Capital city synoptic reports for Monday, 6 April 2020
prepared 0124 EST, 07/04/20
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
Lower West and Perth
PERTH AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0406 0000 25/W - 090/31 20.7 7.7 43 1014.20.8 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0406 0300 25/W - 070/28 20.5 8.2 45 1014.00.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0406 0600 25/W - 090/34 20.1 7.1 43 1013.90.1 30.0 -
26.0 +0.5 17.2 +4.2 17 - - 0406 0900 25/N - 070/28 22.1 7.1 38 1014.60.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0406 1200 25/N 090/30 29.0 6.4 24 1013.11.5 30.0 -
32.0 +6.5 - - - - - 0406 1500 25/N 080/34 31.6 4.4 18 1010.42.6 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0406 1800 25/N 090/18 29.2 4.6 21 1010.50.1 30.0 -
32.0 +6.5 - - - - - 0406 2100 - - - 100/39 26.6 5.0 25 1011.40.9 30.0 -
PERTH METRO
- - - - - - - 0406 0000 - - - - 100/13 20.7 8.0 44 1014.80.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0406 0300 - - - - 090/13 20.2 8.2 46 1014.20.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0406 0600 - - - - 080/11 19.5 7.9 47 1014.40.2 - - - -
27.0 - 16.7 - - - - 0406 0900 - - - - 090/15 22.5 7.1 37 1014.80.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0406 1200 - - - - 090/15 28.0 6.7 26 1013.21.6 - - - -
31.0 - - - - - - 0406 1500 - - - - 100/17 31.2 5.6 20 1010.62.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0406 1800 - - - - 090/09 29.2 5.3 22 1010.70.1 - - - -
31.8 - - - - - - 0406 2100 - - - - 100/15 26.6 5.0 25 1011.91.2 - - - -
Northern Territory
Northern Rivers
DARWIN AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0406 0000 - - - - 110/04 26.1 25.1 94 1011.2 - - - -
30.3 -2.4 - - - - - 0406 0030 25/E 130/04 26.2 25.5 96 1011.0 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0406 0300 - - - - 060/02 25.7 25.1 96 1009.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0406 0330 - - - - 130/05 26.0 25.1 95 1009.81.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0406 0600 - - - - 180/05 25.8 24.9 95 1010.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0406 0630 3/- - - 160/04 25.5 24.8 96 1010.40.6 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0406 0900 - - - - 140/09 27.2 25.5 90 1011.8 - - - -
29.0 -3.7 25.0 +1.0 25 - - 0406 0930 3/E 140/13 28.4 25.3 83 1011.91.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0406 1200 - - - - 090/13 31.4 23.6 63 1011.4 - - - -
- - 25.1 +1.1 - - - 0406 1230 10/E 070/13 32.3 22.7 57 1010.91.0 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0406 1500 - - - - 110/18 33.4 21.6 50 1008.4 - - - -
34.0 +1.3 - - - - - 0406 1530 10/E 110/17 33.1 21.4 50 1008.12.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0406 1800 - - - - 020/13 31.7 24.4 65 1007.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0406 1830 6/E 010/13 31.3 24.8 68 1007.70.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0406 2100 - - - - 020/11 29.3 24.9 77 1009.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0406 2130 3/E 020/09 29.3 24.7 76 1009.31.5 30.0 -
South Australia
Adelaide plains and Mt Lofty Ranges
ADELAIDE (WEST TERRACE / NGAYIR
- - - - - - - 0406 0000 - - - - 190/11 14.7 12.9 89 1019.6 - - - -
20.3 -1.8 - - - - 0.8/3 0406 0030 - - - 170/05 14.5 13.0 91 1019.60.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0406 0300 - - - - 160/05 13.6 12.3 92 1019.6 - - - -
- - - - - 0.8/6 - 0406 0330 - - - 190/08 13.8 12.4 91 1019.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0406 0600 - - - - Calm 12.7 11.3 91 1020.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0406 0630 - - - - Calm 11.7 10.3 91 1021.31.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0406 0900 - - - - 130/05 15.9 10.7 71 1022.8 - - - -
20.0 -2.1 11.0 -1.7 - 2/24 - 0406 0930 - - - - 160/02 16.9 11.6 71 1023.01.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0406 1200 - - - - 230/09 18.7 10.3 58 1022.6 - - - -
- - 11.4 -1.3 - - 0.2/3 0406 1230 - - - 240/11 19.5 10.8 57 1022.40.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0406 1500 - - - - 250/15 19.8 11.8 60 1021.6 - - - -
20.0 -2.1 - - - 0.2/6 - 0406 1530 - - - 230/13 19.6 10.3 55 1021.50.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0406 1800 - - - - 250/11 17.8 11.6 67 1021.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0406 1830 - - - 230/11 17.3 11.3 68 1021.80.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0406 2100 - - - - 170/04 15.9 11.7 76 1022.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0406 2130 - - - 170/05 16.0 12.2 78 1022.81.0 - - - -
ADELAIDE AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0406 0000 - - - - 190/18 15.2 13.4 89 1019.7 - - - -
20.6 -1.5 - - - - Tr/3 0406 0030 3/SW - - 210/15 15.7 13.0 84 1019.70.8 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0406 0300 - - - - 130/08 14.5 13.0 91 1019.8 - - - -
- - - - - Tr/6 - 0406 0330 3/SW - - 170/13 14.3 12.6 90 1019.7 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0406 0600 - - - - 100/08 12.2 11.4 95 1020.9 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.2/3 0406 0630 6/SW - - Calm 12.4 11.8 96 1021.41.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0406 0900 - - - - 100/08 15.9 12.0 78 1022.8 - - - -
21.0 -1.1 12.0 +0.4 10 3/24 - 0406 0930 6/SW - - 130/09 16.9 11.5 70 1023.11.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0406 1200 - - - - 240/17 18.6 11.9 65 1022.8 - - - -
- - 11.9 +0.3 - - - 0406 1230 6/SW - 250/17 18.3 11.7 65 1022.70.4 35.0 -
- - - - - - - 0406 1500 - - - - 240/18 18.8 12.1 65 1021.9 - - - -
20.0 -2.1 - - - - - 0406 1530 10/SW - 240/17 18.7 12.4 67 1021.71.0 35.0 -
- - - - - - - 0406 1800 - - - - 240/17 17.9 12.1 69 1021.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0406 1830 10/SW - 230/15 17.7 11.4 67 1021.90.2 35.0 -
- - - - - - - 0406 2100 - - - - 170/09 16.3 12.3 77 1022.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0406 2130 6/SW - 170/09 16.1 12.4 79 1022.91.0 35.0 -
Queensland
South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
BRISBANE
29.9 - - - - - - 0406 0000 - - - - 240/02 20.2 16.2 78 1015.90.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0406 0300 - - - - 220/02 18.6 15.5 82 1015.30.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0406 0600 - - - - 220/02 17.4 14.5 83 1016.31.0 - - - -
30.0 - 17.0 - - - - 0406 0900 - - - - 200/04 22.6 13.1 55 1017.51.2 - - - -
- - 17.2 - - - - 0406 1200 - - - - 280/04 26.8 13.2 43 1015.71.8 - - - -
29.0 - - - - - - 0406 1500 - - - - 060/11 26.3 14.4 48 1014.11.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0406 1800 - - - - 080/08 23.1 16.6 67 1015.31.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0406 2100 - - - - Calm 20.1 16.3 79 1016.91.6 - - - -
BRISBANE AERO
28.4 - - - - - - 0406 0000 - - - 210/09 19.1 16.1 83 1015.80.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0406 0300 10/SW - - 210/13 18.5 15.8 84 1015.10.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0406 0600 10/SW - - 220/11 16.5 14.8 90 1016.11.0 30.0 -
28.0 - 16.0 - 15 0.2/24 - 0406 0900 6/S - - 210/17 23.0 14.3 58 1017.31.2 40.0 -
- - 16.1 - - - - 0406 1200 15/S - - 190/08 26.7 12.6 42 1015.71.6 40.0 -
27.0 - - - - - - 0406 1500 10/S - - 090/15 26.1 14.6 49 1014.31.4 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0406 1800 6/E - - 120/11 23.2 17.2 69 1015.20.9 40.0 TGR{23.5} at 1746 AEST
- - - - - - - 0406 2100 6/SE - - 110/11 23.2 16.7 67 1016.81.6 30.0 -
New South Wales
Sydney Metropolitan - east
SYDNEY (OBSERVATORY HILL)
25.0 +2.7 - - - - - 0406 0000 - - - - -/- 16.9 6.7 51 1016.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0406 0300 - - - - -/- 16.2 6.9 54 1015.20.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0406 0600 - - - - -/- 14.7 7.0 60 1016.51.3 - - - -
25.0 +2.7 15.0 +0.4 - - - 0406 0900 - - - - -/- 19.3 7.1 45 1018.72.1 - - - -
- - 14.6 +0.0 - - - 0406 1200 - - - - -/- 22.4 9.9 45 1017.80.8 - - - -
25.0 +2.7 - - - - - 0406 1500 - - - - -/- 22.2 12.5 54 1017.10.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0406 1800 - - - - -/- 18.4 12.6 69 1018.91.7 - - - -
- - - - - 1/6 1/3 0406 2100 - - - - -/- 17.0 13.5 80 1020.51.6 - - - -
SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO
25.5 +2.7 - - - - - 0406 0000 - - - 290/17 16.9 7.3 53 1016.2 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0406 0300 - - - 310/18 16.4 7.3 55 1015.21.0 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0406 0600 15/S - - 270/13 14.4 8.1 66 1016.61.4 40.0 -
25.0 +2.2 14.0 +0.0 - - - 0406 0900 10/SW 270/09 19.8 9.7 52 1018.51.9 30.0 -
- - 14.2 +0.2 - - - 0406 1200 15/SW - 150/21 21.5 11.8 54 1017.80.7 30.0 -
23.0 +0.2 - - - - - 0406 1500 6/W - 170/28 19.6 14.0 70 1017.20.6 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0406 1800 6/S - - 140/26 18.5 14.8 79 1018.91.7 30.0 -
- - - - - 3/6 3/3 0406 2100 3/S - - 140/22 18.2 14.5 79 1020.51.6 25.0 -
Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
CANBERRA AIRPORT
14.3 - - - - - - 0406 0000 - - - 330/24 11.8 8.3 79 1015.70.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0406 0300 - - - 350/22 10.7 9.8 94 1015.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0406 0600 - - - 340/24 10.7 10.5 99 1016.71.0 - - - -
14.0 - 10.0 - - - - 0406 0900 - - - 320/17 13.5 10.3 81 1018.92.0 - - - -
- - 10.3 - - - - 0406 1200 - - - - 290/18 16.7 7.9 56 1018.20.6 - - - -
19.0 - - - - - - 0406 1500 - - - - 290/21 18.0 7.4 50 1017.40.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0406 1800 - - - - 350/13 13.8 6.9 63 1018.41.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0406 2100 - - - 090/18 12.4 9.2 81 1021.12.5 - - - -
Victoria
East Central
MELBOURNE (OLYMPIC PARK)
- - - - - - - 0406 0000 - - - - 310/09 13.1 9.9 81 1015.61.1 - - - -
- - - - - 0.2/6 0.2/3 0406 0300 - - - - 240/05 11.8 9.0 83 1016.71.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0406 0600 - - - - 260/08 11.1 8.8 86 1019.02.3 - - - -
17.0 - 11.0 - - 6/24 - 0406 0900 - - - - 260/09 13.1 8.6 74 1021.42.4 - - - -
- - 10.7 - - - - 0406 1200 - - - - 200/11 15.8 7.8 59 1021.90.5 - - - -
17.0 - - - - - - 0406 1500 - - - - 190/11 15.4 7.4 59 1021.80.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0406 1800 - - - - 170/08 14.5 8.2 66 1022.60.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0406 2100 - - - - 160/04 14.1 8.3 68 1023.91.3 - - - -
MELBOURNE AIRPORT
- - - - - - Tr/3 0406 0000 6/W - - 300/15 11.5 9.9 90 1015.60.8 35.0 -
- - - - - - - 0406 0300 10/W - - 270/15 9.2 7.7 90 1016.81.2 35.0 -
- - - - - - - 0406 0600 15/SW - - 280/15 9.5 8.1 91 1018.92.1 35.0 -
17.0 -3.1 9.0 -1.1 6 2/24 - 0406 0900 3/W - - 260/17 12.9 8.5 75 1021.32.3 40.0 -
- - 8.5 -1.6 - - - 0406 1200 10/SW - - 190/18 15.0 5.6 53 1021.80.5 40.0 -
16.0 -4.1 - - - - - 0406 1500 10/SW - - 180/21 14.8 5.8 55 1021.60.2 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0406 1800 6/SW - - 180/13 13.4 7.3 67 1022.50.9 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0406 2100 6/S - - 200/09 12.5 8.9 79 1024.01.5 30.0 -
Tasmania
Southeast and Hobart
HOBART (ELLERSLIE ROAD)
13.4 -3.9 - - - - - 0406 0000 - - - - 320/28 7.9 1.7 65 1006.92.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0406 0300 - - - - 320/24 8.5 2.5 66 1008.41.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0406 0600 - - - - 300/13 9.0 3.4 68 1011.32.8 - - - -
13.0 -4.3 7.0 -1.9 - - - 0406 0900 - - - - 320/13 11.9 4.9 62 1014.73.4 - - - -
- - 7.1 -1.8 - - 0.2/3 0406 1200 - - - - 240/21 15.6 1.7 39 1016.01.3 - - - -
17.0 -0.3 - - - 0.2/6 - 0406 1500 - - - - 110/09 14.8 2.7 44 1016.70.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0406 1800 - - - - 190/13 12.2 3.7 56 1018.31.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0406 2100 - - - - 360/13 11.5 4.3 61 1020.72.4 - - - -
HOBART AIRPORT
13.4 -4.7 - - - - - 0406 0000 - - - - 320/18 8.2 0.8 60 1007.31.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0406 0300 - - - 330/24 9.1 1.6 59 1008.91.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0406 0600 3/SW - 290/15 8.9 3.1 67 1011.52.6 - 40.0 -
13.0 -5.1 7.0 -1.7 4 - - 0406 0900 6/SW - - 290/21 12.9 3.5 53 1014.83.3 40.0 -
- - 7.2 -1.5 - - - 0406 1200 10/SW - - 220/17 14.0 3.0 47 1016.11.3 35.0 -
16.0 -2.1 - - - - - 0406 1500 15/SW - - 290/28 14.9 1.6 40 1016.70.6 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0406 1800 10/SW - 240/09 12.5 4.1 57 1018.61.9 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0406 2100 10/SW - 300/05 11.2 4.0 61 1021.12.5 35.0 -