Capital city synoptic reports for Wednesday, 3 March 2021
prepared 0000 EST, 04/03/21
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
Lower West and Perth
PERTH AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0303 0000 25/N - 110/17 21.5 17.1 76 1010.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0303 0300 20/NE - - 070/26 21.4 17.6 79 1009.20.9 30.0 -
- - - - - - Tr/3 0303 0600 6/E - 050/17 21.9 18.3 80 1009.70.5 15.0 -
31.0 +1.5 19.0 +3.2 18 5/24 2/3 0303 0900 3/NE - 060/18 20.9 19.4 91 1009.8 20.0 -
- - - - - - 2/3 0303 1200 3/E - 090/31 22.9 18.9 78 1006.43.4 30.0 -
27.0 -2.5 - - - 2/6 - 0303 1500 6/NE 020/18 26.4 18.5 62 1005.70.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - 0.2/3 0303 1800 10/NE 070/21 26.2 19.3 66 1006.60.9 30.0 -
28.7 -0.8 - - - 0.2/6 Tr/3 0303 2100 6/N - - 080/13 24.0 20.1 79 1007.00.4 10.0 -
PERTH METRO
- - - - - - - 0303 0000 - - - - 120/02 20.3 16.3 78 1010.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0303 0300 - - - - 110/11 21.9 17.5 76 1009.21.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0303 0600 - - - - 060/13 22.7 17.8 74 1009.3 - - - -
31.0 - 20.1 - - 4/24 3/3 0303 0900 - - - - 060/08 21.0 20.0 94 1010.00.7 - - - -
- - - - - - 2/3 0303 1200 - - - - 070/09 23.5 19.0 76 1007.42.6 - - - -
26.0 - - - - 2/6 - 0303 1500 - - - - 030/11 25.8 19.7 69 1006.01.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0303 1800 - - - - 060/13 26.6 19.0 63 1006.50.5 - - - -
28.4 - - - - 1/6 1/3 0303 2100 - - - - 070/02 22.9 20.8 88 1007.20.7 - - - -
Northern Territory
Northern Rivers
DARWIN AIRPORT
31.5 -0.4 - - - - - 0303 0000 3/NW - 290/13 28.6 25.0 81 1009.40.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0303 0300 - - - 270/09 28.3 24.9 82 1008.90.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0303 0600 3/W - 280/05 27.1 24.5 86 1008.60.3 - 30.0 -
31.0 -0.9 27.0 +2.5 26 - - 0303 0900 3/W 280/11 28.9 25.4 81 1009.91.2 30.0 -
- - 26.8 +2.3 - - - 0303 1200 6/W - 260/18 31.6 24.2 65 1009.10.7 30.0 -
33.0 +1.1 - - - - - 0303 1500 6/- - 280/22 32.1 23.1 59 1006.72.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0303 1800 6/SW - 280/21 31.0 24.4 68 1006.40.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0303 2100 3/SW - 250/17 29.1 25.0 79 1008.82.4 30.0 -
South Australia
Adelaide plains and Mt Lofty Ranges
ADELAIDE (WEST TERRACE / NGAYIR
24.6 -1.4 - - - - - 0303 0000 - - - 110/15 16.1 8.1 59 1017.70.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0303 0300 - - - - 090/13 15.5 5.1 50 1017.50.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0303 0600 - - - - 100/15 14.2 3.9 50 1017.60.1 - - - -
25.0 -1.0 14.0 -1.2 - - - 0303 0900 - - - - 080/13 16.9 3.9 42 1020.02.4 - - - -
- - 13.7 -1.5 - - - 0303 1200 - - - - 130/05 21.4 4.0 32 1020.6 - - - -
26.0 +0.0 - - - - - 0303 1500 - - - - 120/09 24.8 4.5 27 1018.52.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0303 1800 - - - - 150/15 23.1 5.5 32 1017.90.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0303 2100 - - - - 150/13 15.6 7.6 59 1019.31.4 - - - -
ADELAIDE AIRPORT
25.1 -0.2 - - - - - 0303 0000 25/- - 130/21 15.6 9.2 66 1018.1 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0303 0300 - - - 110/17 14.9 5.6 54 1017.90.2 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0303 0600 - - - 130/18 13.3 4.0 53 1017.90.0 40.0 -
25.0 -0.3 13.0 -1.3 10 - - 0303 0900 25/- - 270/08 16.3 4.3 45 1020.32.4 40.0 -
- - 12.9 -1.4 - - - 0303 1200 25/- - 150/15 21.2 3.6 31 1020.8 35.0 -
25.0 -0.3 - - - - - 0303 1500 25/- - 130/22 24.8 3.2 25 1018.72.1 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0303 1800 - - - 130/22 22.9 5.0 31 1018.10.6 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0303 2100 - - - 130/28 15.8 8.0 60 1019.71.6 40.0 -
Queensland
South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
BRISBANE
33.2 - - - - - - 0303 0000 - - - - 130/05 24.7 20.4 77 1010.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0303 0300 - - - - 100/05 23.1 19.5 80 1009.80.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0303 0600 - - - - 110/04 22.8 20.0 84 1010.81.0 - - - -
33.0 - 23.0 - - 6/24 0.2/3 0303 0900 - - - - 120/05 24.4 20.3 78 1012.11.3 - - - -
- - 22.5 - - - 0.2/3 0303 1200 - - - - 120/08 23.6 19.1 76 1012.1 - - - -
27.0 - - - - 0.4/6 0.2/3 0303 1500 - - - - 100/11 24.9 18.1 66 1010.12.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0303 1800 - - - - 090/05 24.5 17.2 64 1010.30.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0303 2100 - - - - 080/05 23.6 17.8 70 1011.81.5 - - - -
BRISBANE AERO
30.5 - - - - - 2/3 0303 0000 3/S - - 140/08 22.1 20.2 89 1010.3 12.0 -
- - - - - 3/6 1/3 0303 0300 2/SE - - 120/13 23.2 20.7 86 1009.60.7 25.0 -
- - - - - - 0.2/3 0303 0600 1/SE - - 140/15 23.0 21.2 90 1010.71.1 20.0 -
31.0 - 22.0 - 21 5/24 Tr/3 0303 0900 3/SE - - 130/13 24.6 20.3 77 1011.91.2 20.0 -
- - 21.8 - - - 2/3 0303 1200 2/SE - - 160/13 23.4 20.8 85 1011.80.1 15.0 -
26.0 - - - - 2/6 0.2/3 0303 1500 6/SE - - 120/18 25.7 18.1 63 1010.01.8 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0303 1800 3/SE - 100/13 24.6 17.2 63 1010.30.3 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0303 2100 3/SE - 100/15 24.3 17.7 67 1011.81.5 25.0 -
New South Wales
Sydney Metropolitan - east
SYDNEY (OBSERVATORY HILL)
24.7 - - - - - - 0303 0000 - - - - -/- 18.4 15.3 82 1015.21.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0303 0300 - - - - -/- 19.3 12.8 66 1014.30.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0303 0600 - - - - -/- 18.4 12.6 69 1014.30.0 - - - -
25.0 - 18.0 - - 0.6/24 - 0303 0900 - - - - -/- 19.0 13.2 69 1015.71.4 - - - -
- - 18.1 - - - - 0303 1200 - - - - -/- 21.5 13.4 60 1016.2 - - - -
23.0 - - - - - - 0303 1500 - - - - -/- 22.9 14.5 59 1015.01.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0303 1800 - - - - -/- 20.8 13.3 62 1014.70.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0303 2100 - - - - -/- 19.3 13.3 68 1015.60.9 - - - -
SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO
23.1 -2.1 - - - - - 0303 0000 6/NW - - 170/18 20.3 12.5 61 1015.10.8 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0303 0300 10/NW - 170/28 20.0 13.7 67 1014.20.9 22.0 -
- - - - - - - 0303 0600 6/S - 170/35 19.5 13.9 70 1014.30.1 20.0 -
22.0 -3.2 18.0 +0.7 17 5/24 - 0303 0900 6/S - 170/35 19.3 13.9 71 1015.71.4 20.0 -
- - 18.2 +0.9 - - - 0303 1200 10/SW - - 170/34 20.4 12.9 62 1016.2 25.0 -
22.0 -3.2 - - - - - 0303 1500 6/S - - 160/26 20.8 12.5 59 1015.21.0 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0303 1800 10/SE - 150/22 20.9 13.1 61 1014.70.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0303 2100 10/E - 170/18 20.3 13.5 65 1015.71.0 30.0 -
Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
CANBERRA AIRPORT
25.1 - - - - - - 0303 0000 - - - 120/09 12.8 6.6 66 1014.51.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0303 0300 - - - 170/11 11.4 6.1 70 1014.00.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0303 0600 - - - 190/13 10.9 4.1 63 1014.80.8 - - - -
25.0 - 10.0 - - - - 0303 0900 - - - 130/13 12.3 4.5 59 1016.01.1 - - - -
- - 9.9 - - - - 0303 1200 - - - - 240/08 17.5 5.8 46 1015.30.6 - - - -
23.0 - - - - - - 0303 1500 - - - - 360/09 21.5 2.2 28 1013.22.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0303 1800 - - - 010/11 20.9 3.6 32 1012.20.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0303 2100 - - - - 090/21 14.2 7.7 65 1014.21.8 - - - -
Victoria
East Central
MELBOURNE (OLYMPIC PARK)
18.1 - - - - - - 0303 0000 - - - - 160/11 14.9 6.0 55 1019.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0303 0300 - - - - 150/09 14.8 7.4 61 1018.90.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0303 0600 - - - - 160/08 14.7 5.5 54 1018.20.7 - - - -
18.0 - 14.0 - - - - 0303 0900 - - - - 160/11 15.2 8.0 62 1020.01.8 - - - -
- - 14.2 - - - - 0303 1200 - - - - 180/13 16.3 5.9 50 1020.60.6 - - - -
18.0 - - - - - - 0303 1500 - - - - 190/13 17.3 7.9 54 1019.80.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0303 1800 - - - - 170/11 16.7 7.9 56 1019.00.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0303 2100 - - - - 170/11 15.4 8.2 62 1019.70.7 - - - -
MELBOURNE AIRPORT
17.2 -6.7 - - - - - 0303 0000 6/S - - 200/17 14.0 4.8 54 1019.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0303 0300 6/S - - 200/15 13.7 4.9 55 1018.80.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0303 0600 6/S - - 200/15 13.5 4.6 55 1018.30.5 30.0 -
17.0 -6.9 13.0 +0.4 12 - - 0303 0900 6/SE - - 220/21 14.3 7.4 63 1020.01.7 30.0 -
- - 13.2 +0.6 - - - 0303 1200 6/S - - 190/21 15.4 6.4 55 1020.50.5 30.0 anemometer maintenance. 10 min wind copied from 86
17.0 -6.9 - - - - - 0303 1500 6/S - - 180/28 16.6 7.4 55 1019.70.8 30.0 AWS outage - max read from LIG, wind from MLW4 (we
- - - - - - - 0303 1800 10/S - 160/18 16.5 6.8 53 1018.7 35.0 wind read from MLW4. 6hr rain total should be 0, u
- - - - - - - 0303 2100 6/S - - 190/17 13.5 7.4 67 1019.60.9 30.0 -
Tasmania
Southeast and Hobart
HOBART (ELLERSLIE ROAD)
16.3 -3.8 - - - - - 0303 0000 - - - - 010/05 10.4 3.9 64 1016.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0303 0300 - - - - 350/15 10.3 4.0 65 1015.80.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0303 0600 - - - - 330/11 8.9 3.5 69 1015.30.5 - - - -
16.0 -4.1 8.0 -2.8 - 0.6/24 - 0303 0900 - - - - 350/17 12.3 5.0 61 1016.10.8 - - - -
- - 8.1 -2.7 - - - 0303 1200 - - - - 330/18 15.3 5.8 53 1015.11.0 - - - -
17.0 -3.1 - - - - - 0303 1500 - - - - 320/21 15.8 6.8 55 1013.12.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0303 1800 - - - - 330/26 15.4 6.2 54 1011.71.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0303 2100 - - - - 330/37 14.6 6.9 60 1010.01.7 - - - -
HOBART AIRPORT
15.4 -5.2 - - - - - 0303 0000 - - - - 310/15 9.5 3.8 68 1016.80.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0303 0300 - - - 340/08 8.5 3.9 73 1016.00.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0303 0600 3/SW 290/11 7.7 3.0 72 1015.60.4 40.0 -
15.0 -5.6 6.0 -4.7 2 0.6/24 - 0303 0900 6/SW - 330/18 12.6 5.0 60 1016.40.8 40.0 -
- - 6.4 -4.3 - - - 0303 1200 10/SW - - 280/17 16.0 4.5 46 1015.41.0 40.0 -
17.0 -3.6 - - - - - 0303 1500 10/SW - 300/28 16.3 4.9 47 1013.32.1 40.0 -
- - - - - - Tr/3 0303 1800 10/SW - 300/28 15.6 5.0 49 1012.11.2 40.0 -
- - - - - Tr/6 - 0303 2100 10/SW - 310/30 14.8 5.3 53 1010.71.4 40.0 -