Noteworthy synoptic observations for Saturday, 23 January 2021 local
prepared 2358 EST, 23/01/21
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to LATEST REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Station Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr       Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
001 North Kimberley
- - - - - - 23/3 KALUMBURU 0123 1800 - - - - 030/08 24.5 23.6 95 1007.22.7 - - - -
31.9 - - - - 31/6 8/3 KALUMBURU 0123 2100 - - - - Calm 24.6 23.9 96 1008.91.7 - - - -
32.7 +0.9 - - - 9/6 9/3 TROUGHTON ISLAND 0123 2100 - - - - 300/18 27.5 27.2 98 1009.12.3 - - - -
31.5 - - - - 23/12 19/3 TRUSCOTT 0123 2100 - - - - 220/05 25.1 25.1 100 1008.51.3 - - - -
002 East Kimberley
- - - - - - 1/3 HALLS CREEK AIRPORT 0123 1800 - - - 320/11 25.3 23.4 89 1004.22.4 - - - -
34.0 -2.2 - - - 42/6 42/3 KUNUNURRA AERO 0123 1500 - - - - 230/05 28.2 28.2 100 1003.41.6 - - - -
- - - - - - 15/3 KUNUNURRA AERO 0123 1800 - - - - 350/09 25.1 25.1 100 1006.42.9 - - - -
34.4 -1.8 - - - 16/6 0.2/3 KUNUNURRA AERO 0123 2100 - - - - 360/11 25.2 25.2 100 1008.21.8 - - - -
003 West Kimberley
32.0 -1.4 - - - 4/6 4/3 BROOME AIRPORT 0123 1500 - - - 310/18 28.4 25.9 86 1003.50.1 - - - -
- - - - - - 7/3 CURTIN AERO 0123 0000 - - - 320/13 25.7 25.7 100 1002.30.3 - - 5.0 -
- - - - - - 15/3 DERBY AERO 0123 0000 - - - 310/28 27.6 24.8 85 1003.00.3 - - - -
- - - - - 15/6 0.2/3 DERBY AERO 0123 0300 - - - 310/22 27.0 24.6 87 1002.10.9 - - - -
32.0 -3.3 25.3 -0.4 - 28/24 - DERBY AERO 0123 0900 - - - - 310/30 30.5 24.6 71 1005.41.5 - - - -
- - - - - - 2/3 DERBY AERO 0123 1200 - - - 350/21 27.2 24.3 84 1003.61.8 - - - -
33.0 -2.3 - - - 20/6 17/3 DERBY AERO 0123 1500 - - - 330/31 27.6 24.4 83 1003.00.6 - - - -
009 Lower West and Perth
- - - - - - - ESPERANCE AERO 0123 1200 - - - 150/24 29.9 17.7 48 998.61.5 - - - -
32.0 - - - - - - ESPERANCE AERO 0123 1500 - - - 190/26 23.0 16.8 68 999.50.8 - - - -
36.0 +8.9 14.3 +1.3 - - - MANJIMUP 0123 0900 - - - - 230/18 19.2 15.7 80 1002.00.9 - - - -
010 Central Wheat Belt
42.0 +8.4 18.0 +2.6 - - - HYDEN 0123 0900 -/SE - 310/05 34.0 15.8 34 - 40.0 -
011 Eucla
40.0 +8.8 21.0 +6.6 18 - - BALLADONIA 0123 0900 -/NW - 020/34 33.4 26.6 68 - 20.0 -
35.0 +9.2 20.5 +3.9 19 - - EUCLA 0123 0900 6/NW 200/15 34.5 15.4 32 1004.40.0 40.0 -
37.0 +11.2 - - - 5/6 5/3 EUCLA 0123 1500 6/NW - 290/24 26.4 19.8 67 1005.11.1 10.0 -
36.7 +10.9 - - - 0.6/6 - EUCLA 0123 2100 - - - - 070/15 23.5 18.6 74 1006.8 - - - -
012 Goldfields
42.0 - 21.0 - - 4/24 4/24 BULGA DOWNS 0123 0900 6/NW - - 340/15 30.5 18.2 48 1001.6 50.0 -
40.0 +9.5 21.0 +7.0 - - - SALMON GUMS RES.STN. 0123 0900 - - - - 320/30 33.2 12.2 28 - - - - -
41.0 +10.5 - - - - - SALMON GUMS RES.STN. 0123 1500 - - - - 180/44 29.4 16.2 45 - - - - -
41.4 +10.9 - - - 7/6 - SALMON GUMS RES.STN. 0123 2100 - - - - 190/15 19.4 17.0 86 - - - - -
013 Interior
- - - - - - 8/3 GILES METEOROLOGICAL OFFICE 0123 1530 - - - 160/18 27.3 21.8 72 998.93.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - TELFER AERO 0123 0000 - - - 140/17 22.1 - - 998.11.4 - - - -
24.0 -16.6 20.9 -5.2 - - - TELFER AERO 0123 0900 - - - 240/28 23.8 - - 1000.62.6 - - - -
25.0 -12.5 - - - 8/6 3/3 WARBURTON AIRFIELD 0123 1500 - - - - 150/15 23.8 21.7 88 1001.31.4 - - - -
28.7 -8.8 - - - 25/6 21/3 WARBURTON AIRFIELD 0123 2100 - - - - 080/30 22.1 21.9 99 1000.50.3 - - - -
Northern Territory
014 Northern Rivers
32.0 - 23.0 - - 44/24 - BORROLOOLA AIRPORT 0123 0900 - - - - 170/05 29.3 24.8 77 1008.32.4 - - - -
30.5 - - - - - 8/3 CENTRAL ARNHEM PLATEAU 0123 0000 - - - - 350/09 23.8 22.4 92 1008.3 - - - -
29.0 - 24.0 - 23 38/24 38/24 CHANNEL POINT 0123 0900 25/NE - Calm 28.5 26.4 88 1008.11.9 20.0 co-op observer VER:03.2 SWV:3.19
31.0 - 25.0 - - 29/24 - CROKER ISLAND AIRPORT 0123 0900 - - - - 300/08 29.0 25.2 80 1009.12.3 - - - -
31.0 - - - - 24/6 24/3 CROKER ISLAND AIRPORT 0123 1500 - - - - 310/09 27.0 26.0 94 1005.62.3 - - - -
- - - - - 32/6 32/3 DALY WATERS AIRSTRIP 0123 0300 - - - - 350/04 23.4 22.0 92 1006.70.6 - - - -
36.0 +0.2 23.0 -1.0 - 32/24 - DALY WATERS AIRSTRIP 0123 0900 - - - - 070/02 25.1 22.2 84 1007.71.2 - - - -
- - - - - - 23/3 DARWIN AIRPORT 0123 1800 3/SW - 240/05 23.9 23.5 98 1006.3 25.0 -
- - - - - 24/6 2/3 DARWIN AIRPORT 0123 2100 3/NW - 310/05 25.3 24.6 96 1008.82.5 15.0 -
32.0 - 24.0 - - 47/24 - DUM IN MIRRIE AIRSTRIP 0123 0900 - - - - 050/02 28.0 - - 1008.22.1 - - - -
32.0 - - - - 18/6 17/3 DUM IN MIRRIE AIRSTRIP 0123 1500 - - - - 190/15 24.6 - - 1007.00.3 - - - -
- - - - - - 11/3 DUM IN MIRRIE AIRSTRIP 0123 1800 - - - - Calm 25.1 - - 1006.01.0 - - - -
- - 24.9 - - - 24/3 GROOTE EYLANDT AIRPORT 0123 1200 - - - 020/11 25.6 24.9 96 1007.00.5 - - - -
30.0 - - - - 27/6 3/3 GROOTE EYLANDT AIRPORT 0123 1500 - - - 060/08 27.4 26.2 93 1004.72.3 - - 5.0 -
- - - - - - 9/3 GROOTE EYLANDT AIRPORT 0123 1800 - - - 100/05 28.4 25.2 83 1004.60.1 - - - -
34.0 +0.5 24.0 -0.5 - 42/24 0.2/3 JABIRU AIRPORT 0123 0900 - - - Calm 26.1 24.7 92 1009.12.5 - - - -
- - - - - 9/6 9/3 JABIRU AIRPORT 0123 2100 - - - 290/11 24.9 24.2 96 1008.73.9 - - 3.0 -
- - - - - 9/6 9/3 KANGAROO FLATS (DEFENCE) 0123 1500 - - - - 180/05 25.2 23.6 91 - - - - -
- - - - - - 24/3 KANGAROO FLATS (DEFENCE) 0123 1800 - - - - Calm 24.4 23.0 92 - - - - -
- - - - - 25/6 1/3 KANGAROO FLATS (DEFENCE) 0123 2100 - - - - Calm 24.4 23.2 93 - - - - -
34.0 - 24.0 - - 40/24 - MANINGRIDA AIRPORT 0123 0900 - - - 170/13 24.7 22.6 88 1008.92.7 - - - -
- - 23.6 - - - 0.4/3 MANINGRIDA AIRPORT 0123 1200 - - - 170/09 25.6 23.3 87 1007.21.7 - - - -
- - - - - 54/18 0.4/3 MCCLUER ISLAND 0123 0300 - - - - 280/18 27.5 24.5 84 1005.92.6 - - - -
30.0 - 25.0 - - 54/24 - MCCLUER ISLAND 0123 0900 - - - - 270/15 29.1 24.9 78 1008.72.0 - - - -
31.0 - - - - 17/6 17/3 MCCLUER ISLAND 0123 1500 - - - - 300/24 26.6 23.1 81 1005.62.1 - - - -
32.0 - 25.0 - - 32/24 - MIDDLE POINT 0123 0900 - - - - 340/02 27.1 27.1 100 1008.52.2 - - - -
- - - - - - 45/3 MIDDLE POINT 0123 1800 - - - - 260/08 23.9 23.9 100 1006.41.9 - - - -
- - - - - 47/6 3/3 MIDDLE POINT 0123 2100 - - - - Calm 24.1 24.1 100 1008.72.3 - - - -
33.0 - 24.0 - - 44/24 5/3 MILINGIMBI AIRPORT 0123 0900 - - - - 240/13 23.7 22.9 95 1009.32.2 - - - -
32.0 - 24.0 - - 26/24 - OENPELLI AIRPORT 0123 0900 - - - - 160/04 27.1 23.8 82 1009.02.4 - - - -
- - - - - 40/6 39/3 OENPELLI AIRPORT 0123 2100 - - - - 270/11 24.5 23.8 96 1008.63.2 - - - -
33.0 +1.2 24.0 -0.4 - 27/24 - PIRLANGIMPI AIRPORT 0123 0900 - - - - Calm 28.1 26.3 90 1008.61.8 - - - -
- - - - - 52/6 47/3 PIRLANGIMPI AIRPORT 0123 2100 - - - - 270/05 23.6 22.4 93 1009.22.4 - - - -
29.0 - - - - 15/6 11/3 PORT KEATS AIRPORT 0123 1500 - - - - Calm 26.1 24.3 90 1006.01.1 - - - -
- - - - - 1/6 1/3 TINDAL RAAF 0123 2100 - - - 350/09 25.7 23.9 90 1007.73.0 - - - -
36.0 -1.2 23.0 -1.3 22 51/24 51/24 WAVE HILL 0123 0900 -/- - 360/08 27.2 24.0 83 1008.02.3 30.0 -
015 Northern Plateau--Barkly/Alice Spgs
37.8 +1.0 - - - - 52/3 TENNANT CREEK AIRPORT 0123 0000 - - - 180/22 21.9 21.6 98 1007.92.8 - - 5.0 -
- - - - - 58/6 7/3 TENNANT CREEK AIRPORT 0123 0300 - - - 320/13 22.0 21.5 97 1005.32.5 - - - -
38.0 +1.2 22.0 -3.0 - 58/24 - TENNANT CREEK AIRPORT 0123 0900 - - - - 340/11 28.9 22.9 70 1007.51.9 - - - -
South Australia
016 Northwest Pastoral
43.0 +8.8 - - - - - WOOMERA AERODROME 0123 1500 - - - - 270/08 42.2 -2.8 6 1004.82.2 - - - -
018 Western Agricultural
36.0 +7.5 23.0 +8.0 - - - CEDUNA AMO 0123 0900 - - - 030/30 32.8 0.8 13 1006.31.4 - - - -
45.0 +16.5 - - - - - CEDUNA AMO 0123 1500 - - - - 010/21 43.4 3.7 9 1002.92.4 - - - -
44.0 +11.1 - - - - - KYANCUTTA 0123 1500 -/- - 310/04 43.7 7.3 11 1004.02.3 45.0 -
36.5 +8.6 - - - - - NULLARBOR 0123 0000 - - - - 100/17 22.9 11.6 49 1004.0 - - - -
37.0 +9.1 21.0 +5.7 - - - NULLARBOR 0123 0900 - - - - 010/31 33.2 2.1 14 1004.10.8 - - - -
43.0 +15.1 - - - - - NULLARBOR 0123 1500 - - - - 210/39 37.5 12.2 22 1003.30.0 - - - -
38.0 +8.8 21.0 +5.1 - - - STREAKY BAY 0123 0900 - - - 360/15 27.2 4.1 23 1006.50.8 - 50.0 regional observer VER:03.2 SWV:3.19
39.0 +9.1 - - - - - WHYALLA AERO 0123 1500 - - - - 120/21 38.5 2.8 11 1005.62.2 - - - -
023 Adelaide plains and Mt Lofty Ranges
39.0 +10.5 - - - - - ADELAIDE (WEST TERRACE / NGAYIR 0123 1500 - - - - 240/17 38.2 -0.2 9 1007.71.5 - - - -
40.0 +10.3 - - - - - EDINBURGH RAAF 0123 1500 - - - - 240/24 39.8 -2.4 7 1007.22.1 - - - -
40.0 +10.7 - - - - - PARAFIELD AIRPORT 0123 1500 - - - - 240/22 39.4 -2.7 7 1007.31.9 - - - -
Queensland
027 North Peninsula
28.0 - - - - 11/6 10/3 HORN ISLAND 0123 1500 - - - 280/09 25.5 23.7 90 1006.42.0 - - - -
34.1 - - - - - 11/3 SCHERGER RAAF 0123 0000 - - - 080/05 23.8 23.3 97 1008.6 - - - -
34.0 - 24.0 - - 56/24 - SCHERGER RAAF 0123 0900 - - - 070/04 26.1 24.5 91 1008.82.4 - - - -
- - - - - - 62/3 SCHERGER RAAF 0123 1800 - - - 080/02 24.8 24.3 97 1007.01.7 - - - -
- - - - - 69/6 7/3 SCHERGER RAAF 0123 2100 - - - 160/05 24.4 23.7 96 1008.81.8 - - - -
32.0 +0.0 - - - 11/6 11/3 WEIPA AERO 0123 1500 - - - 310/26 25.5 24.1 92 1005.21.8 - - 1.0 -
- - - - - - 26/3 WEIPA AERO 0123 1800 - - - 080/13 24.9 23.9 94 1006.71.5 - - 9.0 -
- - - - - 38/6 12/3 WEIPA AERO 0123 2100 - - - 120/11 24.7 23.5 93 1008.82.1 - - - -
028 South Peninsula
31.9 - - - - - 0.8/3 LOCKHART RIVER AIRPORT 0123 0000 - - - Calm 24.9 24.9 100 1008.30.1 - - - -
32.0 - 24.0 - - 55/24 - LOCKHART RIVER AIRPORT 0123 0900 - - - 120/18 28.8 24.6 78 1008.71.6 - - - -
30.0 - - - - 60/6 58/3 LOCKHART RIVER AIRPORT 0123 1500 - - - 360/13 24.5 24.5 100 1006.41.2 - - 1.0 -
- - - - - - 140/3 LOCKHART RIVER AIRPORT 0123 1800 - - - 250/05 24.2 24.2 100 1007.51.1 - - - -
- - - - - 162/6 22/3 LOCKHART RIVER AIRPORT 0123 2100 - - - Calm 24.1 24.1 100 1008.6 - - - -
029 Lower Carpentaria (Gulf Country)
37.0 - - - - - - CLONCURRY AIRPORT 0123 1500 - - - 290/11 36.8 18.8 35 1004.42.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - CLONCURRY AIRPORT 0123 1800 - - - 060/35 29.4 18.5 52 1005.51.0 - - - -
36.0 - 22.0 - - 36/24 - LAKE JULIUS AWS 0123 0900 - - - - Calm 29.1 22.3 67 - - - - -
- - 25.8 - - - 9/3 MORNINGTON ISLAND AIRPORT 0123 1200 - - - 090/28 26.5 24.5 89 1008.30.1 - - 1.0 -
32.0 - - - - 41/6 32/3 MORNINGTON ISLAND AIRPORT 0123 1500 - - - 030/09 28.6 25.8 85 1006.12.2 - - - -
040 South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
28.0 - 19.0 - 17 Tr/24 Tr/3 BRISBANE AERO 0123 0900 10/E - 080/11 25.9 17.4 59 1015.01.0 40.0 -
New South Wales
048 Upper Western - Upper Darling
32.0 - 20.0 - - 0.2/24 0.2/24 LIGHTNING RIDGE VISITOR INFORMA 0123 0900 - - - 050/04 25.9 18.9 65 - 40.0 co-op observer VER:03.2 SWV:3.19
055 Northwest Slopes - south
27.0 -0.4 10.0 -2.2 - 4/24 4/24 WOOLBROOK (WOOLBROOK ROAD) 0123 0900 - - - Calm 17.0 13.6 80 - 35.0 Phoned. Raised dust regional observer VER:03.2 SW
056 Northern Tablelands - west
- - - - - - - GLEN INNES AIRPORT AWS 0123 0600 - - - 140/05 7.9 7.8 99 1011.90.5 - - 0.4 -
060 Manning
30.0 +1.1 15.0 -2.3 14 3/24 3/18 YARRAS (MOUNT SEAVIEW) 0123 0900 -/SW - Calm 19.8 18.4 92 - 40.0 -
064 Central Western Slopes - north
32.0 +0.3 16.0 +1.1 - 10/24 10/24 COONABARABRAN (SHOWGROUNDS) 0123 0900 - - - 340/04 24.1 16.3 62 - 25.0 -
066 Sydney Metropolitan - east
37.2 +9.3 - - - - - BANKSTOWN AIRPORT AWS 0123 0000 - - - - Calm 25.1 17.6 63 1008.8 - - - -
37.0 +9.1 21.0 +3.0 - - - BANKSTOWN AIRPORT AWS 0123 0900 - - - - 120/02 26.9 19.0 62 1012.52.0 - - - -
069 South Coast
38.0 +12.6 17.0 +1.6 - - - BATEMANS BAY (CATALINA COUNTRY 0123 0900 - - - -/- 24.4 19.1 72 - - 30.0 Via email regional observer VER:03.2 SWV:3.19
070 Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
- - - - - - - GOULBURN AIRPORT AWS 0123 0600 - - - - Calm 9.1 9.0 99 1011.51.3 - - - -
074 Riverina - east
41.0 +8.8 - - - - - NARRANDERA AIRPORT AWS 0123 1500 - - - - 310/22 39.2 -4.9 6 1008.91.7 - - - -
Victoria
088 North Central
- - - - - - - WALLAN (KILMORE GAP) 0123 0600 - - - 170/18 11.8 11.8 100 1010.10.0 - - 0.1 -
Tasmania
094 Southeast and Hobart
- - - - - - - KUNANYI (MOUNT WELLINGTON PINNA 0123 0700 - - - - 260/68 5.2 1.3 76 - - - - -
- - - - - 0.2/18 - MAATSUYKER ISLAND LIGHTHOUSE 0123 0300 - - - - 310/68 12.4 - - 1005.51.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - MAATSUYKER ISLAND LIGHTHOUSE 0123 0600 - - - - 310/67 12.8 - - 1005.90.4 - - - -
Islands
200 Islands
- - - - - - 18/3 CAPE WESSEL 0123 0600 - - - - 260/22 25.2 24.5 96 1006.61.4 - - - -
28.0 - 24.0 - - 57/24 0.2/3 CAPE WESSEL 0123 0900 - - - - 260/31 26.7 24.4 87 1008.11.5 - - - -
- - - - - - 4/3 CHRISTMAS ISLAND AERO 0123 0000 - - - 330/15 24.8 23.6 93 1008.20.6 - - 5.0 -
29.5 -0.1 - - - - 9/3 COCOS ISLAND AIRPORT 0123 1830 - - - 300/30 26.0 25.8 99 1004.11.3 - - - -
33.0 - 25.0 - - 26/24 - POINT FAWCETT 0123 0900 - - - - 360/09 29.6 26.0 81 1008.21.7 - - - -
- - - - - 15/12 15/3 POINT FAWCETT 0123 2100 - - - - 360/17 25.1 23.5 91 1008.52.3 - - - -
Antarctica
300 Antarctica
- - - - - - - MACQUARIE ISLAND 0123 1100 - - - - 300/70 4.7 2.4 85 975.6 - - - -