Noteworthy synoptic observations for Monday, 26 February 2018 prepared 0200 EST, 27/02/18
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to LATEST REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Station Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr       Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
001 North Kimberley
34.0 +1.4 21.0 -1.5 - 52/24 52/24 DOONGAN 0226 0900 - - - 180/08 26.5 21.3 73 1007.7 11.0 -
35.0 - 21.0 - - 25/24 25/24 MOUNT ELIZABETH 0226 0900 - - - 200/04 22.3 21.1 93 1007.92.2 10.0 -
002 East Kimberley
- - - - - - 2/3 HALLS CREEK AIRPORT 0226 0000 - - - 340/13 23.7 21.8 89 1005.8 - - - -
- - - - - 3/6 1/3 HALLS CREEK AIRPORT 0226 0300 - - - 360/09 23.9 22.7 93 1005.00.7 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.4/3 HALLS CREEK AIRPORT 0226 0600 - - - 320/08 23.7 22.0 90 1006.81.7 - - - -
35.0 +0.4 23.6 -1.2 - 92/24 - KUNUNURRA AERO 0226 0900 - - - 120/15 29.3 24.0 73 1008.0 - - - -
003 West Kimberley
36.0 +1.9 26.8 +1.5 - 12/24 12/3 DERBY AERO 0226 0900 - - - 070/34 24.0 23.7 98 1009.72.7 - - 0.5 -
- - - - - - 18/3 DERBY AERO 0226 1200 - - - 030/09 27.2 22.2 74 1007.22.5 - - - -
32.0 -2.1 - - - 18/6 - DERBY AERO 0226 1500 - - - - 340/11 31.5 23.1 61 1005.12.1 - - - -
006 West Gascoyne
36.0 -2.0 21.0 -2.0 - - - MURCHISON 0226 0900 - - - 270/05 26.5 17.9 59 1007.3 30.0 /
007 East Gascoyne
37.0 +0.8 21.0 +0.2 20 2/24 2/24 PAYNES FIND 0226 0900 - - - 280/11 27.8 18.6 57 1005.0 40.0 -
008 Central West
35.0 - 17.0 - - 26/24 - DALWALLINU 0226 0900 - - - - 220/11 20.2 19.4 95 1006.71.5 - - - -
36.0 -0.3 20.0 -0.1 - 10/24 10/24 MULLEWA 0226 0900 - - - 250/02 22.0 19.5 86 - 20.0 Thunder from 1400 hrs.25022018
33.0 -0.8 19.0 +0.9 20 5/24 5/24 WONGAN HILLS 0226 0900 1/- - - 270/02 22.0 18.9 83 1005.6 20.0 -
009 Lower West and Perth
22.0 -12.6 - - - - - BADGINGARRA RESEARCH STN 0226 1500 - - - - 210/30 20.8 14.5 67 - - - - -
23.5 -11.1 - - - - - BADGINGARRA RESEARCH STN 0226 2100 - - - - 220/15 16.1 13.2 83 - - - - -
24.0 -8.8 - - - - - GOSNELLS CITY 0226 1500 - - - 230/22 22.4 16.9 71 - - - 15.0 -
24.3 -7.1 - - - - - JANDAKOT AERO 0226 2100 - - - 230/22 19.0 12.5 66 1011.02.1 - - - -
22.0 -8.5 - - - - - KARNET 0226 1500 - - - 230/28 20.9 9.7 49 - 30.0 regional observer VER:03.2 SWV:3.19
25.0 -8.4 - - - - - PEARCE RAAF 0226 1500 - - - 210/28 21.4 13.3 60 1007.8 - - - -
25.3 -8.1 - - - - - PEARCE RAAF 0226 2100 - - - 210/22 19.0 11.6 62 1011.42.4 - - - -
010 Central Wheat Belt
31.0 -2.4 20.0 +3.5 18 12/24 12/24 BEVERLEY 0226 0900 3/NW - - 250/15 20.2 18.9 92 - 15.0 -
30.0 -1.9 17.0 +0.9 - 20/24 20/24 BROOKTON 0226 0900 6/NW - - 310/09 21.0 18.9 88 - 10.0 -
29.0 -2.4 17.0 +1.2 - - - CORRIGIN 0226 0900 10/NW - - 270/13 20.9 20.3 96 1005.60.3 10.0 evap r 6.0 full 0.0 part
25.0 -4.9 17.0 +2.3 - 31/24 31/24 NARROGIN 0226 0900 3/SW - - 250/04 20.6 18.4 87 - 50.0 -
Northern Territory
014 Northern Rivers
32.6 +1.2 - - - - - DARWIN AIRPORT 0226 0030 6/NW - 280/05 28.1 25.1 84 1007.61.0 30.0 -
33.0 - - - - 17/6 17/3 MIDDLE POINT 0226 1530 - - - - 360/05 29.7 25.0 76 1004.62.9 - - - -
- - - - - - 4/3 TINDAL RAAF 0226 1830 - - - 030/15 26.6 22.2 77 1005.00.7 - - - -
Queensland
029 Lower Carpentaria (Gulf Country)
- - - - - - 1/3 KOWANYAMA AIRPORT 0226 1800 - - - 120/17 25.5 23.4 88 1006.71.1 - - 9.0 -
031 North Coast - Barron
- - - - - 0.4/6 - CAIRNS AERO 0226 2100 - - - 100/05 27.4 26.0 92 1007.42.8 - - - -
- - - - - 10/6 10/3 CAIRNS RACECOURSE 0226 2100 - - - - 180/11 26.2 25.0 93 - - - - -
032 North Coast - Herbert
- - - - - - 59/48 CARDWELL MARINE PDE 0226 0900 -/S - Calm 27.3 22.4 75 1007.01.6 50.0 -
- - - - - - 24/21 INNISFAIL 0226 0600 3/N - 200/04 22.9 21.8 94 - 20.0 -
29.0 -1.2 24.0 -1.2 - 35/24 - LUCINDA POINT 0226 0900 - - - - 240/18 27.1 21.6 72 1006.61.6 - - - -
- - - - - - 17/3 MOUNT STUART (DEFENCE) 0226 1800 - - - - 020/05 24.7 24.7 100 - - - - -
- - - - - 22/6 5/3 MOUNT STUART (DEFENCE) 0226 2100 - - - - 270/04 24.0 24.0 100 - - - - -
033 Central Coast - east
29.8 - - - - - 29/3 BOWEN AIRPORT AWS 0226 0000 - - - - 280/13 24.5 23.3 93 1006.30.7 - - - -
- - - - - 33/6 4/3 BOWEN AIRPORT AWS 0226 0300 - - - - 350/11 25.1 23.3 90 1005.01.3 - - - -
30.0 - 23.0 - - 48/24 - BOWEN AIRPORT AWS 0226 0900 - - - - 110/09 26.6 24.4 88 1007.01.3 - - - -
- - - - - 20/6 20/3 HAMILTON ISLAND AIRPORT 0226 0300 - - - 320/37 23.8 23.5 98 1005.61.4 - - 2.0 -
29.0 - 23.0 - - 30/24 0.2/3 HAMILTON ISLAND AIRPORT 0226 0900 - - - 030/11 27.5 23.9 81 1007.71.5 - - - -
31.2 +1.4 - - - - 18/3 MACKAY AERO 0226 0000 - - - 320/09 25.3 24.4 95 1006.80.8 - - 8.0 -
- - - - - 18/6 0.2/3 MACKAY AERO 0226 0300 - - - 320/17 24.8 23.0 90 1005.31.5 - - - -
- - - - - 36/6 36/3 SAMUEL HILL AERO 0226 0300 - - - 240/09 24.4 24.1 98 1005.41.3 - - - -
- - - - - - 30/3 SAMUEL HILL AERO 0226 0600 - - - Calm 23.5 23.3 99 1006.20.8 - - - -
29.0 - 23.0 - - 94/24 6/3 SAMUEL HILL AERO 0226 0900 - - - 330/08 25.3 24.4 95 1007.71.5 - - - -
31.0 - 24.0 - - 27/24 0.2/3 ST LAWRENCE 0226 0900 - - - - 020/09 28.5 22.5 70 1007.21.4 - - - -
- - - - - 21/6 21/3 TOWNSVILLE-FANNING RIVER (DEFEN 0226 2100 - - - - 300/05 23.6 23.3 98 1007.12.3 - - - -
- - - - - - 9/3 WILLIAMSON 0226 0600 - - - - 060/02 24.1 23.8 98 1006.51.1 - - - -
30.0 - - - - 9/6 9/3 YEPPOON THE ESPLANADE 0226 1500 - - - - Calm 26.9 25.3 91 1004.91.5 - - - -
035 Central Highlands
35.0 +1.3 23.0 +3.1 18 2/24 2/24 TAMBO POST OFFICE 0226 0900 - - - 310/04 28.0 22.3 71 1006.01.6 50.0 -
036 Central Lowlands
37.0 +1.2 23.0 +0.4 - 26/24 - LONGREACH AERO 0226 0900 - - - - 060/05 27.8 22.1 71 1005.81.7 - - - -
039 South Coast Curtis
31.3 +1.6 - - - - 0.6/3 BUNDABERG AERO 0226 0000 - - - - 340/11 24.8 23.4 92 1007.20.6 - - - -
31.0 +1.3 - - - 5/6 5/3 BUNDABERG AERO 0226 1500 - - - - 340/02 26.0 23.7 87 1004.61.6 - - - -
- - - - - - 10/3 GLADSTONE AIRPORT 0226 1800 - - - - 360/09 26.6 24.6 89 1006.10.9 - - - -
30.0 -0.9 24.0 +1.7 - 25/24 0.2/3 GLADSTONE RADAR 0226 0900 - - - - 300/11 27.3 24.4 84 1007.61.4 - - - -
- - - - - - 12/3 GLADSTONE RADAR 0226 1800 - - - - 010/11 25.6 24.9 96 1006.00.8 - - - -
- - - - - - 10/3 LADY ELLIOT ISLAND 0226 0600 - - - - 350/21 25.7 24.5 93 1006.4 - - - -
31.0 -1.9 - - - 15/6 15/3 THANGOOL AIRPORT 0226 1500 - - - 060/21 25.8 23.7 88 1004.21.9 - - 2.2 -
040 South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
33.0 +2.7 23.0 +3.5 - 29/24 - AMBERLEY AMO 0226 0900 - - - 330/11 27.4 22.7 76 1006.61.0 - - - -
- - - - - 27/6 27/3 ARCHERFIELD AIRPORT 0226 2100 - - - 150/09 22.8 21.6 93 1009.64.9 - - - -
- - - - - - 18/3 BEAUDESERT DRUMLEY STREET 0226 1800 - - - - 150/18 24.0 22.8 93 1005.82.8 - - - -
- - - - - 34/6 17/3 BEAUDESERT DRUMLEY STREET 0226 2100 - - - - 200/13 21.9 20.7 93 1009.53.7 - - - -
- - - - - 27/6 27/3 BRISBANE 0226 2100 - - - - 100/08 22.8 21.6 93 1009.54.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - BRISBANE AERO 0226 1800 6/NE 010/26 26.8 24.8 89 1004.91.0 30.0 -
- - - - - 6/6 6/3 BRISBANE AERO 0226 2100 1/- - - 130/21 22.6 21.5 94 1009.44.5 10.0 7SC036
30.0 +2.2 - - - - - COOLANGATTA 0226 1500 - - - - 010/28 29.0 24.3 76 1003.61.8 - - - -
- - - - - - 4/3 COOLANGATTA 0226 1800 - - - 170/37 22.3 21.1 93 1007.43.8 - - 2.0 -
- - - - - 19/6 15/3 COOLANGATTA 0226 2100 - - - 200/24 22.2 20.7 91 1010.02.6 - - - -
- - - - - 15/6 15/3 GOLD COAST SEAWAY 0226 2100 - - - - 180/24 22.3 22.3 100 1009.64.3 - - - -
- - - - - 8/6 8/3 KINGAROY AIRPORT 0226 2100 - - - 100/11 23.9 22.5 92 1007.52.7 - - - -
- - - - - 53/12 53/3 UNIVERSITY OF QUEENSLAND GATTON 0226 2100 - - - - 120/09 22.4 20.1 87 - - - - -
041 Darling Downs - east
- - - - - 9/6 8/3 OAKEY AERO 0226 2100 - - - 170/17 22.7 22.4 98 1008.13.0 - - - -
- - - - - 61/6 61/3 TOOWOOMBA AIRPORT 0226 2100 - - - 080/35 19.9 19.7 99 1008.82.4 - - 0.4 -
042 Darling Downs - west
- - - - - - 11/3 MILES CONSTANCE STREET 0226 1800 - - - - 150/09 25.8 24.5 93 1005.21.0 - - - -
044 Warrego
37.0 +3.3 22.0 +0.7 - 31/24 - CHARLEVILLE AERO 0226 0900 - - - 150/15 26.5 18.4 61 1006.82.2 - - - -
New South Wales
048 Upper Western - Upper Darling
38.0 +3.7 21.0 +0.7 - 6/24 6/24 COLLARENEBRI (ALBERT ST) 0226 0900 -/ - 230/04 22.8 16.4 67 - 30.0 -
053 Northwest Plains - east
33.5 - - - - - 33/3 MOREE AERO 0226 0000 - - - 170/17 22.2 21.0 93 1005.51.5 - - 0.3 -
- - - - - 36/6 2/3 MOREE AERO 0226 0300 - - - 060/11 23.1 21.7 92 1004.41.1 - - - -
33.0 - 22.0 - - 42/24 - MOREE AERO 0226 0900 - - - 310/08 24.4 21.9 86 1005.91.7 - - - -
055 Northwest Slopes - south
35.0 +3.8 15.0 -1.0 - 30/24 30/24 QUIRINDI POST OFFICE 0226 0900 3/- - - Calm 18.9 18.1 95 - 5.0 -
29.0 +2.6 17.0 +4.6 - 10/24 10/24 WOOLBROOK (DANGLEMAH ROAD) 0226 0900 - - - Calm 18.2 17.9 98 - 15.0 -
056 Northern Tablelands - west
27.6 - - - - - 14/3 ARMIDALE AIRPORT AWS 0226 0000 - - - 030/08 17.8 17.6 99 1006.0 - - - -
- - - - - 15/6 1/3 ARMIDALE AIRPORT AWS 0226 0300 - - - 340/05 17.7 17.5 99 1004.21.6 - - - -
26.0 +1.6 18.0 +4.7 17 60/24 60/24 GLEN INNES AG RESEARCH STN 0226 0900 - - - 320/04 20.0 18.5 91 - 10.0 regional observer VER:03.2 SWV:3.19
- - - - - 29/6 29/3 GLEN INNES AIRPORT AWS 0226 0300 - - - 180/08 18.1 17.0 93 1005.60.4 - - - -
- - - - - - 29/3 GLEN INNES AIRPORT AWS 0226 0600 - - - 300/09 19.2 18.2 94 1004.90.6 - - - -
27.0 - 18.0 - - 64/24 4/3 GLEN INNES AIRPORT AWS 0226 0900 - - - 310/15 20.1 18.9 93 1006.21.2 - - - -
25.0 - - - - 15/6 15/3 GLEN INNES AIRPORT AWS 0226 1500 - - - 250/11 21.5 19.8 90 1005.40.6 - - - -
25.0 +2.2 16.0 +4.4 - 40/24 40/24 GUYRA HOSPITAL 0226 0900 3/W - - 290/04 18.2 17.7 97 - 10.0 -
- - - - - 19/18 17/3 INVERELL RESEARCH CENTRE 0226 0300 - - - - 170/08 20.2 19.7 97 1005.00.8 - - - -
30.0 +1.4 20.0 +3.7 20 27/24 0.2/3 INVERELL RESEARCH CENTRE 0226 0900 - - - Calm 21.3 20.5 95 1006.11.1 30.0 -
058 Northern Rivers
- - - - - - 1/3 BYRON BAY (CAPE BYRON AWS) 0226 1800 - - - - 200/63 21.7 - - 1005.81.2 - - - -
- - - - - - 116/3 CASINO AIRPORT AWS 0226 1800 - - - - 150/13 21.2 20.2 94 1007.34.2 - - - -
- - - - - 126/6 10/3 CASINO AIRPORT AWS 0226 2100 - - - - 280/04 20.7 19.7 94 1010.73.4 - - - -
- - - - - - 15/3 EVANS HEAD RAAF BOMBING RANGE A 0226 1800 - - - - 180/50 21.3 20.8 97 1006.51.8 - - - -
- - - - - 20/6 5/3 EVANS HEAD RAAF BOMBING RANGE A 0226 2100 - - - - 200/31 20.6 19.6 94 1009.93.4 - - - -
- - - - - - 9/3 GRAFTON AIRPORT AWS 0226 1800 - - - 190/26 22.5 20.6 89 1007.32.4 - - - -
- - - - - - 31/3 GRAFTON RESEARCH STN 0226 1800 - - - - 170/18 22.5 21.5 94 - - - - -
- - - - - 31/6 - GRAFTON RESEARCH STN 0226 2100 - - - - 160/13 21.7 18.5 82 - - - - -
- - - - - - 20/3 LISMORE AIRPORT AWS 0226 1800 - - - 180/22 21.5 20.7 95 1006.93.7 - - 6.0 -
- - - - - 26/6 6/3 LISMORE AIRPORT AWS 0226 2100 - - - 190/18 20.8 19.6 93 1010.53.6 - - 7.0 -
- - - - - - 24/3 YAMBA PILOT STATION 0226 1800 - - - - 170/34 21.9 21.7 99 1006.81.8 - - - -
- - - - - 24/6 0.2/3 YAMBA PILOT STATION 0226 2100 - - - - 190/24 21.6 20.8 95 1010.23.4 - - - -
059 Mid North Coast
27.0 - - - - 6/6 6/3 COFFS HARBOUR AIRPORT 0226 1500 - - - 220/26 21.8 20.1 90 1007.10.5 - - - -
27.0 - 19.0 - - 10/24 10/24 DORRIGO (OLD CORAMBA RD) 0226 0900 - - - Calm 20.0 20.0 100 - 0.1 -
060 Manning
21.0 - - - - 30/6 30/6 FORSTER - TUNCURRY MARINE RESCU 0226 1500 - - - 230/15 20.0 18.4 91 - 10.0 -
29.0 +1.1 20.0 +2.7 19 77/24 60/18 YARRAS (MOUNT SEAVIEW) 0226 0900 3/NE - - Calm 21.4 20.2 93 - 5.0 veryvheavy t/storms
061 Hunter
- - - - - 11/6 8/3 CESSNOCK AIRPORT AWS 0226 0300 - - - - 190/09 18.7 18.0 96 1007.60.7 - - - -
33.0 +4.1 18.0 +1.6 - 52/24 13/3 CESSNOCK AIRPORT AWS 0226 0900 - - - - 210/09 18.9 18.1 95 1010.72.9 - - - -
28.8 - - - - - 9/3 COORANBONG (LAKE MACQUARIE AWS) 0226 0000 - - - - Calm 18.8 18.1 96 1009.3 - - - -
- - - - - 25/6 16/3 COORANBONG (LAKE MACQUARIE AWS) 0226 0300 - - - - 180/05 20.0 19.3 96 1008.80.5 - - - -
28.0 - 18.0 - - 56/24 9/3 COORANBONG (LAKE MACQUARIE AWS) 0226 0900 - - - - 180/08 18.8 18.0 95 1012.13.0 - - - -
- - 18.1 - - - 11/3 COORANBONG (LAKE MACQUARIE AWS) 0226 1200 - - - - 180/09 18.1 17.3 95 1013.00.9 - - - -
20.0 - - - - 16/6 5/3 COORANBONG (LAKE MACQUARIE AWS) 0226 1500 - - - - 180/04 18.9 18.1 95 1013.2 - - - -
27.5 - - - - - 21/3 GOSFORD AWS 0226 0000 - - - - 140/11 20.1 19.6 97 - - - - -
- - - - - 34/6 13/3 GOSFORD AWS 0226 0300 - - - - 140/13 19.1 18.6 97 - - - - -
24.0 - 18.0 - - 85/24 13/3 GOSFORD AWS 0226 0900 - - - - 190/13 18.1 17.3 95 - - - - -
- - 17.0 - - - 12/3 GOSFORD AWS 0226 1200 - - - - 170/13 18.3 17.7 96 - - - - -
33.5 - - - - - 3/3 MAITLAND AIRPORT AWS 0226 0000 - - - 240/08 18.5 18.5 100 1008.7 - - - -
- - - - - 8/6 5/3 MAITLAND AIRPORT AWS 0226 0300 - - - 280/04 18.9 18.9 100 1008.10.6 - - 3.0 -
- - - - - - 8/3 MAITLAND AIRPORT AWS 0226 0600 - - - 280/02 19.7 19.7 100 1008.00.1 - - 7.0 -
33.0 - 18.0 - - 30/24 5/3 MAITLAND AIRPORT AWS 0226 0900 - - - 190/15 19.5 19.5 100 1010.92.9 - - 8.0 -
- - 18.4 - - - 8/3 MAITLAND AIRPORT AWS 0226 1200 - - - 180/11 19.0 19.0 100 1012.21.3 - - 4.5 -
21.0 - - - - 24/6 16/3 MAITLAND AIRPORT AWS 0226 1500 - - - 190/28 18.4 18.4 100 1012.40.2 - - 4.5 -
- - - - - 1/6 1/3 MAITLAND AIRPORT AWS 0226 2100 - - - 170/08 17.8 17.8 100 1015.92.6 - - - -
26.7 - - - - - 20/3 MANGROVE MOUNTAIN AWS 0226 0000 - - - - 180/02 16.4 16.4 100 - - - - -
- - - - - 34/6 14/3 MANGROVE MOUNTAIN AWS 0226 0300 - - - - 150/09 17.6 17.6 100 - - - - -
24.0 - 16.0 - - 90/24 17/3 MANGROVE MOUNTAIN AWS 0226 0900 - - - - 160/15 16.4 16.4 100 - - - - -
33.0 - 17.0 - - 34/24 1/3 MERRIWA (ROSCOMMON) 0226 0900 - - - 130/18 18.0 17.4 96 1009.32.3 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.2/3 MURRURUNDI GAP AWS 0226 0600 - - - 130/31 15.1 15.1 100 1004.70.1 - - 0.2 -
31.0 - 15.0 - - 18/24 2/3 MURRURUNDI GAP AWS 0226 0900 - - - 130/30 15.7 15.7 100 1006.71.8 - - 0.2 -
29.0 +2.0 20.0 +2.0 - 66/24 66/24 NELSON BAY (NELSON HEAD) 0226 0900 - - - 090/46 20.0 17.9 88 1007.9 18.0 Via email regional observer VER:03.2 SWV:3.19
20.0 -7.0 - - - 24/6 24/6 NELSON BAY (NELSON HEAD) 0226 1500 - - - 140/26 19.7 18.1 90 1010.9 16.0 ORIG-undefined regional observer VER:03.2 SWV:3.
28.3 +2.9 - - - - 19/3 NEWCASTLE NOBBYS SIGNAL STATION 0226 0000 - - - - 120/30 20.9 20.4 97 - - - - -
- - - - - 30/6 12/3 NEWCASTLE NOBBYS SIGNAL STATION 0226 0300 - - - - 150/31 20.2 19.9 98 - - - - -
25.0 -0.4 19.0 -0.3 - 50/24 8/3 NEWCASTLE NOBBYS SIGNAL STATION 0226 0900 - - - - 160/31 19.3 18.5 95 - - - - -
- - 19.0 -0.3 - - 8/3 NEWCASTLE NOBBYS SIGNAL STATION 0226 1200 - - - - 160/41 19.3 18.8 97 - - - - -
20.0 -5.4 - - - 19/6 11/3 NEWCASTLE NOBBYS SIGNAL STATION 0226 1500 - - - - 200/35 19.3 18.5 95 - - - - -
24.0 - - - - - 17/3 NORAH HEAD AWS 0226 0000 - - - - 150/31 20.7 20.7 100 1008.60.3 - - - -
- - - - - 21/6 5/3 NORAH HEAD AWS 0226 0300 - - - - 160/39 20.0 20.0 100 1008.20.4 - - - -
24.0 - 18.0 - - 54/24 7/3 NORAH HEAD AWS 0226 0900 - - - - 170/34 19.4 19.4 100 1011.23.1 - - - -
- - 18.0 - - - 10/3 NORAH HEAD AWS 0226 1200 - - - - 190/39 19.4 19.4 100 1012.10.9 - - - -
33.3 +4.9 - - - - 14/3 PATERSON (TOCAL AWS) 0226 0000 - - - - 220/09 18.5 18.3 99 - - - - -
- - - - - 36/18 9/3 PATERSON (TOCAL AWS) 0226 0300 - - - - 290/05 18.8 18.8 100 - - - - -
33.0 +4.6 18.0 +0.5 - 47/24 10/3 PATERSON (TOCAL AWS) 0226 0900 - - - - 200/11 19.0 18.7 98 - - - - -
20.0 -8.4 - - - 25/6 20/3 PATERSON (TOCAL AWS) 0226 1500 - - - - 210/15 18.2 18.0 99 - - - - -
- - 17.3 - - - 9/3 SCONE AIRPORT AWS 0226 1200 - - - - 160/34 17.8 17.2 96 1010.82.0 - - - -
35.0 - 17.0 - - 41/24 41/18 SINGLETON STP 0226 0900 - - - Calm 19.0 18.4 96 - 10.0 -
30.7 +3.3 - - - - 26/3 WILLIAMTOWN RAAF 0226 0000 - - - 120/17 20.7 20.2 97 1008.40.9 - - 7.0 -
- - - - - 32/6 6/3 WILLIAMTOWN RAAF 0226 0300 - - - 150/15 19.9 19.4 97 1007.80.6 - - 9.0 -
31.0 +3.6 19.0 +1.0 - 54/24 5/3 WILLIAMTOWN RAAF 0226 0900 - - - 160/28 18.8 18.0 95 1010.52.6 - - 3.0 -
21.0 -6.4 - - - 9/6 7/3 WILLIAMTOWN RAAF 0226 1500 - - - 160/30 19.4 18.4 94 1011.7 - - 7.0 -
- - - - - 1/6 1/3 WILLIAMTOWN RAAF 0226 2100 - - - 180/26 18.6 16.8 89 1015.12.3 - - - -
062 Central Tablelands - north
32.0 +2.4 17.0 +0.8 - 52/24 52/24 GULGONG POST OFFICE 0226 0900 - - - 140/22 18.3 15.6 84 - - 20.0 ORIG-undefined regional observer VER:03.2 SWV:3.
- - - - - - - MUDGEE AIRPORT AWS 0226 0600 - - - 130/18 18.9 16.3 85 1007.00.5 - - - -
32.0 - 18.0 - - 50/24 - MUDGEE AIRPORT AWS 0226 0900 - - - 150/17 18.5 13.8 74 1009.42.3 - - - -
- - - - - - 24/3 NULLO MOUNTAIN AWS 0226 0000 - - - - 110/28 14.2 14.2 100 - - - - -
- - - - - 25/6 1/3 NULLO MOUNTAIN AWS 0226 0300 - - - - 110/21 14.0 14.0 100 - - - - -
- - - - - 89/24 2/3 NULLO MOUNTAIN AWS 0226 0900 - - - - 130/22 - - - - - - - -
063 Central Tablelands - south
27.0 - 13.0 - - 34/24 2/3 BATHURST AIRPORT AWS 0226 0900 - - - 190/17 13.3 13.1 99 1010.53.0 - - - -
21.0 -1.3 10.0 -2.8 - 52/24 52/24 KATOOMBA (MURRI ST) 0226 0900 - - - Calm 10.8 10.8 100 - 0.1 Via phone regional observer VER:03.2 SWV:3.19
25.0 - 11.0 - - 51/24 51/24 LITHGOW (COOERWULL) 0226 0900 - - - 130/15 11.7 11.2 97 - 2.0 50000
25.0 - 11.0 - - 45/24 4/3 MARRANGAROO (DEFENCE) 0226 0900 - - - - 150/08 11.9 10.8 93 - - - - -
22.0 - 10.0 - - 58/24 2/3 MOUNT BOYCE AWS 0226 0900 - - - 170/17 10.4 9.9 97 - - - 1.0 -
24.0 - 12.0 - - 11/24 11/3 ORANGE AIRPORT AWS 0226 0900 - - - 150/24 11.9 11.3 96 1009.83.0 - - 9.0 -
22.0 - 13.0 - - 61/24 61/24 SPRINGWOOD (VALLEY HEIGHTS) 0226 0900 1/NW - - 230/09 14.7 14.4 98 - 5.0 -
064 Central Western Slopes - north
34.0 +3.3 18.0 +3.4 - 33/24 33/24 COONABARABRAN (SHOWGROUNDS) 0226 0900 - - - 200/02 19.0 19.0 100 - 15.0 -
34.0 - 17.0 - - 26/24 0.2/3 COONABARABRAN AIRPORT AWS 0226 0900 - - - - 190/13 17.6 17.6 100 1006.31.9 - - - -
33.0 +2.3 18.0 +1.0 - 31/24 31/24 DUNEDOO POST OFFICE 0226 0900 -/E - 090/24 20.0 16.7 81 - 50.0 -
065 Central Western Slopes - south
- - - - - - 22/3 COWRA AIRPORT AWS 0226 0600 - - - - 160/22 14.6 14.4 99 1009.81.8 - - - -
25.0 - 14.0 - - 34/24 4/3 COWRA AIRPORT AWS 0226 0900 - - - - 110/15 15.3 12.6 84 1011.92.0 - - - -
- - - - - - 8/3 PARKES AIRPORT AWS 0226 0600 - - - 140/21 17.1 16.0 93 1007.71.1 - - - -
066 Sydney Metropolitan - east
22.0 -5.6 17.0 -1.1 - 41/24 2/3 BANKSTOWN AIRPORT AWS 0226 0900 - - - 210/13 17.1 14.9 87 1013.53.0 - - - -
27.0 - - - - - 11/3 CANTERBURY RACECOURSE AWS 0226 0000 - - - - 130/22 19.1 17.9 93 - - - 4.0 -
- - - - - 28/6 17/3 CANTERBURY RACECOURSE AWS 0226 0300 - - - - 110/21 18.6 18.1 97 - - - 1.0 -
22.0 - 17.0 - - 70/24 4/3 CANTERBURY RACECOURSE AWS 0226 0900 - - - - 160/13 18.5 14.8 79 - - - - -
21.0 - 16.0 - - 33/24 2/3 HOLSWORTHY AERODROME AWS 0226 0900 - - - 210/13 16.5 15.0 91 1013.23.0 - - - -
23.0 -4.8 16.0 -1.5 15 72/24 72/24 PARRAMATTA NORTH (MASONS DRIVE) 0226 0900 3/S - 230/05 16.6 15.9 96 - 2.0 -
27.3 +1.6 - - - - 16/3 SYDNEY (OBSERVATORY HILL) 0226 0000 - - - - -/- 19.2 17.3 89 1009.8 - - - -
- - - - - 26/6 10/3 SYDNEY (OBSERVATORY HILL) 0226 0300 - - - - -/- 18.7 16.7 88 1010.20.4 - - - -
22.0 -3.7 17.0 -1.7 - 69/24 6/3 SYDNEY (OBSERVATORY HILL) 0226 0900 - - - - -/- 17.3 14.9 86 1013.12.8 - - - -
27.4 +1.1 - - - - 8/3 SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO 0226 0000 3/SW - - 130/34 19.4 18.1 92 1010.1 7.0 -
- - - - - 18/6 10/3 SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO 0226 0300 2/S - - 140/35 18.5 17.5 94 1010.40.3 4.0 -
22.0 -4.3 17.0 -1.9 16 44/24 2/3 SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO 0226 0900 3/SE - - 160/35 19.5 15.4 77 1012.92.6 15.0 -
27.7 - - - - - 15/3 SYDNEY OLYMPIC PARK AWS (ARCHER 0226 0000 - - - - 140/17 18.8 18.6 99 - - - - -
- - - - - 27/6 11/3 SYDNEY OLYMPIC PARK AWS (ARCHER 0226 0300 - - - - 150/09 18.7 18.7 100 - - - - -
22.0 - 17.0 - - 82/24 6/3 SYDNEY OLYMPIC PARK AWS (ARCHER 0226 0900 - - - - 280/04 17.1 16.9 99 - - - 6.0 -
26.3 - - - - - 21/3 TERREY HILLS AWS 0226 0000 - - - - 110/18 18.2 18.2 100 - - - - -
- - - - - 35/6 15/3 TERREY HILLS AWS 0226 0300 - - - - 130/13 16.7 16.7 100 - - - - -
- - - - - - 9/3 TERREY HILLS AWS 0226 0600 - - - - 160/13 16.5 16.5 100 - - - - -
22.0 - 15.0 - - 83/24 10/3 TERREY HILLS AWS 0226 0900 - - - - 190/17 15.6 15.6 100 - - - - -
067 Sydney Metropolitan - west
22.0 - 15.0 - - 47/24 5/3 BADGERYS CREEK AWS 0226 0900 - - - - 220/15 16.1 15.9 99 1013.62.5 - - - -
22.0 - 16.0 - - 57/24 4/3 HORSLEY PARK EQUESTRIAN CENTRE 0226 0900 - - - - 210/15 16.1 15.0 93 - - - - -
24.0 - 16.0 - - 52/24 5/3 PENRITH LAKES AWS 0226 0900 - - - - 210/15 16.3 8.3 59 - - - - -
22.0 -5.7 15.0 -2.7 - 66/24 66/24 PROSPECT RESERVOIR 0226 0900 - - - 200/04 16.3 16.1 99 - 6.0 evaporation flooded
25.0 - 16.0 - - 54/24 5/3 RICHMOND RAAF 0226 0900 - - - 210/15 16.2 15.9 98 1013.62.9 - - - -
068 Illawarra
19.0 - 16.0 - - 58/24 2/3 ALBION PARK (WOLLONGONG AIRPORT 0226 0900 - - - 180/18 17.2 14.5 84 1014.42.0 - - - -
21.0 -7.4 15.0 -1.7 - 35/24 5/3 CAMDEN AIRPORT AWS 0226 0900 - - - 190/11 16.1 15.0 93 1013.82.6 - - - -
- - 15.1 -1.6 - - 1/3 CAMDEN AIRPORT AWS 0226 1200 - - - 190/13 18.1 14.8 81 1014.7 - - - -
23.0 -5.4 - - - 1/6 - CAMDEN AIRPORT AWS 0226 1500 - - - 170/15 19.6 14.4 72 1014.40.3 - - - -
21.0 - 15.0 - - 33/24 2/3 CAMPBELLTOWN (MOUNT ANNAN) 0226 0900 - - - - 190/09 16.1 15.6 97 - - - - -
20.0 - 15.0 - - 57/24 4/3 HOLSWORTHY (DEFENCE) 0226 0900 - - - - 180/11 15.8 14.8 94 - - - - -
19.0 - 15.0 - - 53/24 4/3 JERVIS BAY (POINT PERPENDICULAR 0226 0900 - - - - 170/22 18.7 13.6 72 1014.21.9 - - - -
21.0 - 16.0 - - 52/24 2/3 KIAMA (BOMBO HEADLAND) 0226 0900 - - - - 190/28 18.3 15.6 84 - - - - -
15.0 - 12.0 - - 59/24 1/3 MOSS VALE AWS 0226 0900 - - - 160/28 12.4 12.1 98 1012.72.4 - - - -
- - - - - 15/6 9/3 NOWRA RAN AIR STATION AWS 0226 0300 - - - 170/18 15.7 15.7 100 1011.80.7 - - 7.0 -
17.0 - 15.0 - - 52/24 5/3 NOWRA RAN AIR STATION AWS 0226 0900 - - - 210/21 15.7 15.7 100 1014.72.2 - - - -
069 South Coast
18.0 -7.6 15.0 -0.9 - 58/24 58/24 BATEMANS BAY (CATALINA COUNTRY 0226 0900 - - - 130/04 15.5 15.0 97 - 10.0 -
- - - - - - 8/3 BRAIDWOOD RACECOURSE AWS 0226 0600 - - - 160/09 11.1 10.3 95 1013.11.4 - - - -
14.0 - 11.0 - - 53/24 5/3 BRAIDWOOD RACECOURSE AWS 0226 0900 - - - 140/15 11.8 10.5 92 1014.21.0 - - - -
19.0 -4.2 15.0 -2.6 - 31/24 4/3 MONTAGUE ISLAND LIGHTHOUSE 0226 0900 - - - - 210/13 16.5 15.5 94 1016.11.3 - - - -
- - - - - - 16/3 MORUYA AIRPORT AWS 0226 0600 - - - 260/08 14.6 13.6 94 1015.21.3 - - 2.5 -
19.0 - 15.0 - - 56/24 4/3 MORUYA AIRPORT AWS 0226 0900 - - - 230/05 15.5 14.5 94 1016.31.1 - - - -
18.0 -6.1 15.0 -1.3 - 59/24 38/18 MORUYA HEADS PILOT STATION 0226 0900 6/SE - - 230/08 15.2 14.9 98 1016.31.1 3.0 -
19.0 -4.6 15.0 -1.5 - 39/24 21/18 NAROOMA (MARINE RESCUE) 0226 0900 - - - 200/04 15.5 14.6 94 - 10.0 -
14.0 - 11.0 - - 43/24 4/3 NERRIGA AWS 0226 0900 - - - - 150/13 12.3 11.5 95 1013.71.8 - - - -
- - - - - - 8/3 ULLADULLA AWS 0226 0600 - - - - 160/15 15.9 14.6 92 1013.40.3 - - - -
19.0 - 14.0 - - 74/24 9/3 ULLADULLA AWS 0226 0900 - - - - 160/24 17.0 17.0 100 1015.31.9 - - - -
070 Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
- - - - - 4/6 4/3 CANBERRA AIRPORT 0226 0300 - - - 140/21 13.3 12.2 93 1010.60.0 - - - -
17.0 - 11.0 - - 64/24 3/3 CANBERRA AIRPORT 0226 0900 - - - 180/09 13.5 11.7 89 1014.21.1 - - - -
17.0 -9.6 11.0 +0.5 - 17/24 13/18 COOMA VISITORS CENTRE 0226 0900 6/ - - Calm 11.5 10.6 94 - 30.0 -
16.0 - 11.0 - - 58/24 7/3 GOULBURN AIRPORT AWS 0226 0900 - - - 140/17 11.8 11.2 96 1013.81.9 - - - -
20.0 -6.4 11.0 -2.5 11 53/24 53/24 GOULBURN TAFE 0226 0900 1/SE - 130/05 11.7 11.3 97 - 3.0 -
16.0 - 5.0 - - 26/24 0.4/3 MOUNT GININI AWS 0226 0900 - - - - 100/28 5.4 5.0 97 - - - - -
21.0 -3.5 10.0 -1.9 - 60/24 60/24 TARALGA POST OFFICE 0226 0900 3/ - - 130/21 10.6 10.4 99 - 1.0 50000
- - - - - 9/6 9/3 TUGGERANONG (ISABELLA PLAINS) A 0226 0300 - - - - 140/13 13.5 12.2 92 1010.60.2 - - - -
- - - - - - 9/3 TUGGERANONG (ISABELLA PLAINS) A 0226 0600 - - - - 170/13 12.0 11.1 94 1013.12.3 - - - -
16.0 - 12.0 - - 55/24 3/3 TUGGERANONG (ISABELLA PLAINS) A 0226 0900 - - - - 190/15 13.9 10.5 80 1014.00.9 - - - -
071 Southern Tablelands-Snowy Mountains
15.9 - - - - - 12/3 PERISHER VALLEY AWS 0226 0000 - - - - 080/17 6.1 6.1 100 - - - - -
- - - - - 19/6 7/3 PERISHER VALLEY AWS 0226 0300 - - - - 120/08 5.0 5.0 100 - - - - -
11.0 - 4.0 - - 32/24 0.2/3 PERISHER VALLEY AWS 0226 0900 - - - - 070/13 5.7 5.7 100 - - - - -
8.0 -8.3 2.0 -5.1 - 9/24 0.2/3 THREDBO AWS 0226 0900 - - - - 060/22 4.5 -2.8 59 1011.01.4 - - - -
072 Southwest Slopes - south
26.4 - - - - - 8/3 ALBURY AIRPORT AWS 0226 0000 - - - 180/15 15.7 14.2 91 1011.61.7 - - - -
26.0 -4.3 15.0 -1.4 - 21/24 21/24 HUME RESERVOIR 0226 0900 - - - 130/04 19.0 10.7 59 - 50.0 Changed muslin 26022018
- - - - - 10/6 10/3 WAGGA WAGGA AMO 0226 0300 - - - 200/18 15.5 15.3 99 1010.51.2 - - 2.0 -
- - - - - - 10/3 WAGGA WAGGA AMO 0226 0600 - - - - 090/17 15.4 14.6 95 1009.80.7 - - - -
073 Southwest Slopes - north
23.0 -5.7 13.0 -2.5 - 26/24 26/24 BURRINJUCK DAM 0226 0900 - - - 230/18 19.0 6.1 43 - 25.0 Overcast, Cool, Windy
074 Riverina - east
- - - - - 21/6 18/3 KAPOOKA (DEFENCE) 0226 0300 - - - - 160/17 16.0 14.9 93 - - - - -
28.0 - 16.0 - - 25/24 - KAPOOKA (DEFENCE) 0226 0900 - - - - 170/09 17.4 15.2 87 - - - - -
Victoria
081 Northern Country - Upper North
21.4 -8.0 - - - - - TATURA INST SUSTAINABLE AG 0226 0000 - - - - 170/17 16.5 10.8 69 - - - - -
21.0 -8.4 12.0 -2.3 - - - TATURA INST SUSTAINABLE AG 0226 0900 - - - - 170/15 17.3 10.7 65 - - - - -
082 Northeast - Lower
21.0 -8.3 14.0 +0.5 - 12/24 12/24 DARTMOUTH RESERVOIR 0226 0900 - - - 130/24 17.0 8.1 56 - 50.0 -
22.2 - - - - - 8/3 HUNTERS HILL 0226 0000 - - - - 160/11 10.8 10.8 100 - - - - -
22.0 - 10.0 - - 25/24 - HUNTERS HILL 0226 0900 - - - - 140/05 12.2 9.6 84 - - - - -
083 Northeast - Upper
12.2 - - - - - 9/3 DINNER PLAIN (MOUNT HOTHAM AIRP 0226 0000 - - - - 130/17 7.4 7.4 100 1013.61.7 - - - -
15.1 - - - - - 13/3 FALLS CREEK 0226 0000 - - - - -/- 5.2 5.1 99 1008.81.6 - - - -
- - - - - 17/6 4/3 FALLS CREEK 0226 0300 - - - - -/- 5.0 4.9 99 1008.40.3 - - - -
- - - - - 16/6 9/3 MOUNT HOTHAM 0226 0300 - - - - 110/28 4.2 - - - - - - -
15.9 - - - - - 8/3 OMEO 0226 0000 - - - - 160/17 10.6 10.1 97 1014.52.0 - - - -
084 East Gippsland
14.6 - - - - - 8/3 GELANTIPY 0226 0000 - - - - 160/09 10.4 - - 1013.91.3 - - - -
088 North Central
20.0 -8.5 11.0 -2.5 - - - CASTLEMAINE PRISON 0226 0900 - - - 090/02 16.2 10.5 69 - - 35.0 -
Victoria
140
- - - - - 46/6 46/3 REDLAND (ALEXANDRA HILLS) 0226 2100 - - - - 160/11 22.1 21.6 97 - - - - -
Islands
200 Islands
28.0 +0.0 - - - 54/6 50/3 CHRISTMAS ISLAND AERO 0226 1500 - - - 120/04 25.1 23.5 91 1008.11.8 - - - -
- - - - - 54/12 - CHRISTMAS ISLAND AERO 0226 2100 - - - 130/09 24.9 23.1 90 1010.41.6 - - - -
30.5 +0.7 - - - - 14/3 COCOS ISLAND AIRPORT 0226 2130 - - - 180/18 26.0 24.0 89 1011.22.1 - - - -