Noteworthy synoptic observations for Tuesday, 21 February 201 prepared 0257 EDT, 22/02/12
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to LATEST REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Station Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr       Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
001 North Kimberley
34.0 - - - - 11/6 11/3 KALUMBURU 0221 1500 - - - - 040/05 28.9 23.3 72 1005.12.1 - - - -
- - - - - - 4/15 MOUNT ELIZABETH 0221 0600 10/ - -/- 21.6 21.5 99 1008.0 10.0 -
33.0 - - - - - - MOUNT ELIZABETH 0221 1500 6/E - - -/- 30.3 21.9 61 1004.1 10.0 -
002 East Kimberley
- - - - - - 23/3 KUNUNURRA AERO 0221 1800 - - - - 320/08 25.0 23.7 93 1005.80.0 - - - -
39.0 +3.0 - - - - - WARMUN 0221 1500 20/- - - 050/26 34.0 18.8 41 1004.6 25.0 -
003 West Kimberley
36.0 +1.9 25.0 -0.6 - 0.1/24 0.1/18 BIDYADANGA 0221 0900 - - - 160/05 28.4 24.4 79 1010.0 20.0 /
34.0 +1.1 22.9 -3.0 23 43/24 43/3 BROOME AIRPORT 0221 0900 1/SW 210/21 23.7 22.8 95 1010.2 20.0 -
- - - - - - 0.2/3 BROOME AIRPORT 0221 1200 25/E Calm 28.8 23.1 71 1008.51.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - 15/3 CURTIN AERO 0221 1800 - - - - 260/26 25.3 21.0 77 1006.51.7 - - - -
37.3 - - - - 40/12 26/3 CURTIN AERO 0221 2100 - - - - 170/05 24.1 22.5 91 1007.91.4 - - - -
- - - - - - 13/3 FITZROY CROSSING AERO 0221 0000 - - - - 300/15 23.2 22.9 98 1008.7 - - - -
37.4 - - - - 12/12 12/3 FITZROY CROSSING AERO 0221 2100 - - - - 270/13 23.5 22.1 92 1006.5 - - - -
004 Pilbara - De Grey
37.0 +1.6 23.0 -2.1 - 25/24 4/3 MANDORA 0221 0900 -/ 270/04 24.5 - - - 20.0 -
36.0 - 22.0 - - 19/24 19/18 PARDOO STATION 0221 0900 - - - 050/08 23.9 22.6 92 1008.9 20.0 Thunderstorms at around 2am and 5.15am
- - - - - - Tr/3 PARDOO STATION 0221 1200 - - - 110/04 27.5 22.3 73 1009.30.4 20.0 /
- - - - - - 1/3 PORT HEDLAND AIRPORT 0221 0600 6/E - - 010/31 25.2 22.9 87 1009.61.7 6.0 -
37.0 +0.9 23.2 -2.2 21 9/24 8/3 PORT HEDLAND AIRPORT 0221 0900 3/E - 330/09 23.7 22.6 94 1011.2 10.0 -
008 Central West
39.0 +4.5 20.0 +1.5 - 2/24 2/18 DALWALLINU COMPARISON 0221 0900 - - - 360/08 27.3 18.5 59 - 20.0 -
009 Lower West and Perth
35.0 +8.1 - - - - - MANJIMUP 0221 1500 - - - - 170/15 33.8 12.7 28 1011.21.9 - - - -
35.2 +8.3 - - - - - MANJIMUP 0221 2100 - - - - 180/21 19.9 17.7 87 1014.11.8 - - - -
010 Central Wheat Belt
35.0 +1.6 19.0 +1.0 - 25/24 25/24 BENCUBBIN 0221 0900 - - - 070/05 26.0 20.9 74 1012.8 - - 40.0 -
012 Goldfields
- - - - - - 5/15 BULGA DOWNS 0221 0600 -/ - Calm 19.5 18.7 95 1011.3 50.0 /
Northern Territory
014 Northern Rivers
- - - - - - 57/3 BATCHELOR AERO 0221 1800 - - - - Calm 23.7 23.2 97 1006.5 - - - -
- - - - - 58/12 1/3 BATCHELOR AERO 0221 2100 - - - - Calm 23.9 23.4 97 1007.91.4 - - - -
31.0 +0.1 26.0 +0.4 26 0.4/24 0.4/18 BLACK POINT 0221 0900 3/W 110/05 28.0 24.1 79 1009.91.9 20.0 -
31.0 +0.1 - - - - - BLACK POINT 0221 1500 6/SE 290/15 30.0 24.9 74 1006.52.9 20.0 -
32.3 +0.9 - - - - - DARWIN AIRPORT 0221 0000 3/NE 220/08 26.9 25.2 90 1009.1 30.0 -
- - - - - 2/18 - DARWIN AIRPORT 0221 0300 3/NE 090/09 26.2 25.1 94 1007.91.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - DARWIN AIRPORT 0221 0600 3/E 080/13 25.4 24.1 93 1008.20.3 30.0 -
32.0 +0.6 25.0 +0.3 25 2/24 - DARWIN AIRPORT 0221 0900 3/E 030/18 27.3 23.7 81 1009.10.9 30.0 -
32.0 +0.6 - - - - - DARWIN AIRPORT 0221 1500 3/NE 330/21 30.2 23.4 67 1006.22.5 30.0 -
- - 24.4 -0.1 - - - GOVE AIRPORT 0221 1200 6/NE 040/18 30.2 22.9 65 1008.60.9 30.0 -
34.0 +0.9 24.0 -0.3 - 28/24 0.2/3 JABIRU AIRPORT 0221 0900 - - - - 210/05 26.8 24.6 88 1009.10.8 - - - -
- - - - - - 52/15 MANGO FARM 0221 0600 -/- - Calm 24.4 23.8 96 1008.10.5 10.0 -
35.0 +2.1 22.0 -1.8 23 52/24 - MANGO FARM 0221 0900 1/ Calm 26.8 24.6 88 1009.21.6 40.0 -
33.0 +0.1 - - - 8/6 8/6 MANGO FARM 0221 1500 3/NE - Calm 24.5 24.2 98 1006.41.9 20.0 -
- - - - - - 10/3 MANINGRIDA AERO 0221 0600 - - - - 240/05 24.2 24.2 100 1007.9 - - - -
- - - - - 21/18 21/3 MILINGIMBI AWS 0221 0300 - - - - 120/05 25.0 24.3 96 1008.01.6 - - - -
- - - - - 27/18 27/3 POINT STUART AWS 0221 0300 - - - - 030/05 - - - 1008.00.7 - - - -
- - - - - 34/24 0.8/3 POINT STUART AWS 0221 0900 - - - - Calm - - - 1008.80.8 - - - -
34.0 - 23.0 - - 30/24 - PORT KEATS AERO 0221 0900 - - - - 100/05 27.5 23.9 81 1009.01.5 - - - -
33.0 - - - - 17/6 17/3 PORT KEATS AERO 0221 1500 - - - - 260/08 25.6 24.6 94 1006.02.5 - - - -
- - - - - 12/12 12/3 TINDAL RAAF 0221 2100 - - - 030/24 24.6 23.6 94 1008.42.9 - - 3.8 -
36.0 +1.5 - - - - - WOLLOGORANG 0221 1500 6/NE - - 050/13 35.9 24.2 51 1005.42.9 50.0 -
015 Northern Plateau--Barkly/Alice Spgs
- - - - - - 1/3 RABBIT FLAT 0221 0600 -/N - - 180/04 24.4 22.6 90 1008.62.7 30.0 -
40.0 - 24.0 - 24 1/24 - RABBIT FLAT 0221 0900 -/SW 200/13 27.0 20.5 68 1008.30.3 35.0 -
- - - - - - - RABBIT FLAT 0221 2100 -/- - 210/11 31.4 15.3 38 1005.01.8 35.0 l/ning to n VER:3.2 SWV:M2.02.28.00
Queensland
027 North Peninsula
31.0 - 26.0 - - 15/24 15/3 HORN ISLAND 0221 0900 - - - 090/17 28.7 25.5 83 1009.51.8 - - - -
33.0 - 23.0 - - 44/24 0.2/3 SCHERGER RAAF 0221 0900 - - - - Calm 26.9 25.3 91 1009.51.5 - - - -
33.0 +1.9 23.0 -1.1 23 32/24 - WEIPA AERO 0221 0900 2/E - 110/08 25.9 24.8 94 1009.61.5 15.0 -
028 South Peninsula
33.0 +0.4 23.0 -0.1 - 29/24 - MUSGRAVE 0221 0900 3/E - - Calm 25.0 23.7 93 1010.42.3 20.0 -
- - - - - - 9/3 PALMERVILLE 0221 1800 - - - - 080/13 21.6 21.6 100 1008.51.6 - - - -
029 Lower Carpentaria (Gulf Country)
31.1 -1.1 - - - - 10/3 KOWANYAMA AIRPORT 0221 0000 - - - - 120/13 23.6 22.9 96 1011.10.1 - - - -
31.0 -1.2 23.0 -1.1 - 10/24 - KOWANYAMA AIRPORT 0221 0900 2/SE 120/15 25.4 23.0 87 1010.12.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - 8/3 NORMANTON AIRPORT 0221 1800 - - - - 010/15 24.9 23.7 93 1006.80.4 - - - -
030 Upper Carpentaria (Nthn Goldfields)
35.0 - - - - - - GEORGETOWN AIRPORT 0221 1500 15/- - - -/- 30.1 17.9 48 1006.92.4 45.0 -
031 North Coast - Barron
- - 25.8 +0.4 - - 14/3 LOW ISLES LIGHTHOUSE 0221 1200 - - - - 190/11 25.5 24.3 93 1010.70.4 - - - -
032 North Coast - Herbert
31.0 -0.5 24.0 +0.7 - - - INGHAM COMPOSITE 0221 0900 3/SE - 310/02 28.0 24.4 81 1011.31.6 50.0 -
035 Central Highlands
- - - - - - 31/3 EMERALD AIRPORT 0221 1800 - - - 180/30 22.4 21.2 93 1007.73.1 - - - -
- - - - - 38/12 7/3 EMERALD AIRPORT 0221 2100 - - - 170/09 22.3 21.8 97 1008.9 - - - -
- - - - - - 19/3 ROLLESTON AIRPORT 0221 1800 - - - - 330/09 21.2 19.8 92 - - - - -
34.0 +0.3 - - - 5/6 5/6 TAMBO POST OFFICE 0221 1500 - - - 130/02 29.4 21.9 64 1005.61.8 50.0 -
036 Central Lowlands
38.0 +2.2 - - - - - ISISFORD POST OFFICE 0221 1500 15/W - 230/09 35.1 18.1 37 - 50.0 -
38.0 +2.2 - - - - - LONGREACH AERO 0221 1500 20/S - - 310/09 30.8 17.8 46 - 25.0 -
- - - - - - - LONGREACH AERO 0221 1800 20/S - 320/09 26.6 20.6 70 1006.51.1 25.0 -
037 Upper Western (Northwest)
38.0 - - - - 32/6 32/3 THE MONUMENT AIRPORT 0221 1500 - - - - 220/11 23.4 19.3 78 1005.71.8 - - - -
- - - - - 32/12 - THE MONUMENT AIRPORT 0221 2100 - - - - 200/11 26.3 18.7 63 1007.62.8 - - - -
038 Lower Western (Channel Country)
- - - - - - 0.2/15 BEDOURIE POLICE STATION 0221 0600 1/E - - Calm 27.7 17.8 55 1009.20.7 20.0 -
039 South Coast Curtis
- - - - - 9/12 9/3 ROCKHAMPTON AERO 0221 2100 3/SW - - 150/15 22.6 22.0 96 1012.06.2 6.0 -
- - - - - - - TOWN OF 1770 0221 1800 6/SW - - Calm 27.8 26.3 92 1008.11.9 40.0 -
040 South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
31.0 +0.7 - - - - - AMBERLEY AMO 0221 1500 10/NW 010/13 29.6 21.9 63 1005.32.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - 14/3 ARCHERFIELD AIRPORT 0221 0600 - - - 200/08 22.3 20.8 91 1010.31.2 - - - -
32.6 - - - - - 8/3 BEAUDESERT DRUMLEY STREET 0221 0000 - - - - Calm 23.5 22.7 95 1009.51.0 - - - -
- - - - - - 14/3 BEAUDESERT DRUMLEY STREET 0221 0600 - - - - 170/04 21.3 20.5 95 1010.10.0 - - - -
33.0 - 21.0 - - 26/24 - BEAUDESERT DRUMLEY STREET 0221 0900 - - - - 310/05 23.7 21.4 87 1009.11.0 - - - -
32.0 - - - - 10/6 10/3 BEERBURRUM FOREST STATION 0221 1500 - - - - 160/22 21.5 20.3 93 - - - - -
- - - - - - 19/3 BRISBANE 0221 0600 - - - - Calm 22.7 22.0 96 1010.31.2 - - - -
- - - - - - 3/3 BRISBANE AERO 0221 0600 2/W - - 210/05 22.8 22.0 95 1010.31.1 14.0 -
- - - - - - - BRISBANE AERO 0221 1800 6/NW - 350/13 25.2 20.5 75 1007.50.9 20.0 -
- - - - - 27/12 20/3 GYMPIE 0221 2100 - - - - 190/09 20.7 19.0 90 1012.84.4 - - - -
- - - - - 32/12 32/3 HERVEY BAY AIRPORT 0221 2100 - - - 360/11 21.8 20.7 93 1011.13.8 - - - -
30.0 - - - - 9/6 9/3 JIMNA FORESTRY 0221 1500 - - - - -/- 21.8 20.4 92 - - - - -
- - - - - 21/12 9/3 JIMNA FORESTRY 0221 2100 - - - - -/- 19.4 18.1 92 - - - - -
- - - - - - 8/3 KINGAROY AIRPORT 0221 1800 - - - - 330/18 21.8 21.3 97 1007.82.4 - - - -
- - - - - 16/12 8/3 KINGAROY AIRPORT 0221 2100 - - - - 080/09 20.4 20.1 98 1010.92.9 - - - -
28.0 - - - - 44/6 44/6 MALENY TAMARIND ST 0221 1500 3/SW - - 310/04 22.0 21.7 98 - 10.0 -
31.0 - - - - 19/6 19/3 MAROOCHYDORE AERO 0221 1500 - - - 210/31 22.5 20.4 88 1008.30.7 - - 0.5 -
- - - - - - 31/3 MAROOCHYDORE AERO 0221 1800 - - - 280/11 21.4 19.7 90 1007.70.6 - - - -
- - - - - 50/12 - MAROOCHYDORE AERO 0221 2100 - - - 310/24 22.6 19.0 80 1010.93.2 - - - -
32.0 +3.4 - - - 27/6 27/3 NAMBOUR DPI 0221 1500 - - - - 120/08 22.5 20.8 90 1007.90.4 - - - -
- - - - - 33/12 - NAMBOUR DPI 0221 2100 - - - - 320/13 22.5 19.1 81 1011.43.6 - - - -
31.0 - - - - - - POINT LOOKOUT 0221 1500 3/NE 340/13 26.3 22.3 79 - 50.0 -
31.0 +2.8 22.0 +2.0 21 10/24 10/18 REDLANDS HRS 0221 0900 3/NE - Calm 25.1 22.3 84 - 50.0 /
- - - - - - 78/3 TEWANTIN RSL PARK 0221 1800 - - - - 360/21 21.9 21.7 99 1008.02.3 - - - -
- - - - - 78/12 0.2/3 TEWANTIN RSL PARK 0221 2100 - - - - 270/13 22.1 20.2 89 1011.43.4 - - - -
- - - - - - 41/3 TOOLARA (KELLY) 0221 1800 - - - - 110/13 21.0 20.5 97 - - - - -
- - - - - 66/12 26/3 TOOLARA (KELLY) 0221 2100 - - - - 250/09 20.6 20.3 98 - - - - -
041 Darling Downs - east
- - - - - 12/18 11/3 APPLETHORPE 0221 0300 - - - - 110/02 17.1 16.6 97 1009.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - DALBY AIRPORT 0221 0600 -/SW 080/11 20.7 19.4 92 1008.90.2 40.0 -
- - - - - 7/12 7/12 GOONDIWINDI AIRPORT 0221 0300 3/W - - 050/17 20.6 19.7 95 1007.02.5 50.0 -
34.7 +5.4 - - - - 20/3 OAKEY AERO 0221 0000 - - - - 110/05 21.2 19.5 90 1008.81.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - OAKEY AERO 0221 2100 10/SW 030/09 21.0 18.2 84 1009.92.0 30.0 -
35.0 +2.9 19.0 +0.7 19 24/24 24/18 TEXAS POST OFFICE 0221 0900 15/W - - Calm 21.5 20.3 93 - 45.0 -
044 Warrego
- - - - - - 12/15 CUNNAMULLA POST OFFICE 0221 0600 -/- - 050/04 21.9 21.6 98 1008.80.0 1.0 -
New South Wales
048 Upper Western - Upper Darling
38.0 +3.2 21.0 +0.8 - 16/24 16/18 BREWARRINA HOSPITAL 0221 0900 6/SW - - Calm 22.6 21.1 91 - 50.0 -
29.0 -4.1 17.0 -3.0 14 0.4/24 0.2/3 COBAR MO 0221 0900 1/S - 170/11 20.5 17.3 82 1010.31.5 35.0 -
37.0 +2.7 21.0 +0.7 - 18/24 18/24 COLLARENEBRI (ALBERT ST) 0221 0900 -/ - Calm 21.9 20.5 92 - 20.0 -
049 Lower Western - Southwest Plains
30.0 -2.3 17.0 +0.6 - 8/24 7/18 BALRANALD (RSL) 0221 0900 -/ - 160/04 19.3 15.4 78 - 50.0 -
050 Central Western Plains - south
23.0 -9.7 17.0 -1.0 - 0.8/24 0.8/24 CONDOBOLIN AG RESEARCH STN 0221 0900 - - - 130/08 20.4 16.6 79 - 40.0 -
052 Northwest Plains - west
37.0 +3.4 21.0 +1.0 - 38/24 38/18 MUNGINDI POST OFFICE 0221 0900 10/SW - - 230/08 22.3 20.9 92 - 40.0 Past Hail
36.0 +2.3 20.0 +0.2 - 33/24 - WALGETT AIRPORT AWS 0221 0900 - - - - 180/09 21.9 19.6 87 1010.61.7 - - - -
053 Northwest Plains - east
32.0 +0.2 17.0 -0.8 - 31/24 31/24 BARADINE FORESTRY 0221 0900 - - - Calm 20.5 18.1 86 - 40.0 -
34.7 - - - - - 13/3 MOREE AERO 0221 0000 - - - 040/21 20.5 19.7 95 1011.1 - - - -
054 Northwest Slopes - north
33.0 +2.6 19.0 +1.8 - 12/24 12/24 PINDARI DAM 0221 0900 -/W - Calm 20.0 20.0 100 - 20.0 -
055 Northwest Slopes - south
33.0 - 19.0 - - 30/24 - GUNNEDAH AIRPORT AWS 0221 0900 - - - - 190/05 20.9 17.7 82 1009.21.2 - - - -
32.0 +1.0 19.0 +0.4 19 14/24 14/24 GUNNEDAH RESOURCE CENTRE 0221 0900 3/NW Calm 21.4 17.2 77 - 20.0 -
30.0 -1.2 18.0 +2.0 - 28/24 28/24 QUIRINDI POST OFFICE 0221 0900 -/ - Calm 20.0 18.4 91 - 50.0 -
31.0 - 19.0 - - 40/24 0.2/3 TAMWORTH AIRPORT AWS 0221 0900 - - - 250/13 20.8 17.4 81 1008.71.6 - - - -
27.0 +0.6 15.0 +2.6 - 24/24 24/18 WOOLBROOK (DANGLEMAH ROAD) 0221 0900 -/NW - 230/04 17.4 16.4 94 - 20.0 -
056 Northern Tablelands - west
26.7 - - - - - 12/3 GLEN INNES AIRPORT AWS 0221 0000 - - - - 150/11 15.8 14.7 93 1010.00.3 - - - -
- - - - - 42/18 9/3 GLEN INNES AIRPORT AWS 0221 0300 - - - - 310/04 15.6 14.5 93 1007.72.0 - - - -
27.0 - 15.0 - - 42/24 - GLEN INNES AIRPORT AWS 0221 0900 - - - - 300/13 16.0 15.2 95 1007.91.5 - - - -
23.0 +0.2 14.0 +2.4 - 45/24 45/18 GUYRA HOSPITAL 0221 0900 3/W - - 270/15 15.2 14.9 98 - 15.0 -
- - - - - - 25/15 INVERELL (RAGLAN ST) 0221 0600 6/NW - 340/02 18.2 17.4 95 - 30.0 slt t/storms from 1950-2330 hrs.
31.0 - 17.0 - - 25/24 - INVERELL (RAGLAN ST) 0221 0900 6/SW - - 180/04 18.9 17.8 93 - 50.0 /
30.6 +2.0 - - - - 17/3 INVERELL RESEARCH CENTRE 0221 0000 - - - - 190/05 17.3 17.0 98 1011.70.7 - - - -
- - - - - - 25/15 TENTERFIELD (FEDERATION PARK) 0221 0600 3/- - - Calm 17.0 15.4 90 - 20.0 thunderstorm at 1.30am
28.0 +1.9 16.0 +1.7 - 25/24 - TENTERFIELD (FEDERATION PARK) 0221 0900 6/W - - 270/04 19.0 15.6 81 - 50.0 -
23.0 -3.1 - - - 23/6 23/6 TENTERFIELD (FEDERATION PARK) 0221 1500 6/W - 290/15 22.4 17.1 72 - 30.0 -
057 Northern Tablelands - east
30.0 +4.3 17.0 +0.2 - 52/24 52/24 TABULAM (MUIRNE) 0221 0900 - - - 340/09 18.3 17.7 96 - 50.0 -
058 Northern Rivers
29.9 +2.2 - - - - 12/3 BALLINA AIRPORT AWS 0221 0000 - - - 140/05 20.5 20.0 97 1012.13.3 - - 5.0 -
- - - - - 39/18 27/3 BALLINA AIRPORT AWS 0221 0300 - - - 330/09 20.4 19.9 97 1009.72.4 - - 9.0 -
- - - - - - 12/3 BALLINA AIRPORT AWS 0221 0600 - - - 290/11 20.5 19.8 96 1010.2 - - - -
30.0 +2.3 20.0 +0.7 - 51/24 0.8/3 BALLINA AIRPORT AWS 0221 0900 - - - 040/17 21.1 20.1 94 1007.92.3 - - - -
- - - - - 41/18 41/3 BYRON BAY (CAPE BYRON AWS) 0221 0300 - - - - 090/18 20.4 19.6 95 1009.11.6 - - - -
28.0 - 20.0 - - 48/24 0.2/3 BYRON BAY (CAPE BYRON AWS) 0221 0900 3/W - 010/24 22.1 21.3 95 1008.51.5 25.0 -
- - - - - 20/12 20/3 BYRON BAY (CAPE BYRON AWS) 0221 2100 - - - - 180/39 23.5 19.6 79 1010.94.1 - - - -
34.0 +3.6 20.0 +1.3 - 40/24 40/18 CASINO AIRPORT 0221 0900 -/W - 290/02 21.5 21.2 98 - 13.0 -
33.8 - - - - - 34/3 CASINO AIRPORT AWS 0221 0000 - - - - 130/21 20.6 19.6 94 1010.42.6 - - - -
- - - - - 46/18 13/3 CASINO AIRPORT AWS 0221 0300 - - - - 230/21 20.5 19.5 94 1011.41.0 - - - -
34.0 - 20.0 - - 53/24 2/3 CASINO AIRPORT AWS 0221 0900 - - - - 330/08 21.5 20.0 91 1007.81.6 - - - -
31.5 - - - - - 31/3 EVANS HEAD RAAF BOMBING RANGE A 0221 0000 - - - - 180/09 20.3 20.1 99 1011.12.9 - - - -
31.0 - 19.0 - - 40/24 1/3 EVANS HEAD RAAF BOMBING RANGE A 0221 0900 - - - - 350/15 20.6 20.6 100 1007.61.3 - - - -
- - - - - - 9/3 EVANS HEAD RAAF BOMBING RANGE A 0221 1800 - - - - 150/22 23.0 22.8 99 1008.11.8 - - - -
- - - - - - 11/3 GRAFTON AIRPORT 0221 1800 - - - 140/15 24.0 19.7 77 1008.21.7 - - - -
34.0 +4.8 21.0 +1.5 - 27/24 27/18 GRAFTON OLYMPIC POOL 0221 0900 3/NW - 290/04 21.6 21.3 98 - 30.0 thunderstorms at 1900 and 2100 wih lightening and
40.0 +10.8 - - - - - GRAFTON OLYMPIC POOL 0221 1500 10/SW 050/04 30.0 21.9 62 - 40.0 thunder heard at 1450
31.0 - - - - 17/6 15/3 GRAFTON RESEARCH STN 0221 1500 - - - - 080/09 29.9 20.7 58 - - - - -
33.0 - 20.0 - - 21/24 21/18 LISMORE (RICHMOND HILL) 0221 0900 6/SW - Calm 20.7 19.9 95 - 30.0 -
- - - - - 23/18 16/3 LISMORE AIRPORT AWS 0221 0300 - - - 230/11 20.5 18.4 88 1010.60.6 - - - -
34.0 - 20.0 - - 30/24 0.6/3 LISMORE AIRPORT AWS 0221 0900 - - - 010/13 21.2 19.5 90 1008.21.6 - - - -
32.0 +3.1 20.0 +0.6 - 22/24 22/18 MURWILLUMBAH (BRAY PARK) 0221 0900 -/SE - 360/15 21.7 20.9 95 - 2.0 -
29.2 +2.5 - - - - 60/3 YAMBA PILOT STATION 0221 0000 - - - - 120/09 21.1 20.3 95 1010.9 - - - -
- - - - - 69/18 2/3 YAMBA PILOT STATION 0221 0300 - - - - 250/18 21.3 20.6 96 1010.70.2 - - - -
- - - - - - 8/3 YAMBA PILOT STATION 0221 0600 3/W - - 340/17 21.0 20.3 96 1008.32.4 5.0 -
29.0 +2.3 21.0 +0.7 - 78/24 0.8/3 YAMBA PILOT STATION 0221 0900 15/SW - - 310/11 21.1 20.4 96 1007.80.5 20.0 -
059 Mid North Coast
29.0 +2.3 21.0 +1.6 20 42/24 0.2/3 COFFS HARBOUR MO 0221 0900 6/N 330/15 22.3 19.6 85 1006.9 30.0 -
27.0 - 17.0 - - 24/24 24/18 DORRIGO (OLD CORAMBA RD) 0221 0900 -/ - - 360/04 17.5 16.7 95 - 17.0 -
24.0 - - - - 2/6 2/6 DORRIGO (OLD CORAMBA RD) 0221 1500 -/ - - 360/09 19.5 18.7 95 - 15.0 -
33.0 +4.2 21.0 +3.1 - 25/24 18/18 KEMPSEY (WIDE STREET) 0221 0900 6/NW - - 270/04 22.0 21.1 95 - 20.0 -
- - - - - - 21/15 SOUTH WEST ROCKS (SMOKY CAPE LI 0221 0600 6/- - - 360/22 21.7 19.8 89 1006.31.7 25.0 -
060 Manning
24.0 - - - - 3/6 3/6 FORSTER - TUNCURRY R.V.C.P. 0221 1500 - - - 200/11 22.5 19.4 83 - 15.0 -
- - - - - 47/18 0.6/3 PORT MACQUARIE AIRPORT AWS 0221 0300 - - - 120/05 20.6 20.1 97 1006.93.0 - - - -
29.0 - 20.0 - - 47/24 - PORT MACQUARIE AIRPORT AWS 0221 0900 - - - 240/17 22.2 19.9 87 1007.91.0 - - - -
32.0 +4.1 19.0 +1.7 17 44/24 44/18 YARRAS (MOUNT SEAVIEW) 0221 0900 -/W - Calm 20.8 19.9 95 - 40.0 -
061 Hunter
27.9 - - - - - 14/3 COORANBONG (LAKE MACQUARIE AWS) 0221 0000 - - - - 290/02 19.9 18.9 94 1010.70.8 - - - -
28.0 - 19.0 - - 37/24 4/3 COORANBONG (LAKE MACQUARIE AWS) 0221 0900 - - - - 230/08 19.1 17.9 93 1010.61.5 - - - -
- - - - - 38/18 11/3 GOSFORD (NARARA RESEARCH STATIO 0221 0300 - - - - Calm 18.9 - - - - - - -
27.0 +0.0 19.0 +1.9 - 50/24 5/3 GOSFORD (NARARA RESEARCH STATIO 0221 0900 - - - - 170/08 19.6 19.4 99 - - - - -
- - 18.7 +1.6 - - 8/3 GOSFORD (NARARA RESEARCH STATIO 0221 1200 - - - - 120/04 18.9 18.7 99 - - - - -
31.0 +0.1 19.0 +2.0 - 6/24 6/18 JERRYS PLAINS POST OFFICE 0221 0900 1/ - - 230/04 19.0 17.4 90 - 0.5 -
- - - - - - 8/3 MANGROVE MOUNTAIN AWS 0221 0600 - - - - 180/08 17.2 17.0 99 - - - - -
- - - - - - 18/15 MURRURUNDI POST OFFICE 0221 0600 1/- - - 130/04 18.0 17.7 98 - 5.0 -
21.0 -8.8 - - - - - MURRURUNDI POST OFFICE 0221 1500 3/SE - - 130/04 20.1 17.5 85 - 30.0 -
23.0 -4.0 - - - 17/6 17/6 NELSON BAY (NELSON HEAD) 0221 1500 - - - 230/13 21.0 19.4 91 - 15.0 -
- - - - - 14/18 11/3 NEWCASTLE NOBBYS SIGNAL STATION 0221 0300 - - - - 210/28 20.1 19.9 99 - - - - -
- - - - - - 8/3 NORAH HEAD AWS 0221 0600 - - - - 210/26 20.1 19.1 94 1008.40.8 - - - -
26.0 - 19.0 - - 34/24 16/3 NORAH HEAD AWS 0221 0900 - - - - 180/44 19.0 18.0 94 1009.81.4 - - - -
- - 18.7 - - - 14/3 NORAH HEAD AWS 0221 1200 - - - - 210/28 20.2 18.5 90 1010.50.7 - - - -
22.0 - - - - 17/6 3/3 NORAH HEAD AWS 0221 1500 - - - - 190/30 21.8 19.7 88 1010.6 - - - -
26.0 -0.2 17.0 +0.8 17 19/24 19/18 PEATS RIDGE (WARATAH ROAD) 0221 0900 3/S - 180/09 17.8 17.1 96 - 6.0 -
27.0 -0.4 19.0 +1.0 19 12/24 8/3 WILLIAMTOWN RAAF 0221 0900 1/SE - 220/21 19.2 18.4 95 1009.51.3 5.0 ALL MAN READ OBS 48HRS VER:3.2 SWV:M2.02.28.00
063 Central Tablelands - south
23.0 +0.7 12.0 -0.8 - 29/24 2/3 KATOOMBA (MURRI ST) 0221 0900 - - - Calm 13.1 13.1 100 - 0.5 reading taken at 0940
22.0 - 12.0 - - 30/24 1/3 MOUNT BOYCE AWS 0221 0900 - - - 150/08 12.5 12.0 97 - - - 7.0 -
- - - - - - 13/3 ORANGE AIRPORT AWS 0221 0600 - - - 150/17 12.6 12.6 100 1007.90.2 - - 5.0 -
26.0 - 17.0 - - 42/24 42/18 SPRINGWOOD BOWLING CLUB 0221 0900 3/- - - Calm 17.6 16.6 94 - 10.0 -
065 Central Western Slopes - south
24.9 - - - - - 32/3 COWRA AIRPORT AWS 0221 0000 - - - - 160/15 17.4 16.9 97 1011.3 - - - -
23.0 -8.5 17.0 -0.7 - 2/24 - PARKES (MACARTHUR STREET) 0221 0900 10/S - - 090/09 21.0 16.1 74 - 50.0 -
066 Sydney Metropolitan - east
25.7 - - - - - 17/3 TERREY HILLS AWS 0221 0000 - - - - 250/08 19.7 19.2 97 - - - - -
- - - - - 42/18 20/3 TERREY HILLS AWS 0221 0300 - - - - 190/08 18.0 17.5 97 - - - - -
26.0 - 18.0 - - 46/24 1/3 TERREY HILLS AWS 0221 0900 - - - - 210/15 18.3 17.7 96 - - - - -
067 Sydney Metropolitan - west
28.0 - 18.0 - - 28/24 - PENRITH LAKES AWS 0221 0900 - - - - 230/09 19.9 19.1 95 - - - - -
- - - - - 25/18 11/3 RICHMOND RAAF 0221 0300 - - - 240/04 18.7 18.4 98 1010.50.8 - - - -
28.0 - 18.0 - - 30/24 - RICHMOND RAAF 0221 0900 - - - 220/09 20.1 17.5 85 1011.21.2 - - - -
068 Illawarra
25.9 - - - - - 13/3 ALBION PARK (WOLLONGONG AIRPORT 0221 0000 - - - 200/11 18.2 17.7 97 1012.10.9 - - - -
23.5 - - - - - 11/3 JERVIS BAY (POINT PERPENDICULAR 0221 0000 - - - - 200/13 20.3 19.3 94 1012.00.7 - - - -
23.6 - - - - - 44/3 KIAMA (BOMBO HEADLAND) 0221 0000 - - - - 150/11 18.4 18.4 100 - - - - -
- - - - - 47/18 2/3 KIAMA (BOMBO HEADLAND) 0221 0300 - - - - 200/21 18.1 17.1 94 - - - - -
24.0 - 17.0 - - 48/24 - KIAMA (BOMBO HEADLAND) 0221 0900 - - - - 210/34 20.1 17.9 87 - - - - -
070 Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
22.2 - - - - - 8/3 COOMA AIRPORT AWS 0221 0000 - - - 280/09 12.5 11.7 95 1013.0 - - - -
22.0 - 11.0 - - 29/24 - COOMA AIRPORT AWS 0221 0900 - - - 190/15 12.6 12.0 96 1012.31.2 - - - -
23.0 -3.6 10.0 -0.5 - 80/24 80/18 COOMA VISITORS CENTRE 0221 0900 3/ - - 230/04 14.4 12.1 86 - 30.0 -
071 Southern Tablelands-Snowy Mountains
16.0 -1.2 3.0 -1.9 - 9/24 9/24 CHARLOTTE PASS (KOSCIUSKO CHALE 0221 0900 - - - Calm 9.2 4.4 72 - 20.0 sunny heavy rain over night
16.6 -1.7 - - - - 8/3 PERISHER VALLEY SKI CENTRE 0221 0000 - - - - 140/04 8.4 8.1 98 - - - - -
072 Southwest Slopes - south
21.0 -9.3 15.0 -1.4 11 3/24 3/24 HUME RESERVOIR 0221 0900 10/SE - - 160/09 18.9 15.7 82 - 50.0 -
074 Riverina - east
21.0 -10.3 14.0 -1.7 - 11/24 1/18 COROWA AIRPORT 0221 0900 - - - 200/04 18.2 16.2 88 - 35.0 -
22.0 -9.6 15.0 -1.0 - 9/24 0.6/18 TOCUMWAL AIRPORT 0221 0900 -/W - 200/08 18.1 16.3 89 - 30.0 -
075 Riverina - west
23.8 -8.1 - - - - - GRIFFITH AIRPORT AWS 0221 0000 - - - - 250/02 17.2 17.2 100 1012.0 - - - -
Victoria
082 Northeast - Lower
21.0 -8.3 14.0 +0.5 - 19/24 19/24 DARTMOUTH RESERVOIR 0221 0900 - - - Calm 15.5 13.4 87 - 50.0 -
20.3 -10.5 - - - - - RUTHERGLEN RESEARCH 0221 0000 - - - - Calm 15.2 14.4 95 - - - - -
20.0 -10.8 11.0 -2.9 - 5/24 - RUTHERGLEN RESEARCH 0221 0900 - - - - 130/05 18.9 15.8 82 - - - - -
21.3 -9.5 - - - - - WANGARATTA AERO 0221 0000 - - - - Calm 15.3 14.8 97 1013.00.7 - - - -
21.0 -9.8 13.0 -0.8 - 7/24 - WANGARATTA AERO 0221 0900 - - - - 180/05 17.8 15.2 85 1012.90.9 - - - -
083 Northeast - Upper
21.0 -8.0 13.0 -0.7 11 12/24 12/24 EDI UPPER 0221 0900 - - - 130/09 18.4 13.6 74 - 40.0 -
- - - - - 8/18 - MT HOTHAM AIRPORT 0221 0300 - - - - 280/05 7.6 7.5 99 1013.21.0 - - 0.2 -
19.0 - 9.0 - - 25/24 0.2/3 OMEO 0221 0900 - - - - 280/02 12.9 11.5 91 1014.10.9 - - - -
084 East Gippsland
23.0 - 17.0 - - 12/24 11/3 MALLACOOTA 0221 0900 - - - - 120/11 18.4 16.9 91 1014.11.1 - - - -
085 West Gippsland
25.0 -0.3 15.0 +1.9 13 9/24 9/3 EAST SALE AIRPORT 0221 0900 3/E - - 090/13 16.8 16.1 96 1015.41.6 2.0 -
- - 15.3 +2.2 - - 9/3 EAST SALE AIRPORT 0221 1200 - - - 030/09 19.8 15.2 75 1015.90.5 - - - -
- - - - - 9/18 9/3 WILSONS PROMONTORY LIGHTHOUSE 0221 0300 - - - - 080/41 17.8 - - 1014.31.3 - - - -
23.7 - - - - - 9/3 YARRAM AIRPORT 0221 0000 - - - - 260/08 17.5 17.2 98 1015.80.3 - - - -
Islands
200 Islands
- - - - - - - MOORE REEF 0221 1600 -/ - 240/05 26.0 23.8 88 - 20.0 -
- - - - - - - NORMAN REEF 0221 1600 -/ 220/11 27.5 23.9 81 - 20.0 -
31.0 - 23.0 - - 18/24 18/3 NORTH EAST ISLAND 0221 0900 - - - - 050/13 25.3 24.1 93 1009.61.9 - - - -