Capital city synoptic reports for Saturday, 2 January 2021
prepared 0939 EST, 03/01/21
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
Lower West and Perth
PERTH AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0102 0000 25/NW 100/52 22.5 11.6 50 1010.60.0 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0102 0300 25/- - 100/50 19.5 11.8 61 1010.70.1 - 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0102 0600 25/W 110/55 19.6 11.6 60 1011.81.1 30.0 -
36.0 +4.5 19.3 +2.4 19 - - 0102 0900 25/E 090/39 24.9 12.5 46 1012.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0102 1200 25/E 110/35 28.9 11.0 33 1012.80.5 30.0 -
32.0 +0.5 - - - - - 0102 1500 25/- - 120/35 32.3 10.9 27 1010.82.0 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0102 1800 25/- - 120/30 30.0 10.0 29 1010.70.1 30.0 -
32.4 +0.9 - - - - - 0102 2100 25/- - 120/22 26.7 8.6 32 1012.31.6 30.0 -
PERTH METRO
- - - - - - - 0102 0000 - - - - 090/15 23.1 11.8 49 1011.70.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0102 0300 - - - - 090/15 20.0 12.0 60 1011.80.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0102 0600 - - - - 100/18 19.7 11.7 60 1013.21.4 - - - -
34.0 - 19.4 - - - - 0102 0900 - - - - 100/18 24.6 12.5 47 1012.90.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0102 1200 - - - - 120/17 29.3 11.4 33 1012.80.1 - - - -
32.0 - - - - - - 0102 1500 - - - - 120/17 31.5 11.3 29 1011.01.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0102 1800 - - - - 110/17 30.4 9.8 28 1010.80.2 - - - -
32.9 - - - - - - 0102 2100 - - - - 100/11 26.8 8.7 32 1012.51.7 - - - -
Northern Territory
Northern Rivers
DARWIN AIRPORT
33.7 +1.9 - - - - - 0102 0000 3/SW - 260/02 28.3 25.8 86 1005.9 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0102 0300 - - - - 280/13 28.7 25.3 82 1003.72.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0102 0600 6/W - 270/13 28.6 25.8 85 1004.50.8 30.0 -
34.0 +2.2 27.0 +2.2 27 - - 0102 0900 3/W 280/21 30.5 25.7 76 1006.21.7 30.0 -
- - 27.3 +2.5 - - - 0102 1200 6/W - 300/22 32.9 25.8 66 1005.11.1 30.0 -
34.0 +2.2 - - - - - 0102 1500 6/W - 300/28 32.7 25.6 66 1003.21.9 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0102 1800 6/W - 300/22 31.3 25.4 71 1003.60.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0102 2100 6/W - 310/24 30.0 25.6 77 1005.41.8 30.0 -
South Australia
Adelaide plains and Mt Lofty Ranges
ADELAIDE (WEST TERRACE / NGAYIR
30.7 +2.2 - - - - - 0102 0000 - - - 110/08 23.9 3.8 27 1009.81.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0102 0300 - - - 330/02 20.5 7.5 43 1009.40.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0102 0600 - - - 110/05 19.5 9.7 53 1009.00.4 - - - -
31.0 +2.5 18.0 +1.4 - - - 0102 0900 - - - - 220/08 20.6 13.8 65 1010.61.5 - - - -
- - 18.0 +1.4 - - - 0102 1200 - - - 250/17 23.4 13.6 54 1010.30.3 - - - -
25.0 -3.5 - - - - - 0102 1500 - - - - 220/21 23.5 13.1 52 1009.40.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0102 1800 - - - - 220/24 22.2 11.0 49 1008.50.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0102 2100 - - - - 210/18 18.7 12.0 65 1010.41.8 - - - -
ADELAIDE AIRPORT
26.5 -1.4 - - - - - 0102 0000 25/NW - 110/17 23.0 3.3 28 1010.01.3 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0102 0300 25/NW - 290/09 19.2 10.9 59 1009.60.4 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0102 0600 25/NW - 160/05 17.8 10.5 62 1009.30.3 35.0 -
27.0 -0.9 17.0 +1.2 15 - - 0102 0900 25/W - 200/17 21.2 13.8 63 1010.71.4 20.0 -
- - 17.3 +1.5 - - - 0102 1200 20/NW - 230/34 21.4 14.8 66 1010.50.2 20.0 -
24.0 -3.9 - - - - - 0102 1500 15/NW - 220/37 22.7 13.8 57 1009.80.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0102 1800 10/NW - 230/34 21.2 12.6 58 1009.00.8 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0102 2100 6/S - - 210/28 19.0 11.8 63 1010.71.7 40.0 -
Queensland
South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
BRISBANE
29.4 - - - - - - 0102 0000 - - - - 140/02 22.5 19.7 84 1012.50.8 - - - -
- - - - - 0.6/6 0.6/3 0102 0300 - - - - 210/02 21.9 20.2 90 1010.91.5 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.2/3 0102 0600 - - - - 200/02 22.7 20.4 87 1011.70.8 - - - -
29.0 - 21.0 - - 2/24 - 0102 0900 - - - - 100/09 26.1 18.5 63 1012.30.5 - - - -
- - 21.5 - - - - 0102 1200 - - - - 070/11 27.7 19.2 60 1011.01.2 - - - -
30.0 - - - - - - 0102 1500 - - - - 060/11 28.1 18.2 55 1008.82.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0102 1800 - - - - 080/13 26.4 19.0 64 1009.20.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0102 2100 - - - - 110/05 24.2 19.5 75 1010.91.7 - - - -
BRISBANE AERO
28.1 - - - - - - 0102 0000 6/E - - 100/09 24.0 19.5 76 1012.30.9 30.0 -
- - - - - - Tr/3 0102 0300 3/E - - 190/09 21.9 20.8 93 1010.91.4 20.0 -
- - - - - - Tr/3 0102 0600 1/E - - 170/08 22.2 20.5 90 1011.60.7 25.0 -
28.0 - 21.0 - 20 4/24 Tr/3 0102 0900 3/SE - - 100/13 25.9 19.7 69 1012.20.6 20.0 -
- - 21.4 - - - Tr/3 0102 1200 6/SE - - 120/13 27.4 18.5 58 1011.21.0 30.0 -
29.0 - - - - Tr/6 - 0102 1500 6/E - 080/17 26.7 19.1 63 1009.12.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0102 1800 3/E - 080/13 25.5 19.6 70 1009.50.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0102 2100 3/E - 080/08 24.0 20.6 81 1010.81.3 25.0 -
New South Wales
Sydney Metropolitan - east
SYDNEY (OBSERVATORY HILL)
22.0 - - - - - 1/3 0102 0000 - - - - -/- 16.9 16.1 95 1018.61.2 - - - -
- - - - - 2/6 0.6/3 0102 0300 - - - - -/- 16.4 15.4 94 1016.62.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0102 0600 - - - - -/- 16.6 15.3 92 1016.20.4 - - - -
22.0 - 16.0 - - 5/24 - 0102 0900 - - - - -/- 18.4 17.1 92 1016.70.5 - - - -
- - 16.1 - - - 0.2/3 0102 1200 - - - - -/- 20.3 18.4 89 1015.71.0 - - - -
22.0 - - - - 0.6/6 0.4/3 0102 1500 - - - - -/- 20.1 18.4 90 1013.81.9 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.8/3 0102 1800 - - - - -/- 19.6 18.9 96 1012.01.8 - - - -
- - - - - 4/6 3/3 0102 2100 - - - - -/- 19.1 19.1 100 1012.2 - - - -
SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO
22.6 -3.7 - - - - - 0102 0000 6/SE - - 170/22 19.1 15.2 78 1018.41.4 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0102 0300 6/SE - - 300/11 17.7 13.8 78 1016.61.8 25.0 -
- - - - - - 0.2/3 0102 0600 6/SE - - 260/15 17.2 15.4 89 1016.20.4 10.0 -
23.0 -3.3 17.0 -1.6 16 1/24 0.4/3 0102 0900 2/SE - - 210/21 17.7 16.6 93 1016.80.6 5.0 -
- - 16.8 -1.8 - - Tr/3 0102 1200 3/SE - - 190/17 20.0 17.4 85 1015.71.1 30.0 -
21.0 -5.3 - - - 0.2/6 0.2/3 0102 1500 2/SE - - 180/17 19.0 17.7 92 1013.91.8 5.0 -
- - - - - - 2/3 0102 1800 1/NE - - 080/21 19.3 18.3 94 1012.01.9 3.5 -
- - - - - 3/6 1/3 0102 2100 2/NE - - 050/21 19.5 18.3 93 1012.3 10.0 -
Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
CANBERRA AIRPORT
19.7 - - - - - - 0102 0000 - - - 140/09 14.4 10.8 79 1017.70.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0102 0300 - - - 120/09 13.6 10.2 80 1015.81.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0102 0600 - - - 130/09 13.5 9.7 78 1016.00.2 - - - -
20.0 - 13.0 - - - - 0102 0900 - - - 100/08 16.9 8.8 59 1015.70.3 - - - -
- - 13.0 - - - - 0102 1200 - - - 060/13 19.4 11.7 61 1013.91.7 - - - -
22.0 - - - - - - 0102 1500 - - - 090/17 20.6 12.6 60 1011.72.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0102 1800 - - - 080/26 18.9 13.3 70 1010.21.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0102 2100 - - - 100/21 16.3 13.4 83 1011.00.8 - - - -
Victoria
East Central
MELBOURNE (OLYMPIC PARK)
29.9 - - - - - - 0102 0000 - - - - Calm 21.2 14.8 67 1013.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0102 0300 - - - - 020/09 19.5 14.3 72 1012.90.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0102 0600 - - - - 350/08 18.8 13.9 73 1013.00.1 - - - -
30.0 - 18.0 - - - - 0102 0900 - - - - 330/17 23.3 12.9 52 1013.30.3 - - - -
- - 18.4 - - - - 0102 1200 - - - - 340/17 24.0 12.6 49 1011.71.6 - - - -
29.0 - - - - - - 0102 1500 - - - - 220/04 28.7 13.0 38 1008.53.2 - - - -
- - - - - - 8/3 0102 1800 - - - - 180/04 19.3 18.1 93 1008.60.1 - - 7.0 -
- - - - - 9/6 2/3 0102 2100 - - - - 160/02 19.7 18.9 95 1008.90.3 - - - -
MELBOURNE AIRPORT
30.1 +4.1 - - - - - 0102 0000 25/SW 030/08 20.3 13.3 64 1013.80.1 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0102 0300 15/NE 020/09 17.3 13.8 80 1012.90.9 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0102 0600 15/NE 020/18 18.0 13.0 73 1012.80.1 40.0 -
30.0 +4.0 16.0 +2.5 13 - - 0102 0900 25/NW - 020/39 22.0 10.8 49 1013.10.3 40.0 -
- - 15.6 +2.1 - - Tr/3 0102 1200 15/N - 020/26 23.8 11.4 46 1011.71.4 40.0 -
28.0 +2.0 - - - - - 0102 1500 15/N 020/11 27.2 11.4 37 1008.63.1 35.0 -
- - - - - - 2/3 0102 1800 15/NW - 150/21 20.3 16.2 77 1008.40.2 25.0 -
- - - - - 2/6 Tr/3 0102 2100 3/SW - 160/09 19.2 16.7 85 1008.90.5 30.0 -
Tasmania
Southeast and Hobart
HOBART (ELLERSLIE ROAD)
18.2 -3.4 - - - - - 0102 0000 - - - - 010/17 15.1 9.0 67 1022.71.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0102 0300 - - - - 360/18 14.8 8.3 65 1021.11.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0102 0600 - - - - 340/15 13.1 9.2 77 1020.01.1 - - - -
18.0 -3.6 13.0 +1.2 - - - 0102 0900 - - - - 350/21 17.9 8.7 55 1019.50.5 - - - -
- - 12.9 +1.1 - - - 0102 1200 - - - - 110/15 21.5 9.7 47 1017.42.1 - - - -
23.0 +1.4 - - - - - 0102 1500 - - - - 110/24 20.8 12.5 59 1015.81.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0102 1800 - - - - 110/17 19.9 11.4 58 1015.00.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0102 2100 - - - - 150/15 18.2 11.0 63 1015.80.8 - - - -
HOBART AIRPORT
19.7 -2.7 - - - - - 0102 0000 - - - 020/11 14.1 9.2 72 1023.10.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0102 0300 - - - 350/11 13.9 8.7 71 1021.41.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0102 0600 6/NE - - 320/13 12.4 9.0 80 1020.41.0 - 40.0 -
20.0 -2.4 12.0 +0.1 8 - - 0102 0900 10/NE - 320/11 16.5 8.2 58 1020.00.4 40.0 -
- - 11.8 -0.1 - - - 0102 1200 10/W - 060/11 21.2 9.9 48 1017.82.2 40.0 -
24.0 +1.6 - - - - - 0102 1500 10/W 140/22 22.4 12.3 53 1015.32.4 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0102 1800 10/SE 040/11 21.3 10.7 51 1014.80.5 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0102 2100 25/NW - 050/09 18.2 10.1 59 1015.91.0 40.0 -