Capital city synoptic reports for Friday, 11 September 2026
prepared 0231 EST, 12/09/26
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
Lower West and Perth
PERTH AIRPORT M.O.
- - - - - - - 0911 0000 - - - - -/- 14.9 8.2 64 1019.90.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0911 0300 - - - - -/- 14.5 8.2 66 1018.41.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0911 0600 - - - - -/- 14.0 8.6 70 1017.50.9 - - - -
23.0 +2.9 13.2 +4.3 8 - - 0911 0900 25/- - -/- 19.4 9.9 54 1018.0 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0911 1200 10/- - -/- 24.3 10.9 43 1015.62.4 30.0 -
27.0 +6.9 - - - - - 0911 1500 20/NW - -/- 26.2 9.5 35 1013.02.6 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0911 1800 25/- - -/- 19.7 13.4 67 1014.11.1 30.0 -
26.9 +6.8 - - - - - 0911 2100 3/NW -/- 16.8 14.3 85 1014.80.7 30.0 -
PERTH METRO
- - - - - - - 0911 0000 - - - - 040/04 12.9 8.8 76 1020.00.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0911 0300 - - - - 040/09 14.4 8.6 68 1018.31.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0911 0600 - - - - 040/11 14.0 8.8 71 1017.60.7 - - - -
23.0 - 12.3 - - - - 0911 0900 - - - - 030/17 18.5 10.1 58 1018.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0911 1200 - - - - 010/13 23.8 11.8 47 1015.62.4 - - - -
27.0 - - - - - - 0911 1500 - - - - 300/13 25.6 10.6 39 1013.42.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0911 1800 - - - - 310/09 19.3 14.8 75 1014.20.8 - - - -
27.4 - - - - - - 0911 2100 - - - - 340/08 18.1 15.5 85 1014.80.6 - - - -
Northern Territory
Northern Rivers
DARWIN AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0911 0000 - - - - 040/08 26.7 22.8 79 1016.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0911 0300 - - - - 100/09 26.3 22.6 80 1016.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0911 0600 - - - - 110/09 24.7 22.0 85 1015.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0911 0900 - - - - 080/15 27.1 22.3 75 1017.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0911 1200 - - - - 090/17 32.3 17.4 41 1016.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0911 1500 - - - - 020/26 32.5 18.3 43 1014.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0911 1800 - - - - 020/24 30.9 20.8 55 1013.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0911 2100 - - - - 050/18 27.8 21.8 70 1014.7 - - - -
South Australia
Adelaide plains and Mt Lofty Ranges
ADELAIDE (WEST TERRACE / NGAYIR
- - - - - - - 0911 0000 - - - - 270/02 8.9 7.5 91 1034.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0911 0300 - - - - 030/08 7.9 5.5 85 1032.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0911 0600 - - - - Calm 6.7 4.4 85 1031.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0911 0900 - - - - 040/09 15.0 7.8 62 1033.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0911 1200 - - - - 010/09 19.3 6.8 44 1031.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0911 1500 - - - - 240/11 20.2 9.2 49 1028.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0911 1800 - - - - 210/05 18.4 9.2 55 1027.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0911 2100 - - - - 050/04 14.2 8.8 70 1028.1 - - - -
ADELAIDE AIRPORT M.O.
- - - - - - - 0911 0000 - - - - -/- 10.1 6.8 80 1034.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0911 0300 - - - - -/- 7.3 5.0 85 1032.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0911 0600 - - - - -/- 5.6 3.8 88 1032.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0911 0900 - - - - -/- 14.6 6.9 60 1033.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0911 1200 - - - - -/- 16.5 9.7 64 1031.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0911 1500 - - - - -/- 17.3 8.2 55 1028.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0911 1800 - - - - -/- 15.5 9.8 69 1027.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0911 2100 - - - - -/- 12.5 9.7 83 1028.2 - - - -
Queensland
South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
BRISBANE
22.7 - - - - - - 0911 0000 - - - - 220/05 15.2 9.8 70 1030.70.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0911 0300 - - - - 250/04 13.7 9.9 78 1028.91.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0911 0600 - - - - 230/04 14.4 11.0 80 1029.50.6 - - - -
23.0 - 13.0 - - - - 0911 0900 - - - - 200/09 18.8 12.1 65 1030.91.4 - - - -
- - 13.3 - - - - 0911 1200 - - - - 130/08 20.7 12.9 61 1029.41.5 - - - -
22.0 - - - - 0.4/6 0.4/3 0911 1500 - - - - 110/11 21.6 11.3 52 1027.61.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0911 1800 - - - - 110/09 19.0 11.6 62 1028.40.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0911 2100 - - - - 170/04 17.4 10.3 63 1029.10.7 - - - -
BRISBANE AERO
22.1 - - - - - - 0911 0000 - - - 210/13 14.7 9.7 72 1030.30.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0911 0300 - - - 220/11 13.7 11.0 84 1028.81.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0911 0600 6/SW - - 200/09 14.0 11.3 84 1029.40.6 30.0 -
22.0 - 13.0 - 11 - - 0911 0900 6/SE - - 190/15 18.5 12.9 70 1030.71.3 30.0 -
- - 13.1 - - - - 0911 1200 6/SE - - 120/17 20.7 14.6 68 1029.51.2 30.0 -
22.0 - - - - - - 0911 1500 6/SE - - 120/22 21.4 13.3 60 1027.71.8 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0911 1800 - - - - 140/17 19.2 12.5 65 1028.30.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0911 2100 - - - 180/13 17.9 11.2 65 1029.00.7 - - - -
New South Wales
Sydney Metropolitan - east
SYDNEY (OBSERVATORY HILL)
19.1 - - - - - - 0911 0000 - - - - -/- 11.9 7.8 76 1034.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0911 0300 - - - - -/- 11.0 7.7 80 1033.61.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0911 0600 - - - - -/- 11.3 7.4 77 1033.80.2 - - - -
19.0 - 11.0 - - - - 0911 0900 - - - - -/- 13.8 8.4 70 1034.70.9 - - - -
- - 10.8 - - - - 0911 1200 - - - - -/- 17.5 9.7 60 1033.71.0 - - - -
21.0 - - - - - - 0911 1500 - - - - -/- 20.5 9.4 49 1031.52.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0911 1800 - - - - -/- 16.1 9.3 64 1031.30.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0911 2100 - - - - -/- 15.2 11.0 76 1032.41.1 - - - -
SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO
17.4 -2.9 - - - - - 0911 0000 - - - 320/08 12.8 8.3 74 1034.70.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0911 0300 - - - 330/11 11.0 7.7 80 1033.51.2 - - - -
- - - - - - Tr/3 0911 0600 6/SE - - 340/15 12.0 7.9 76 1033.70.2 - 20.0 -
17.0 -3.3 11.0 +0.9 8 Tr/24 - 0911 0900 6/SE - - 310/13 15.1 9.0 67 1034.71.0 18.0 tce
- - 10.6 +0.5 - - - 0911 1200 6/SE - - 290/11 17.8 8.1 53 1033.71.0 25.0 -
19.0 -1.3 - - - - - 0911 1500 10/SE - - 130/11 18.6 9.7 56 1031.42.3 18.0 -
- - - - - - - 0911 1800 - - - 090/15 16.3 9.0 62 1031.30.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0911 2100 - - - - 080/09 15.1 10.5 74 1032.41.1 - - - -
Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
CANBERRA AIRPORT
17.1 - - - - - - 0911 0000 - - - - Calm 4.1 2.6 90 1035.20.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0911 0300 - - - - Calm 1.3 1.2 99 1034.40.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0911 0600 - - - - 060/08 0.2 0.1 99 1034.50.1 - - - -
17.0 - 0.0 - - - - 0911 0900 - - - - 350/02 10.1 5.7 74 1034.8 - - - -
- - -0.1 - - - - 0911 1200 - - - - 350/11 16.4 6.5 52 1033.31.4 - - - -
19.0 - - - - - - 0911 1500 - - - - 320/13 18.3 9.1 55 1031.31.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0911 1800 - - - - 320/11 13.4 7.6 68 1031.40.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0911 2100 - - - - 350/05 7.8 5.8 87 1032.41.0 - - - -
Victoria
East Central
MELBOURNE (OLYMPIC PARK)
15.5 - - - - - - 0911 0000 - - - - Calm 9.3 9.3 100 1036.40.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0911 0300 - - - - Calm 8.5 8.5 100 1034.71.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0911 0600 - - - - 040/05 7.5 7.5 100 1034.50.2 - - - -
15.0 - 7.0 - - - - 0911 0900 - - - - Calm 12.6 9.1 79 1035.91.4 - - - -
- - 7.0 - - - - 0911 1200 - - - - 200/11 14.6 9.4 71 1034.41.5 - - - -
17.0 - - - - - - 0911 1500 - - - - 210/11 15.8 9.5 66 1032.42.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0911 1800 - - - - 210/08 13.7 10.1 79 1031.41.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0911 2100 - - - - Calm 10.8 4.3 64 1031.5 - - - -
MELBOURNE AIRPORT
15.3 -1.1 - - - - - 0911 0000 - - - 290/09 8.4 8.0 97 1036.70.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0911 0300 - - - 010/11 6.5 6.2 98 1034.81.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0911 0600 - - - 020/08 7.0 6.9 99 1034.50.3 - - - -
15.0 -1.4 5.0 -2.0 - - - 0911 0900 - - - 220/05 11.2 8.4 83 1036.01.5 - - - -
- - 4.8 -2.2 - - 0.2/3 0911 1200 - - - - 170/08 16.0 5.0 48 1034.51.5 - - - -
18.0 +1.6 - - - 0.2/6 - 0911 1500 - - - - 190/15 17.3 8.2 55 1032.32.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0911 1800 - - - - 190/13 13.3 8.6 73 1031.50.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0911 2100 - - - - 300/11 9.3 6.9 85 1031.8 - - - -
Tasmania
Southeast and Hobart
HOBART (ELLERSLIE ROAD)
20.3 +5.3 - - - - - 0911 0000 - - - - 350/34 11.7 -0.1 44 1029.40.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0911 0300 - - - - 330/30 10.8 0.5 49 1028.70.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0911 0600 - - - - 260/09 7.3 1.6 67 1029.60.9 - - - -
20.0 +5.0 7.0 +0.6 - - - 0911 0900 - - - - 340/11 13.3 2.8 49 1030.71.1 - - - -
- - 6.7 +0.3 - - - 0911 1200 - - - - 110/11 15.4 3.2 44 1029.71.0 - - - -
18.0 +3.0 - - - - - 0911 1500 - - - - 120/13 17.7 2.8 37 1028.31.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0911 1800 - - - - 140/13 12.8 6.8 67 1028.90.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0911 2100 - - - - 330/08 9.6 4.6 71 1029.91.0 - - - -