calm 21.2 15.5 70 1006.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0116 0300 - - - - 170/11 18.6 15.3 81 1005.80.4 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.6/3 0116 0600 - - - - 150/17 14.5 12.7 89 1006.91.1 - - - -
31.0 +9.4 12.0 +0.2 - 2/24 0.8/3 0116 0900 - - - - 190/28 12.2 10.1 87 1008.71.7 - - - -
- - 11.9 +0.1 - - 2/3 0116 1200 - - - - 200/24 12.2 9.9 86 1011.02.3 - - - -
16.0 -5.6 - - - 2/6 - 0116 1500 - - - - 180/30 15.3 8.5 64 1011.50.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0116 1800 - - - - 180/30 13.6 8.9 73 1012.51.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0116 2100 - - - - 190/24 12.8 6.4 65 1015.02.5 - - - -
HOBART AIRPORT
30.0 +7.6 - - - - - 0116 0000 - - - - 350/11 22.7 14.6 60 1006.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0116 0300 - - - 180/18 18.3 15.8 85 1005.80.6 - - - -
- - - - - - Tr/3 0116 0600 3/S - - 190/34 14.5 12.9 90 1007.21.4 12.0 -
30.0 +7.6 12.0 +0.1 12 2/24 2/3 0116 0900 3/SW - - 190/34 12.1 10.2 88 1009.42.2 6.0 -
- - 12.0 +0.1 - - 2/3 0116 1200 3/SW - - 180/31 12.7 10.0 84 1010.71.3 9.0 -
16.0 -6.4 - - - 2/6 Tr/3 0116 1500 10/SW - - 200/30 15.1 7.2 59 1011.60.9 35.0 -
- - - - - - - 0116 1800 6/S - - 200/35 13.9 8.8 71 1012.71.1 35.0 -
- - - - - - - 0116 2100 6/S - - 200/24 13.1 7.1 67 1015.02.3 35.0 -