Capital city synoptic reports for Thursday, 1 January 2026
prepared 1241 EST, 02/01/26
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
Lower West and Perth
PERTH AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0101 0000 - - - 190/09 17.4 9.3 59 1009.90.6 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0101 0300 - - - 100/30 23.1 4.6 30 1008.51.4 30.0 LOW LEVEL SMOKE LAYER TO SOUTH-EAST AND SOUTH FROM
- - - - - - - 0101 0600 - - - 070/30 21.3 6.0 37 1009.61.1 30.0 -
35.0 +3.5 15.5 -1.4 13 - - 0101 0900 25/- - 070/21 29.3 8.4 27 1010.50.9 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0101 1200 25/- - 170/17 35.7 -2.0 9 1009.21.3 30.0 -
38.0 +6.5 - - - - - 0101 1500 25/W 230/24 37.0 5.1 14 1007.51.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0101 1800 25/W 200/30 33.7 3.5 15 1007.20.3 30.0 -
38.4 +6.9 - - - - - 0101 2100 25/SW 190/28 28.8 4.3 21 1007.90.7 30.0 -
PERTH METRO
- - - - - - - 0101 0000 - - - - 160/02 21.3 12.4 57 1010.00.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0101 0300 - - - - Calm 17.3 12.0 71 1009.20.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0101 0600 - - - - 070/09 20.8 6.0 38 1009.90.7 - - - -
33.0 - 17.1 - - - - 0101 0900 - - - - 040/11 29.3 6.7 24 1010.60.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0101 1200 - - - - 160/09 35.1 1.5 12 1009.51.1 - - - -
37.0 - - - - - - 0101 1500 - - - - 200/15 32.1 10.2 26 1007.91.6 - - - Generated from 01/01/2026 06:59 message
- - - - - - - 0101 1800 - - - - 200/13 31.6 5.9 20 1007.60.3 - - - -
37.3 - - - - - - 0101 2100 - - - - 180/13 28.7 4.2 21 1008.30.7 - - - -
Northern Territory
Northern Rivers
DARWIN AIRPORT
32.7 +0.9 - - - - 0.4/3 0101 0000 - - - 330/08 27.8 26.4 92 1006.60.6 - - - -
- - - - - 0.4/6 - 0101 0300 - - - 330/13 28.4 26.4 89 1004.02.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0101 0600 - - - 310/17 28.5 26.3 88 1004.50.5 - - - -
33.0 +1.2 26.0 +1.2 - 6/24 - 0101 0900 - - - 340/17 30.2 26.8 82 1006.11.6 - - - -
- - 25.6 +0.8 - - 0.2/3 0101 1200 - - - 330/22 31.6 26.6 75 1006.00.1 - - - -
33.0 +1.2 - - - 0.2/6 - 0101 1500 - - - 330/24 31.0 27.1 80 1004.51.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0101 1800 - - - 310/24 30.5 25.8 76 1003.70.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0101 2100 - - - 300/22 29.8 25.5 78 1005.92.2 - - - -
South Australia
Adelaide plains and Mt Lofty Ranges
ADELAIDE (WEST TERRACE / NGAYIR
24.3 -4.2 - - - - - 0101 0000 - - - - 170/09 14.2 9.4 73 1015.00.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0101 0300 - - - - 160/05 13.0 7.5 69 1014.01.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0101 0600 - - - - 020/05 11.8 7.5 75 1014.70.7 - - - -
24.0 -4.5 11.0 -5.6 - - - 0101 0900 - - - - 220/05 17.7 5.0 43 1016.51.8 - - - -
- - 10.5 -6.1 - - - 0101 1200 - - - - 140/08 23.9 4.3 28 1015.01.5 - - - -
28.0 -0.5 - - - - - 0101 1500 - - - - 160/09 28.1 3.0 20 1013.51.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0101 1800 - - - - 120/13 26.8 6.2 27 1012.41.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0101 2100 - - - - 160/13 20.5 9.4 49 1014.01.6 - - - -
ADELAIDE AIRPORT
24.3 -3.6 - - - - - 0101 0000 - - - - -/- 14.8 9.8 72 1015.30.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0101 0300 - - - - -/- 14.1 7.9 66 1014.31.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0101 0600 - - - - -/- 11.9 5.8 66 1014.90.6 - - - -
24.0 -3.9 12.0 -3.8 - - - 0101 0900 - - - - -/- 17.0 4.3 43 1016.61.7 - - - -
- - 11.8 -4.0 - - - 0101 1200 - - - - -/- 23.3 3.8 28 1015.21.4 - - - -
27.0 -0.9 - - - - - 0101 1500 - - - - -/- 25.8 9.6 36 1013.71.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0101 1800 - - - - -/- 26.9 5.8 26 1012.61.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0101 2100 - - - - -/- 20.3 8.9 48 1014.41.8 - - - -
Queensland
South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
BRISBANE
31.6 - - - - - 0.6/3 0101 0000 - - - - 240/04 21.2 19.5 90 1010.40.6 - - - -
- - - - - 2/6 1/3 0101 0300 - - - - 330/04 20.6 18.5 88 1008.51.9 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.2/3 0101 0600 - - - - 230/02 20.6 18.9 90 1009.81.3 - - - -
32.0 - 20.0 - - 2/24 - 0101 0900 - - - - 150/04 26.9 16.2 52 1011.61.8 - - - -
- - 20.2 - - - 0.2/3 0101 1200 - - - - 020/05 29.6 16.8 46 1010.60.9 - - - -
30.0 - - - - 0.2/6 - 0101 1500 - - - - 040/09 29.1 17.6 50 1009.70.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0101 1800 - - - - 010/08 25.5 19.4 69 1010.81.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0101 2100 - - - - 030/05 24.3 20.0 77 1012.3 - - - -
BRISBANE AERO
29.2 - - - - - 1/3 0101 0000 - - - 210/09 20.8 20.0 95 1010.00.7 - - - -
- - - - - 4/6 2/3 0101 0300 - - - 300/15 20.2 19.4 95 1008.51.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0101 0600 - - - 200/13 20.6 19.4 93 1010.21.7 - - - -
29.0 - 20.0 - 19 4/24 Tr/3 0101 0900 10/SE 140/09 26.5 16.1 53 1011.71.5 40.0 -
- - 19.7 - - - - 0101 1200 10/- - 060/15 29.2 17.7 50 1010.90.8 40.0 -
29.0 - - - - - - 0101 1500 6/NE - 040/22 27.7 20.0 63 1010.00.9 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0101 1800 - - - - 020/26 24.6 20.7 79 1011.01.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0101 2100 25/W 030/15 22.9 20.4 86 1012.51.5 30.0 -
New South Wales
Sydney Metropolitan - east
SYDNEY (OBSERVATORY HILL)
24.9 - - - - - - 0101 0000 - - - - -/- 20.0 15.2 74 1012.30.4 - - - -
- - - - - 0.4/6 0.4/3 0101 0300 - - - - -/- 18.9 16.0 83 1012.10.2 - - - -
- - - - - - 2/3 0101 0600 - - - - -/- 18.1 17.1 94 1012.20.1 - - - -
25.0 - 18.0 - - 3/24 0.6/3 0101 0900 - - - - -/- 18.5 16.5 88 1014.62.4 - - - -
- - 17.3 - - - 3/3 0101 1200 - - - - -/- 18.2 15.8 86 1015.30.7 - - - -
21.0 - - - - 3/6 - 0101 1500 - - - - -/- 20.4 13.1 63 1015.60.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0101 1800 - - - - -/- 20.2 11.1 56 1016.40.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0101 2100 - - - - -/- 18.8 10.9 60 1017.91.5 - - - -
SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO
24.2 -2.1 - - - - - 0101 0000 - - - 190/18 20.5 16.1 76 1012.20.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0101 0300 - - - 230/17 19.1 15.8 81 1012.10.1 - - - -
- - - - - - 1/3 0101 0600 1/SE - - 170/28 19.7 17.8 89 1012.30.2 - 25.0 -
24.0 -2.3 18.0 -0.6 17 2/24 0.6/3 0101 0900 2/SE - - 180/41 18.0 17.2 95 1014.72.4 6.0 -
- - 17.2 -1.4 - - 4/3 0101 1200 3/SE - - 170/31 18.6 15.7 83 1015.30.6 20.0 -
20.0 -6.3 - - - 4/6 - 0101 1500 6/SE - - 170/35 20.2 13.2 64 1015.90.6 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0101 1800 - - - 170/28 19.9 11.7 59 1016.40.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0101 2100 - - - 150/22 19.1 10.9 59 1018.11.7 - - - -
Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
CANBERRA AIRPORT
28.1 - - - - - - 0101 0000 - - - 110/15 15.1 11.9 81 1012.32.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0101 0300 - - - 160/17 14.4 11.0 80 1011.50.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0101 0600 - - - 140/09 12.7 9.9 83 1012.30.8 - - - -
28.0 - 12.0 - - 1/24 - 0101 0900 - - - 160/15 16.4 10.5 68 1014.31.9 - - - -
- - 11.7 - - - - 0101 1200 - - - 140/17 17.6 9.5 59 1013.60.3 - - - -
21.0 - - - - - - 0101 1500 - - - 080/24 19.4 9.3 52 1013.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0101 1800 - - - 080/24 17.2 9.4 60 1013.90.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0101 2100 - - - - 110/18 13.3 8.6 73 1016.02.0 - - - -
Victoria
East Central
MELBOURNE (OLYMPIC PARK)
18.1 - - - - - - 0101 0000 - - - - 170/11 15.2 10.8 75 1015.90.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0101 0300 - - - - 180/09 14.6 10.8 78 1015.10.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0101 0600 - - - - 170/11 14.4 11.2 81 1015.10.0 - - - -
18.0 - 14.0 - - - - 0101 0900 - - - - 170/13 16.7 11.4 71 1016.71.6 - - - -
- - 14.2 - - - - 0101 1200 - - - - 200/18 18.4 12.2 67 1016.70.0 - - - -
20.0 - - - - - - 0101 1500 - - - - 200/18 18.4 11.9 66 1016.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0101 1800 - - - - 190/17 18.2 12.4 69 1016.30.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0101 2100 - - - - 170/09 16.8 11.7 72 1016.90.6 - - - -
MELBOURNE AIRPORT
18.1 -7.9 - - - - - 0101 0000 - - - 180/28 14.1 10.1 77 1015.80.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0101 0300 - - - 180/24 14.1 10.7 80 1014.90.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0101 0600 - - - 180/18 14.0 10.8 81 1015.00.1 - - - -
18.0 -8.0 14.0 +0.5 - 0.2/24 - 0101 0900 - - - 180/28 16.2 10.1 67 1016.51.5 - - - -
- - 13.6 +0.1 - - - 0101 1200 - - - 190/31 19.1 10.4 57 1016.4 - - - -
22.0 -4.0 - - - - - 0101 1500 - - - - 190/30 20.3 10.7 54 1016.10.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0101 1800 - - - - 200/30 18.9 11.2 61 1016.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0101 2100 - - - 210/18 15.2 11.6 79 1016.90.8 - - - -
Tasmania
Southeast and Hobart
HOBART (ELLERSLIE ROAD)
19.1 -2.5 - - - - - 0101 0000 - - - - 240/08 11.8 6.1 68 1016.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0101 0300 - - - - 270/04 9.8 6.2 78 1015.50.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0101 0600 - - - - 280/08 8.7 5.6 81 1015.90.4 - - - -
19.0 -2.6 9.0 -2.8 - - - 0101 0900 - - - - 040/13 15.6 6.3 54 1017.71.8 - - - -
- - 8.6 -3.2 - - - 0101 1200 - - - - 040/11 17.9 7.0 49 1017.20.5 - - - -
20.0 -1.6 - - - - - 0101 1500 - - - - 140/22 18.6 8.6 52 1016.60.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0101 1800 - - - - 140/22 17.0 10.4 65 1017.20.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0101 2100 - - - - 100/13 14.3 10.3 77 1019.11.9 - - - -