Capital city synoptic reports for Wednesday, 10 June 2020
prepared 0224 EST, 11/06/20
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
Lower West and Perth
PERTH AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0610 0000 25/W 040/09 13.2 3.3 51 1017.51.1 15.0 -
- - - - - - - 0610 0300 25/- - 060/13 13.3 1.6 45 1016.01.5 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0610 0600 25/- - 060/13 14.1 0.4 39 1014.81.2 25.0 -
25.0 +6.2 9.3 +0.3 6 - - 0610 0900 25/W 060/17 15.6 1.7 39 1014.8 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0610 1200 25/W 020/08 19.7 5.7 40 1014.00.8 30.0 -
25.0 +6.2 - - - - - 0610 1500 10/NW 360/17 22.1 12.4 54 1012.21.8 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0610 1800 25/NW 020/09 18.1 10.5 61 1012.40.2 30.0 -
24.5 +5.7 - - - - - 0610 2100 25/NW - 040/11 18.7 11.3 62 1011.60.8 30.0 -
PERTH METRO
- - - - - - - 0610 0000 - - - - Calm 8.7 6.5 86 1017.71.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0610 0300 - - - - Calm 8.3 6.3 87 1016.11.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0610 0600 - - - - Calm 8.1 5.6 84 1014.91.2 - - - -
25.0 - 7.4 - - - - 0610 0900 - - - - Calm 13.8 4.7 54 1014.90.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0610 1500 - - - - 340/09 22.1 12.9 56 1012.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0610 1800 - - - - 340/08 20.3 14.0 67 1012.20.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0610 2100 - - - - 040/08 18.5 12.5 68 1011.60.6 - - - -
Northern Territory
Northern Rivers
DARWIN AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0610 0000 - - - - 030/04 22.6 19.0 80 1014.4 - - - -
32.2 +1.6 - - - - - 0610 0030 25/- 180/05 22.8 19.2 80 1014.40.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0610 0300 - - - - 110/04 21.5 19.6 89 1013.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0610 0330 - - - - 160/08 22.4 18.8 80 1013.41.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0610 0600 - - - - 150/09 22.0 14.1 61 1013.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0610 0630 15/SE - - 140/09 21.7 14.0 62 1013.70.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0610 0900 - - - - 130/13 23.7 13.8 54 1014.9 - - - -
32.0 +1.4 21.0 +1.0 20 - - 0610 0930 25/- - 130/13 24.8 14.3 52 1015.11.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0610 1200 - - - - 100/24 29.6 16.5 45 1014.1 - - - -
- - 21.3 +1.3 - - - 0610 1230 15/SE - 090/22 30.4 16.7 44 1013.61.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0610 1500 - - - - 100/17 31.2 15.8 40 1011.2 - - - -
32.0 +1.4 - - - - - 0610 1530 15/SE - - 060/13 31.4 15.8 39 1010.92.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0610 1800 - - - - 340/13 29.1 19.8 57 1010.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0610 1830 15/E - 350/11 28.4 20.2 61 1010.90.0 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0610 2100 - - - - Calm 25.7 20.3 72 1012.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0610 2130 - - - 250/08 25.8 21.4 77 1012.71.8 25.0 -
South Australia
Adelaide plains and Mt Lofty Ranges
ADELAIDE (WEST TERRACE / NGAYIR
- - - - - - - 0610 0000 - - - - 060/08 6.3 2.8 78 1028.2 - - - -
14.7 -1.1 - - - - - 0610 0030 - - - - Calm 4.7 2.1 83 1028.20.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0610 0300 - - - - 040/09 4.8 1.7 80 1027.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0610 0330 - - - - 300/04 3.3 0.9 84 1027.01.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0610 0600 - - - - Calm 1.4 0.5 94 1026.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0610 0630 - - - - Calm 2.5 1.6 94 1026.80.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0610 0900 - - - - 030/04 5.3 1.8 78 1027.8 - - - -
15.0 -0.8 1.0 -7.5 - - - 0610 0930 - - - - Calm 6.5 2.9 78 1028.01.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0610 1200 - - - - 340/08 13.1 1.8 46 1026.9 - - - -
- - 0.9 -7.6 - - - 0610 1230 - - - - 310/08 13.4 2.9 49 1026.41.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0610 1500 - - - - 300/08 14.3 3.7 49 1024.8 - - - -
15.0 -0.8 - - - - - 0610 1530 - - - - 260/04 14.6 4.0 49 1024.51.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0610 1800 - - - - Calm 9.8 4.8 71 1025.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0610 1830 - - - - Calm 8.3 4.3 76 1025.20.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0610 2100 - - - - Calm 6.1 3.4 83 1025.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0610 2130 - - - - Calm 5.6 3.4 86 1025.70.5 - - - -
ADELAIDE AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0610 0000 - - - - 060/05 3.2 2.2 93 1028.4 - - - -
14.6 -1.3 - - - - - 0610 0030 25/- - 090/05 2.5 1.4 92 1028.30.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0610 0300 - - - - Calm 1.8 1.0 94 1027.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0610 0330 - - - Calm 1.7 1.2 96 1027.21.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0610 0600 - - - - 090/09 0.0 - - 1027.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0610 0630 - - - 090/09 0.4 -0.7 92 1027.10.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0610 0900 - - - - Calm 3.1 2.1 93 1028.0 - - - -
15.0 -0.9 0.0 -7.6 -3 - - 0610 0930 - - - Calm 5.8 2.3 78 1028.31.2 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0610 1200 - - - - 020/09 13.3 1.0 43 1027.0 - - - -
- - -0.4 -8.0 - - - 0610 1230 - - - 310/08 12.8 3.6 53 1026.61.7 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0610 1500 - - - - 260/11 12.9 4.5 57 1025.0 - - - -
14.0 -1.9 - - - - - 0610 1530 - - - 260/09 13.1 4.5 56 1024.81.8 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0610 1800 - - - - 230/02 9.8 5.4 74 1025.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0610 1830 - - - 220/05 8.1 5.2 82 1025.30.5 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0610 2100 - - - - 090/02 5.3 4.1 92 1025.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0610 2130 - - - Calm 4.8 3.1 89 1025.90.6 40.0 -
Queensland
South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
BRISBANE
23.1 - - - - - 0.4/3 0610 0000 - - - - 220/04 15.5 13.9 90 1025.90.8 - - - -
- - - - - 4/6 3/3 0610 0300 - - - - 250/04 15.3 14.2 93 1024.81.1 - - - -
- - - - - - 2/3 0610 0600 - - - - 230/04 15.3 14.3 94 1024.90.1 - - - -
23.0 - 15.0 - - 7/24 0.6/3 0610 0900 - - - - 200/05 17.5 15.5 88 1026.01.1 - - - -
- - 14.9 - - - - 0610 1200 - - - - 160/05 22.6 16.6 69 1023.62.4 - - - -
23.0 - - - - 5/6 5/3 0610 1500 - - - - 140/08 19.7 16.9 84 1022.11.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0610 1800 - - - - 250/02 18.4 17.1 92 1022.40.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0610 2100 - - - - 250/04 17.6 16.5 93 1023.30.9 - - - -
BRISBANE AERO
23.1 - - - - - 3/3 0610 0000 3/S - - 210/15 15.3 14.8 97 1025.80.6 20.0 -
- - - - - 4/6 0.8/3 0610 0300 6/SE - - 210/13 14.6 14.4 99 1024.61.2 15.0 -
- - - - - - 5/3 0610 0600 3/E - 210/15 15.1 14.7 97 1024.50.1 15.0 -
23.0 - 14.0 - 13 10/24 Tr/3 0610 0900 1/NE - 210/15 17.1 16.3 95 1025.71.2 20.0 -
- - 13.9 - - - 0.6/3 0610 1200 3/NE - 130/13 21.9 16.4 71 1023.72.0 25.0 -
23.0 - - - - 0.6/6 Tr/3 0610 1500 6/NE - 160/09 20.4 17.1 81 1021.91.8 20.0 -
- - - - - - 1/3 0610 1800 3/NE - 190/09 18.7 17.7 94 1022.30.4 3.0 -
- - - - - 1/6 - 0610 2100 6/NE - - 220/11 16.8 16.6 99 1023.10.8 30.0 -
New South Wales
Sydney Metropolitan - east
SYDNEY (OBSERVATORY HILL)
20.0 +3.1 - - - - - 0610 0000 - - - - -/- 14.1 11.8 86 1031.30.3 - - - -
- - - - - 3/6 3/3 0610 0300 - - - - -/- 13.9 11.9 88 1030.01.3 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.6/3 0610 0600 - - - - -/- 13.7 11.9 89 1029.50.5 - - - -
20.0 +3.1 12.0 +2.8 - 5/24 2/3 0610 0900 - - - - -/- 13.8 12.2 90 1030.00.5 - - - -
- - 13.2 +4.0 - - - 0610 1200 - - - - -/- 15.7 13.2 85 1027.92.1 - - - -
16.0 -0.9 - - - 4/6 4/3 0610 1500 - - - - -/- 15.8 14.0 89 1026.01.9 - - - -
- - - - - - 2/3 0610 1800 - - - - -/- 16.1 13.0 82 1025.60.4 - - - -
- - - - - 2/6 - 0610 2100 - - - - -/- 15.6 12.9 84 1025.7 - - - -
SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO
17.3 -0.2 - - - - - 0610 0000 3/NE 250/08 14.1 11.8 86 1031.00.6 20.0 -
- - - - - 2/6 2/3 0610 0300 1/NE - - 260/09 14.0 13.4 96 1029.81.2 15.0 -
- - - - - - 0.6/3 0610 0600 1/N - 280/09 13.7 13.1 96 1029.40.4 7.0 -
17.0 -0.5 13.0 +4.6 10 4/24 1/3 0610 0900 1/NW - - 320/09 14.6 14.0 96 1029.90.5 10.0 -
- - 13.3 +4.9 - - 0.2/3 0610 1200 2/W - - 290/09 16.6 14.1 85 1027.82.1 12.0 -
18.0 +0.5 - - - 2/6 2/3 0610 1500 1/W - - 040/09 15.7 14.7 94 1026.01.8 3.0 -
- - - - - - 0.6/3 0610 1800 3/NE - - 030/17 16.7 14.9 89 1025.40.6 20.0 -
- - - - - 0.6/6 Tr/3 0610 2100 3/N - - 010/17 16.2 14.0 87 1025.5 25.0 -
Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
CANBERRA AIRPORT
12.9 - - - - - - 0610 0000 - - - Calm 3.9 3.8 99 1033.10.2 - - 4.0 -
- - - - - - - 0610 0300 - - - 040/09 3.4 3.3 99 1032.01.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0610 0600 - - - Calm 2.2 2.1 99 1031.50.4 - - 4.0 -
13.0 - 1.0 - - - - 0610 0900 - - - Calm 5.5 5.4 99 1031.50.0 - - - -
- - 1.4 - - - - 0610 1200 - - - 290/08 13.4 8.7 73 1028.82.5 - - - -
15.0 - - - - - - 0610 1500 - - - 040/09 14.8 8.7 67 1026.72.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0610 1800 - - - 030/02 8.8 7.7 93 1026.80.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0610 2100 - - - - Calm 6.7 6.6 99 1026.70.1 - - - -
Victoria
East Central
MELBOURNE (OLYMPIC PARK)
15.3 - - - - - - 0610 0000 - - - - 030/09 8.2 5.7 84 1030.00.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0610 0300 - - - - 020/11 6.1 4.7 91 1028.91.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0610 0600 - - - - 030/09 5.5 4.3 92 1027.91.0 - - - -
15.0 - 4.0 - - - - 0610 0900 - - - - 010/09 8.4 6.4 87 1028.60.7 - - - -
- - 5.1 - - - - 0610 1200 - - - - 360/13 15.3 8.3 63 1027.21.4 - - - -
17.0 - - - - - - 0610 1500 - - - - 210/05 15.4 8.4 63 1024.72.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0610 1800 - - - - Calm 9.6 7.0 84 1024.60.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0610 2100 - - - - Calm 7.1 6.5 96 1025.30.7 - - - -
MELBOURNE AIRPORT
14.4 +0.9 - - - - - 0610 0000 25/- - 360/05 6.6 4.0 83 1030.10.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0610 0300 25/- - 010/22 7.7 5.0 83 1028.81.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0610 0600 25/- - 010/22 6.4 4.8 89 1028.00.8 30.0 -
14.0 +0.5 4.0 -2.2 1 - - 0610 0900 25/- - 010/18 7.6 5.4 86 1028.70.7 30.0 -
- - 4.5 -1.7 - - - 0610 1200 6/NW - 010/21 15.8 7.6 58 1027.21.4 30.0 -
17.0 +3.5 - - - - - 0610 1500 10/W - - 340/17 16.1 6.0 51 1024.92.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0610 1800 25/- - 030/11 9.0 6.9 87 1024.90.0 - 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0610 2100 - - - 310/15 7.6 5.6 87 1025.50.6 30.0 -
Tasmania
Southeast and Hobart
HOBART (ELLERSLIE ROAD)
14.0 +2.1 - - - - - 0610 0000 - - - - 350/26 9.2 3.4 67 1024.80.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0610 0300 - - - - 340/28 8.4 3.7 72 1023.21.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0610 0600 - - - - 360/18 8.7 3.9 72 1022.40.8 - - - -
14.0 +2.1 6.0 +0.8 - - - 0610 0900 - - - - 340/17 9.0 4.2 72 1022.5 - - - -
- - 7.6 +2.4 - - - 0610 1200 - - - - 320/21 12.5 3.2 53 1020.61.9 - - - -
14.0 +2.1 - - - - - 0610 1500 - - - - 300/13 12.5 3.7 55 1018.62.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0610 1800 - - - - 320/17 12.2 3.2 54 1018.30.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0610 2100 - - - - 360/13 11.2 3.0 57 1018.20.1 - - - -
HOBART AIRPORT
13.1 +0.2 - - - - - 0610 0000 - - - 340/11 6.4 1.9 73 1025.70.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0610 0300 - - - 350/17 7.1 2.2 71 1024.01.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0610 0600 10/W - 350/13 7.3 2.7 73 1022.81.2 40.0 -
13.0 +0.1 5.0 +0.4 -2 - - 0610 0900 10/NW - 330/09 8.9 2.7 65 1023.0 40.0 -
- - 4.9 +0.3 - - - 0610 1200 10/W - 320/18 12.1 2.4 51 1020.92.1 40.0 -
14.0 +1.1 - - - - - 0610 1500 10/W - 330/18 12.5 2.7 51 1018.82.1 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0610 1800 10/W - - 320/18 11.7 1.8 51 1018.20.6 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0610 2100 10/W - 320/28 11.4 2.0 52 1018.00.2 40.0 -