Capital city synoptic reports for Thursday, 21 January 2021
prepared 0124 EST, 22/01/21
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
Lower West and Perth
PERTH AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0121 0000 - - - 210/09 24.3 17.8 67 1009.90.0 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0121 0300 - - - 180/13 25.4 15.1 53 1009.70.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0121 0600 - - - 200/11 23.2 13.7 55 1011.01.3 30.0 -
31.0 -0.5 22.8 +5.9 20 - - 0121 0900 - - - 120/11 27.9 14.2 43 1011.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0121 1200 - - - 110/13 33.9 12.8 28 1009.32.0 - - 30.0 -
36.0 +4.5 - - - - - 0121 1500 - - - 240/31 34.0 15.9 34 1007.32.0 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0121 1800 - - - 230/28 31.4 16.2 40 1006.60.7 30.0 -
36.4 +4.9 - - - - - 0121 2100 - - - 220/15 27.3 17.5 55 1007.61.0 30.0 -
PERTH METRO
- - - - - - - 0121 0000 - - - - 180/08 25.1 18.5 67 1010.30.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0121 0300 - - - - 150/11 25.3 15.9 56 1010.10.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0121 0600 - - - - 140/13 23.1 14.4 58 1011.21.1 - - - -
30.0 - 22.7 - - - - 0121 0900 - - - - 180/09 28.2 15.5 46 1011.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0121 1200 - - - - 150/13 33.1 14.2 32 1009.61.9 - - - -
35.0 - - - - - - 0121 1500 - - - - 240/17 32.3 16.6 39 1007.81.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0121 1800 - - - - 220/18 29.4 16.6 46 1007.10.7 - - - -
34.8 - - - - - - 0121 2100 - - - - 180/09 26.3 18.4 62 1007.80.7 - - - -
Northern Territory
Northern Rivers
DARWIN AIRPORT
31.9 +0.1 - - - - - 0121 0000 3/- 080/04 27.3 25.5 90 1010.01.6 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0121 0300 - - - 050/05 27.0 25.6 92 1008.51.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0121 0600 3/NE 010/05 26.6 25.6 94 1008.80.3 - 30.0 -
32.0 +0.2 26.0 +1.2 26 0.4/24 - 0121 0900 6/N 360/09 29.8 24.8 75 1010.31.4 30.0 -
- - 26.4 +1.6 - - - 0121 1200 6/N 330/09 31.5 24.7 67 1009.40.8 30.0 -
33.0 +1.2 - - - - - 0121 1500 6/NE 300/09 31.4 23.0 61 1006.92.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0121 1800 6/N - 320/13 30.8 24.7 70 1005.81.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0121 2100 6/NW 340/08 28.8 25.4 82 1008.32.5 30.0 -
South Australia
Adelaide plains and Mt Lofty Ranges
ADELAIDE (WEST TERRACE / NGAYIR
31.6 +3.1 - - - - - 0121 0000 - - - - Calm 20.5 3.3 32 1014.40.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0121 0300 - - - - Calm 17.7 6.6 48 1013.11.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0121 0600 - - - - Calm 15.4 5.0 50 1013.10.0 - - - -
32.0 +3.5 15.0 -1.6 - - - 0121 0900 - - - - Calm 24.9 3.0 24 1013.3 - - - -
- - 15.1 -1.5 - - - 0121 1200 - - - - 270/09 32.0 0.2 13 1012.40.9 - - - -
33.0 +4.5 - - - - - 0121 1500 - - - - 240/13 33.0 2.0 14 1010.42.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0121 1800 - - - - 230/13 33.1 -1.3 11 1008.81.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0121 2100 - - - - 150/08 25.9 2.6 22 1010.01.1 - - - -
ADELAIDE AIRPORT
29.4 +1.5 - - - - - 0121 0000 25/- - 150/09 20.9 0.7 26 1014.50.6 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0121 0300 25/- - 060/05 17.1 4.7 44 1013.21.3 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0121 0600 - - - Calm 15.2 5.0 50 1013.20.0 40.0 -
29.0 +1.1 14.0 -1.8 10 - - 0121 0900 - - - 020/04 25.0 5.6 29 1013.4 30.0 -
- - 14.3 -1.5 - - - 0121 1200 - - - 240/17 26.5 5.5 26 1012.70.7 30.0 -
29.0 +1.1 - - - - - 0121 1500 25/SE - - 230/17 28.3 3.3 20 1010.62.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0121 1800 25/- - 210/17 28.1 7.4 27 1009.11.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0121 2100 25/- - 140/15 25.7 1.6 21 1010.21.1 40.0 -
Queensland
South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
BRISBANE
27.6 - - - - - - 0121 0000 - - - - 170/04 22.0 16.9 73 1017.81.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0121 0300 - - - - 140/05 21.3 16.7 75 1016.81.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0121 0600 - - - - 140/04 21.0 17.0 78 1018.31.5 - - - -
28.0 - 21.0 - - - - 0121 0900 - - - - 120/08 23.9 16.7 64 1018.80.5 - - - -
- - 20.7 - - - - 0121 1200 - - - - 100/11 25.5 16.1 56 1017.51.3 - - - -
27.0 - - - - - - 0121 1500 - - - - 100/13 26.9 16.2 52 1015.61.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0121 1800 - - - - 100/09 24.4 14.8 55 1015.40.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0121 2100 - - - - 110/02 23.2 15.5 62 1016.10.7 - - - -
BRISBANE AERO
26.9 - - - - - - 0121 0000 6/SE - - 210/11 21.8 17.4 76 1017.61.4 25.0 -
- - - - - Tr/6 Tr/3 0121 0300 6/S - - 170/05 21.4 17.7 79 1016.70.9 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0121 0600 3/SE - - 160/13 20.8 17.7 82 1018.11.4 30.0 -
27.0 - 20.0 - 19 0.2/24 - 0121 0900 6/SE - - 130/17 24.7 17.6 65 1018.70.6 30.0 -
- - 20.4 - - - - 0121 1200 10/SE - - 110/18 25.6 16.3 56 1017.51.2 30.0 -
26.0 - - - - - - 0121 1500 6/SE - - 120/17 25.0 15.2 55 1015.61.9 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0121 1800 10/SE - - 110/13 24.0 15.1 58 1015.50.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0121 2100 10/SE - - 090/11 23.7 15.2 59 1016.00.5 30.0 -
New South Wales
Sydney Metropolitan - east
SYDNEY (OBSERVATORY HILL)
23.1 - - - - - - 0121 0000 - - - - -/- 17.2 13.9 81 1020.80.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0121 0300 - - - - -/- 16.3 14.8 91 1019.31.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0121 0600 - - - - -/- 15.2 13.6 90 1019.30.0 - - - -
23.0 - 15.0 - - 0.2/24 - 0121 0900 - - - - -/- 19.0 14.9 77 1020.31.0 - - - -
- - 15.2 - - - - 0121 1200 - - - - -/- 25.9 15.6 53 1018.22.1 - - - -
28.0 - - - - - - 0121 1500 - - - - -/- 27.7 16.3 50 1015.72.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0121 1800 - - - - -/- 24.9 15.2 55 1013.32.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0121 2100 - - - - -/- 21.6 16.6 73 1013.40.1 - - - -
SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO
22.9 -3.4 - - - - - 0121 0000 15/E - - Calm 18.4 13.5 73 1020.80.4 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0121 0300 10/E - - 240/08 17.0 12.3 74 1019.31.5 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0121 0600 10/NE - - 300/11 16.6 12.2 75 1019.30.0 30.0 -
23.0 -3.3 16.0 -2.6 11 0.2/24 - 0121 0900 10/NE - - 280/11 21.5 12.1 55 1020.31.0 30.0 -
- - 15.8 -2.8 - - - 0121 1200 10/NE - - 040/08 25.4 11.6 42 1018.12.2 30.0 -
27.0 +0.7 - - - - - 0121 1500 10/NE - 060/34 26.7 12.0 40 1015.52.6 35.0 -
- - - - - - - 0121 1800 25/- - 040/34 25.0 12.2 45 1013.12.4 35.0 -
- - - - - - - 0121 2100 25/- - 030/30 23.3 15.6 62 1013.30.2 30.0 -
Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
CANBERRA AIRPORT
24.9 - - - - - - 0121 0000 - - - - 090/09 13.9 9.5 75 1019.01.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0121 0300 - - - - 110/09 11.6 9.7 88 1017.51.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0121 0600 - - - - 110/11 9.0 8.7 98 1017.50.0 - - - -
25.0 - 8.0 - - - - 0121 0900 - - - - 180/08 16.4 9.6 64 1018.30.7 - - - -
- - 8.4 - - - - 0121 1200 - - - - 250/09 23.7 8.9 39 1015.72.4 - - - -
29.0 - - - - - - 0121 1500 - - - - 270/21 29.0 5.8 23 1012.33.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0121 1800 - - - - 320/13 29.8 5.1 21 1009.82.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0121 2100 - - - - Calm 21.3 5.6 36 1010.10.2 - - - -
Victoria
East Central
MELBOURNE (OLYMPIC PARK)
22.6 - - - - - - 0121 0000 - - - - 230/02 16.0 12.7 81 1018.10.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0121 0300 - - - - Calm 13.4 11.6 89 1016.31.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0121 0600 - - - - 070/04 13.0 12.2 95 1016.30.0 - - - -
23.0 - 13.0 - - - - 0121 0900 - - - - 360/11 16.8 11.9 73 1016.3 - - - -
- - 12.7 - - - - 0121 1200 - - - - 200/05 27.1 12.0 39 1013.23.1 - - - -
30.0 - - - - - - 0121 1500 - - - - 220/08 29.6 13.4 37 1010.32.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0121 1800 - - - - 200/09 31.1 10.4 28 1007.82.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0121 2100 - - - - Calm 25.4 12.9 46 1007.60.2 - - - -
MELBOURNE AIRPORT
25.6 -0.4 - - - - - 0121 0000 - - - 280/15 13.3 11.4 88 1018.30.6 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0121 0300 - - - 310/13 12.1 10.8 92 1016.32.0 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0121 0600 25/- - 290/13 10.7 9.7 94 1016.30.0 25.0 -
26.0 +0.0 11.0 -2.5 7 Tr/24 Tr/3 0121 0900 25/- - 340/11 17.8 12.2 70 1016.3 24.0 DEW
- - 10.5 -3.0 - - - 0121 1200 25/- - 010/18 29.7 6.0 22 1012.93.3 35.0 -
33.0 +7.0 - - - - - 0121 1500 25/NW - 180/15 32.0 8.1 23 1010.12.8 35.0 -
- - - - - - - 0121 1800 25/NW - 160/22 30.7 7.9 24 1008.02.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0121 2100 25/SW 220/09 24.4 8.4 36 1008.20.2 30.0 -
Tasmania
Southeast and Hobart
HOBART (ELLERSLIE ROAD)
18.5 -3.1 - - - - - 0121 0000 - - - - 270/08 11.8 8.6 81 1020.01.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0121 0300 - - - - 300/09 10.0 7.8 86 1018.11.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0121 0600 - - - - 320/11 8.9 7.0 88 1016.91.2 - - - -
19.0 -2.6 9.0 -2.8 - - - 0121 0900 - - - - 040/08 13.5 7.7 68 1016.40.5 - - - -
- - 8.6 -3.2 - - - 0121 1200 - - - - 110/13 17.0 7.1 52 1014.32.1 - - - -
21.0 -0.6 - - - - - 0121 1500 - - - - 130/21 20.3 7.3 43 1011.33.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0121 1800 - - - - 120/17 17.9 11.0 64 1009.51.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0121 2100 - - - - 090/05 15.0 10.8 76 1008.70.8 - - - -
HOBART AIRPORT
18.4 -4.0 - - - - - 0121 0000 - - - Calm 11.3 8.0 80 1020.20.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0121 0300 - - - - 300/11 8.7 7.4 92 1018.41.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0121 0600 25/- - 300/13 7.9 6.6 91 1017.21.2 - 22.0 -
18.0 -4.4 7.0 -4.9 1 - - 0121 0900 6/- - 290/09 11.8 7.9 77 1016.70.5 22.0 -
- - 7.2 -4.7 - - - 0121 1200 6/- - 150/17 17.3 8.5 56 1014.32.3 25.0 -
20.0 -2.4 - - - - - 0121 1500 10/- - 150/26 19.4 8.9 51 1011.33.0 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0121 1800 15/W 180/17 18.3 9.1 55 1009.22.1 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0121 2100 25/W 200/11 14.8 10.4 75 1008.80.4 25.0 -