Noteworthy synoptic observations for Monday, 16 August 2021 local
prepared 0239 EST, 17/08/21
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to LATEST REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Station Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr       Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
007 East Gascoyne
22.0 +0.8 - - - - - MEEKATHARRA AIRPORT 0816 1500 - - - Calm 20.8 6.7 40 1024.81.4 - - - -
008 Central West
- - - - - - - GERALDTON AIRPORT 0816 1200 - - - - 030/22 23.7 11.7 47 1022.50.9 - - - -
013 Interior
30.0 +7.3 15.5 +8.4 - - - WARBURTON AIRFIELD 0816 0900 - - - - 030/21 23.3 -0.2 21 1027.61.1 - - - -
South Australia
018 Western Agricultural
20.4 +1.9 - - - - - CEDUNA AMO 0816 0000 - - - 210/05 3.8 3.2 96 1031.40.5 - - 0.1 -
- - - - - - 0.2/3 CEDUNA AMO 0816 0600 - - - 030/05 5.8 5.5 98 1031.70.9 - - 0.2 -
- - - - - 0.4/24 - STREAKY BAY 0816 0900 - - - 180/04 10.4 10.0 97 1032.81.4 0.1 -
026 Lower Southeast
16.7 +2.7 - - - - 0.6/3 MOUNT GAMBIER AERO 0816 0000 - - - 260/28 10.5 9.6 94 1024.30.3 - - 2.5 -
- - - - - - 0.8/3 MOUNT GAMBIER AERO 0816 0600 - - - 260/21 9.6 8.8 95 1024.81.2 - - 5.0 -
17.0 +3.0 9.0 +3.6 - 4/24 0.2/3 MOUNT GAMBIER AERO 0816 0900 - - - 250/28 10.7 8.6 87 1026.71.9 - - - -
- - - - - 0.6/6 0.6/3 MOUNT GAMBIER AERO 0816 2100 - - - 270/11 9.2 8.6 96 1028.0 - - - -
Queensland
032 North Coast - Herbert
- - - - - 3/6 1/3 INNISFAIL AERODROME 0816 0300 - - - 010/02 19.3 19.0 98 1018.81.7 - - 4.0 -
25.0 - - - - 1/6 0.8/3 INNISFAIL AERODROME 0816 1500 - - - 140/26 20.8 19.3 91 1017.61.9 - - 6.0 -
040 South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
- - - - - - - ARCHERFIELD AIRPORT 0816 0600 - - - Calm 11.7 10.8 94 1022.40.0 - - 0.1 -
043 Maranoa
27.0 - 13.0 - - - - ST GEORGE AIRPORT 0816 0900 - - - 180/11 13.5 7.5 67 1025.61.6 - - - -
044 Warrego
28.0 +6.3 15.0 +9.1 - - - CHARLEVILLE AERO 0816 0900 - - - 120/15 17.8 5.7 45 1024.71.6 - - - -
- - 14.6 +8.7 - - - CHARLEVILLE AERO 0816 1200 - - - 330/09 24.1 5.5 30 1023.41.2 - - - -
New South Wales
052 Northwest Plains - west
23.2 +2.4 - - - - 0.4/3 WALGETT AIRPORT AWS 0816 0000 - - - 190/09 10.8 7.3 79 1026.3 - - - -
054 Northwest Slopes - north
- - - - - - - NARRABRI AIRPORT AWS 0816 0300 - - - 110/05 11.4 4.6 63 1024.01.7 - - - -
056 Northern Tablelands - west
- - - - - - 0.2/3 GLEN INNES AIRPORT AWS 0816 0600 - - - 230/13 8.3 7.4 94 1025.60.5 - - - -
058 Northern Rivers
- - - - - - - GRAFTON AIRPORT AWS 0816 0300 - - - Calm 8.0 8.0 100 1021.81.3 - - 0.2 -
- - - - - - - LISMORE AIRPORT AWS 0816 0300 - - - Calm 8.7 7.9 95 1021.70.7 - - 0.1 -
- - - - - - - LISMORE AIRPORT AWS 0816 0600 - - - Calm 7.7 7.4 98 1021.90.2 - - 0.1 -
Victoria
085 West Gippsland
- - - - - - - EAST SALE AIRPORT 0816 0300 - - - 280/31 11.3 8.5 83 - - - - -
- - - - - - - WILSONS PROMONTORY LIGHTHOUSE 0816 0100 - - - - 260/80 11.1 7.4 78 1012.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - WILSONS PROMONTORY LIGHTHOUSE 0816 0400 - - - - 260/72 10.7 6.5 75 1012.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - WILSONS PROMONTORY LIGHTHOUSE 0816 0700 - - - - 270/63 11.0 7.9 81 1013.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - WILSONS PROMONTORY LIGHTHOUSE 0816 1300 - - - - 270/72 11.3 7.2 76 1015.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - WILSONS PROMONTORY LIGHTHOUSE 0816 1600 - - - - 260/65 10.7 8.6 87 1016.0 - - - -
- - - - - 5/12 0.6/3 WILSONS PROMONTORY LIGHTHOUSE 0816 2100 - - - - 250/85 11.2 6.1 71 1017.40.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - WILSONS PROMONTORY LIGHTHOUSE 0816 2200 - - - - 250/68 11.0 5.5 69 1017.9 - - - -
086 East Central
19.0 - - - - - - MELBOURNE (OLYMPIC PARK) 0816 0000 - - - - 310/17 13.3 7.3 67 1020.90.5 - - - -
- - 11.0 - - - - MELBOURNE (OLYMPIC PARK) 0816 1200 - - - - 260/15 11.8 8.3 79 1023.10.3 - - 8.0 -
087 West Central
14.0 - - - - 0.4/6 0.4/3 AVALON AIRPORT 0816 1500 - - - 260/31 13.3 7.7 69 1022.90.4 - - - -
088 North Central
17.0 +3.1 8.0 +4.1 - - - MARYBOROUGH 0816 0900 6/- - - 250/04 9.8 9.0 95 - 0.0 co-op observer
- - - - - - 0.2/3 WALLAN (KILMORE GAP) 0816 0600 - - - - 260/24 6.7 6.6 99 1022.20.2 - - - -
Tasmania
091 North Coast
- - - - - - - CAPE GRIM 0816 1300 - - - - 230/67 11.3 - - 1015.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - CAPE GRIM 0816 1400 - - - - 230/67 11.0 - - 1016.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - CAPE GRIM 0816 1600 - - - - 230/67 10.5 - - 1017.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - CAPE GRIM 0816 1700 - - - - 230/68 10.4 - - 1017.6 - - - -
13.2 - - - - - 0.4/3 CAPE GRIM BAPS (COMPARISON) 0816 0000 - - - - 260/85 9.2 4.7 73 1012.71.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - CAPE GRIM BAPS (COMPARISON) 0816 0100 - - - - 260/70 9.6 3.4 65 1012.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - CAPE GRIM BAPS (COMPARISON) 0816 0200 - - - - 270/81 8.6 4.8 77 1012.4 - - - -
- - - - - 1/6 0.8/3 CAPE GRIM BAPS (COMPARISON) 0816 0300 - - - - 260/72 8.6 5.8 83 1012.30.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - CAPE GRIM BAPS (COMPARISON) 0816 0400 - - - - 270/83 9.8 4.7 71 1011.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - CAPE GRIM BAPS (COMPARISON) 0816 0500 - - - - 260/89 8.9 6.1 83 1011.8 - - - -
- - - - - - 1/3 CAPE GRIM BAPS (COMPARISON) 0816 0600 - - - - 260/83 10.0 4.2 67 1011.80.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - CAPE GRIM BAPS (COMPARISON) 0816 0700 - - - - 260/89 9.6 3.9 68 1012.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - CAPE GRIM BAPS (COMPARISON) 0816 0800 - - - - 260/83 10.3 5.3 71 1012.8 - - - -
13.0 - 8.0 - - 7/24 0.4/3 CAPE GRIM BAPS (COMPARISON) 0816 0900 - - - - 270/87 9.2 5.9 80 1012.91.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - CAPE GRIM BAPS (COMPARISON) 0816 1000 - - - - 260/72 9.3 6.7 84 1013.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - CAPE GRIM BAPS (COMPARISON) 0816 1100 - - - - 250/85 10.1 7.6 84 1014.5 - - - -
- - 8.1 - - - 6/3 CAPE GRIM BAPS (COMPARISON) 0816 1200 - - - - 250/91 10.3 5.8 74 1015.32.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - CAPE GRIM BAPS (COMPARISON) 0816 1300 - - - - 240/85 11.3 5.5 67 1015.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - CAPE GRIM BAPS (COMPARISON) 0816 1400 - - - - 230/80 11.0 4.8 66 1016.3 - - - -
12.0 - - - - 7/6 0.4/3 CAPE GRIM BAPS (COMPARISON) 0816 1500 - - - - 230/74 10.8 3.5 61 1017.01.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - CAPE GRIM BAPS (COMPARISON) 0816 1600 - - - - 230/78 10.3 3.2 61 1017.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - CAPE GRIM BAPS (COMPARISON) 0816 1700 - - - - 230/78 10.3 2.6 59 1017.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - CAPE GRIM BAPS (COMPARISON) 0816 1800 - - - - 230/70 10.2 2.2 58 1018.61.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - CAPE GRIM BAPS (COMPARISON) 0816 1900 - - - - 240/65 10.0 3.3 63 1019.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - CAPE GRIM BAPS (COMPARISON) 0816 2000 - - - - 240/63 10.0 3.3 63 1019.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - CAPE GRIM BAPS (COMPARISON) 0816 2300 - - - - 240/67 9.7 2.1 59 1020.2 - - - -
14.0 +1.0 6.0 +1.1 - 4/24 0.2/3 DEVONPORT AIRPORT 0816 0900 - - - 270/26 9.0 6.6 85 1010.60.9 - - - -
094 Southeast and Hobart
- - - - - - - CAPE BRUNY (CAPE BRUNY) 0816 0200 - - - - 270/65 5.6 2.8 82 1001.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - CAPE BRUNY (CAPE BRUNY) 0816 1000 - - - - 250/65 7.4 3.3 75 1003.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - CAPE BRUNY (CAPE BRUNY) 0816 1100 - - - - 250/67 6.3 4.1 86 1004.9 - - - -
- - 3.2 - - - 0.2/3 CAPE BRUNY (CAPE BRUNY) 0816 1200 - - - - 250/68 9.2 3.0 65 1004.91.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - CAPE BRUNY (CAPE BRUNY) 0816 1300 - - - - 250/68 5.9 4.2 89 1005.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - CAPE BRUNY (CAPE BRUNY) 0816 1400 - - - - 250/70 8.5 4.5 76 1006.2 - - - -
10.0 - - - - 2/6 2/3 CAPE BRUNY (CAPE BRUNY) 0816 1500 - - - - 250/67 9.4 2.5 62 1007.22.2 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.4/3 CAPE BRUNY (CAPE BRUNY) 0816 1800 - - - - 250/63 7.1 4.4 83 1010.33.1 - - - -
15.0 +2.0 4.0 +0.3 - 20/24 20/24 DOVER 0816 0900 6/SW - - 250/34 5.2 4.7 97 - 8.0 regional observer VER:03.2 SWV:3.19
17.0 +4.0 4.0 -1.2 - 28/24 3/3 HOBART (ELLERSLIE ROAD) 0816 0900 - - - - 330/15 5.6 3.1 84 1005.30.9 - - - -
17.2 +3.8 - - - - 0.8/3 HOBART AIRPORT 0816 0000 - - - 280/43 5.6 2.3 79 1004.70.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - KUNANYI (MOUNT WELLINGTON PINNA 0816 0700 - - - - 250/63 -3.4 -3.5 99 - - - - -
4.0 +1.6 -4.0 -2.3 - 6/24 0.2/3 KUNANYI (MOUNT WELLINGTON PINNA 0816 0900 - - - - 240/67 -3.3 -3.4 99 - - - - -
- - - - - - - KUNANYI (MOUNT WELLINGTON PINNA 0816 1100 - - - - 250/68 -3.4 -3.5 99 - - - - -
- - - - - - - KUNANYI (MOUNT WELLINGTON PINNA 0816 1300 - - - - 250/67 -3.2 -3.3 99 - - - - -
- - - - - - - KUNANYI (MOUNT WELLINGTON PINNA 0816 1400 - - - - 250/63 -3.0 -3.0 100 - - - - -
- - - - - - - KUNANYI (MOUNT WELLINGTON PINNA 0816 1600 - - - - 250/67 -2.9 -2.9 100 - - - - -
- - - - - - - KUNANYI (MOUNT WELLINGTON PINNA 0816 1700 - - - - 250/65 -2.8 -2.8 100 - - - - -
- - - - - - 0.4/3 KUNANYI (MOUNT WELLINGTON PINNA 0816 1800 - - - - 250/63 -2.9 -2.9 100 - - - - -
11.7 +0.5 - - - - 0.4/3 MAATSUYKER ISLAND LIGHTHOUSE 0816 0000 - - - - 290/91 7.3 1.8 68 1001.91.9 - - - -
- - - - - 8/18 0.4/3 MAATSUYKER ISLAND LIGHTHOUSE 0816 0300 - - - - 290/74 5.8 3.3 84 1001.70.2 - - - -
- - - - - - 1/3 MAATSUYKER ISLAND LIGHTHOUSE 0816 0600 - - - - 290/83 7.0 3.3 77 1001.50.2 - - - -
11.0 -0.2 4.0 -2.4 - 9/24 - MAATSUYKER ISLAND LIGHTHOUSE 0816 0900 - - - - 270/65 6.8 1.3 68 1005.13.5 - - - -
- - 4.0 -2.4 - - 0.2/3 MAATSUYKER ISLAND LIGHTHOUSE 0816 1200 - - - - 270/67 7.7 1.3 64 1007.62.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - MAATSUYKER ISLAND LIGHTHOUSE 0816 1800 - - - - 280/72 7.9 2.4 68 1012.62.7 - - - -
095 Derwent Valley
17.0 +4.0 4.0 +1.6 - 25/24 2/3 BUSHY PARK (BUSHY PARK ESTATES) 0816 0900 3/W - - 270/11 5.7 3.6 86 - 10.0 evap 1.0 VER:3.2 SWV:M2.02.28.00
096 Central Plateau
9.0 +1.1 1.0 +1.0 - 31/24 4/3 BUTLERS GORGE 0816 0900 - - - - 270/21 2.3 -1.1 78 - - - - -
- - 0.7 +0.7 - - 8/3 BUTLERS GORGE 0816 1200 - - - - 230/21 1.5 -1.2 82 - - - - -
3.0 -4.9 - - - 16/6 8/3 BUTLERS GORGE 0816 1500 - - - - 260/09 2.2 -0.7 81 - - - - -
7.0 - -2.0 - - 27/24 5/3 LIAWENEE 0816 0900 - - - - 260/37 0.3 - - 1006.30.7 - - - -
097 West Coast
- - - - - - - LOW ROCKY POINT 0816 0200 - - - - 260/65 8.0 4.8 80 1006.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - LOW ROCKY POINT 0816 0400 - - - - 250/65 6.5 4.8 89 1006.1 - - - -
5.0 - -1.0 - - 26/24 - MOUNT READ 0816 0900 - - - - 230/48 -0.6 -0.6 100 1007.60.9 - - - -
9.0 - 2.0 - - 35/24 3/3 SCOTTS PEAK DAM 0816 0900 - - - - 280/50 2.1 2.1 100 - - - - -
13.5 +0.3 - - - - 2/3 STRAHAN AERODROME 0816 0000 - - - 250/39 7.7 7.1 96 1009.40.3 - - - -
- - - - - 2/6 0.4/3 STRAHAN AERODROME 0816 0300 - - - 260/28 6.7 6.3 97 1009.20.2 - - - -
- - 6.2 +0.4 - - 0.8/3 STRAHAN AERODROME 0816 1200 - - - 240/34 9.5 8.9 96 1013.22.1 - - - -
11.0 -2.2 - - - 0.8/6 - STRAHAN AERODROME 0816 1500 - - - 230/34 8.5 4.5 76 1015.52.3 - - - -
10.0 - 1.0 - - 54/24 4/3 WARRA 0816 0900 - - - - 240/13 2.4 0.5 87 - - - - -
098 King Island
13.0 - - - - 2/6 2/3 KING ISLAND AIRPORT 0816 1500 - - - 250/37 10.5 8.6 88 1020.00.8 - - 5.0 -
099 Flinders and Bass Strait Islands
- - - - - - - FLINDERS ISLAND AIRPORT 0816 0200 - - - - 260/63 10.8 4.3 64 1011.3 - - - -
- - - - - 0.2/6 0.2/3 FLINDERS ISLAND AIRPORT 0816 0300 - - - 260/65 10.2 5.6 73 1011.00.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - FLINDERS ISLAND AIRPORT 0816 1300 - - - - 260/65 12.2 6.9 70 1011.5 - - - -
13.0 -0.7 - - - - - FLINDERS ISLAND AIRPORT 0816 1500 - - - 250/63 11.7 5.8 67 1012.20.1 - - - -
Islands
200 Islands
- - - - - 15/6 - COCOS ISLAND AIRPORT 0816 0330 - - - 110/17 25.9 25.9 100 1012.01.5 - - - -
- - 24.1 +0.3 - - 9/3 COCOS ISLAND AIRPORT 0816 0630 - - - 110/18 25.9 25.9 100 1012.90.9 - - - -
28.0 +0.0 24.1 +0.3 - 40/24 2/3 COCOS ISLAND AIRPORT 0816 0930 - - - 110/21 27.6 26.9 96 1014.41.5 - - - -
15.2 - - - - - 7/3 HOGAN ISLAND 0816 0000 - - - - 280/70 10.1 9.5 96 1013.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - HOGAN ISLAND 0816 0100 - - - - 270/76 10.3 9.7 96 1013.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - HOGAN ISLAND 0816 0200 - - - - 270/89 10.3 7.0 80 1013.7 - - - -
- - - - - 7/6 0.4/3 HOGAN ISLAND 0816 0300 - - - - 280/85 10.0 7.3 83 1013.10.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - HOGAN ISLAND 0816 0400 - - - - 270/91 10.3 6.6 78 1012.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - HOGAN ISLAND 0816 0500 - - - - 270/89 10.3 5.3 71 1012.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - HOGAN ISLAND 0816 0600 - - - - 270/94 10.8 6.9 77 1012.20.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - HOGAN ISLAND 0816 0700 - - - - 270/85 10.9 7.0 77 1012.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - HOGAN ISLAND 0816 0800 - - - - 280/91 10.5 6.6 77 1012.7 - - - -
15.0 - 8.0 - - 8/24 - HOGAN ISLAND 0816 0900 - - - - 270/87 11.2 6.5 73 1013.51.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - HOGAN ISLAND 0816 1000 - - - - 270/91 11.6 7.9 78 1013.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - HOGAN ISLAND 0816 1100 - - - - 270/91 11.7 7.0 73 1013.4 - - - -
- - 8.2 - - - - HOGAN ISLAND 0816 1200 - - - - 270/93 12.1 8.2 77 1013.70.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - HOGAN ISLAND 0816 1300 - - - - 270/96 9.1 6.5 84 1013.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - HOGAN ISLAND 0816 1400 - - - - 260/94 10.6 8.2 85 1013.9 - - - -
13.0 - - - - 0.6/6 0.6/3 HOGAN ISLAND 0816 1500 - - - - 270/85 11.4 8.3 81 1014.71.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - HOGAN ISLAND 0816 1600 - - - - 260/87 11.6 7.1 74 1015.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - HOGAN ISLAND 0816 1700 - - - - 260/87 11.1 7.6 79 1015.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - HOGAN ISLAND 0816 1800 - - - - 260/76 10.7 7.9 83 1017.22.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - HOGAN ISLAND 0816 1900 - - - - 260/63 10.7 9.1 90 1017.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - HOGAN ISLAND 0816 2000 - - - - 250/76 10.3 6.1 75 1017.8 - - - -
- - - - - 0.2/6 0.2/3 HOGAN ISLAND 0816 2100 - - - - 250/80 10.3 5.3 71 1017.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - HOGAN ISLAND 0816 2200 - - - - 250/76 10.0 4.4 68 1018.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - HOGAN ISLAND 0816 2300 - - - - 250/68 10.2 5.4 72 1018.6 - - - -
- - - - - 0.2/6 0.2/3 LORD HOWE ISLAND AERO 0816 0300 - - - 320/15 17.3 15.5 89 1022.41.7 - - - -
22.0 +3.1 - - - - - LORD HOWE ISLAND AERO 0816 1500 - - - 300/22 19.4 18.7 96 1017.81.9 - - - -