Capital city synoptic reports for Monday, 16 August 2021
prepared 0239 EST, 17/08/21
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
Lower West and Perth
PERTH AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0816 0000 - - - 090/28 14.7 8.9 68 1026.71.0 - 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0816 0300 - - - 080/39 13.6 6.5 62 1025.71.0 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0816 0600 - - - 070/34 11.8 5.0 63 1026.60.9 30.0 -
22.0 +3.6 10.8 +2.8 8 - - 0816 0900 - - - 070/21 15.9 4.0 45 1027.81.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0816 1200 - - - 060/26 22.9 3.4 28 1025.52.3 30.0 -
25.0 +6.6 - - - - - 0816 1500 - - - 090/24 24.7 6.4 31 1023.12.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0816 1800 - - - 070/28 21.0 8.3 44 1023.20.1 30.0 -
25.1 +6.7 - - - - - 0816 2100 - - - 040/15 17.5 8.9 57 1023.3 30.0 -
PERTH METRO
- - - - - - - 0816 0000 - - - - 090/08 13.7 9.2 74 1027.30.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0816 0300 - - - - 090/05 12.8 5.7 62 1026.21.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0816 0600 - - - - 060/15 13.2 3.6 52 1027.00.8 - - - -
23.0 - 11.1 - - - - 0816 0900 - - - - 060/13 17.3 2.1 36 1027.80.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0816 1200 - - - - 040/11 23.0 4.5 30 1025.72.1 - - - -
25.0 - - - - - - 0816 1500 - - - - 060/13 24.7 6.4 31 1023.12.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0816 1800 - - - - 070/09 20.6 8.9 47 1023.40.3 - - - -
24.9 - - - - - - 0816 2100 - - - - Calm 14.7 9.3 70 1023.6 - - - -
Northern Territory
Northern Rivers
DARWIN AIRPORT
34.6 +3.3 - - - - - 0816 0000 25/SE - - 130/05 25.1 21.4 80 1016.01.3 18.0 -
- - - - - - - 0816 0300 - - - - Calm 23.6 20.9 85 1014.61.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0816 0600 - - - 110/04 22.9 21.0 89 1014.90.3 25.0 -
35.0 +3.7 22.0 +1.5 21 - - 0816 0900 20/E - - 150/13 26.7 21.0 71 1016.81.9 30.0 -
- - 22.4 +1.9 - - - 0816 1200 - - - - 100/31 32.7 12.3 29 1015.21.6 - - - -
35.0 +3.7 - - - - - 0816 1500 - - - 120/13 34.7 9.9 22 1012.23.0 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0816 1800 25/W 360/13 31.2 17.1 43 1012.60.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0816 2100 - - - 240/09 27.3 19.6 63 1014.92.3 30.0 -
South Australia
Adelaide plains and Mt Lofty Ranges
ADELAIDE (WEST TERRACE / NGAYIR
17.8 +1.7 - - - - - 0816 0000 - - - 240/11 12.4 10.8 90 1028.80.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0816 0300 - - - 230/08 12.3 8.8 79 1028.40.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0816 0600 - - - 240/09 12.4 9.4 82 1029.20.7 - - - -
18.0 +1.9 11.0 +3.0 - - - 0816 0900 - - - 240/11 12.4 9.2 81 1030.91.7 - - - -
- - 10.7 +2.7 - - - 0816 1200 - - - 250/17 14.5 8.7 68 1031.20.3 - - - -
16.0 -0.1 - - - - - 0816 1500 - - - 230/15 14.4 7.9 65 1029.91.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0816 1800 - - - 220/13 12.7 9.7 82 1030.50.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0816 2100 - - - 210/05 12.2 9.6 84 1030.90.4 - - - -
ADELAIDE AIRPORT
17.6 +1.8 - - - - - 0816 0000 3/SW - - 220/15 13.1 10.8 86 1028.90.5 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0816 0300 3/SW - - 240/18 13.2 8.5 73 1028.50.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0816 0600 3/SW - - 230/17 12.3 10.4 88 1029.30.8 20.0 -
18.0 +2.2 12.0 +4.5 9 Tr/24 Tr/3 0816 0900 3/SW - - 240/22 12.4 9.1 80 1031.01.7 25.0 -
- - 11.6 +4.1 - - - 0816 1200 3/SW - - 220/22 14.3 10.9 80 1031.30.3 30.0 -
15.0 -0.8 - - - - - 0816 1500 6/SW - - 230/17 14.7 9.1 69 1030.01.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0816 1800 6/SW - - 230/15 13.0 10.5 85 1030.50.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0816 2100 10/SW - - 240/17 12.7 10.8 88 1031.00.5 30.0 -
Queensland
South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
BRISBANE
25.5 - - - - - - 0816 0000 - - - - 010/04 18.4 15.5 83 1023.90.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0816 0300 - - - - Calm 16.1 14.1 88 1022.51.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0816 0600 - - - - Calm 14.4 13.0 91 1022.50.0 - - - -
25.0 - 14.0 - - - - 0816 0900 - - - - 230/02 19.6 13.8 69 1023.30.8 - - - -
- - 13.8 - - - - 0816 1200 - - - - 230/09 24.6 12.2 46 1021.22.1 - - - -
27.0 - - - - - - 0816 1500 - - - - 270/09 25.4 10.1 38 1018.62.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0816 1800 - - - - 250/04 22.9 7.4 37 1019.20.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0816 2100 - - - - 260/05 20.3 8.9 48 1020.51.3 - - - -
BRISBANE AERO
23.7 - - - - - - 0816 0000 25/SW - 350/11 17.4 15.9 91 1024.00.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0816 0300 - - - 230/09 15.2 14.4 95 1022.51.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0816 0600 25/S - 280/05 13.2 12.7 97 1022.50.0 15.0 -
24.0 - 12.0 - 8 - - 0816 0900 20/S - 260/04 20.2 16.0 77 1023.20.7 25.0 -
- - 12.4 - - - - 0816 1200 10/SW - 010/13 25.5 13.0 46 1021.12.1 40.0 CORR PAST1 GRP
27.0 - - - - - - 0816 1500 6/SW - 020/18 24.4 14.8 55 1018.62.5 40.0 DIST SH TO SE
- - - - - - - 0816 1800 25/SW - 050/13 18.3 16.1 87 1019.40.8 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0816 2100 20/S - - 330/08 17.4 15.9 91 1020.51.1 30.0 -
New South Wales
Sydney Metropolitan - east
SYDNEY (OBSERVATORY HILL)
22.2 - - - - - - 0816 0000 - - - - -/- 11.4 4.2 61 1022.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0816 0300 - - - - -/- 10.7 3.0 59 1021.01.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0816 0600 - - - - -/- 10.6 2.7 58 1020.60.4 - - - -
22.0 - 10.0 - - - - 0816 0900 - - - - -/- 13.5 3.6 51 1020.9 - - - -
- - 10.1 - - - - 0816 1200 - - - - -/- 20.3 2.6 31 1018.72.2 - - - -
23.0 - - - - - - 0816 1500 - - - - -/- 22.9 2.9 27 1016.91.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0816 1800 - - - - -/- 17.7 2.8 37 1018.71.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0816 2100 - - - - -/- 14.1 3.3 48 1021.02.3 - - - -
SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO
21.2 +3.0 - - - - - 0816 0000 - - - 290/17 11.4 2.4 54 1022.70.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0816 0300 - - - 330/15 10.8 1.6 53 1020.91.8 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0816 0600 - - - 330/11 10.7 1.5 53 1020.50.4 30.0 -
21.0 +2.8 9.0 +1.1 6 - - 0816 0900 - - - 290/09 15.7 0.7 36 1020.80.3 25.0 -
- - 9.5 +1.6 - - - 0816 1200 - - - 290/17 20.2 -0.4 25 1018.32.5 25.0 -
23.0 +4.8 - - - - - 0816 1500 - - - 250/34 22.8 -2.7 18 1016.81.5 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0816 1800 15/NW - - 250/39 17.2 1.2 34 1019.02.2 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0816 2100 15/NW - - 260/26 14.5 1.4 41 1020.51.5 25.0 -
Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
CANBERRA AIRPORT
15.8 - - - - - - 0816 0000 - - - 310/15 7.9 0.4 59 1023.60.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0816 0300 - - - - 010/15 5.3 0.7 72 1022.01.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0816 0600 - - - - 360/26 5.1 0.7 73 1021.10.8 - - - -
16.0 - 1.0 - - - - 0816 0900 - - - - 340/28 9.6 3.4 65 1021.60.4 - - - -
- - 3.7 - - - - 0816 1200 - - - - 320/46 11.1 3.9 61 1021.6 - - - -
12.0 - - - - - - 0816 1500 - - - - 330/41 10.8 4.7 66 1020.41.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0816 1800 - - - - 290/24 9.4 2.0 60 1022.11.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0816 2100 - - - - 320/21 7.0 2.5 73 1022.6 - - - -
Victoria
East Central
MELBOURNE (OLYMPIC PARK)
19.0 - - - - - - 0816 0000 - - - - 310/17 13.3 7.3 67 1020.90.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0816 0300 - - - - 320/08 12.0 7.3 73 1020.9 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.2/3 0816 0600 - - - - 300/09 11.4 7.1 75 1021.40.5 - - - -
19.0 - 11.0 - - 0.2/24 - 0816 0900 - - - - 290/13 12.2 6.9 70 1022.81.4 - - - -
- - 11.0 - - - - 0816 1200 - - - - 260/15 11.8 8.3 79 1023.10.3 - - 8.0 -
14.0 - - - - - - 0816 1500 - - - - 250/17 14.2 7.0 62 1022.80.3 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.2/3 0816 1800 - - - - 270/09 11.7 7.2 74 1024.01.2 - - - -
- - - - - 0.2/6 - 0816 2100 - - - - 290/09 11.0 7.5 79 1024.80.8 - - - -
MELBOURNE AIRPORT
18.1 +3.8 - - - - - 0816 0000 10/W - - 290/31 12.6 6.2 65 1021.30.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0816 0300 6/W - - 290/22 10.9 6.5 74 1021.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - Tr/3 0816 0600 6/SW - - 280/21 9.8 6.5 80 1021.80.3 30.0 -
18.0 +3.7 9.0 +3.2 7 Tr/24 Tr/3 0816 0900 6/SW - - 260/28 10.7 6.6 76 1023.21.4 25.0 -
- - 9.2 +3.4 - - Tr/3 0816 1200 10/SW - - 260/37 13.6 5.5 58 1023.4 25.0 -
14.0 -0.3 - - - 0.2/6 0.2/3 0816 1500 6/SW - - 230/37 13.1 5.8 61 1023.40.0 30.0 -
- - - - - - Tr/3 0816 1800 6/SW - - 260/26 10.7 7.2 79 1024.41.0 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0816 2100 6/SW - - 280/15 9.2 7.0 86 1025.20.8 30.0 -
Tasmania
Southeast and Hobart
HOBART (ELLERSLIE ROAD)
16.7 +3.7 - - - - 2/3 0816 0000 - - - - 310/21 5.7 2.5 80 1003.90.8 - - - -
- - - - - 4/6 1/3 0816 0300 - - - - 300/22 5.3 2.3 81 1004.20.3 - - - -
- - - - - - 4/3 0816 0600 - - - - 320/21 4.3 2.3 87 1004.40.2 - - - -
17.0 +4.0 4.0 -1.2 - 28/24 3/3 0816 0900 - - - - 330/15 5.6 3.1 84 1005.30.9 - - - -
- - 3.9 -1.3 - - 2/3 0816 1200 - - - - 230/31 8.7 1.1 59 1006.71.4 - - - -
10.0 -3.0 - - - 3/6 1/3 0816 1500 - - - - 260/34 8.6 0.6 57 1009.32.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0816 1800 - - - - 240/28 8.2 0.0 56 1011.52.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0816 2100 - - - - 290/18 8.3 0.1 56 1012.50.9 - - - -
HOBART AIRPORT
17.2 +3.8 - - - - 0.8/3 0816 0000 - - - 280/43 5.6 2.3 79 1004.70.6 - - - -
- - - - - 1/6 0.4/3 0816 0300 - - - 310/28 5.7 2.0 77 1004.90.2 - - - -
- - - - - - 1/3 0816 0600 6/W - 290/28 5.1 2.3 82 1004.80.1 15.0 -
17.0 +3.6 5.0 +0.4 3 13/24 2/3 0816 0900 3/W - - 300/24 5.9 2.4 78 1005.81.0 10.0 -
- - 4.7 +0.1 - - 2/3 0816 1200 3/W - - 260/24 8.5 1.2 60 1007.01.2 20.0 -
10.0 -3.4 - - - 2/6 0.2/3 0816 1500 6/SW - - 250/41 8.7 1.8 62 1009.02.0 22.0 -
- - - - - - Tr/3 0816 1800 6/SW - - 280/21 8.5 0.7 58 1011.92.9 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0816 2100 10/W - - 280/17 8.2 0.4 58 1012.60.7 30.0 -