Capital city synoptic reports for Wednesday, 15 April 2026
prepared 0234 EST, 16/04/26
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
Lower West and Perth
PERTH AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0415 0000 25/NW 210/15 20.1 14.5 70 1016.21.3 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0415 0300 - - - 210/08 16.1 13.6 85 1014.91.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0415 0600 - - - 290/21 17.0 15.2 89 1016.21.3 - - - -
32.0 +6.5 15.6 +2.6 13 0.6/24 0.6/3 0415 0900 25/NW - 200/18 18.6 16.4 87 1017.51.3 9.0 -
- - - - - - 0.2/3 0415 1200 25/NW - 100/05 21.6 15.9 70 1015.32.2 25.0 -
24.0 -1.5 - - - 0.2/6 - 0415 1500 25/NW - 200/18 23.3 15.4 61 1014.11.2 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0415 1800 25/W - 200/13 21.6 15.7 69 1014.00.1 20.0 -
24.9 -0.6 - - - - - 0415 2100 25/W - 200/11 17.6 15.4 87 1015.31.3 20.0 -
PERTH METRO
- - - - - - - 0415 0000 - - - - 170/05 20.1 15.1 73 1016.41.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0415 0300 - - - - Calm 17.1 15.3 89 1015.11.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0415 0600 - - - - 280/09 18.4 15.5 83 1016.51.4 - - - -
30.0 - 17.0 - - 12/24 12/3 0415 0900 - - - - 250/13 18.9 18.1 95 1017.40.9 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.8/3 0415 1200 - - - - 120/02 19.6 17.4 87 1015.61.8 - - - -
23.0 - - - - 0.8/6 - 0415 1500 - - - - 180/08 21.7 16.9 74 1014.51.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0415 1800 - - - - 180/05 21.2 16.6 75 1014.20.3 - - - -
23.2 - - - - - - 0415 2100 - - - - 170/04 18.2 16.0 87 1015.61.4 - - - -
Northern Territory
Northern Rivers
DARWIN AIRPORT
33.1 +0.4 - - - - - 0415 0000 - - - - 230/08 26.2 22.9 82 1012.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0415 0300 - - - - 180/09 25.1 17.8 64 1010.31.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0415 0600 - - - - 140/13 23.3 15.9 63 1010.40.1 - - - -
33.0 +0.3 23.0 -1.0 - - - 0415 0900 - - - - 150/13 26.3 17.6 59 1011.81.4 - - - -
- - 23.0 -1.0 - - - 0415 1200 - - - - 110/18 31.6 15.1 37 1011.00.8 - - - -
33.0 +0.3 - - - - - 0415 1500 - - - - 120/11 33.3 15.3 34 1008.42.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0415 1800 - - - - 330/08 30.7 19.7 52 1008.80.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0415 2100 - - - - 260/09 27.8 22.3 72 1010.51.7 - - - -
South Australia
Adelaide plains and Mt Lofty Ranges
ADELAIDE (WEST TERRACE / NGAYIR
20.0 -2.1 - - - - - 0415 0000 - - - - Calm 12.1 10.3 89 1023.00.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0415 0300 - - - - 030/05 10.0 8.8 92 1021.91.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0415 0600 - - - - Calm 9.4 8.5 94 1022.20.3 - - - -
20.0 -2.1 9.0 -3.7 - - - 0415 0900 - - - - 040/09 16.2 10.3 68 1022.60.4 - - - -
- - 9.3 -3.4 - - - 0415 1200 - - - - 280/09 21.4 12.0 55 1021.21.4 - - - -
23.0 +0.9 - - - - - 0415 1500 - - - - 240/09 21.5 11.5 53 1019.12.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0415 1800 - - - - Calm 18.7 11.0 61 1018.50.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0415 2100 - - - - Calm 15.0 11.6 80 1018.5 - - - -
ADELAIDE AIRPORT COMPARISON
18.7 -3.4 - - - - - 0415 0000 - - - - -/- 11.5 9.4 87 1023.10.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0415 0300 - - - - -/- 11.6 8.8 83 1022.01.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0415 0600 - - - - -/- 9.7 8.0 89 1022.30.3 - - - -
19.0 -3.1 10.0 -1.6 - 0.2/24 - 0415 0900 - - - - -/- 17.0 10.4 65 1022.60.3 - - - -
- - 9.6 -2.0 - - - 0415 1200 - - - - -/- 19.8 12.1 61 1021.31.3 - - - -
21.0 -1.1 - - - - - 0415 1500 - - - - -/- 20.0 12.0 60 1019.41.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0415 1800 - - - - -/- 18.5 10.3 59 1018.60.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0415 2100 - - - - -/- 15.3 11.1 76 1018.50.1 - - - -
Queensland
South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
BRISBANE
26.8 - - - - - - 0415 0000 - - - - Calm 18.7 16.1 85 1020.60.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0415 0300 - - - - 230/04 18.6 15.8 84 1019.21.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0415 0600 - - - - 220/05 17.8 15.4 86 1019.80.6 - - - -
27.0 - 17.0 - - - - 0415 0900 - - - - 230/05 23.3 16.8 67 1021.31.5 - - - -
- - 17.5 - - - - 0415 1200 - - - - 290/05 27.4 15.1 47 1019.32.0 - - - -
29.0 - - - - - - 0415 1500 - - - - 040/09 27.4 15.4 48 1017.51.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0415 1800 - - - - 030/04 23.4 16.7 66 1018.30.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0415 2100 - - - - 350/04 22.1 17.0 73 1019.91.6 - - - -
BRISBANE AERO
26.3 - - - - - - 0415 0000 10/N - - 260/09 19.5 16.5 83 1020.50.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0415 0300 - - - - 210/09 18.1 16.6 91 1019.11.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0415 0600 6/NE - - 200/15 17.8 16.0 89 1019.60.5 30.0 -
26.0 - 17.0 - 15 - - 0415 0900 10/- - - 210/15 23.6 16.9 66 1021.11.5 30.0 -
- - 16.8 - - - - 0415 1200 10/SW - - 030/15 26.8 16.4 53 1019.51.6 30.0 -
28.0 - - - - - - 0415 1500 15/SW - - 040/21 26.0 16.8 57 1017.71.8 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0415 1800 - - - - 010/22 23.0 17.5 71 1018.40.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0415 2100 6/N - - 010/18 22.6 17.9 75 1020.01.6 30.0 -
New South Wales
Sydney Metropolitan - east
SYDNEY (OBSERVATORY HILL)
25.1 - - - - - - 0415 0000 - - - - -/- 15.7 13.5 87 1020.00.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0415 0300 - - - - -/- 14.8 12.8 88 1018.61.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0415 0600 - - - - -/- 13.3 11.2 87 1018.80.2 - - - -
25.0 - 13.0 - - - - 0415 0900 - - - - -/- 17.9 11.5 66 1019.91.1 - - - -
- - 13.1 - - - - 0415 1200 - - - - -/- 24.3 10.6 42 1018.51.4 - - - -
26.0 - - - - - - 0415 1500 - - - - -/- 24.8 12.7 47 1017.21.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0415 1800 - - - - -/- 20.0 13.9 68 1018.21.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0415 2100 - - - - -/- 18.7 15.6 82 1019.91.7 - - - -
SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO
23.5 +0.7 - - - - - 0415 0000 - - - - 340/09 16.8 12.3 75 1019.90.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0415 0300 - - - - 300/11 14.6 11.2 80 1018.61.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0415 0600 15/SW - 300/15 12.7 9.9 83 1018.80.2 - 25.0 -
23.0 +0.2 13.0 -1.0 9 - - 0415 0900 15/SW - - 270/21 19.6 10.0 54 1019.91.1 30.0 -
- - 12.6 -1.4 - - - 0415 1200 15/SW - - 260/18 23.5 9.9 42 1018.41.5 30.0 -
25.0 +2.2 - - - - - 0415 1500 - - - 140/17 23.2 11.9 49 1017.31.1 30.0 FU TO NW/N
- - - - - - - 0415 1800 - - - - 130/17 20.7 13.4 63 1018.20.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0415 2100 - - - - Calm 19.9 13.8 68 1019.91.7 - - - -
Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
CANBERRA AIRPORT
22.1 - - - - - - 0415 0000 - - - - 130/08 6.6 4.8 88 1019.80.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0415 0300 - - - - 130/05 5.9 5.8 99 1018.81.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0415 0600 - - - - 130/05 3.0 2.9 99 1019.81.0 - - - -
22.0 - 2.0 - - - - 0415 0900 - - - - 100/04 12.1 8.2 77 1021.01.1 - - - -
- - 1.8 - - - - 0415 1200 - - - - 270/09 18.6 8.6 52 1019.31.6 - - - -
22.0 - - - - - - 0415 1500 - - - - 340/18 21.0 8.6 45 1017.51.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0415 1800 - - - - 360/17 16.3 9.0 62 1018.40.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0415 2100 - - - - 030/13 12.2 8.7 79 1020.01.5 - - - -
Victoria
East Central
MELBOURNE (OLYMPIC PARK)
19.4 - - - - - - 0415 0000 - - - - 250/02 15.0 10.4 74 1020.70.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0415 0300 - - - - Calm 13.0 10.4 84 1019.51.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0415 0600 - - - - 360/05 14.5 9.9 74 1019.80.3 - - - -
19.0 - 12.0 - - - - 0415 0900 - - - - 330/11 16.4 10.3 67 1020.81.0 - - - -
- - 12.4 - - - - 0415 1200 - - - - 260/05 18.4 10.8 61 1019.81.0 - - - -
20.0 - - - - - - 0415 1500 - - - - 150/05 19.7 11.5 59 1018.01.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0415 1800 - - - - Calm 18.2 12.0 67 1018.30.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0415 2100 - - - - Calm 16.0 13.7 86 1018.70.4 - - - -
MELBOURNE AIRPORT
20.1 +0.0 - - - - - 0415 0000 - - - 310/08 13.0 11.1 88 1021.00.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0415 0300 - - - - 340/15 12.8 9.3 79 1019.71.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0415 0600 - - - 360/17 12.3 9.1 81 1019.90.2 - - - -
20.0 -0.1 12.0 +1.9 - - - 0415 0900 - - - 010/15 15.7 10.2 70 1021.01.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0415 1500 - - - 270/18 20.5 10.3 52 1018.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0415 1800 - - - 300/09 18.5 10.8 61 1018.40.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0415 2100 - - - 180/09 14.9 13.8 93 1019.00.6 - - - -
Tasmania
Southeast and Hobart
HOBART (ELLERSLIE ROAD)
19.1 +1.8 - - - - - 0415 0000 - - - - 330/13 10.6 3.9 63 1012.40.7 - - - -
- - - - - 0.2/6 0.2/3 0415 0300 - - - - 310/08 10.4 3.0 60 1011.90.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0415 0600 - - - - 340/17 10.3 4.2 66 1012.70.8 - - - -
19.0 +1.7 9.0 +0.1 - 0.6/24 - 0415 0900 - - - - 340/21 11.4 4.4 62 1013.81.1 - - - -
- - 9.5 +0.6 - - - 0415 1200 - - - - 360/11 15.2 4.6 49 1013.00.8 - - - -
17.0 -0.3 - - - - - 0415 1500 - - - - 290/21 15.8 0.4 35 1011.91.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0415 1800 - - - - 350/17 13.4 2.0 46 1012.60.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0415 2100 - - - - 330/28 12.2 2.6 52 1013.00.4 - - - -