Noteworthy synoptic observations for Tuesday, 13 September 2005 local
prepared 0210 EST, 14/09/05
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to LATEST REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Station Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr       Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
009 Lower West and Perth
- - - - - - 0.2/15 BRIDGETOWN COMPARISON 0913 0600 - - - Calm 1.9 1.9 100 - 0.1 -
- - - - - - 8/3 NORTH WALPOLE 0913 1800 - - - - 270/17 11.6 10.7 94 1010.63.2 - - - -
- - - - - - 9/3 SHANNON 0913 1800 - - - - 250/13 11.1 10.7 97 - - - - HR008
Northern Territory
014 Northern Rivers
37.0 +2.8 26.0 +8.9 - - - DALY WATERS AWS 0913 0900 - - - - 360/15 28.0 17.5 53 1012.82.1 - - - -
- - 25.8 +8.7 - - - DALY WATERS AWS 0913 1200 - - - - 330/24 32.4 15.0 35 1011.90.9 - - - -
015 Northern Plateau--Barkly/Alice Spgs
- - 20.2 - - - - RABBIT FLAT 0913 1200 20/- 260/18 33.6 8.6 21 1010.20.6 30.0 -
South Australia
016 Northwest Pastoral
18.0 -8.7 - - - 0.4/24 Tr/9 MARLA POLICE STATION 0913 1500 6/SE - - 130/09 18.3 2.8 36 1011.8 20.0 -
018 Western Agricultural
22.0 +0.7 - - - Tr/6 Tr/3 CEDUNA AMO 0913 1500 10/W - 260/41 19.5 11.8 61 1009.10.7 10.0 -
22.0 +2.7 - - - 0.4/6 0.4/6 CLEVE 0913 1500 6/NW - - 340/04 19.5 7.9 47 1008.11.7 50.0 -
23.0 +1.3 - - - - - KYANCUTTA 0913 1500 6/W - - 340/09 19.6 4.8 38 1007.71.8 30.0 -
New South Wales
048 Upper Western - Upper Darling
13.5 -8.2 - - - - - COBAR MO 0913 0000 - - - - 280/05 5.7 2.9 82 1015.9 - - - -
13.0 -8.7 4.0 -5.0 1 - Tr/3 COBAR MO 0913 0900 25/W 290/05 11.3 3.9 60 1018.11.8 40.0 -
17.0 -8.0 7.0 -2.2 - 0.2/24 0.2/18 WANAARING POST OFFICE 0913 0900 -/ - 360/05 13.8 2.6 47 - 50.0 -
050 Central Western Plains - south
12.0 -8.0 4.0 -1.8 0 0.2/24 0.2/24 CONDOBOLIN AG RESEARCH STN 0913 0900 - - - 270/17 9.3 5.3 76 - 30.0 -
12.0 -8.1 4.0 -4.0 - 0.3/24 0.3/18 PEAK HILL POST OFFICE 0913 0900 -/ - 230/02 9.4 5.5 77 - 50.0 -
051 Central Western Plains - north
15.0 -8.4 1.0 -6.3 - - - COONAMBLE COMPARISON 0913 0900 -/ - 160/04 8.7 5.2 79 - 50.0 -
12.8 -8.0 - - - - - TRANGIE RESEARCH STATION AWS 0913 0000 - - - - 300/08 3.9 3.5 97 1015.90.1 - - - -
053 Northwest Plains - east
13.0 -8.7 0.0 -6.0 - - - BARADINE FORESTRY 0913 0900 - - - 230/17 11.0 6.4 73 - 50.0 -
064 Central Western Slopes - north
11.0 -9.3 0.0 -3.5 - - - COONABARABRAN (NAMOI STREET) 0913 0900 6/S - 250/09 9.6 3.9 68 - 50.0 -
12.0 -8.5 2.0 -3.7 - 0.5/24 - DUNEDOO POST OFFICE 0913 0900 -/E 340/24 9.0 5.3 78 - 50.0 power cut delayed sending weather this morning
065 Central Western Slopes - south
12.0 -8.7 1.0 -4.4 -2 0.8/24 - WELLINGTON (AGROWPLOW) 0913 0900 -/ - 020/02 8.2 5.1 81 - 50.0 -
071 Southern Tablelands-Snowy Mountains
0.0 -4.7 -4.0 -0.5 - 6/24 1/18 CHARLOTTE PASS (KOSCIUSKO CHALE 0913 0900 - - - - Calm -2.0 -2.3 98 - - 10.0 50116
0.0 -4.7 - - - 1/6 1/6 CHARLOTTE PASS (KOSCIUSKO CHALE 0913 1500 - - - - 130/11 -1.0 -1.1 99 - 0.4 50117
0.0 -5.8 -5.0 -2.9 - 17/24 8/18 PERISHER VALLEY SKI CENTRE 0913 0900 1/W - - 270/11 -1.5 -3.0 89 - 5.0 -
-1.0 -6.8 - - - Tr/6 Tr/6 PERISHER VALLEY SKI CENTRE 0913 1500 1/W - - 270/11 -1.0 -1.1 99 - 5.0 -
072 Southwest Slopes - south
7.0 -8.2 3.0 -0.1 - 2/24 0.6/18 TUMBARUMBA POST OFFICE 0913 0900 3/W - - 310/09 5.1 2.2 81 - 20.0 -
075 Riverina - west
12.0 -9.5 2.0 -5.1 - - - LAKE CARGELLIGO AIRPORT 0913 0900 -/ - 270/04 8.6 5.8 83 - 40.0 -
Victoria
084 East Gippsland
13.0 -3.3 - - - - - POINT HICKS (LIGHTHOUSE) 0913 1500 3/SW - - 200/63 13.5 8.5 72 - 45.0 -
085 West Gippsland
- - - - - 48/18 5/3 MT BAW BAW 0913 0300 - - - - Calm -0.6 -0.9 98 - - - - -
-1.0 - -3.0 - - 52/24 0.8/3 MT BAW BAW 0913 0900 - - - - Calm -0.8 -1.1 98 - - - - -
10.0 -5.2 6.0 +0.9 - 19/24 11/18 NOOJEE (SLIVAR) 0913 0900 6/NW - - 310/08 7.2 5.4 88 - 50.0 -
11.1 -3.1 - - - - - WILSONS PROMONTORY LIGHTHOUSE 0913 0000 - - - - 240/81 10.1 5.7 74 1006.10.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - WILSONS PROMONTORY LIGHTHOUSE 0913 0300 - - - - 250/65 10.0 6.5 79 1006.70.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - WILSONS PROMONTORY LIGHTHOUSE 0913 0600 - - - - 240/74 9.2 7.0 86 1007.00.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - WILSONS PROMONTORY LIGHTHOUSE 0913 0700 - - - - 240/76 10.0 6.2 77 1007.9 - - - -
Tasmania
094 Southeast and Hobart
- - - - - 4/12 3/9 CAPE BRUNY LIGHTHOUSE 0913 0300 3/S - - 180/70 6.6 5.2 91 1003.30.0 20.0 Swell SSE 3mtrs.
- - - - - - 1/3 CAPE BRUNY LIGHTHOUSE 0913 0600 3/S - - 200/70 7.0 3.7 79 1003.20.1 4.0 Swell SSE 2.5mtrs.
9.0 -4.2 5.0 -1.9 - 7/24 2/3 CAPE BRUNY LIGHTHOUSE 0913 0900 3/SW - - 230/65 7.4 6.8 96 1003.60.4 2.0 Swell SSE 2.5mtrs.
10.0 - - - - - - MELTON MOWBRAY (NORTH STOCKMAN) 0913 1500 - - - 230/43 10.0 3.1 62 - 50.0 -
8.0 - - - - 22/6 16/3 TASMAN ISLAND 0913 1500 - - - - 190/26 7.2 7.1 99 1002.81.7 - - - -
- - - - - 31/12 3/3 TASMAN ISLAND 0913 2100 - - - - 190/31 7.6 7.5 99 1006.21.6 - - - -
Islands
200 Islands
11.7 - - - - - - HOGAN ISLAND 0913 0000 - - - - 240/67 9.4 4.5 71 1006.50.9 - - - -
- - - - - 0.4/18 - HOGAN ISLAND 0913 0300 - - - - 240/74 9.4 4.2 70 1006.50.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - HOGAN ISLAND 0913 0600 - - - - 240/67 9.3 4.9 74 1007.10.6 - - - -
12.0 - 8.0 - - 0.4/24 - HOGAN ISLAND 0913 0900 - - - - 250/67 10.5 5.3 70 1008.61.5 - - - -
- - 8.0 - - - - HOGAN ISLAND 0913 1200 - - - - 260/68 11.5 6.0 69 1007.90.7 - - - -
12.0 - - - - - - HOGAN ISLAND 0913 1500 - - - - 260/65 10.9 7.2 78 1007.90.0 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.4/3 HOGAN ISLAND 0913 1800 - - - - 260/65 9.8 8.0 89 1009.01.1 - - - -