Capital city synoptic reports for Saturday, 26 June 2021
prepared 0336 EST, 27/06/21
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
Lower West and Perth
PERTH AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0626 0000 25/- - 040/09 8.0 4.9 81 1024.90.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0626 0300 - - - 050/09 6.5 4.0 84 1024.30.6 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0626 0600 - - - 060/13 5.9 3.1 82 1023.60.7 30.0 -
19.0 +0.2 5.8 -3.2 3 - - 0626 0900 25/- - 070/17 9.8 3.8 66 1023.8 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0626 1200 - - - 020/26 17.9 4.1 40 1022.11.7 30.0 -
20.0 +1.2 - - - - - 0626 1500 - - - 060/18 20.0 4.5 36 1019.32.8 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0626 1800 - - - 080/11 12.3 5.2 62 1019.10.2 25.0 -
20.3 +1.5 - - - - - 0626 2100 - - - 070/15 11.1 4.6 64 1018.60.5 30.0 -
PERTH METRO
- - - - - - - 0626 0000 - - - - Calm 5.2 4.9 98 1025.00.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0626 0300 - - - - Calm 3.1 3.0 99 1024.50.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0626 0600 - - - - Calm 1.8 1.7 99 1023.80.7 - - - -
18.0 - 1.1 - - - - 0626 0900 - - - - 040/04 8.4 8.3 99 1024.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0626 1200 - - - - 010/13 17.7 4.6 42 1022.21.8 - - - -
20.0 - - - - - - 0626 1500 - - - - 020/13 20.0 2.8 32 1019.52.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0626 1800 - - - - 360/02 13.1 5.3 59 1019.20.3 - - - -
20.2 - - - - - - 0626 2100 - - - - 050/11 12.6 4.8 59 1018.60.6 - - - -
Northern Territory
Northern Rivers
DARWIN AIRPORT
32.0 +1.4 - - - - - 0626 0000 10/SE - - 190/09 26.4 23.5 84 1013.80.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0626 0300 - - - 110/05 26.0 22.9 83 1013.30.5 - - - -
- - - - - - 5/3 0626 0600 3/SE - - 090/08 24.0 22.1 89 1013.4 30.0 -
32.0 +1.4 23.0 +3.0 22 5/24 - 0626 0900 20/SE - 130/17 24.9 18.4 67 1015.31.9 30.0 -
- - 22.7 +2.7 - - - 0626 1200 10/SE - 080/18 28.5 18.6 55 1014.80.5 30.0 -
31.0 +0.4 - - - - - 0626 1500 10/SE - 080/18 30.6 18.7 49 1012.82.0 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0626 1800 15/SE - 030/17 28.2 21.0 65 1013.10.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0626 2100 25/- - 070/09 25.6 20.2 72 1015.12.0 30.0 -
South Australia
Adelaide plains and Mt Lofty Ranges
ADELAIDE (WEST TERRACE / NGAYIR
14.1 -1.7 - - - - 0.6/3 0626 0000 - - - 190/11 10.9 10.3 96 1021.01.1 - - - -
- - - - - 1/6 0.6/3 0626 0300 - - - 190/05 10.5 9.3 92 1021.70.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0626 0600 - - - 190/02 10.2 7.3 82 1022.71.0 - - - -
14.0 -1.8 9.0 +0.5 - 4/24 - 0626 0900 - - - 240/15 11.3 6.4 72 1024.82.1 - - - -
- - 9.1 +0.6 - - - 0626 1200 - - - 290/17 12.0 6.9 71 1025.91.1 - - - -
13.0 -2.8 - - - - - 0626 1500 - - - 300/15 11.9 9.3 84 1024.91.0 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.2/3 0626 1800 - - - 260/13 11.9 9.6 86 1025.40.5 - - - -
- - - - - 0.2/6 - 0626 2100 - - - 330/11 12.3 9.0 80 1026.41.0 - - - -
ADELAIDE AIRPORT
14.4 -1.5 - - - - 0.2/3 0626 0000 3/S - - 180/13 11.5 10.2 92 1021.11.1 15.0 -
- - - - - 1/6 1/3 0626 0300 6/S - - 220/22 12.0 8.3 78 1021.80.7 15.0 -
- - - - - - - 0626 0600 10/S - - 230/18 11.8 5.9 67 1022.91.1 20.0 -
14.0 -1.9 9.0 +1.4 8 2/24 - 0626 0900 10/S - - 250/21 11.6 7.3 75 1025.02.1 30.0 -
- - 9.5 +1.9 - - - 0626 1200 6/SW - - 280/17 12.7 7.6 71 1026.01.0 30.0 -
14.0 -1.9 - - - 0.6/6 0.6/3 0626 1500 2/W - - 300/22 11.5 10.4 93 1025.10.9 5.0 -
- - - - - - Tr/3 0626 1800 2/W - - 270/21 12.0 9.6 85 1025.40.3 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0626 2100 3/SW - 330/17 12.8 9.4 80 1026.41.0 30.0 -
Queensland
South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
BRISBANE
19.7 - - - - - 0.4/3 0626 0000 - - - - 270/04 17.9 16.4 91 1018.80.8 - - - -
- - - - - 0.4/6 - 0626 0300 - - - - Calm 17.0 16.4 96 1018.50.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0626 0600 - - - - 270/09 16.6 13.1 80 1019.40.9 - - - -
20.0 - 16.0 - - 2/24 - 0626 0900 - - - - 230/08 16.2 11.8 75 1021.72.3 - - - -
- - 16.0 - - - - 0626 1200 - - - - 240/09 16.6 11.3 71 1020.80.9 - - - -
17.0 - - - - - - 0626 1500 - - - - 240/08 17.4 10.1 62 1020.10.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0626 1800 - - - - 250/04 16.3 8.8 61 1022.22.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0626 2100 - - - - 240/04 15.4 9.1 66 1023.41.2 - - - -
BRISBANE AERO
19.0 - - - - - 0.4/3 0626 0000 2/NW - - 280/09 18.3 17.0 92 1019.00.8 25.0 -
- - - - - 0.4/6 - 0626 0300 6/NW - 210/05 16.7 16.1 96 1018.50.5 25.0 -
- - - - - - Tr/3 0626 0600 3/W - - 250/17 16.2 14.2 88 1019.20.7 25.0 -
19.0 - 16.0 - 15 4/24 Tr/3 0626 0900 6/W - - 260/17 16.0 12.6 80 1021.52.3 20.0 -
- - 15.6 - - - Tr/3 0626 1200 6/NW - - 230/17 16.9 12.0 73 1020.90.6 30.0 -
17.0 - - - - - - 0626 1500 6/NW - - 250/13 17.3 10.7 65 1020.30.6 30.0 Terrestrial re-set at 14:56
- - - - - - Tr/3 0626 1800 20/NW - - 270/13 15.1 10.5 74 1022.42.1 25.0 -
- - - - - Tr/6 Tr/3 0626 2100 25/NW - 240/11 14.0 9.8 76 1023.20.8 30.0 -
New South Wales
Sydney Metropolitan - east
SYDNEY (OBSERVATORY HILL)
19.8 - - - - - - 0626 0000 - - - - -/- 13.4 7.0 65 1017.90.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0626 0300 - - - - -/- 12.3 7.8 74 1017.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0626 0600 - - - - -/- 10.0 7.3 83 1018.20.3 - - - -
20.0 - 9.0 - - - - 0626 0900 - - - - -/- 13.3 7.3 67 1019.00.8 - - - -
- - 9.2 - - - - 0626 1200 - - - - -/- 17.6 7.1 50 1018.30.7 - - - -
19.0 - - - - - - 0626 1500 - - - - -/- 17.8 5.1 43 1018.20.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0626 1800 - - - - -/- 14.4 5.0 53 1020.62.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0626 2100 - - - - -/- 11.7 5.8 67 1022.11.5 - - - -
SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO
20.3 +2.8 - - - - - 0626 0000 20/SW - - 290/13 13.4 5.3 58 1017.80.9 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0626 0300 20/SW - - 320/13 12.3 7.0 70 1017.8 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0626 0600 15/W - - 310/17 9.8 6.0 77 1018.00.2 30.0 -
20.0 +2.5 9.0 +0.6 7 0.2/24 - 0626 0900 15/W - - 300/24 14.0 6.6 61 1018.90.9 40.0 0.2mm TBRG from previous rainfall event
- - 9.5 +1.1 - - - 0626 1200 15/W - 270/35 17.4 4.7 43 1018.10.8 30.0 -
19.0 +1.5 - - - - - 0626 1500 15/W - 280/30 18.0 3.1 37 1018.30.2 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0626 1800 15/W - - 280/24 14.8 4.2 49 1020.52.2 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0626 2100 - - - 300/24 12.5 4.5 58 1021.81.3 40.0 -
Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
CANBERRA AIRPORT
12.6 - - - - - - 0626 0000 - - - 310/11 6.5 6.4 99 1017.10.4 - - - -
- - - - - 0.2/6 0.2/3 0626 0300 - - - 330/15 5.5 5.1 97 1017.40.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0626 0600 - - - - 340/17 5.7 5.6 99 1017.70.3 - - - -
13.0 - 5.0 - - 11/24 0.2/3 0626 0900 - - - 330/21 8.1 7.3 95 1019.61.8 - - - -
- - 4.8 - - - - 0626 1200 - - - 310/15 10.2 4.8 69 1019.8 - - - -
12.0 - - - - - - 0626 1500 - - - 310/17 11.0 4.2 63 1019.60.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0626 1800 - - - 010/11 7.6 4.7 82 1021.71.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0626 2100 - - - - 320/24 6.8 4.1 83 1023.21.4 - - - -
Victoria
East Central
MELBOURNE (OLYMPIC PARK)
13.2 - - - - - 0.2/3 0626 0000 - - - - 300/11 10.9 8.8 87 1015.70.7 - - - -
- - - - - 0.2/6 - 0626 0300 - - - - 290/09 10.9 8.8 87 1016.30.6 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.4/3 0626 0600 - - - - 270/09 10.7 8.6 87 1017.61.3 - - - -
13.0 - 10.0 - - 6/24 - 0626 0900 - - - - 280/09 10.5 7.0 79 1019.92.3 - - - -
- - 10.0 - - - - 0626 1200 - - - - 250/08 11.8 4.8 62 1020.6 - - - -
13.0 - - - - - - 0626 1500 - - - - 260/09 12.4 3.9 56 1020.10.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0626 1800 - - - - 250/05 10.5 3.1 60 1021.31.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0626 2100 - - - - 350/15 10.0 4.0 66 1021.70.4 - - - -
MELBOURNE AIRPORT
12.0 -1.5 - - - - - 0626 0000 3/SW - - 290/15 9.2 7.5 89 1016.10.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0626 0300 3/SW - - 280/18 9.6 7.9 89 1016.70.6 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0626 0600 3/SW - - 270/13 9.2 7.3 88 1018.01.3 30.0 -
12.0 -1.5 7.0 +0.8 5 6/24 - 0626 0900 6/SW - - 270/15 9.1 6.3 83 1020.12.1 30.0 -
- - 7.4 +1.2 - - - 0626 1200 3/W - - 270/21 10.9 3.9 62 1020.8 30.0 -
13.0 -0.5 - - - - - 0626 1500 10/W - 260/24 12.0 2.3 51 1020.30.5 35.0 -
- - - - - - - 0626 1800 25/SW - 300/11 7.7 2.4 69 1021.61.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0626 2100 10/SW - 010/26 7.3 3.6 77 1021.9 30.0 -
Tasmania
Southeast and Hobart
HOBART (ELLERSLIE ROAD)
14.1 +2.2 - - - - - 0626 0000 - - - - 320/02 6.3 5.3 93 1012.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0626 0300 - - - - 330/11 7.2 5.5 89 1012.30.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0626 0600 - - - - 330/15 6.3 4.8 90 1012.20.1 - - - -
14.0 +2.1 5.0 -0.2 - - - 0626 0900 - - - - Calm 6.1 4.3 88 1012.70.5 - - - -
- - 4.8 -0.4 - - - 0626 1200 - - - - 330/26 10.8 2.4 56 1011.51.2 - - - -
12.0 +0.1 - - - - - 0626 1500 - - - - 350/28 11.7 2.7 54 1009.22.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0626 1800 - - - - 020/18 10.9 4.6 65 1008.40.8 - - - -
- - - - - 0.2/6 0.2/3 0626 2100 - - - - 320/28 10.5 6.1 74 1008.80.4 - - - -
HOBART AIRPORT
14.0 +1.1 - - - - - 0626 0000 - - - 310/15 7.5 6.3 92 1012.70.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0626 0300 - - - 310/09 7.4 6.0 91 1012.30.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0626 0600 10/NW - - 320/11 7.4 5.9 90 1012.30.0 35.0 -
14.0 +1.1 6.0 +1.4 1 - - 0626 0900 3/NW - - 310/13 7.8 5.8 87 1013.00.7 35.0 -
- - 5.7 +1.1 - - - 0626 1200 6/NW - - 310/21 10.4 2.5 58 1011.81.2 35.0 -
12.0 -0.9 - - - - - 0626 1500 6/NW - 340/17 11.8 3.3 56 1009.91.9 35.0 -
- - - - - - - 0626 1800 10/NW - 340/17 10.8 4.7 66 1009.10.8 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0626 2100 10/W - 330/24 10.7 5.0 68 1009.00.1 40.0 -