Capital city synoptic reports for Friday, 25 July 2025
prepared 0244 EST, 26/07/25
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
Lower West and Perth
PERTH AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0725 0000 - - - 160/08 2.8 1.6 92 1019.41.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0725 0300 - - - - 020/08 0.7 -0.2 94 1020.51.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0725 0600 - - - 010/05 -0.6 -1.3 95 1021.40.9 25.0 -
15.0 -2.8 -1.0 -9.1 -2 - - 0725 0900 - - - 360/09 5.3 3.8 90 1023.62.2 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0725 1200 10/SE - - 170/13 13.8 4.7 54 1023.10.5 30.0 -
16.0 -1.8 - - - - - 0725 1500 15/SE - - 100/08 15.6 3.7 45 1022.11.0 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0725 1800 15/E - - 230/13 11.8 5.0 63 1023.21.1 30.0 -
16.0 -1.8 - - - - - 0725 2100 15/E - - 160/08 6.2 4.2 87 1024.61.4 30.0 -
PERTH METRO
- - - - - - - 0725 0000 - - - - Calm 4.0 3.4 96 1019.61.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0725 0300 - - - - Calm 2.3 2.2 99 1020.71.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0725 0600 - - - - Calm 1.0 0.9 99 1021.60.9 - - - -
14.0 - 0.3 - - - - 0725 0900 - - - - Calm 6.4 3.7 83 1023.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0725 1200 - - - - 140/08 13.3 4.5 55 1023.60.2 - - - -
15.0 - - - - 0.2/6 0.2/3 0725 1500 - - - - 030/05 15.3 3.1 44 1022.41.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0725 1800 - - - - 230/08 11.8 5.0 63 1023.51.1 - - - -
16.0 - - - - - - 0725 2100 - - - - Calm 6.6 5.6 93 1024.81.3 - - - -
Northern Territory
Northern Rivers
DARWIN AIRPORT
32.1 +1.6 - - - - - 0725 0000 - - - - 010/09 24.9 23.0 89 1012.00.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0725 0300 - - - - Calm 24.0 23.0 94 1011.20.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0725 0600 - - - 180/05 23.8 23.5 98 1011.60.4 - - - -
32.0 +1.5 23.0 +3.7 22 - - 0725 0900 3/NE - - 190/05 24.8 23.8 94 1013.72.1 1.0 DEW
- - 23.3 +4.0 - - - 0725 1200 6/NE - - 250/09 27.4 23.4 79 1013.00.7 20.0 -
30.0 -0.5 - - - - - 0725 1500 6/NW - - 320/09 29.9 22.9 66 1010.82.2 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0725 1800 6/E - - 340/05 28.9 22.2 67 1010.80.0 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0725 2100 - - - 260/05 26.1 23.2 84 1012.71.9 - - - -
South Australia
Adelaide plains and Mt Lofty Ranges
ADELAIDE (WEST TERRACE / NGAYIR
17.0 +2.1 - - - - - 0725 0000 - - - 040/17 14.2 0.5 39 1010.73.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0725 0300 - - - 020/21 12.0 3.5 56 1009.80.9 - - - -
- - - - - - 6/3 0725 0600 - - - 060/18 9.2 6.3 82 1006.63.2 - - - -
17.0 +2.1 9.0 +1.5 - 10/24 4/3 0725 0900 - - - 050/21 9.0 7.0 87 1002.93.7 - - - -
- - 8.6 +1.1 - - 3/3 0725 1200 - - - 030/18 9.9 6.6 80 998.24.6 - - - -
10.0 -4.9 - - - 5/6 3/3 0725 1500 - - - 040/17 9.9 8.5 91 994.14.1 - - - -
- - - - - - 1/3 0725 1800 - - - 360/15 11.2 10.0 92 993.40.7 - - - -
- - - - - 10/6 9/3 0725 2100 - - - 360/17 9.7 9.2 97 994.3 - - - -
ADELAIDE AIRPORT
17.3 +2.4 - - - - - 0725 0000 25/NW - 040/34 14.4 0.3 38 1010.63.2 40.0 -
- - - - - 0.2/6 0.2/3 0725 0300 - - - 020/30 11.7 3.7 58 1009.80.8 - - - -
- - - - - - 6/3 0725 0600 15/NW - 050/28 9.2 6.3 82 1006.63.2 - 10.0 -
17.0 +2.1 9.0 +2.1 8 9/24 3/3 0725 0900 6/N - 040/39 9.3 6.6 83 1002.73.9 8.0 -
- - 8.8 +1.9 - - 3/3 0725 1200 6/N - 040/37 9.9 6.4 79 998.44.3 10.0 -
11.0 -3.9 - - - 6/6 3/3 0725 1500 3/N - - 030/28 10.1 8.0 87 994.24.2 6.0 -
- - - - - - 1/3 0725 1800 3/NW - - 010/24 11.4 9.5 88 993.30.9 25.0 -
- - - - - 8/6 7/3 0725 2100 2/W - 360/30 10.2 8.8 91 994.1 6.0 -
Queensland
South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
BRISBANE
20.1 - - - - - - 0725 0000 - - - - 230/02 9.6 6.5 81 1021.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0725 0300 - - - - 240/05 8.1 5.6 84 1022.00.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0725 0600 - - - - 220/08 7.3 4.8 84 1022.60.6 - - - -
20.0 - 7.0 - - 0.2/24 - 0725 0900 - - - - 220/05 11.9 5.8 66 1024.21.6 - - - -
- - 7.0 - - - - 0725 1200 - - - - 070/02 19.9 8.9 49 1022.71.5 - - - -
21.0 - - - - - - 0725 1500 - - - - 050/09 20.0 8.0 46 1021.21.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0725 1800 - - - - Calm 15.2 9.6 69 1021.40.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0725 2100 - - - - Calm 11.5 10.2 92 1022.30.9 - - - -
BRISBANE AERO
19.4 - - - - - - 0725 0000 - - - 200/09 9.6 6.3 80 1021.50.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0725 0300 - - - - 210/17 8.2 6.2 87 1021.60.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0725 0600 15/SE - - 210/13 6.5 5.1 91 1022.20.6 30.0 -
19.0 - 6.0 - 3 - - 0725 0900 10/SE - - 210/18 12.4 6.0 65 1023.91.7 30.0 -
- - 6.2 - - - - 0725 1200 10/E - - 140/11 19.3 9.5 53 1022.61.3 30.0 -
20.0 - - - - - - 0725 1500 10/E - - 070/11 20.0 9.3 50 1021.31.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0725 1800 - - - - 070/05 15.3 10.1 71 1021.40.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0725 2100 10/NE - - 160/09 13.3 11.2 87 1022.20.8 30.0 TERR MIN THERMOMETER reset at 1715LT
New South Wales
Sydney Metropolitan - east
SYDNEY (OBSERVATORY HILL)
17.8 - - - - - - 0725 0000 - - - - -/- 9.7 3.2 64 1022.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0725 0300 - - - - -/- 7.9 3.6 74 1022.10.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0725 0600 - - - - -/- 6.6 3.6 81 1022.70.6 - - - -
18.0 - 6.0 - - - - 0725 0900 - - - - -/- 9.3 3.7 68 1024.11.4 - - - -
- - 6.1 - - - - 0725 1200 - - - - -/- 15.6 3.7 45 1022.31.8 - - - -
18.0 - - - - - - 0725 1500 - - - - -/- 18.2 2.9 36 1020.22.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0725 1800 - - - - -/- 15.0 6.6 57 1018.51.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0725 2100 - - - - -/- 15.5 7.3 58 1018.6 - - - -
SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO
16.9 +0.0 - - - - - 0725 0000 - - - - 250/13 9.4 2.5 62 1022.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0725 0300 - - - - 320/13 7.8 2.3 68 1022.00.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0725 0600 6/NE - 340/13 6.0 1.9 75 1022.60.6 - 30.0 -
17.0 +0.1 6.0 -0.9 3 - - 0725 0900 15/NE - 310/13 9.7 3.2 64 1024.11.5 30.0 -
- - 5.9 -1.0 - - - 0725 1200 15/NE 280/08 15.0 2.5 43 1022.31.8 30.0 -
18.0 +1.1 - - - - - 0725 1500 20/SW 040/30 17.4 -0.3 30 1020.12.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0725 1800 - - - 040/17 15.9 5.8 51 1018.41.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0725 2100 - - - 050/21 15.5 7.0 57 1018.4 - - - -
Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
CANBERRA AIRPORT
12.8 - - - - - - 0725 0000 - - - - 040/05 -3.2 -3.3 99 1023.90.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0725 0300 - - - Calm -3.5 -3.6 99 1023.50.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0725 0600 - - - Calm -4.2 -4.3 99 1023.10.4 - - - -
13.0 - -5.0 - - - - 0725 0900 - - - 360/04 1.0 0.6 97 1024.81.6 - - - -
- - -5.3 - - - - 0725 1200 - - - 290/04 8.9 1.8 61 1022.32.4 - - - -
13.0 - - - - - - 0725 1500 - - - 040/11 11.7 1.1 48 1019.72.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0725 1800 - - - 050/05 9.5 1.7 58 1018.41.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0725 2100 - - - 320/05 8.9 -0.1 53 1015.72.5 - - - -
Victoria
East Central
MELBOURNE (OLYMPIC PARK)
16.6 - - - - - - 0725 0000 - - - - 010/09 7.9 4.3 78 1020.40.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0725 0300 - - - - 010/09 7.1 3.7 79 1019.50.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0725 0600 - - - - 360/09 7.8 3.8 76 1018.70.8 - - - -
17.0 - 7.0 - - - - 0725 0900 - - - - 360/11 10.1 4.3 67 1018.20.5 - - - -
- - 6.9 - - - - 0725 1200 - - - - 020/17 11.6 2.4 53 1015.72.5 - - - -
12.0 - - - - - - 0725 1500 - - - - 050/13 11.5 2.0 52 1012.43.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0725 1800 - - - - 020/18 11.7 1.6 50 1009.13.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0725 2100 - - - - 030/17 10.2 4.4 67 1005.14.0 - - - -
MELBOURNE AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0725 0000 - - - - 020/24 7.3 4.8 84 1020.40.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0725 0300 - - - 010/13 7.1 4.2 82 1019.21.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0725 0600 25/W - 040/21 7.2 4.2 81 1018.30.9 30.0 -
16.0 +3.0 7.0 +1.7 4 - - 0725 0900 6/N - 030/28 8.5 4.1 74 1018.10.2 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0725 1200 10/N - 030/21 9.5 4.1 69 1015.72.3 30.0 -
11.0 -2.0 - - - - - 0725 1500 10/N - 050/22 10.7 2.5 57 1012.33.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - Tr/3 0725 1800 6/N - - 050/30 9.3 4.1 70 1009.13.1 25.0 -
- - - - - 0.4/6 0.4/3 0725 2100 6/NW 050/37 9.5 4.7 72 1003.85.3 25.0 -
Tasmania
Southeast and Hobart
HOBART (ELLERSLIE ROAD)
12.8 +1.2 - - - - - 0725 0000 - - - - 350/08 5.0 1.7 79 1017.90.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0725 0300 - - - - 330/11 3.9 1.6 85 1017.20.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0725 0600 - - - - 310/09 4.2 2.1 86 1017.80.6 - - - -
13.0 +1.4 3.0 -1.5 - - - 0725 0900 - - - - 330/13 5.4 2.2 80 1018.0 - - - -
- - 3.5 -1.0 - - - 0725 1200 - - - - 340/18 12.1 4.1 58 1016.31.7 - - - -
13.0 +1.4 - - - - - 0725 1500 - - - - 330/11 12.6 4.6 58 1015.11.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0725 1800 - - - - 340/11 10.5 5.1 69 1015.20.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0725 2100 - - - - 340/08 9.0 4.8 75 1015.2 - - - -