Noteworthy synoptic observations for Thursday, 21 January 2021 local
prepared 0124 EST, 22/01/21
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to LATEST REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Station Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr       Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
001 North Kimberley
31.0 -0.8 25.7 -0.6 - 39/24 - TROUGHTON ISLAND 0121 0900 - - - - 020/22 30.3 26.5 80 1009.00.9 - - - -
- - - - - 98/18 17/3 TRUSCOTT 0121 0300 - - - 060/11 25.9 25.9 100 1006.60.5 - - 6.0 -
28.0 - 25.0 - - 110/24 12/3 TRUSCOTT 0121 0900 - - - 080/11 27.1 27.1 100 1008.4 - - - -
002 East Kimberley
- - - - - - 2/3 HALLS CREEK AIRPORT 0121 1800 - - - 100/11 26.4 23.3 83 1006.23.3 - - - -
003 West Kimberley
- - - - - 0.4/6 0.4/3 BROOME AIRPORT 0121 0300 - - - 060/17 26.6 24.9 90 1006.10.2 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.8/3 BROOME AIRPORT 0121 1200 - - - 120/11 27.8 25.8 89 1005.21.3 - - - -
28.0 -5.4 - - - 3/6 3/3 BROOME AIRPORT 0121 1500 - - - 110/18 27.2 25.9 93 1002.92.3 - - - -
- - - - - 0.2/6 0.2/3 CURTIN AERO 0121 0300 - - - 060/05 26.2 25.3 95 1006.20.3 - - - -
36.0 - - - - 1/6 1/3 CURTIN AERO 0121 1500 - - - 350/18 28.8 24.8 79 1003.60.7 - - - -
31.0 -3.0 26.0 +0.4 - 32/24 32/24 CYGNET BAY 0121 0900 - - - 070/18 29.0 26.9 88 1006.10.3 20.0 -
34.0 -1.3 - - - 0.6/6 0.6/3 DERBY AERO 0121 1500 - - - 010/22 29.2 25.6 81 1004.20.9 - - - -
- - - - - - 9/3 WEST ROEBUCK 0121 1800 - - - - 050/13 25.5 - - - - - - -
004 Pilbara - De Grey
37.8 - - - - 19/6 19/3 KARRATHA AERO 0121 2100 - - - 180/24 24.5 24.2 98 1006.92.9 - - 0.5 -
44.0 +8.0 28.6 +3.3 - - - MANDORA 0121 0900 - - - - 100/08 33.4 - - 1007.50.8 - - - -
005 Pilbara - Fortescue
- - - - - - - MARDIE 0121 2000 - - - - 150/76 23.8 23.8 100 1006.7 - - - -
42.6 +4.5 - - - 35/6 35/3 MARDIE 0121 2100 - - - - 120/26 23.4 23.4 100 1006.52.9 - - - Generated from 21/01/2021 12:59 message
39.7 +3.4 - - - 2/6 2/3 ONSLOW AIRPORT 0121 2100 - - - 050/28 30.1 23.8 69 1005.92.9 - - - -
007 East Gascoyne
- - - - - - 0.2/3 PARABURDOO AERO 0121 1800 - - - 160/28 29.7 17.2 47 1001.30.9 - - - -
Northern Territory
014 Northern Rivers
32.3 - - - - - 9/3 CENTRAL ARNHEM PLATEAU 0121 0000 - - - - 020/02 23.3 21.7 91 1010.5 - - - -
34.3 - - - - - 16/3 DELAMERE WEAPONS RANGE 0121 0000 - - - - 030/15 23.2 22.0 93 1010.32.6 - - - -
- - - - - 23/6 7/3 DELAMERE WEAPONS RANGE 0121 0300 - - - - 320/02 25.3 24.3 94 1006.93.4 - - - -
31.0 -1.0 - - - 0.2/6 - GOVE AIRPORT 0121 1500 - - - 300/08 30.9 25.3 72 1006.51.9 - - - -
- - - - - - 26/3 GOVE AIRPORT 0121 1800 - - - 220/02 24.9 24.0 95 1006.90.4 - - - -
- - - - - 26/6 - GOVE AIRPORT 0121 2100 - - - 290/09 25.2 24.7 97 1007.80.9 - - - -
- - - - - - 1/3 GROOTE EYLANDT AIRPORT 0121 0600 - - - 210/08 27.1 26.6 97 1008.20.3 - - - -
- - 25.5 - - - 0.6/3 GROOTE EYLANDT AIRPORT 0121 1200 - - - 210/11 29.7 25.9 80 1008.40.7 - - - -
33.0 - - - - 0.6/6 - GROOTE EYLANDT AIRPORT 0121 1500 - - - 200/09 31.7 24.8 67 1006.12.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - MANINGRIDA AIRPORT 0121 1800 - - - 300/15 25.3 22.4 84 1006.50.9 - - - -
- - - - - 12/6 12/3 MANINGRIDA AIRPORT 0121 2100 - - - 230/09 24.2 23.3 95 1007.61.1 - - - -
36.9 +1.3 - - - - 24/3 MCARTHUR RIVER MINE AIRPORT 0121 0000 - - - 030/05 23.9 23.0 95 1010.3 - - - -
- - - - - 31/6 6/3 MCARTHUR RIVER MINE AIRPORT 0121 0300 - - - 250/09 23.9 22.9 94 1007.72.6 - - - -
37.0 +1.4 24.0 -0.7 - 31/24 - MCARTHUR RIVER MINE AIRPORT 0121 0900 - - - 160/11 28.2 24.0 78 1010.72.4 - - - -
- - - - - - 8/3 MILINGIMBI AIRPORT 0121 1800 - - - - 150/08 26.5 24.9 91 1006.90.8 - - - -
33.0 - - - - 20/6 20/3 MOUNT BUNDEY NORTH (DEFENCE) 0121 1500 - - - - 030/05 26.1 24.1 89 - - - - -
- - - - - 16/6 16/3 NGAYAWILI 0121 2100 - - - - 280/13 27.2 25.0 88 1007.82.1 - - - -
33.0 - - - - 25/6 25/3 OENPELLI AIRPORT 0121 1500 - - - - 290/11 30.7 25.8 75 1006.92.6 - - - -
- - - - - - 9/3 VICTORIA RIVER DOWNS 0121 1800 - - - - 010/24 27.2 21.9 73 1006.81.3 - - - -
- - - - - 60/12 51/3 VICTORIA RIVER DOWNS 0121 2100 - - - - 320/04 26.0 23.5 86 1007.10.3 - - - -
South Australia
018 Western Agricultural
37.0 +8.5 - - - - - CEDUNA AMO 0121 1500 - - - - 190/26 32.4 4.2 17 1010.10.8 - - - -
35.9 +8.0 - - - - - NULLARBOR 0121 0000 - - - - 110/18 19.9 14.0 69 1013.30.7 - - - -
36.0 +8.1 15.0 -0.3 - - - NULLARBOR 0121 0900 - - - 060/17 26.3 8.3 32 1011.90.3 - - - -
36.0 +8.1 - - - - - NULLARBOR 0121 1500 - - - - 150/30 27.5 16.8 52 1010.81.0 - - - -
Queensland
027 North Peninsula
- - 25.9 - - - 9/3 COCONUT ISLAND 0121 1200 - - - - -/- 25.9 - - 1008.91.0 - - - -
- - 23.9 - - - 61/3 COEN AIRPORT 0121 1200 - - - - 100/05 23.9 23.9 100 1009.30.3 - - - -
26.0 - - - - 71/6 11/3 COEN AIRPORT 0121 1500 - - - - 020/11 24.0 23.5 97 1006.62.7 - - - -
29.0 - 24.0 - - 35/24 - HORN ISLAND 0121 0900 - - - - 240/08 28.2 24.2 79 1010.31.7 - - - -
- - 24.1 - - - 10/3 HORN ISLAND 0121 1200 - - - 120/05 25.9 24.3 91 1009.40.9 - - 5.0 -
- - - - - 0.2/6 - HORN ISLAND 0121 2100 - - - 260/11 26.5 24.2 87 1008.50.7 - - - -
31.0 -1.0 - - - 0.2/6 - WEIPA AERO 0121 1500 - - - 330/13 28.9 25.1 80 1006.02.0 - - - -
- - - - - - 52/3 WEIPA AERO 0121 1800 - - - 060/08 24.1 23.1 94 1007.61.6 - - - -
- - - - - 54/6 2/3 WEIPA AERO 0121 2100 - - - 080/11 25.0 24.0 94 1007.90.3 - - - -
028 South Peninsula
29.0 - - - - 8/6 6/3 LOCKHART RIVER AIRPORT 0121 1500 - - - 150/11 25.6 25.3 98 1007.31.4 - - - -
- - - - - - 14/3 LOCKHART RIVER AIRPORT 0121 1800 - - - 210/04 25.1 24.9 99 1008.31.0 - - - -
- - - - - 18/6 5/3 LOCKHART RIVER AIRPORT 0121 2100 - - - Calm 24.8 24.8 100 1008.6 - - - -
33.0 -0.4 23.0 +0.2 - 56/24 - PALMERVILLE 0121 0900 - - - - Calm 27.6 23.0 76 1009.82.4 - - - -
31.0 -2.4 - - - 10/6 10/3 PALMERVILLE 0121 1500 - - - - 110/21 24.7 23.3 92 1006.62.0 - - - -
029 Lower Carpentaria (Gulf Country)
- - - - - - - CLONCURRY AIRPORT 0121 1800 - - - 340/11 34.4 17.2 36 1004.80.8 - - - -
34.8 +1.7 - - - - - KOWANYAMA AIRPORT 0121 0000 - - - 100/13 25.3 23.5 90 1010.60.9 - - - -
- - - - - - 18/3 KOWANYAMA AIRPORT 0121 1800 - - - 280/09 26.9 24.0 84 1006.60.3 - - - -
- - - - - 22/6 4/3 KOWANYAMA AIRPORT 0121 2100 - - - 040/09 25.2 24.2 94 1009.02.4 - - - -
39.8 - - - - - 23/3 LAKE JULIUS AWS 0121 0000 - - - - 350/11 25.5 22.8 85 - - - - -
- - - - - 23/6 - LAKE JULIUS AWS 0121 0300 - - - - 200/04 27.3 22.9 77 - - - - -
- - - - - 10/6 10/3 LAKE JULIUS AWS 0121 2100 - - - - 070/21 25.0 21.9 83 - - - - -
- - - - - - 0.6/3 MOUNT ISA AERO 0121 1800 - - - 010/21 27.9 20.2 63 1005.00.3 - - - -
031 North Coast - Barron
27.5 -3.9 - - - - 13/3 CAIRNS AERO 0121 0000 - - - 180/18 24.0 23.3 96 1010.50.5 - - 2.5 -
- - - - - 22/6 9/3 CAIRNS AERO 0121 0300 - - - 180/09 24.2 23.2 94 1009.60.9 - - 8.0 -
- - - - - - 15/3 CAIRNS AERO 0121 0600 - - - 230/04 23.7 21.6 88 1011.01.4 - - - -
26.0 -5.4 23.0 -0.6 - 54/24 2/3 CAIRNS AERO 0121 0900 - - - 170/15 24.3 21.8 86 1011.70.7 - - - -
27.0 - - - - - 39/3 CAIRNS RACECOURSE 0121 0000 - - - 260/13 23.6 23.6 100 - - - 0.5 -
- - - - - 52/6 13/3 CAIRNS RACECOURSE 0121 0300 - - - 170/11 24.0 23.8 99 - - - - -
- - - - - - 16/3 CAIRNS RACECOURSE 0121 0600 - - - Calm 23.2 23.0 99 - - - 8.0 -
27.0 - 23.0 - - 78/24 3/3 CAIRNS RACECOURSE 0121 0900 - - - 130/08 24.7 23.5 93 - - - - -
32.2 - - - - - 29/3 COOKTOWN AIRPORT 0121 0000 - - - 260/04 25.4 24.5 95 1010.0 - - 1.5 -
- - - - - 48/6 20/3 COOKTOWN AIRPORT 0121 0300 - - - 300/04 24.8 24.1 96 1009.01.0 - - 4.5 -
32.0 - 25.0 - - 63/24 0.8/3 COOKTOWN AIRPORT 0121 0900 - - - 130/18 26.0 24.6 92 1010.41.3 - - 5.0 -
28.4 -3.8 - - - - 19/3 LOW ISLES LIGHTHOUSE 0121 0000 - - - - 130/34 25.1 25.1 100 1010.7 - - - -
- - - - - 58/6 39/3 LOW ISLES LIGHTHOUSE 0121 0300 - - - - 150/41 25.0 25.0 100 1009.61.1 - - - -
- - - - - - 12/3 LOW ISLES LIGHTHOUSE 0121 0600 - - - - 130/31 25.3 25.3 100 1010.50.9 - - - -
28.0 -4.2 25.0 -0.6 - 134/24 2/3 LOW ISLES LIGHTHOUSE 0121 0900 - - - - 140/37 25.3 23.7 91 1011.51.0 - - - -
- - - - - 11/6 8/3 LOW ISLES LIGHTHOUSE 0121 2100 - - - - 150/31 27.1 23.8 82 1010.11.3 - - - -
032 North Coast - Herbert
27.0 - - - - - 23/3 INNISFAIL AERODROME 0121 0000 - - - 180/17 24.0 23.8 99 1011.5 - - - -
- - - - - 24/6 1/3 INNISFAIL AERODROME 0121 0300 - - - 240/11 23.3 22.6 96 1010.11.4 - - - -
27.0 - 23.0 - - 57/24 1/3 INNISFAIL AERODROME 0121 0900 - - - 050/18 24.2 22.6 91 1012.71.0 - - 6.0 -
26.5 -4.6 - - - - 29/3 SOUTH JOHNSTONE EXP STN 0121 0000 - - - - 170/13 23.8 - - 1012.2 - - - -
- - - - - 101/18 2/3 SOUTH JOHNSTONE EXP STN 0121 0300 - - - - 250/08 23.2 - - 1010.61.6 - - - -
27.0 -4.1 23.0 +0.6 - 103/24 - SOUTH JOHNSTONE EXP STN 0121 0900 - - - - 230/08 26.0 - - 1012.80.6 - - - -
037 Upper Western (Northwest)
- - - - - 13/6 13/3 CAMOOWEAL TOWNSHIP 0121 0300 - - - - 290/18 24.5 22.0 86 1007.70.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - THE MONUMENT AIRPORT 0121 2100 - - - 230/30 27.9 19.7 61 1007.93.0 - - - -
038 Lower Western (Channel Country)
38.0 - - - - 2/6 2/3 WINDORAH AIRPORT 0121 1500 - - - 040/22 31.1 18.1 46 1007.12.5 - - 9.0 -
040 South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
- - - - - - 1/3 COOLANGATTA 0121 0600 - - - 200/11 19.2 17.9 92 1018.51.2 - - 7.0 -
- - - - - - 1/3 SUNSHINE COAST AIRPORT 0121 0600 - - - 180/15 20.3 19.1 93 1017.51.8 - - - -
044 Warrego
35.0 +0.0 - - - 1/6 1/3 CHARLEVILLE AERO 0121 1500 - - - 270/11 29.5 15.6 43 1008.62.9 - - - -
New South Wales
051 Central Western Plains - north
- - - - - - - COONAMBLE AIRPORT AWS 0121 1900 - - - - 280/65 21.1 17.1 78 1010.0 - - - -
- - - - - - 10/3 GIRILAMBONE (OKEH) AWS 0121 1800 - - - - -/- 25.2 16.4 58 - - - - -
052 Northwest Plains - west
- - - - - 4/6 4/3 WALGETT AIRPORT AWS 0121 2100 - - - - 230/08 21.2 18.8 86 1013.15.9 - - - -
057 Northern Tablelands - east
21.0 -6.0 15.0 -1.9 - 8/24 8/24 TABULAM (MUIRNE) 0121 0900 - - - 180/09 16.2 16.2 100 - 0.1 -
058 Northern Rivers
- - - - - 1/6 0.6/3 LISMORE AIRPORT AWS 0121 0300 - - - 180/05 19.1 17.9 93 1017.81.6 - - - -
061 Hunter
21.0 -8.0 13.0 -4.2 - - - LOSTOCK DAM 0121 0900 - - - 360/02 15.8 13.5 86 - 25.0 w/s read at 0900hrs.
- - - - - - - MURRURUNDI GAP AWS 0121 0300 - - - 130/22 11.2 11.2 100 1014.81.1 - - 0.2 -
063 Central Tablelands - south
14.0 -9.1 8.0 -4.6 - 0.2/24 0.2/24 KATOOMBA (FARNELLS RD) 0121 0900 - - - 270/11 14.1 10.3 78 - 50.0 regional observer VER:03.2 SWV:3.19
064 Central Western Slopes - north
- - - - - - 12/3 COONABARABRAN AIRPORT AWS 0121 1800 - - - 010/13 21.5 12.9 58 1009.62.4 - - - -
- - - - - 22/6 9/3 COONABARABRAN AIRPORT AWS 0121 2100 - - - 350/09 21.6 11.6 53 1010.10.5 - - - -
065 Central Western Slopes - south
- - - - - - - DUBBO AIRPORT AWS 0121 2100 - - - 020/13 27.4 13.0 41 1009.71.0 - - - -
Tasmania
096 Central Plateau
20.0 +1.3 -2.0 -8.3 - - - BUTLERS GORGE 0121 0900 - - - - 030/05 11.0 4.9 66 - - - - -
- - -2.3 -8.6 - - - BUTLERS GORGE 0121 1200 - - - - 230/15 19.3 -7.9 15 - - - - -
20.0 +0.6 -2.0 -8.3 - - - LAKE ST CLAIR NATIONAL PARK 0121 0900 - - - Calm 10.0 3.6 64 - 20.0 50000
Islands
200 Islands
- - - - - 26/6 26/3 CAPE WESSEL 0121 2100 - - - - 270/18 26.7 24.2 86 1008.11.2 - - - -
- - - - - - 5/3 CHRISTMAS ISLAND AERO 0121 1200 - - - 320/22 24.5 23.6 95 1008.80.9 - - - -
- - - - - - 10/3 COCOS ISLAND AIRPORT 0121 0030 - - - 230/34 25.5 25.3 99 1005.12.2 - - 3.0 -
- - - - - 59/6 49/3 COCOS ISLAND AIRPORT 0121 0330 - - - 270/44 24.2 24.2 100 1001.53.6 - - 1.0 -
- - 22.9 -1.9 - - 38/3 COCOS ISLAND AIRPORT 0121 0630 - - - 280/63 24.2 24.2 100 999.91.5 - - 0.5 -
- - - - - - - COCOS ISLAND AIRPORT 0121 0830 - - - - 270/63 25.1 25.1 100 999.4 - - - -
31.0 +1.4 22.9 -1.9 - 169/24 71/3 COCOS ISLAND AIRPORT 0121 0930 - - - 260/39 26.0 26.0 100 1000.40.4 - - 2.0 -
27.4 -2.2 - - - - 20/3 COCOS ISLAND AIRPORT 0121 1830 - - - 300/59 24.3 24.3 100 999.61.7 - - 0.5 -
- - - - - - - COCOS ISLAND NTC AWS 0121 0530 - - - - 270/67 24.8 - - 1000.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - COCOS ISLAND NTC AWS 0121 0600 - - - - 280/72 24.1 - - 1000.32.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - COCOS ISLAND NTC AWS 0121 0630 - - - - 270/74 24.4 - - 1000.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - COCOS ISLAND NTC AWS 0121 0730 - - - - 280/72 25.5 - - 999.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - COCOS ISLAND NTC AWS 0121 0830 - - - - 280/78 25.3 - - 999.5 - - - -
29.0 - 23.5 - - - - COCOS ISLAND NTC AWS 0121 0900 - - - - 270/76 25.1 - - 998.91.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - COCOS ISLAND NTC AWS 0121 0930 - - - - 280/81 24.2 - - 999.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - COCOS ISLAND NTC AWS 0121 1030 - - - - 280/78 24.4 - - 998.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - COCOS ISLAND NTC AWS 0121 1130 - - - - 290/78 24.6 - - 998.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - COCOS ISLAND NTC AWS 0121 1200 - - - - 290/70 25.1 - - 999.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - COCOS ISLAND NTC AWS 0121 1230 - - - - 290/68 25.3 - - 998.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - COCOS ISLAND NTC AWS 0121 1800 - - - - 290/72 24.8 - - 999.41.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - COCOS ISLAND NTC AWS 0121 1830 - - - - 290/78 24.2 - - 999.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - COCOS ISLAND NTC AWS 0121 1930 - - - - 290/72 24.7 - - 1000.4 - - - -
23.2 -1.9 - - - - 0.2/3 LORD HOWE ISLAND AERO 0121 0000 - - - 210/17 19.1 16.0 82 1016.90.2 - - 9.0 -
- - - - - 0.2/24 - NORFOLK ISLAND AERO 0121 0900 - - - 180/09 19.0 14.3 74 1013.11.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - NORFOLK ISLAND AERO 0121 2100 - - - - 160/15 19.5 11.8 61 1013.91.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - ROWLEY SHOALS 0121 1800 - - - - 130/63 27.9 - - 999.82.2 - - - -
29.0 -1.7 26.0 +0.3 - 25/24 6/3 WILLIS ISLAND 0121 0900 - - - - 080/28 26.7 24.7 89 1010.21.6 - -
- - 26.4 +0.7 - - 61/3 WILLIS ISLAND 0121 1200 - - - - 140/52 24.5 23.1 92 1009.21.0 - - - -
27.0 -3.7 - - - 77/6 16/3 WILLIS ISLAND 0121 1500 - - - - 130/41 23.4 21.8 91 1008.01.2 - - - -
- - - - - - 15/3 WILLIS ISLAND 0121 1800 - - - - 110/41 24.8 23.2 91 1007.70.3 - - - -
- - - - - 15/6 - WILLIS ISLAND 0121 2100 - - - - 120/52 28.1 24.3 80 1007.80.1 - - - -