Noteworthy synoptic observations for Monday, 18 July 2011 loc prepared 0158 EST, 19/07/11
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to LATEST REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Station Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr       Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
006 West Gascoyne
21.0 +0.2 15.0 +8.8 - 9/24 9/18 MURCHISON 0718 0900 - - - Calm 15.9 15.7 99 1017.6 20.0 /
007 East Gascoyne
- - - - - 25/18 11/3 MOUNT MAGNET AERO 0718 0300 - - - - 070/11 12.4 11.6 95 1017.61.3 - - - -
- - - - - - 9/3 MOUNT MAGNET AERO 0718 0600 - - - - 040/13 13.0 12.2 95 1017.30.3 - - - -
17.0 - 11.1 - - 37/24 4/3 MOUNT MAGNET AERO 0718 0900 - - - - 180/09 12.8 12.0 95 1018.31.0 - - - -
009 Lower West and Perth
18.0 +1.7 -3.0 -8.0 - - - JARRAHWOOD 0718 0900 - - - Calm 1.7 1.7 100 - 20.0 -
011 Eucla
10.0 -8.8 - - - 7/6 7/6 BALGAIR 0718 1500 - - - 090/15 9.5 7.2 86 1023.6 8.0 /
012 Goldfields
- - - - - - 9/3 KALGOORLIE-BOULDER AIRPORT 0718 1200 2/E - - 110/21 9.8 9.1 95 1021.11.7 6.0 -
11.0 -5.7 - - - 15/6 6/3 KALGOORLIE-BOULDER AIRPORT 0718 1500 3/E - - 100/28 10.0 8.9 93 1018.92.1 6.0 -
- - - - - - 8/3 LAVERTON AERO 0718 0600 - - - - 080/26 11.2 11.2 100 1019.90.4 - - - -
- - - - - - 8/3 LAVERTON AERO 0718 1800 - - - - 110/22 12.7 12.7 100 1017.60.0 - - - -
20.0 +0.8 12.0 +8.4 - 7/24 - YEELIRRIE 0718 0900 - - - 050/05 15.0 12.7 86 1018.3 35.0 -
Northern Territory
015 Northern Plateau--Barkly/Alice Spgs
28.0 - 6.0 - 5 - - RABBIT FLAT 0718 0900 -/ - Calm 15.2 6.5 56 1020.92.1 0.0 -
Queensland
035 Central Highlands
- - - - - - Tr/15 TAROOM POST OFFICE 0718 0600 - - - 200/02 8.0 8.0 100 1020.00.3 0.0 -
039 South Coast Curtis
- - - - - - - ROCKHAMPTON AERO 0718 0600 0/- - 180/05 13.0 13.0 100 1019.00.4 - 0.1 -
040 South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
- - - - - 9/18 - AMBERLEY AMO 0718 0300 - - - 320/08 8.3 8.1 99 1019.31.5 - - 0.1 -
- - - - - - 0.2/3 AMBERLEY AMO 0718 0600 - - - 240/05 7.3 6.9 97 1019.20.1 - - 0.1 -
041 Darling Downs - east
18.0 -0.9 8.0 +3.5 6 - - GOONDIWINDI AIRPORT 0718 0900 - - - 130/04 9.8 9.4 97 1021.10.9 0.1 -
19.3 +0.9 - - - - - OAKEY AERO 0718 0000 - - - - 130/08 5.9 5.5 97 1021.6 - - 0.2 -
- - - - - - - OAKEY AERO 0718 0300 - - - 120/09 5.3 5.2 99 1020.11.4 - - 0.1 -
19.0 +0.6 4.0 +1.2 - 0.2/24 - OAKEY AERO 0718 0900 - - - 030/04 8.7 8.6 99 1021.10.9 0.2 -
- - - - - 0.2/18 0.2/3 TOOWOOMBA AIRPORT 0718 0300 - - - - 050/11 7.3 6.9 97 1020.51.3 - - 0.2 -
043 Maranoa
21.0 +1.8 9.0 +6.2 7 0.2/24 - MITCHELL POST OFFICE 0718 0900 - - - Calm 10.6 9.8 95 1022.01.2 0.0 -
New South Wales
053 Northwest Plains - east
14.5 - - - - - - MOREE AERO 0718 0000 - - - Calm 6.7 6.7 100 1021.9 - - 0.2 -
055 Northwest Slopes - south
17.0 +0.3 5.0 +2.1 - - - GUNNEDAH POOL 0718 0900 - - - 360/04 8.1 7.7 97 - 0.0 -
17.0 +1.0 7.0 +2.4 3 Tr/24 Tr/24 GUNNEDAH RESOURCE CENTRE 0718 0900 - - - 050/04 9.0 8.6 97 - 0.1 -
056 Northern Tablelands - west
13.1 - - - - - - ARMIDALE AIRPORT AWS 0718 0000 - - - 050/11 3.1 2.8 98 1022.30.9 - - 0.1 -
061 Hunter
14.0 - 8.0 - - - - MURRURUNDI GAP AWS 0718 0900 - - - 340/18 8.2 7.3 94 1020.80.6 - - 0.2 -
067 Sydney Metropolitan - west
- - - - - - - RICHMOND RAAF 0718 0600 - - - 250/04 5.7 5.6 99 1018.90.6 - - 0.1 -
068 Illawarra
17.4 +0.2 - - - - - CAMDEN AIRPORT AWS 0718 0000 - - - Calm 4.7 4.4 98 1021.00.9 - - 0.1 -
- - - - - - - CAMDEN AIRPORT AWS 0718 0600 - - - Calm 4.0 3.9 99 1018.90.7 - - 0.2 -
10.7 - - - - - - MOSS VALE AWS 0718 0000 - - - - Calm 4.3 4.3 100 1021.41.1 - - 0.1 -
- - - - - 0.4/18 0.2/3 MOSS VALE AWS 0718 0300 - - - Calm 2.0 2.0 100 1019.91.4 - - 0.1 -
070 Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
- - - - - - - COOMA AIRPORT AWS 0718 0600 - - - 050/11 2.6 2.5 99 1018.00.7 - - 0.1 -
13.0 +1.6 -1.0 +1.8 - - - COOMA VISITORS CENTRE 0718 0900 - - - Calm 4.0 3.3 95 - 0.0 -
071 Southern Tablelands-Snowy Mountains
6.0 +4.1 -2.0 +4.8 - 0.5/24 0.5/18 CHARLOTTE PASS (KOSCIUSKO CHALE 0718 0900 - - - 290/08 1.0 -1.3 85 - 1.0 50160 good snowfalls over 10cm so far
1.0 -0.9 - - - 0.5/6 0.5/6 CHARLOTTE PASS (KOSCIUSKO CHALE 0718 1500 - - - 160/05 -2.0 -5.1 79 - 3.0 50165 snowing
075 Riverina - west
- - - - - 9/12 9/3 GRIFFITH AIRPORT AWS 0718 2100 - - - 310/05 7.6 - - 1020.40.6 - - 5.0 -
Victoria
085 West Gippsland
- - 7.2 - - - 9/3 MT MOORNAPA 0718 1200 - - - - 260/08 6.8 6.5 98 - - - - -
088 North Central
- - - - - 11/18 0.4/3 KILMORE GAP 0718 0300 - - - 360/18 6.1 6.0 99 1016.20.9 - - 0.1 -
090 West Coast
- - - - - 24/18 12/3 CAPE NELSON LIGHTHOUSE 0718 0300 - - - - 300/31 9.4 9.1 98 1015.50.3 - - - -
12.0 - 8.0 - - 27/24 2/3 CAPE NELSON LIGHTHOUSE 0718 0900 - - - - 030/26 11.8 11.5 98 1015.90.6 - - - -
- - - - - 17/18 8/3 DARTMOOR 0718 0300 - - - - 290/04 6.7 6.6 99 1017.60.1 - - - -
- - - - - - 9/3 DARTMOOR 0718 0600 - - - - 300/09 7.4 7.3 99 1017.30.3 - - - -
10.0 - 5.0 - - 28/24 3/3 DARTMOOR 0718 0900 - - - - 250/21 9.4 9.3 99 1018.61.3 - - - -
13.0 - 6.0 - - 18/24 10/3 WARRNAMBOOL AIRPORT NDB 0718 0900 - - - - 360/21 7.6 7.5 99 1016.60.7 - - - -
9.0 +0.1 4.0 -0.6 - 8/24 8/24 WEEAPROINAH 0718 0900 - - - 340/11 4.5 4.5 100 - 0.0 Mod.cont.rain 1715-2400hrs.
Tasmania
094 Southeast and Hobart
10.0 - -1.0 - -2 - - MELTON MOWBRAY (NORTH STOCKMAN) 0718 0900 - - - Calm 0.9 0.9 100 - 0.1 -
095 Derwent Valley
5.0 -6.0 -1.0 -2.5 -2 0.2/24 - BUSHY PARK (BUSHY PARK ESTATES) 0718 0900 - - - Calm 1.7 1.7 100 - 0.0 evap 0.0 VER:3.2 SWV:M2.02.28.00