Capital city synoptic reports for Saturday, 5 September 2020
prepared 0231 EST, 06/09/20
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
Lower West and Perth
PERTH AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0905 0000 3/W - - 020/08 9.2 8.3 94 1017.91.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0905 0300 6/W - - 360/09 9.1 8.5 96 1016.31.6 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0905 0600 6/W - - 010/11 9.2 8.6 96 1015.70.6 30.0 -
21.0 +0.9 8.7 -0.2 9 - - 0905 0900 6/NW - - 010/13 15.6 12.2 80 1016.40.7 25.0 trace/dew
- - - - - - - 0905 1200 10/W - - 320/18 21.6 11.0 51 1014.22.2 30.0 -
22.0 +1.9 - - - - - 0905 1500 6/W - - 280/21 20.6 12.6 60 1012.61.6 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0905 1800 6/W - - 320/24 18.5 12.5 68 1012.40.2 30.0 -
22.2 +2.1 - - - - - 0905 2100 6/NW - - 360/13 15.8 12.7 82 1012.10.3 20.0 -
PERTH METRO
- - - - - - - 0905 0000 - - - - Calm 11.2 10.7 97 1018.01.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0905 0300 - - - - Calm 10.0 9.7 98 1016.31.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0905 0600 - - - - 360/08 9.8 9.5 98 1015.70.6 - - - -
22.0 - 9.3 - - - - 0905 0900 - - - - 360/05 15.5 12.4 82 1016.40.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0905 1200 - - - - 330/11 21.1 11.7 55 1014.51.9 - - - -
22.0 - - - - - - 0905 1500 - - - - 300/13 20.4 12.4 60 1012.61.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0905 1800 - - - - 320/11 18.5 12.9 70 1012.40.2 - - - -
22.2 - - - - - - 0905 2100 - - - - 350/09 17.4 13.7 79 1012.10.3 - - - -
Northern Territory
Northern Rivers
DARWIN AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0905 0000 - - - - 250/02 25.6 22.3 82 1011.4 - - - -
34.5 +2.0 - - - - - 0905 0030 - - - Calm 24.6 21.7 84 1011.61.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0905 0300 - - - - 040/02 23.6 21.6 89 1010.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0905 0330 - - - - Calm 23.3 21.6 90 1010.61.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0905 0600 - - - - Calm 23.1 21.4 90 1010.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0905 0630 - - - 050/02 22.9 21.5 92 1010.40.2 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0905 0900 - - - - Calm 26.9 22.5 77 1011.9 - - - -
35.0 +2.5 22.0 -1.1 22 - - 0905 0930 6/- - - 030/04 28.6 21.8 67 1012.01.6 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0905 1200 - - - - 280/11 33.0 14.4 33 1011.7 - - - -
- - 22.2 -0.9 - - - 0905 1230 20/SE - - 310/13 34.3 11.2 25 1011.20.8 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0905 1500 - - - - 350/24 30.8 20.1 53 1009.1 - - - -
35.0 +2.5 - - - - - 0905 1530 10/E - - 350/26 30.8 19.5 51 1008.72.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0905 1800 - - - - 030/22 30.8 16.7 43 1008.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0905 1830 - - - 020/18 30.4 17.9 47 1008.60.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0905 2100 - - - - 070/05 27.2 19.7 64 1010.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0905 2130 - - - 090/09 27.2 19.8 64 1010.72.1 30.0 -
South Australia
Adelaide plains and Mt Lofty Ranges
ADELAIDE (WEST TERRACE / NGAYIR
- - - - - - - 0905 0000 - - - - 280/09 13.9 10.3 79 1018.5 - - - -
18.0 -0.4 - - - - - 0905 0030 - - - 280/09 13.9 10.5 80 1018.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0905 0300 - - - - 240/08 13.3 10.8 85 1018.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0905 0330 - - - 230/02 13.2 10.9 86 1018.20.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0905 0600 - - - - Calm 12.9 10.6 86 1018.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0905 0630 - - - Calm 13.0 11.1 88 1019.21.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0905 0900 - - - - Calm 12.4 11.0 91 1021.0 - - - -
18.0 -0.4 11.0 +1.8 - 5/24 5/3 0905 0930 - - - Calm 12.8 11.2 90 1021.32.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0905 1200 - - - - 280/08 17.2 8.4 56 1021.2 - - - -
- - 12.3 +3.1 - - - 0905 1230 - - - 250/11 16.0 7.7 58 1021.20.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0905 1500 - - - - 220/09 17.4 6.6 49 1020.5 - - - -
18.0 -0.4 - - - - - 0905 1530 - - - - 220/11 17.4 6.9 50 1020.50.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0905 1800 - - - - 220/08 16.0 6.7 54 1021.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0905 1830 - - - - 230/05 14.7 6.0 56 1021.30.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0905 2100 - - - - 130/05 11.7 6.8 72 1022.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0905 2130 - - - - 070/04 10.8 6.9 77 1022.00.7 - - - -
ADELAIDE AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0905 0000 - - - - 300/13 14.0 11.0 82 1018.5 - - - -
17.8 -0.2 - - - - - 0905 0030 6/W - - 290/13 13.9 11.1 83 1018.5 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0905 0300 - - - - 250/08 13.4 11.1 86 1018.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0905 0330 6/W - - 290/08 13.2 11.1 87 1018.20.3 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0905 0600 - - - - 320/08 13.2 11.1 87 1018.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0905 0630 2/W - - 310/05 13.2 11.3 88 1019.31.1 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0905 0900 - - - - 260/11 12.8 11.5 92 1021.1 - - - -
18.0 +0.0 12.0 +3.2 11 2/24 2/3 0905 0930 2/SW - - 210/09 14.0 11.4 84 1021.32.0 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0905 1200 - - - - 270/13 16.3 9.6 64 1021.4 - - - -
- - 12.6 +3.8 - - - 0905 1230 3/W - - 260/17 16.3 11.3 72 1021.5 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0905 1500 - - - - 250/11 16.5 8.4 59 1020.7 - - - -
17.0 -1.0 - - - - - 0905 1530 10/W - - 260/09 17.0 7.1 52 1020.70.8 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0905 1800 - - - - 220/11 15.0 8.2 64 1021.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0905 1830 10/W - - 230/11 14.5 7.1 61 1021.50.8 30.0 WICK
- - - - - - - 0905 2100 - - - - 170/08 11.5 7.8 78 1022.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0905 2130 - - - 100/05 10.6 7.5 81 1022.10.6 30.0 -
Queensland
South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
BRISBANE
25.7 - - - - - - 0905 0000 - - - - 020/04 18.0 14.1 78 1020.10.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0905 0300 - - - - 010/02 16.1 13.2 83 1018.51.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0905 0600 - - - - Calm 14.3 12.0 86 1019.30.8 - - - -
26.0 - 14.0 - - - - 0905 0900 - - - - 070/02 22.1 14.0 60 1020.10.8 - - - -
- - 14.2 - - - - 0905 1200 - - - - 040/09 25.4 13.3 47 1018.12.0 - - - -
26.0 - - - - - - 0905 1500 - - - - 030/09 23.5 12.5 50 1016.41.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0905 1800 - - - - 030/09 20.8 15.8 73 1017.91.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0905 2100 - - - - 010/05 19.9 16.3 80 1019.01.1 - - - -
BRISBANE AERO
25.0 - - - - - - 0905 0000 15/SW - 360/13 16.6 15.0 90 1020.20.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0905 0300 15/SW - 360/21 17.1 14.7 86 1018.41.8 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0905 0600 20/W - Calm 13.7 13.2 97 1019.20.8 30.0 -
25.0 - 13.0 - 9 - - 0905 0900 6/N - 290/09 21.3 13.9 63 1020.10.9 30.0 -
- - 13.5 - - - - 0905 1200 6/N - 040/21 23.0 14.5 59 1018.41.7 40.0 -
24.0 - - - - - - 0905 1500 6/N - 030/26 22.5 15.5 65 1016.42.0 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0905 1800 6/S 020/21 19.9 17.1 84 1018.01.6 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0905 2100 25/NW 010/17 19.3 17.3 88 1019.11.1 30.0 -
New South Wales
Sydney Metropolitan - east
SYDNEY (OBSERVATORY HILL)
- - - - - - 0.8/3 0905 0000 - - - - -/- 15.9 15.1 95 1015.0 - - - -
- - - - - 4/6 3/3 0905 0300 - - - - -/- 14.6 14.1 97 1014.10.9 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.6/3 0905 0600 - - - - -/- 13.7 13.4 98 1015.41.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0905 0900 - - - - -/- 16.2 10.5 69 1017.42.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0905 1200 - - - - -/- 20.2 5.8 39 1016.90.5 - - - -
22.0 +2.1 - - - - - 0905 1500 - - - - -/- 21.6 5.1 34 1016.90.0 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.2/3 0905 1800 - - - - -/- 16.2 8.9 62 1019.62.6 - - - -
- - - - - 0.2/6 - 0905 2100 - - - - -/- 14.8 9.0 68 1022.73.1 - - - -
SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO
24.5 +4.2 - - - - 2/3 0905 0000 20/NW - 280/09 16.0 14.9 93 1014.90.1 18.0 -
- - - - - 2/6 - 0905 0300 25/NW - 270/08 14.8 13.7 93 1014.00.9 13.0 MIST
- - - - - - - 0905 0600 1/NW - 290/09 13.0 11.9 93 1015.31.3 15.0 -
21.0 +0.7 12.0 +1.9 9 8/24 - 0905 0900 - - - 270/24 17.7 6.3 47 1017.21.9 30.0 WX
- - 11.9 +1.8 - - 0.2/3 0905 1200 20/SW - 250/17 20.5 3.7 33 1016.90.3 30.0 -
22.0 +1.7 - - - 0.2/6 - 0905 1500 20/W - - 110/15 19.4 0.9 29 1016.80.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0905 1800 20/W - - 110/11 16.8 6.9 52 1019.62.8 35.0 -
- - - - - - - 0905 2100 20/W - - 140/09 15.6 9.9 69 1022.73.1 30.0 -
Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
CANBERRA AIRPORT
18.8 - - - - - - 0905 0000 - - - - Calm 5.1 3.3 88 1016.30.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0905 0300 - - - - 340/15 6.4 2.1 74 1015.01.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0905 0600 - - - - 020/11 7.2 1.1 65 1016.11.0 - - - -
19.0 - 4.0 - - - - 0905 0900 - - - 340/13 11.5 3.3 57 1018.32.1 - - - -
- - 3.9 - - - - 0905 1200 - - - - 330/26 15.6 6.6 55 1018.3 - - - -
17.0 - - - - - - 0905 1500 - - - - 340/26 16.0 5.3 49 1017.60.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0905 1800 - - - - 320/21 11.7 3.5 57 1020.22.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0905 2100 - - - - 010/13 8.0 3.5 73 1022.82.4 - - - -
Victoria
East Central
MELBOURNE (OLYMPIC PARK)
17.3 - - - - - - 0905 0000 - - - - 360/17 13.0 4.9 58 1013.81.0 - - - -
- - - - - 0.2/6 0.2/3 0905 0300 - - - - 330/08 11.3 6.8 74 1014.40.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0905 0600 - - - - 310/08 10.5 7.0 79 1016.21.8 - - - -
17.0 - 10.0 - - 0.2/24 - 0905 0900 - - - - 300/08 13.0 7.9 71 1018.82.6 - - - -
- - 9.7 - - - - 0905 1200 - - - - 180/08 14.5 7.3 62 1019.40.6 - - - -
17.0 - - - - 0.2/6 0.2/3 0905 1500 - - - - 220/09 16.5 5.8 49 1019.30.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0905 1800 - - - - Calm 13.8 4.7 54 1021.32.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0905 2100 - - - - Calm 10.7 6.8 77 1022.91.6 - - - -
MELBOURNE AIRPORT
16.5 +0.1 - - - - - 0905 0000 15/W - 010/28 10.7 5.0 68 1014.10.9 30.0 -
- - - - - 0.2/6 0.2/3 0905 0300 15/W - 320/13 8.9 5.8 81 1014.80.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0905 0600 15/W - - 330/11 7.3 4.8 84 1016.61.8 30.0 -
17.0 +0.6 7.0 +0.0 3 0.2/24 - 0905 0900 6/W - - 270/15 11.9 6.7 70 1019.12.5 30.0 -
- - 6.7 -0.3 - - - 0905 1200 10/SW - - 260/17 14.8 4.2 49 1019.60.5 30.0 -
17.0 +0.6 - - - - - 0905 1500 15/W - - 290/11 16.7 2.9 40 1019.20.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0905 1800 15/NW - - 170/09 12.7 6.2 65 1021.72.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0905 2100 15/N - - Calm 10.6 5.8 72 1023.11.4 30.0 -
Tasmania
Southeast and Hobart
HOBART (ELLERSLIE ROAD)
16.0 +1.0 - - - - - 0905 0000 - - - - 350/17 10.9 3.9 62 1003.62.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0905 0300 - - - - 330/35 10.7 3.5 61 1003.00.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0905 0600 - - - - 330/21 9.8 3.8 66 1006.43.4 - - - -
16.0 +1.0 9.0 +2.6 - 0.2/24 - 0905 0900 - - - - 150/11 13.2 3.6 52 1010.13.7 - - - -
- - 9.5 +3.1 - - - 0905 1200 - - - - 310/21 15.9 0.5 35 1011.51.4 - - - -
17.0 +2.0 - - - - - 0905 1500 - - - - 320/24 14.5 4.5 51 1012.51.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0905 1800 - - - - 300/17 12.5 2.9 52 1015.53.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0905 2100 - - - - 330/21 10.9 4.6 65 1017.52.0 - - - -
HOBART AIRPORT
15.4 +0.2 - - - - - 0905 0000 - - - 360/21 10.6 5.9 73 1004.02.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0905 0300 - - - 330/21 10.5 3.2 61 1004.30.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0905 0600 6/W - 320/22 9.5 3.3 65 1006.82.5 40.0 -
15.0 -0.2 8.0 +2.0 2 Tr/24 Tr/3 0905 0900 10/W - - 340/08 12.6 4.0 56 1010.43.6 40.0 -
- - 8.0 +2.0 - - - 0905 1200 15/W - 310/18 14.6 1.2 40 1011.81.4 40.0 -
16.0 +0.8 - - - - - 0905 1500 15/W - 290/30 15.5 3.2 44 1012.60.8 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0905 1800 15/W - - 340/08 11.7 2.7 54 1015.52.9 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0905 2100 10/W - - 330/08 9.8 3.9 67 1017.92.4 40.0 -