Capital city synoptic reports for Thursday, 2 April 2020
prepared 2148 EST, 02/04/20
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
Lower West and Perth
PERTH AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0402 0000 25/W - 210/17 19.7 14.7 73 1011.71.0 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0402 0300 25/W - 200/15 19.1 12.6 66 1010.90.8 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0402 0600 10/SW - 210/11 18.2 13.1 72 1011.80.9 30.0 -
29.0 +3.5 17.6 +4.6 17 - Tr/3 0402 0900 6/W - 180/24 20.4 13.1 63 1013.01.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0402 1200 10/SW - - 230/31 22.6 12.5 53 1012.80.1 30.0 -
25.0 -0.5 - - - - - 0402 1500 10/SW - - 220/34 23.6 9.9 42 1011.90.9 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0402 1800 6/SW - - 250/22 19.5 14.3 72 1013.61.6 30.0 -
PERTH METRO
- - - - - - - 0402 0000 - - - - 190/09 19.6 15.0 75 1011.91.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0402 0300 - - - - 170/08 19.0 14.1 73 1011.10.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0402 0600 - - - - 170/08 18.3 13.0 71 1012.00.9 - - - -
27.0 - 17.5 - - 0.2/24 - 0402 0900 - - - - 170/13 20.1 14.0 68 1013.21.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0402 1200 - - - - 230/17 21.7 14.6 64 1013.2 - - - -
24.0 - - - - - - 0402 1500 - - - - 220/17 23.5 11.2 46 1012.30.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0402 1800 - - - - 240/15 18.7 14.4 76 1013.91.6 - - - -
Northern Territory
Northern Rivers
DARWIN AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0402 0000 - - - - 320/09 29.2 24.8 77 1010.2 - - - -
34.0 +1.3 - - - - - 0402 0030 3/- 320/09 29.1 25.0 79 1010.10.8 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0402 0300 - - - - 010/09 27.4 25.4 89 1009.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0402 0330 - - - - 360/09 28.0 24.4 81 1009.01.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0402 0600 - - - - 020/02 27.0 25.3 90 1009.5 - - - -
- - - - - - Tr/3 0402 0630 3/NE - 020/04 27.2 25.5 90 1009.70.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0402 0900 - - - - 120/04 30.1 25.6 77 1011.5 - - - -
34.0 +1.3 27.0 +3.0 26 Tr/24 - 0402 0930 3/E 100/05 30.4 24.5 71 1011.82.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0402 1200 - - - - 300/11 32.4 24.6 64 1011.2 - - - -
- - 26.9 +2.9 - - - 0402 1230 6/E 300/13 31.2 24.7 68 1010.71.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0402 1500 - - - - 350/09 30.8 24.8 70 1007.7 - - - -
33.0 +0.3 - - - 0.4/6 0.4/3 0402 1530 6/E 340/15 32.7 24.1 61 1007.33.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0402 1800 - - - - 310/13 32.0 24.5 65 1007.1 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.2/3 0402 1830 6/SE 310/11 31.2 24.3 67 1007.30.0 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0402 2100 - - - - 270/08 29.7 24.4 73 1009.2 - - - -
- - - - - 0.2/6 - 0402 2130 3/NW - 280/08 29.7 24.6 74 1009.62.2 30.0 -
South Australia
Adelaide plains and Mt Lofty Ranges
ADELAIDE (WEST TERRACE / NGAYIR
- - - - - - - 0402 0000 - - - - 080/09 17.3 10.2 63 1012.4 - - - -
22.7 +0.6 - - - - - 0402 0030 - - - 060/08 17.1 10.2 64 1012.40.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0402 0300 - - - - 350/02 13.3 9.9 80 1011.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0402 0330 - - - - Calm 13.4 10.4 82 1011.41.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0402 0600 - - - - Calm 11.8 9.5 86 1011.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0402 0630 - - - - 030/02 12.2 10.3 88 1011.70.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0402 0900 - - - - 030/02 13.2 10.6 84 1012.4 - - - -
23.0 +0.9 11.0 -1.7 - - - 0402 0930 - - - - Calm 15.1 10.7 75 1012.40.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0402 1200 - - - - 340/09 21.1 10.9 52 1011.2 - - - -
- - 11.5 -1.2 - - - 0402 1230 - - - - 340/09 21.8 10.3 48 1011.11.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0402 1500 - - - - 240/13 23.5 11.5 47 1008.6 - - - -
25.0 +2.9 - - - - - 0402 1530 - - - - 250/13 23.1 11.5 48 1008.22.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0402 1800 - - - - 230/11 23.9 10.2 42 1007.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0402 1830 - - - - 250/09 23.6 9.9 42 1007.11.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0402 2100 - - - - 130/05 20.1 10.2 53 1007.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0402 2130 - - - - 120/08 19.6 10.0 54 1007.50.4 - - - -
ADELAIDE AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0402 0000 - - - - 070/09 15.4 11.3 77 1012.5 - - - -
23.3 +1.2 - - - - Tr/3 0402 0030 10/SW - Calm 15.2 10.9 75 1012.50.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0402 0300 - - - - 110/08 13.6 10.5 82 1011.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0402 0330 - - - 130/05 13.3 10.8 85 1011.60.9 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0402 0600 - - - - Calm 12.2 10.3 88 1011.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0402 0630 10/- - - Calm 12.0 10.5 91 1011.80.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0402 0900 - - - - Calm 13.9 11.3 84 1012.6 - - - -
23.0 +0.9 11.0 -0.6 8 - - 0402 0930 25/- - Calm 15.5 11.4 77 1012.60.8 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0402 1200 - - - - 340/09 19.9 12.6 63 1011.4 - - - -
- - 10.9 -0.7 - - - 0402 1230 6/- - - 280/17 20.0 12.7 63 1011.31.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0402 1500 - - - - 240/18 20.8 12.3 58 1009.0 - - - -
22.0 -0.1 - - - - - 0402 1530 6/- - - 240/15 21.2 12.8 59 1008.42.9 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0402 1800 - - - - 230/11 22.3 11.4 50 1007.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0402 1830 15/- - 210/09 22.1 11.1 50 1007.21.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0402 2100 - - - - 100/08 19.6 11.0 58 1007.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0402 2130 25/- - 100/09 18.6 11.1 62 1007.60.4 35.0 -
Queensland
South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
BRISBANE
29.6 - - - - - - 0402 0000 - - - - 240/02 22.4 19.0 81 1017.50.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0402 0300 - - - - 230/04 21.1 18.3 84 1015.91.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0402 0600 - - - - 220/02 20.2 17.2 83 1016.30.4 - - - -
30.0 - 20.0 - - - - 0402 0900 - - - - 190/04 25.6 18.5 65 1016.60.3 - - - -
- - 20.0 - - - - 0402 1200 - - - - 070/11 28.5 19.4 58 1014.71.9 - - - -
29.0 - - - - - - 0402 1500 - - - - 050/08 28.1 18.8 57 1013.21.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0402 1800 - - - - 060/05 25.0 19.6 72 1013.90.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0402 2100 - - - - Calm 22.9 19.9 83 1014.40.5 - - - -
BRISBANE AERO
28.6 - - - - - - 0402 0000 6/SE - - 210/13 21.6 19.1 86 1017.30.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0402 0300 6/SE - 200/09 20.9 18.7 87 1015.61.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0402 0600 1/SE - 210/13 19.3 17.8 91 1016.10.5 30.0 -
29.0 - 19.0 - 18 - - 0402 0900 6/SE - 150/11 26.1 18.9 65 1016.60.5 40.0 -
- - 19.0 - - - - 0402 1200 6/SE 090/13 27.4 19.9 64 1014.91.7 40.0 -
28.0 - - - - - - 0402 1500 6/E - 060/15 27.6 18.3 57 1013.31.6 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0402 1800 6/E 080/11 24.8 19.3 72 1013.80.5 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0402 2100 3/E - 070/08 23.8 21.1 85 1014.30.5 30.0 Tgmin reset at 18:10pm LT
New South Wales
Sydney Metropolitan - east
SYDNEY (OBSERVATORY HILL)
24.2 +1.9 - - - - - 0402 0000 - - - - -/- 21.8 18.0 79 1018.00.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0402 0300 - - - - -/- 21.2 17.8 81 1016.21.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0402 0600 - - - - -/- 20.8 17.8 83 1015.11.1 - - - -
24.0 +1.7 19.0 +4.4 - - - 0402 0900 - - - - -/- 22.2 17.3 74 1015.20.1 - - - -
- - 19.4 +4.8 - - - 0402 1200 - - - - -/- 24.1 16.1 61 1013.22.0 - - - -
25.0 +2.7 - - - - - 0402 1500 - - - - -/- 22.7 17.2 71 1011.81.4 - - - -
- - - - - - 3/3 0402 1800 - - - - -/- 21.3 19.0 87 1010.90.9 - - - -
- - - - - 4/6 0.8/3 0402 2100 - - - - -/- 20.0 17.4 85 1010.80.1 - - - -
SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO
25.2 +2.4 - - - - - 0402 0000 3/NE - 010/17 22.5 19.3 82 1018.00.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0402 0300 3/NE - 020/05 21.3 18.7 85 1016.31.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0402 0600 3/NW - 340/02 20.1 18.1 88 1015.21.1 25.0 -
25.0 +2.2 20.0 +6.0 17 - - 0402 0900 3/N 360/11 22.8 18.6 77 1015.20.0 20.0 -
- - 19.8 +5.8 - - - 0402 1200 6/N 040/22 24.4 16.6 62 1013.12.1 30.0 -
26.0 +3.2 - - - Tr/6 Tr/3 0402 1500 15/NW - 020/18 23.6 18.5 73 1011.61.5 15.0 -
- - - - - - 4/3 0402 1800 6/NW - 030/17 21.6 19.7 89 1010.70.9 12.0 -
- - - - - 4/6 0.2/3 0402 2100 10/NW - 350/18 20.6 18.5 88 1010.50.2 25.0 -
Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
CANBERRA AIRPORT
25.8 - - - - - - 0402 0000 - - - 330/02 17.8 14.5 81 1017.70.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0402 0300 - - - 180/05 15.2 14.1 93 1015.71.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0402 0600 - - - 170/08 15.8 15.3 97 1014.51.1 - - - -
26.0 - 14.0 - - 1/24 1/3 0402 0900 - - - 030/09 16.1 15.8 98 1014.90.4 - - - -
- - 13.8 - - - 8/3 0402 1200 - - - 010/17 16.3 16.1 99 1013.11.7 - - 8.0 -
17.0 - - - - 19/6 11/3 0402 1500 - - - 330/18 16.8 16.6 99 1010.42.5 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.4/3 0402 1800 - - - 340/18 18.2 14.9 81 1009.60.8 - - - -
- - - - - 0.6/6 0.2/3 0402 2100 - - - 330/21 17.2 15.5 90 1010.50.9 - - - -
Victoria
East Central
MELBOURNE (OLYMPIC PARK)
23.1 - - - - - - 0402 0000 - - - - Calm 18.3 15.4 83 1013.61.0 - - - -
- - - - - 3/6 3/3 0402 0300 - - - - 280/02 17.2 17.0 99 1012.01.6 - - 3.5 -
- - - - - - 19/3 0402 0600 - - - - 130/11 16.0 16.0 100 1008.73.3 - - 6.0 -
23.0 - 12.0 - - 23/24 0.6/3 0402 0900 - - - - Calm 15.9 15.6 98 1008.30.4 - - - -
- - 15.3 - - - - 0402 1200 - - - - 290/05 19.0 16.6 86 1007.21.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0402 1500 - - - - 250/04 18.7 16.1 85 1005.51.7 - - - -
- - - - - - 9/3 0402 1800 - - - - 230/05 16.5 16.5 100 1006.40.9 - - 3.0 -
- - - - - 15/6 6/3 0402 2100 - - - - 280/05 16.0 16.0 100 1008.62.2 - - 3.5 -
MELBOURNE AIRPORT
24.7 +4.6 - - - - Tr/3 0402 0000 25/N - 290/11 16.0 15.0 94 1014.00.8 20.0 -
- - - - - 6/6 6/3 0402 0300 1/N - - 220/11 15.7 15.4 98 1012.21.8 5.0 -
- - - - - - 19/3 0402 0600 1/N - - 130/09 15.1 14.6 97 1009.03.1 7.0 -
25.0 +4.9 13.0 +2.9 14 25/24 0.2/3 0402 0900 1/W - - 130/04 15.4 14.4 94 1008.40.6 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0402 1200 3/NW - - 330/09 17.6 14.9 84 1007.41.0 20.0 -
20.0 -0.1 - - - 0.2/6 0.2/3 0402 1500 3/NW - - 020/22 18.0 15.3 84 1005.61.8 15.0 -
- - - - - - 19/3 0402 1800 1/NW - - 240/15 15.8 15.1 96 1006.71.1 12.0 -
- - - - - 21/6 1/3 0402 2100 1/SW - - 230/11 15.0 14.7 98 1008.92.2 5.0 -
Tasmania
Southeast and Hobart
HOBART (ELLERSLIE ROAD)
19.7 +2.4 - - - - - 0402 0000 - - - - 220/09 15.4 12.2 81 1018.80.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0402 0300 - - - - Calm 14.6 11.9 84 1017.41.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0402 0600 - - - - 230/05 14.7 12.0 84 1016.41.0 - - - -
20.0 +2.7 15.0 +6.1 - - - 0402 0900 - - - - 220/08 15.3 12.6 84 1015.50.9 - - - -
- - 14.5 +5.6 - - 6/3 0402 1200 - - - - 150/09 14.8 14.0 95 1012.82.7 - - - -
15.0 -2.3 - - - 26/6 20/3 0402 1500 - - - - 220/21 14.8 13.8 94 1007.45.3 - - - -
- - - - - - 8/3 0402 1800 - - - - 230/15 15.4 14.4 94 1003.04.4 - - - -
- - - - - 10/6 2/3 0402 2100 - - - - 330/15 15.2 14.7 97 1001.71.3 - - - -
HOBART AIRPORT
20.0 +1.9 - - - - - 0402 0000 - - - 150/05 14.8 12.2 84 1018.90.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0402 0300 - - - Calm 14.3 12.7 90 1017.51.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0402 0600 6/NW - Calm 13.6 12.3 92 1016.21.3 - 30.0 -
20.0 +1.9 13.0 +4.3 11 Tr/24 Tr/3 0402 0900 2/NE - - 300/08 14.3 12.8 91 1015.60.6 20.0 -
- - 13.1 +4.4 - - 4/3 0402 1200 2/NE - - 160/11 15.4 14.2 93 1012.92.7 6.0 -
16.0 -2.1 - - - 25/6 21/3 0402 1500 1/E - - 200/21 15.0 14.3 96 1007.15.8 3.5 -
- - - - - - 13/3 0402 1800 1/N - 220/09 16.0 15.5 97 1003.04.1 10.0 -
- - - - - 15/6 2/3 0402 2100 3/N - - 310/11 15.3 14.6 96 1001.91.1 24.0 -