Capital city synoptic reports for Wednesday, 3 June 2020
prepared 1836 EST, 05/06/20
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
Lower West and Perth
PERTH AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0603 0000 25/N 070/13 14.6 9.2 70 1024.20.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0603 0300 25/N - 070/13 14.9 8.8 67 1023.80.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0603 0600 25/N 070/17 14.0 8.4 69 1023.20.6 30.0 -
21.0 +2.2 12.1 +3.1 10 - - 0603 0900 25/N - 060/17 16.8 9.2 61 1024.21.0 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0603 1200 25/NW - 020/11 21.4 8.3 43 1022.91.3 30.0 -
24.0 +5.2 - - - - - 0603 1500 25/NW - 050/04 24.1 8.1 36 1021.11.8 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0603 1800 25/NW - 210/09 17.1 8.5 57 1022.00.9 30.0 -
24.4 +5.6 - - - - - 0603 2100 25/W - 090/08 12.3 9.9 85 1023.11.1 25.0 -
PERTH METRO
- - - - - - - 0603 0000 - - - - 120/02 11.1 9.7 91 1024.20.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0603 0300 - - - - Calm 12.2 9.9 86 1023.90.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0603 0600 - - - - 120/02 11.5 8.9 84 1023.30.6 - - - -
21.0 - 10.8 - - - - 0603 0900 - - - - 120/08 17.0 9.9 63 1024.31.0 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.2/3 0603 1200 - - - - 040/08 21.7 9.6 46 1023.01.3 - - - -
25.0 - - - - 0.2/6 - 0603 1500 - - - - 350/05 24.8 7.9 34 1021.21.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0603 1800 - - - - Calm 16.7 8.9 60 1022.21.0 - - - -
25.1 - - - - - - 0603 2100 - - - - Calm 13.1 9.9 81 1023.31.1 - - - -
Northern Territory
Northern Rivers
DARWIN AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0603 0000 - - - - 130/13 26.0 11.1 39 1016.4 - - - -
33.3 +2.7 - - - - - 0603 0030 20/SE - - 130/17 25.9 10.3 37 1016.41.0 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0603 0300 - - - - 100/22 24.5 8.4 36 1015.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0603 0330 - - - - 080/17 23.0 9.5 42 1015.70.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0603 0600 - - - - 100/17 21.2 9.9 48 1015.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0603 0630 - - - 120/13 20.6 10.2 51 1016.10.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0603 0900 - - - - 130/21 22.3 8.7 42 1017.6 - - - -
33.0 +2.4 19.0 -1.0 18 - - 0603 0930 25/- - 130/21 23.4 9.1 40 1017.61.5 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0603 1200 - - - - 120/26 27.7 6.1 25 1016.6 - - - -
- - 19.5 -0.5 - - - 0603 1230 25/- - 130/21 28.9 5.8 23 1016.11.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0603 1500 - - - - 090/21 29.7 3.8 19 1013.5 - - - -
31.0 +0.4 - - - - - 0603 1530 - - - 090/17 30.3 2.9 17 1013.22.9 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0603 1800 - - - - 110/17 29.8 3.3 18 1013.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0603 1830 - - - 090/11 28.8 4.7 22 1013.30.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0603 2100 - - - - 110/08 23.0 8.3 39 1015.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0603 2130 - - - 120/09 24.2 7.7 35 1016.02.7 30.0 -
South Australia
Adelaide plains and Mt Lofty Ranges
ADELAIDE (WEST TERRACE / NGAYIR
- - - - - - - 0603 0000 - - - - 210/08 13.7 10.5 81 1028.2 - - - -
16.7 +0.9 - - - - - 0603 0030 - - - 200/11 13.3 11.5 89 1028.10.4 - - 8.0 -
- - - - - - - 0603 0300 - - - - 210/09 12.8 11.5 92 1029.0 - - - -
- - - - - 0.2/6 0.2/3 0603 0330 - - - 200/08 12.3 11.0 92 1029.21.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0603 0600 - - - - 180/08 11.8 8.8 82 1030.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0603 0630 - - - 190/08 11.8 9.2 84 1030.71.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0603 0900 - - - - 190/05 12.5 7.6 72 1032.6 - - - -
17.0 +1.2 12.0 +3.5 - 1/24 - 0603 0930 - - - 200/08 12.9 7.1 68 1032.82.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0603 1200 - - - - 130/09 14.4 6.3 58 1033.1 - - - -
- - 11.6 +3.1 - - - 0603 1230 - - - 110/13 14.7 6.5 58 1032.70.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0603 1500 - - - - 140/13 14.7 6.5 58 1031.6 - - - -
16.0 +0.2 - - - - - 0603 1530 - - - 140/09 14.5 6.1 57 1031.61.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0603 1800 - - - - 130/08 11.9 5.5 65 1032.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0603 1830 - - - - 120/09 11.7 5.3 65 1032.61.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0603 2100 - - - - 130/08 8.9 5.1 77 1033.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0603 2130 - - - - 130/05 8.5 5.1 79 1033.91.3 - - - -
ADELAIDE AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0603 0000 - - - - 210/15 14.2 11.0 81 1028.3 - - - -
16.4 +0.5 - - - - - 0603 0030 2/SW - - 200/18 13.5 12.2 92 1028.30.5 12.0 -
- - - - - - - 0603 0300 - - - - 190/18 13.3 11.8 91 1029.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0603 0330 3/SW - - 190/15 13.1 11.2 88 1029.31.0 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0603 0600 - - - - 180/21 12.4 8.8 79 1030.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0603 0630 3/S - - 160/09 12.4 9.0 80 1030.71.4 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0603 0900 - - - - 190/13 13.1 6.8 66 1032.7 - - - -
16.0 +0.1 12.0 +4.4 10 0.6/24 - 0603 0930 6/SE - - 200/13 13.5 6.8 64 1032.92.2 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0603 1200 - - - - 120/22 14.6 5.7 55 1033.2 - - - -
- - 12.2 +4.6 - - - 0603 1230 10/SE - - 130/17 14.9 6.1 56 1032.70.2 9.0 -
- - - - - - - 0603 1500 - - - - 130/17 14.4 5.4 55 1031.7 - - - -
16.0 +0.1 - - - - - 0603 1530 10/E - - 150/15 14.9 5.6 54 1031.61.1 18.0 -
- - - - - - - 0603 1800 - - - - 130/15 11.8 5.2 64 1032.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0603 1830 10/E - - 130/13 11.1 5.4 68 1032.81.2 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0603 2100 - - - - 150/15 8.6 5.5 81 1034.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0603 2130 - - - 170/13 8.2 5.3 82 1034.01.2 25.0 -
Queensland
South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
BRISBANE
20.6 - - - - - - 0603 0000 - - - - 240/05 13.3 1.3 44 1020.30.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0603 0300 - - - - 230/04 11.5 1.5 50 1019.60.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0603 0600 - - - - 240/02 10.3 2.7 59 1020.71.1 - - - -
21.0 - 9.0 - - - - 0603 0900 - - - - 230/08 14.5 2.7 45 1022.01.3 - - - -
- - 9.5 - - - - 0603 1200 - - - - 250/08 18.6 2.0 33 1020.91.1 - - - -
22.0 - - - - - - 0603 1500 - - - - 240/05 21.6 2.3 28 1019.61.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0603 1800 - - - - 070/04 15.1 5.3 52 1022.22.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0603 2100 - - - - Calm 12.5 7.0 69 1025.12.9 - - - -
BRISBANE AERO
20.4 - - - - - - 0603 0000 - - - 270/09 12.4 0.6 44 1020.20.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0603 0300 - - - 200/04 9.3 1.2 57 1019.70.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0603 0600 - - - 270/08 8.6 2.6 66 1020.71.0 30.0 -
20.0 - 7.0 - - - - 0603 0900 - - - 250/22 14.8 1.7 41 1021.81.1 30.0 -
- - 7.1 - - - - 0603 1200 - - - 230/17 19.1 1.2 30 1020.90.9 30.0 -
22.0 - - - - - - 0603 1500 - - - 220/09 21.6 2.3 28 1019.71.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0603 1800 - - - 100/11 15.8 9.4 66 1022.32.6 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0603 2100 25/- - 160/11 15.7 7.2 57 1024.92.6 30.0 -
New South Wales
Sydney Metropolitan - east
SYDNEY (OBSERVATORY HILL)
15.1 -1.8 - - - - - 0603 0000 - - - - -/- 10.0 3.1 62 1018.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0603 0300 - - - - -/- 9.5 3.9 68 1018.00.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0603 0600 - - - - -/- 10.1 4.3 67 1018.70.7 - - - -
15.0 -1.9 8.0 -1.2 - - - 0603 0900 - - - - -/- 13.7 4.8 55 1021.52.7 - - - -
- - 8.9 -0.3 - - - 0603 1200 - - - - -/- 17.2 2.4 37 1022.4 - - - -
19.0 +2.1 - - - - - 0603 1500 - - - - -/- 17.5 2.3 36 1023.81.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0603 1800 - - - - -/- 15.3 4.7 49 1026.32.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0603 2100 - - - - -/- 14.4 6.5 59 1028.92.6 - - - -
SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO
15.9 -1.6 - - - - - 0603 0000 15/NW - - 280/21 10.3 4.0 65 1018.00.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0603 0300 - - - 310/18 9.4 3.6 67 1018.00.0 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0603 0600 15/SW - - 300/17 10.8 5.3 69 1018.60.6 30.0 -
16.0 -1.5 9.0 +0.6 6 - - 0603 0900 15/SW - - 240/35 14.9 5.1 52 1021.52.9 40.0 -
- - 8.6 +0.2 - - - 0603 1200 15/SW - - 210/28 17.0 5.3 46 1022.3 40.0 -
17.0 -0.5 - - - - - 0603 1500 15/SW - - 180/37 16.4 7.1 54 1023.81.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0603 1800 6/SW - - 190/31 15.6 9.1 65 1026.22.4 30.0 -
- - - - - 0.6/6 0.6/3 0603 2100 10/SW - - 190/35 14.3 8.9 70 1028.82.6 25.0 -
Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
CANBERRA AIRPORT
11.8 - - - - - - 0603 0000 - - - - 300/21 6.9 2.6 74 1020.10.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0603 0300 - - - 300/17 7.8 3.5 74 1020.60.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0603 0600 - - - - 320/21 6.4 4.1 85 1020.70.1 - - - -
12.0 - 4.0 - - - - 0603 0900 - - - 130/05 8.5 4.9 78 1024.13.2 - - - -
- - 4.7 - - - - 0603 1200 - - - - 160/24 12.5 0.3 43 1025.21.0 - - - -
13.0 - - - - - - 0603 1500 - - - - 170/24 12.3 0.1 43 1026.10.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0603 1800 - - - - 150/22 8.7 -0.1 54 1029.02.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0603 2100 - - - - 170/13 5.1 -0.3 68 1031.82.7 - - - -
Victoria
East Central
MELBOURNE (OLYMPIC PARK)
15.6 - - - - - 0.4/3 0603 0000 - - - - 250/08 11.5 9.2 86 1021.51.4 - - - -
- - - - - 0.6/6 0.2/3 0603 0300 - - - - 260/09 10.7 8.6 87 1023.41.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0603 0600 - - - - 190/21 12.3 6.6 68 1025.52.1 - - - -
16.0 - 11.0 - - 0.6/24 - 0603 0900 - - - - 170/11 12.0 7.9 76 1028.93.4 - - - -
- - 10.5 - - - - 0603 1200 - - - - 180/17 13.5 4.4 54 1030.61.7 - - - -
14.0 - - - - - - 0603 1500 - - - - 190/15 13.0 4.9 58 1031.00.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0603 1800 - - - - 180/09 12.1 3.9 57 1032.51.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0603 2100 - - - - 160/08 11.8 4.1 59 1033.91.4 - - - -
MELBOURNE AIRPORT
14.7 +1.2 - - - - Tr/3 0603 0000 10/SW - - 270/22 10.7 8.5 86 1021.91.0 30.0 -
- - - - - - Tr/3 0603 0300 6/SW - - 200/17 10.1 7.2 82 1023.92.0 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0603 0600 6/SW - - 230/26 10.0 9.4 96 1025.81.9 25.0 -
15.0 +1.5 9.0 +2.8 7 Tr/24 Tr/3 0603 0900 6/SW - - 230/17 9.9 6.0 77 1029.23.3 20.0 -
- - 8.8 +2.6 - - - 0603 1200 6/S - - 190/30 12.4 3.4 54 1030.81.6 25.0 -
14.0 +0.5 - - - - - 0603 1500 10/S - - 200/24 12.1 3.3 55 1031.20.4 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0603 1800 6/S - - 190/21 10.9 4.4 64 1032.71.5 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0603 2100 10/SE - - 210/08 9.6 5.2 74 1034.11.4 25.0 -
Tasmania
Southeast and Hobart
HOBART (ELLERSLIE ROAD)
15.3 +3.4 - - - - - 0603 0000 - - - - 220/05 9.5 2.8 63 1012.13.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0603 0300 - - - - 200/21 8.1 2.6 68 1016.84.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0603 0600 - - - - 210/17 8.0 1.2 62 1021.64.8 - - - -
15.0 +3.1 7.0 +1.8 - 1/24 - 0603 0900 - - - - 210/24 8.6 1.3 60 1025.13.5 - - - -
- - 7.4 +2.2 - - - 0603 1200 - - - - 220/18 11.2 0.9 49 1027.01.8 - - - -
12.0 +0.1 - - - - - 0603 1500 - - - - 250/11 10.1 1.7 56 1027.70.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0603 1800 - - - - 180/09 8.2 2.7 68 1029.82.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0603 2100 - - - - 330/09 7.2 2.1 70 1031.31.5 - - - -
HOBART AIRPORT
16.1 +3.2 - - - - - 0603 0000 - - - 030/08 9.8 1.7 57 1012.23.2 - - - -
- - - - - 0.4/6 0.4/3 0603 0300 - - - 250/28 8.8 1.5 60 1017.14.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0603 0600 10/SW - - 250/18 8.2 -0.2 55 1021.74.6 - 40.0 -
16.0 +3.1 8.0 +3.4 3 0.4/24 - 0603 0900 10/SW - - 240/18 8.1 1.7 64 1025.63.9 30.0 -
- - 7.6 +3.0 - - Tr/3 0603 1200 10/SW - - 210/30 10.3 0.1 49 1027.11.5 25.0 -
11.0 -1.9 - - - Tr/6 Tr/3 0603 1500 10/SW - - 200/13 11.0 0.8 49 1027.70.6 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0603 1800 10/SW - - 230/17 9.0 1.4 59 1029.82.1 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0603 2100 10/SW - - 270/11 7.7 1.5 65 1031.51.7 40.0 -