Noteworthy synoptic observations for Wednesday, 7 September 2005 local
prepared 0213 EST, 08/09/05
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to LATEST REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Station Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr       Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
002 East Kimberley
- - - - - - - HALLS CREEK AIRPORT 0907 1200 25/N - - 030/08 34.3 11.8 26 1009.22.8 30.0 -
009 Lower West and Perth
- - - - - - 9/3 BICKLEY 0907 1800 - - - - 250/24 10.4 9.8 96 - - - - HR002
- - - - - - - CAPE LEEUWIN 0907 0000 - - - - 310/67 15.7 11.1 74 999.30.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - CAPE LEEUWIN 0907 0200 - - - - 310/72 14.5 11.9 84 997.5 - - - -
- - - - - 2/18 1/3 CAPE LEEUWIN 0907 0300 - - - - 300/74 15.3 12.2 82 996.82.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - CAPE LEEUWIN 0907 0500 - - - - 300/80 14.9 12.4 85 996.1 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.4/3 CAPE LEEUWIN 0907 0600 - - - - 300/78 16.1 11.9 76 996.00.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - CAPE LEEUWIN 0907 0800 - - - - 260/68 13.1 11.8 92 998.6 - - - -
16.0 -1.0 12.7 +1.0 - 6/24 4/3 CAPE LEEUWIN 0907 0900 - - - - 260/65 12.8 10.3 85 1000.24.2 - - - -
- - - - - - 10/3 GINGIN AERO 0907 1800 - - - - 260/18 13.3 12.4 94 1008.31.9 - - - -
16.0 -2.1 11.0 +4.9 - 18/24 17/18 JARRAHWOOD 0907 0900 - - - 250/18 13.0 13.0 100 - 0.1 -
15.0 - 10.5 - - 24/24 8/3 NORTH WALPOLE 0907 0900 - - - - 270/31 11.6 10.7 94 997.53.5 - - - -
010 Central Wheat Belt
18.0 - - - - 8/6 8/3 NEWDEGATE RES.STATION 0907 1500 - - - - 280/26 12.6 11.0 90 1002.31.5 - - - HR004
011 Eucla
30.0 +8.8 12.0 +2.9 10 - - EUCLA 0907 0900 - - - 250/11 21.9 4.3 32 1009.2 35.0 -
Northern Territory
014 Northern Rivers
- - - - - - - MANGO FARM 0907 0600 -/ - Calm 21.5 20.7 95 1012.40.6 0.1 -
015 Northern Plateau--Barkly/Alice Spgs
32.0 +5.0 22.0 +11.8 18 - - ALICE SPRINGS AIRPORT 0907 0900 25/W - 330/22 27.5 2.8 20 1012.71.3 40.0 -
- - 27.3 +17.1 - - - ALICE SPRINGS AIRPORT 0907 1200 25/NW - 330/37 32.1 2.8 16 1012.12.6 40.0 LOCAL DUST TO THE SOUTH VER:03 SWV:M2.01.34.00
35.0 +8.0 - - - - - ALICE SPRINGS AIRPORT 0907 1500 25/NW - 310/22 34.0 4.9 16 1009.22.7 40.0 -
- - - - - - - ALICE SPRINGS AIRPORT 0907 2100 25/NW - 220/08 26.9 10.1 35 1010.61.7 40.0 -
36.0 +9.4 - - - - - KULGERA 0907 1500 10/- - - 310/22 35.1 10.8 23 1007.92.2 50.0 -
South Australia
016 Northwest Pastoral
35.0 +8.3 - - - - - MARLA POLICE STATION 0907 1500 15/NE - - 290/09 34.9 8.4 20 1007.3 40.0 -
017 Far North Pastoral
- - 19.3 +8.0 - - - OODNADATTA AIRPORT 0907 1200 - - - - 340/24 32.0 4.8 18 1009.21.3 - - - -
36.0 +9.6 - - - - - OODNADATTA AIRPORT 0907 1500 - - - - 280/17 35.7 10.0 21 1006.62.6 - - - -
018 Western Agricultural
28.0 +8.1 - - - - - KIMBA 0907 1500 - - - 360/11 27.6 7.1 27 - 50.0 -
33.0 +10.5 9.0 +1.2 - - - NULLARBOR 0907 0830 - - - - 340/18 19.4 8.4 49 1010.51.1 - - - -
022 Yorke Peninsula and Kangaroo Island
- - - - - 0.6/18 - CAPE WILLOUGHBY 0907 0300 - - - - 350/67 16.5 9.2 62 1007.60.8 - - - -
026 Lower Southeast
18.0 +2.4 13.0 +3.8 - 1/24 1/18 ROBE 0907 0900 -/NW - 340/34 15.1 12.4 84 1012.21.9 20.0 -
New South Wales
068 Illawarra
- - - - - - - CAMDEN AIRPORT AWS 0907 0600 - - - - Calm 3.4 3.0 97 1022.30.7 - - 0.1 -
070 Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
- - - - - - - CANBERRA AIRPORT 0907 0600 0/- - - 020/08 4.0 3.9 99 1021.80.3 0.1 -
- - - - - - - COOMA AIRPORT AWS 0907 0600 - - - 030/13 1.8 1.1 95 1020.70.5 - - 0.1 -
Victoria
083 Northeast - Upper
- - - - - - - MT HOTHAM 0907 0600 - - - - 050/67 0.2 0.0 99 - - - - -
Tasmania
094 Southeast and Hobart
10.0 +5.8 3.0 +4.2 - - - MOUNT WELLINGTON 0907 0900 - - - - 320/67 6.0 -3.6 50 - - - - -
095 Derwent Valley
19.0 +3.6 1.0 -3.0 - - - BUSHY PARK (BUSHY PARK ESTATES) 0907 0900 - - - 210/02 4.1 3.7 97 - 0.0 evap 2.0 VER:03 SWV:M2.01.37.00
096 Central Plateau
- - - - - - - LIAWENEE 0907 1500 - - - 340/21 5.4 5.2 99 1014.1 0.0 -
097 West Coast
- - - - - - - MOUNT READ 0907 0300 - - - - 010/65 2.5 0.4 86 1014.10.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - MOUNT READ 0907 0600 - - - - 010/70 2.7 2.1 96 1012.71.3 - - - -
10.0 - 2.0 - - - - MOUNT READ 0907 0900 - - - - 010/68 3.6 3.5 99 1013.20.5 - - - -
Islands
200 Islands
- - 15.0 +1.4 - - 28/3 NORFOLK ISLAND AERO 0907 1230 1/NW - - 340/05 15.1 14.6 97 1015.60.4 4.0 -
20.0 +1.0 - - - 32/6 4/3 NORFOLK ISLAND AERO 0907 1530 1/SW 250/08 17.0 15.8 93 1013.71.9 15.0 -
- - - - - 32/12 - NORFOLK ISLAND AERO 0907 2130 1/SW Calm 14.5 14.3 99 1015.10.9 8.0 -