Capital city synoptic reports for Friday, 10 December 2021
prepared 0001 EST, 11/12/21
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
Lower West and Perth
PERTH AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 1210 0000 3/SW - - 250/15 21.1 16.9 77 1009.30.1 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 1210 0300 3/SW - - 270/15 20.3 15.7 75 1009.10.2 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 1210 0600 6/SW - - 270/17 19.9 13.4 66 1010.21.1 30.0 -
37.0 +8.2 19.6 +4.8 19 - - 1210 0900 6/SW - - 250/24 21.9 13.0 57 1011.51.3 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 1210 1200 10/SW - - 270/21 23.7 11.1 45 1011.20.3 25.0 -
25.0 -3.8 - - - - - 1210 1500 10/SW - - 270/28 24.4 13.3 50 1011.00.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1210 1800 6/SW - 250/22 21.3 13.7 62 1012.01.0 30.0 -
25.0 -3.8 - - - - - 1210 2100 6/SW - - 260/13 19.5 13.9 70 1013.11.1 30.0 -
PERTH METRO
- - - - - - - 1210 0000 - - - - 260/13 20.8 16.6 77 1009.60.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1210 0300 - - - - 250/11 20.1 15.3 74 1009.30.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1210 0600 - - - - 240/09 20.0 13.2 65 1010.41.1 - - - -
35.0 - 19.6 - - - - 1210 0900 - - - - 240/15 22.0 12.8 56 1011.71.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1210 1200 - - - - 240/18 23.7 11.4 46 1011.50.2 - - - -
25.0 - - - - - - 1210 1500 - - - - 250/17 23.0 13.2 54 1011.30.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1210 1800 - - - - 250/13 21.1 14.7 67 1012.20.9 - - - -
25.0 - - - - - - 1210 2100 - - - - 250/09 19.1 14.4 74 1013.21.0 - - - -
Northern Territory
Northern Rivers
DARWIN AIRPORT
33.0 +0.5 - - - - - 1210 0000 3/NW - Calm 27.0 25.6 92 1008.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1210 0300 - - - 100/13 26.2 24.4 90 1007.01.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1210 0600 3/- - 120/04 25.6 23.7 89 1007.40.4 30.0 -
33.0 +0.5 24.0 -1.3 25 35/24 - 1210 0900 6/- 130/05 29.5 23.9 72 1008.81.4 30.0 -
- - 24.2 -1.1 - - - 1210 1200 6/SE 210/11 32.4 23.6 60 1007.90.9 30.0 -
34.0 +1.5 - - - 0.6/6 0.6/3 1210 1500 6/SE 270/11 31.2 23.3 63 1005.42.5 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 1210 1800 6/NW - 350/17 30.3 25.6 76 1004.80.6 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1210 2100 6/NW - - 280/11 29.5 25.0 77 1007.62.8 30.0 -
South Australia
Adelaide plains and Mt Lofty Ranges
ADELAIDE (WEST TERRACE / NGAYIR
20.4 -6.4 - - - - - 1210 0000 - - - - 180/08 12.4 6.7 68 1020.50.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1210 0300 - - - - 150/11 12.8 7.7 71 1019.11.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1210 0600 - - - - 120/05 12.0 5.6 65 1019.50.4 - - - -
20.0 -6.8 11.0 -4.1 - - - 1210 0900 - - - - 140/13 16.4 4.8 46 1020.71.2 - - - -
- - 11.4 -3.7 - - - 1210 1200 - - - - 150/11 20.2 4.7 36 1019.31.4 - - - -
23.0 -3.8 - - - - - 1210 1500 - - - - 160/15 22.5 5.9 34 1017.22.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1210 1800 - - - - 140/15 20.3 5.1 37 1016.40.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1210 2100 - - - - 140/15 14.7 7.3 61 1017.20.8 - - - -
ADELAIDE AIRPORT
20.8 -4.7 - - - - - 1210 0000 25/- - 180/11 12.5 7.0 69 1020.80.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1210 0300 6/NE - 160/17 13.1 8.2 72 1019.41.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1210 0600 6/NE - - 110/17 12.4 6.5 67 1019.80.4 30.0 -
21.0 -4.5 12.0 -2.3 9 - - 1210 0900 10/NE - - 120/26 16.7 5.3 47 1020.91.1 40.0 -
- - 12.2 -2.1 - - - 1210 1200 10/SE - - 120/15 19.8 5.1 38 1019.71.2 40.0 -
23.0 -2.5 - - - - - 1210 1500 15/SE - 230/35 20.3 9.2 49 1017.62.1 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 1210 1800 15/SE - 150/28 20.3 7.0 42 1016.80.8 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 1210 2100 10/SE 140/24 15.1 8.1 63 1017.60.8 30.0 -
Queensland
South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
BRISBANE
32.0 - - - - - 7/3 1210 0000 - - - - 360/04 20.2 18.9 92 1009.80.8 - - - -
- - - - - 11/6 3/3 1210 0300 - - - - Calm 20.1 18.8 92 1008.01.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1210 0600 - - - - 250/04 21.3 19.9 92 1008.50.5 - - - -
32.0 - 20.0 - - 18/24 0.2/3 1210 0900 - - - - 250/05 26.6 19.5 65 1008.7 - - - -
- - 20.0 - - - - 1210 1200 - - - - 270/09 29.9 19.3 53 1007.21.4 - - - -
31.0 - - - - - - 1210 1500 - - - - 280/13 30.3 14.8 39 1005.61.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1210 1800 - - - - 280/04 29.6 11.6 33 1006.81.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1210 2100 - - - - 260/04 24.2 10.5 42 1009.02.1 - - - -
BRISBANE AERO
29.0 - - - - - 7/3 1210 0000 3/NW - - 010/21 20.6 19.9 96 1010.01.1 10.0 -
- - - - - 12/6 5/3 1210 0300 3/SW - 230/13 20.1 19.3 95 1008.02.0 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 1210 0600 3/SW 280/02 21.2 19.7 91 1008.50.5 30.0 -
29.0 - 19.0 - 19 49/24 - 1210 0900 6/NW 020/13 26.6 20.0 67 1008.6 40.0 -
- - 19.1 - - - - 1210 1200 10/NW 040/17 26.8 22.0 75 1007.41.2 40.0 -
30.0 - - - - - - 1210 1500 10/NW 030/18 30.3 21.4 59 1005.51.9 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 1210 1800 6/NW 010/13 25.8 21.0 75 1007.01.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1210 2100 - - - 310/09 23.4 19.5 79 1008.81.8 40.0 -
New South Wales
Sydney Metropolitan - east
SYDNEY (OBSERVATORY HILL)
24.7 - - - - - 3/3 1210 0000 - - - - -/- 18.4 17.9 97 1007.20.9 - - - -
- - - - - 14/6 11/3 1210 0300 - - - - -/- 14.9 14.6 98 1005.41.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1210 0600 - - - - -/- 14.0 13.5 97 1005.50.1 - - - -
25.0 - 14.0 - - 18/24 - 1210 0900 - - - - -/- 18.2 11.0 63 1005.7 - - - -
- - 13.9 - - - 0.2/3 1210 1200 - - - - -/- 16.5 13.2 81 1005.60.1 - - - -
23.0 - - - - 9/6 8/3 1210 1500 - - - - -/- 15.6 14.6 94 1006.10.5 - - - -
- - - - - - 1/3 1210 1800 - - - - -/- 17.8 12.9 73 1007.61.5 - - - -
- - - - - 1/6 - 1210 2100 - - - - -/- 16.5 11.6 73 1010.32.7 - - - -
SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO
22.3 -3.3 - - - - 8/3 1210 0000 2/N - - 220/22 18.1 17.1 94 1006.71.4 3.5 -
- - - - - 13/6 5/3 1210 0300 10/N - 300/15 15.3 14.2 93 1005.41.3 25.0 -
- - - - - - Tr/3 1210 0600 6/W 320/17 15.2 13.6 90 1005.40.0 30.0 -
22.0 -3.6 14.0 -3.3 13 17/24 - 1210 0900 10/W - - 300/22 19.1 9.9 55 1005.70.3 30.0 -
- - 14.3 -3.0 - - 5/3 1210 1200 3/- - - 270/35 15.7 13.9 89 1005.80.1 12.0 -
22.0 -3.6 - - - 10/6 6/3 1210 1500 3/SW - - 260/30 15.3 14.0 92 1006.40.6 12.0 -
- - - - - - 0.4/3 1210 1800 6/SW - - 210/35 17.3 12.8 75 1007.71.3 20.0 -
- - - - - 0.4/6 Tr/3 1210 2100 6/SW - 220/34 16.7 11.4 71 1010.52.8 30.0 -
Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
CANBERRA AIRPORT
20.2 - - - - - 2/3 1210 0000 - - - 210/09 12.2 11.6 96 1008.4 - - 4.0 -
- - - - - 9/6 7/3 1210 0300 - - - 200/28 11.4 9.7 89 1006.31.9 - - - -
- - - - - - 10/3 1210 0600 - - - 180/15 10.0 8.8 92 1007.51.1 - - - -
20.0 - 10.0 - - 34/24 1/3 1210 0900 - - - 200/37 11.7 8.2 79 1007.30.2 - - - -
- - 9.8 - - - 1/3 1210 1200 - - - 190/31 11.1 8.3 83 1008.30.9 - - - -
13.0 - - - - 1/6 0.2/3 1210 1500 - - - 190/34 13.1 8.6 74 1009.10.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1210 1800 - - - 190/34 13.9 7.7 66 1009.50.4 - - - -
- - - - - 0.2/6 0.2/3 1210 2100 - - - 180/22 12.1 7.6 74 1011.92.2 - - - -
Victoria
East Central
MELBOURNE (OLYMPIC PARK)
17.7 - - - - - - 1210 0000 - - - - 160/11 14.1 9.9 76 1019.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1210 0300 - - - - 170/11 14.1 9.7 75 1017.71.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1210 0600 - - - - 160/09 13.6 9.6 77 1017.30.4 - - - -
18.0 - 13.0 - - - - 1210 0900 - - - - 170/11 16.1 10.6 70 1017.80.5 - - - -
- - 13.5 - - - - 1210 1200 - - - - 200/17 16.8 10.6 67 1017.20.6 - - - -
18.0 - - - - - - 1210 1500 - - - - 200/21 16.2 10.1 67 1016.90.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1210 1800 - - - - 180/21 17.2 10.3 64 1016.60.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1210 2100 - - - - 180/13 15.4 9.5 68 1018.01.4 - - - -
MELBOURNE AIRPORT
- - - - - - Tr/3 1210 0000 6/SE - - 170/24 13.5 9.7 78 1018.8 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1210 0300 6/SE - - 180/18 13.0 9.4 79 1017.51.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1210 0600 6/SE - - 180/18 12.7 9.2 79 1017.10.4 30.0 -
17.0 -7.2 12.0 +0.1 11 0.4/24 - 1210 0900 3/SE - - 190/22 14.0 10.8 81 1017.70.6 30.0 power outage 0344PM to 0437PM 9/12/21
- - 10.1 -1.8 - - - 1210 1200 3/SE - - 190/31 16.4 10.3 67 1017.10.6 30.0 -
19.0 -5.2 - - - - - 1210 1500 3/SE - - 180/30 18.1 10.5 61 1016.60.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - 0.2/3 1210 1800 3/SE - - 190/30 16.4 10.0 66 1016.50.1 30.0 Late Tip
- - - - - 0.2/6 - 1210 2100 3/SE - - 190/22 13.7 10.1 79 1017.91.4 30.0 -
Tasmania
Southeast and Hobart
HOBART (ELLERSLIE ROAD)
17.4 -2.8 - - - - - 1210 0000 - - - - 200/09 12.2 7.9 75 1020.50.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1210 0300 - - - - 220/08 11.9 8.0 77 1019.01.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1210 0600 - - - - 230/08 11.3 8.0 80 1019.10.1 - - - -
17.0 -3.2 11.0 +0.3 - - - 1210 0900 - - - - 200/13 15.0 6.6 57 1019.50.4 - - - -
- - 11.2 +0.5 - - - 1210 1200 - - - - 160/17 13.7 8.3 70 1019.00.5 - - - -
16.0 -4.2 - - - 0.2/6 0.2/3 1210 1500 - - - - 150/17 11.7 10.1 90 1019.10.1 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.4/3 1210 1800 - - - - 150/18 12.5 7.6 72 1019.2 - - - -
- - - - - 0.4/6 - 1210 2100 - - - - 190/11 12.1 6.8 70 1020.91.6 - - - -
HOBART AIRPORT
17.1 -3.3 - - - - - 1210 0000 - - - 170/13 12.8 8.1 73 1020.50.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1210 0300 - - - Calm 12.2 9.0 81 1019.21.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1210 0600 6/SW - - 200/13 12.1 8.2 77 1019.20.0 15.0 -
17.0 -3.4 12.0 +1.4 11 - - 1210 0900 6/SW - - 200/17 13.9 8.3 69 1019.80.6 25.0 -
- - 11.7 +1.1 - - - 1210 1200 6/SW - - 160/26 13.8 8.8 72 1019.20.6 25.0 -
15.0 -5.4 - - - Tr/6 Tr/3 1210 1500 3/S - - 170/26 12.1 8.9 81 1019.30.1 8.0 -
- - - - - - Tr/3 1210 1800 6/SW - - 180/24 13.5 7.3 66 1019.3 30.0 -
- - - - - Tr/6 Tr/3 1210 2100 6/S - - 170/28 12.5 8.0 74 1020.91.6 25.0 -