Noteworthy synoptic observations for Tuesday, 7 September 2021 local
prepared 0238 EST, 08/09/21
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to LATEST REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Station Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr       Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
009 Lower West and Perth
26.0 +8.8 - - - - - DWELLINGUP 0907 1500 - - - - 340/21 25.1 -0.9 18 1018.41.7 - - - -
26.3 +9.1 - - - - - DWELLINGUP 0907 2100 - - - - 310/13 12.8 6.6 66 1019.00.4 - - - -
28.0 +8.7 - - - - - ESPERANCE 0907 1500 - - - - 360/21 27.9 1.4 18 1021.22.3 - - - -
28.4 +9.1 - - - - - ESPERANCE 0907 2100 - - - - 360/24 17.3 0.0 31 1020.20.1 - - - -
29.0 +9.2 - - - - - JANDAKOT AERO 0907 1500 - - - - 310/31 26.0 5.0 26 1017.71.9 - - - -
29.0 +9.2 - - - - - JANDAKOT AERO 0907 2100 - - - - 020/11 14.9 10.1 73 1018.40.8 - - - -
27.0 +9.5 - - - - - KARNET 0907 1500 - - - 320/26 25.0 14.1 51 - - 25.0 ORIG-undefined regional observer VER:03.2 SWV:3.
26.0 +9.6 - - - - - MANJIMUP 0907 1500 - - - - 340/28 24.4 1.9 23 1016.71.8 - - - -
26.1 +9.7 - - - - - MANJIMUP 0907 2100 - - - - 350/17 14.9 9.1 68 1016.90.5 - - - -
29.0 +9.0 - - - - - PEARCE RAAF 0907 1500 - - - - 350/30 28.3 4.6 22 1017.72.7 - - - -
28.6 +8.6 - - - - - PEARCE RAAF 0907 2100 - - - - 020/15 18.8 3.4 36 1018.71.2 - - - -
30.0 +9.9 - - - - - PERTH AIRPORT 0907 1500 - - - 310/22 29.6 2.0 17 1017.32.5 30.0 -
30.3 +10.2 - - - - - PERTH AIRPORT 0907 2100 - - - 030/11 15.5 7.0 57 1018.40.9 30.0 -
Northern Territory
014 Northern Rivers
26.0 -9.0 12.0 -5.9 11 - - WAVE HILL 0907 0900 - - - 130/21 17.6 1.6 34 1022.42.3 40.0 -
015 Northern Plateau--Barkly/Alice Spgs
24.0 -11.2 14.0 -3.6 12 - - ELLIOTT 0907 0900 - - - 090/52 18.2 -2.9 24 1022.01.9 28.0 terr reset 20.7 left on the ground at 0900.
20.4 -9.2 - - - - - JERVOIS 0907 0000 - - - - 160/13 11.5 2.0 52 1027.70.1 - - - -
20.0 -9.6 8.0 -2.9 - - - JERVOIS 0907 0900 - - - - 130/22 15.1 3.6 46 1029.71.9 - - - -
22.9 -8.5 - - - - - TENNANT CREEK AIRPORT 0907 0000 - - - - 140/30 16.1 -2.4 28 1022.1 - - - -
23.0 -8.4 13.0 -5.3 - - - TENNANT CREEK AIRPORT 0907 0900 - - - - 120/41 16.9 -0.8 30 1023.41.7 - - - -
22.2 -8.2 - - - - - TERRITORY GRAPE FARM 0907 0000 - - - - 160/09 9.7 0.9 54 1025.80.3 - - - -
22.0 -8.4 7.0 -5.0 - - - TERRITORY GRAPE FARM 0907 0900 - - - - 120/34 13.8 1.8 44 1027.41.7 - - - -
South Australia
024 Murray Valley
18.0 - 5.0 - - 0.2/24 - MURRAY BRIDGE (PALLAMANA AERODR 0907 0900 - - - 210/15 12.7 10.9 89 1036.21.7 - - - -
Queensland
028 South Peninsula
- - 23.7 - - - - LOCKHART RIVER AIRPORT 0907 1200 - - - 120/28 25.4 20.9 76 1016.3 - - - -
031 North Coast - Barron
29.2 +1.3 - - - - - CAIRNS AERO 0907 0000 - - - 170/15 20.9 18.5 86 1018.00.9 - - - -
27.3 -1.1 - - - - 9/3 LOW ISLES LIGHTHOUSE 0907 0000 - - - - 140/35 21.7 21.5 99 1018.11.0 - - - -
033 Central Coast - east
- - - - - - - SAMUEL HILL AERO 0907 1800 - - - - 120/08 18.1 12.3 69 1024.61.1 - - - -
037 Upper Western (Northwest)
22.9 -9.3 - - - - - CAMOOWEAL TOWNSHIP 0907 0000 - - - - 170/24 18.0 -4.0 22 1022.20.9 - - - -
23.0 -9.2 12.0 -3.1 - - - CAMOOWEAL TOWNSHIP 0907 0900 - - - - 150/28 17.3 -2.4 26 1023.22.0 - - - -
041 Darling Downs - east
20.0 -3.5 -1.0 -8.1 - - - OAKEY AERO 0907 0900 - - - - 180/15 14.0 5.4 56 1028.61.8 - - - -
043 Maranoa
20.0 -6.4 0.0 -9.2 - - - ROMA AIRPORT 0907 0900 - - - - 140/09 14.2 4.8 53 1029.51.8 - - - -
- - -0.5 -9.7 - - - ROMA AIRPORT 0907 1200 - - - - 120/13 21.1 -0.2 24 1028.11.4 - - - -
New South Wales
052 Northwest Plains - west
19.0 -5.7 0.0 -8.3 - - - WALGETT AIRPORT AWS 0907 0900 - - - - 160/11 11.3 6.4 72 1032.22.5 - - - -
067 Sydney Metropolitan - west
- - - - - - - RICHMOND RAAF 0907 0600 - - - Calm 0.7 0.4 98 1026.50.4 - - 0.2 -
068 Illawarra
- - - - - - - CAMDEN AIRPORT AWS 0907 0300 - - - Calm 1.4 1.3 99 1026.61.5 - - 0.0 -
- - - - - - - CAMDEN AIRPORT AWS 0907 0600 - - - Calm -0.6 -0.7 99 1026.50.1 - - 0.0 -
069 South Coast
- - - - - - - GREEN CAPE AWS 0907 1300 - - - - 240/65 15.9 8.4 61 1022.7 - - - -
070 Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
- - - - - - - CANBERRA AIRPORT 0907 0300 - - - - 150/09 -1.8 -2.4 96 1027.31.5 - - - -
074 Riverina - east
- - - - - - - NARRANDERA AIRPORT AWS 0907 0300 - - - Calm 2.3 2.2 99 1030.61.1 - - 0.5 -
Victoria
084 East Gippsland
- - - - - - - GABO ISLAND LIGHTHOUSE 0907 1400 - - - - 230/63 14.2 9.0 71 1023.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - GABO ISLAND LIGHTHOUSE 0907 1700 - - - - 230/63 13.5 9.7 78 1025.2 - - - -
085 West Gippsland
12.9 -1.3 - - - - - WILSONS PROMONTORY LIGHTHOUSE 0907 0000 - - - - 270/63 11.7 6.6 71 1024.11.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - WILSONS PROMONTORY LIGHTHOUSE 0907 1000 - - - - 270/68 12.7 9.7 82 1023.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - WILSONS PROMONTORY LIGHTHOUSE 0907 1300 - - - - 250/80 12.0 7.9 76 1023.7 - - - -
14.0 -0.2 - - - - - WILSONS PROMONTORY LIGHTHOUSE 0907 1500 - - - - 260/63 12.3 5.5 63 1025.30.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - WILSONS PROMONTORY LIGHTHOUSE 0907 1600 - - - - 260/65 12.0 5.0 62 1025.0 - - - -
086 East Central
- - 10.5 - - - - MELBOURNE (OLYMPIC PARK) 0907 1200 - - - - 230/11 14.9 7.7 62 1030.40.2 - - - -
088 North Central
17.0 +0.3 3.0 -2.4 - - - MARYBOROUGH 0907 0900 6/NE - - 250/08 10.0 7.5 84 - 0.0 co-op observer
Tasmania
091 North Coast
- - - - - - - CAPE GRIM 0907 0700 - - - - 230/65 10.6 7.1 79 1023.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - CAPE GRIM 0907 0800 - - - - 230/70 10.7 5.3 69 1023.7 - - - -
12.0 - 10.0 - - 0.6/24 - CAPE GRIM 0907 0900 - - - - 230/67 10.8 4.7 66 1024.21.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - CAPE GRIM 0907 1000 - - - - 230/63 11.1 4.1 62 1024.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - CAPE GRIM BAPS (COMPARISON) 0907 0100 - - - - 260/72 11.4 8.6 83 1022.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - CAPE GRIM BAPS (COMPARISON) 0907 0200 - - - - 260/76 11.1 7.6 79 1022.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - CAPE GRIM BAPS (COMPARISON) 0907 0300 - - - - 260/65 11.0 8.3 83 1021.70.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - CAPE GRIM BAPS (COMPARISON) 0907 0400 - - - - 260/74 11.1 8.2 82 1021.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - CAPE GRIM BAPS (COMPARISON) 0907 0500 - - - - 240/74 10.7 8.2 85 1021.8 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.4/3 CAPE GRIM BAPS (COMPARISON) 0907 0600 - - - - 240/72 10.2 8.8 91 1022.40.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - CAPE GRIM BAPS (COMPARISON) 0907 0700 - - - - 220/72 10.6 6.8 77 1023.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - CAPE GRIM BAPS (COMPARISON) 0907 0800 - - - - 220/80 10.8 4.3 64 1023.9 - - - -
13.0 - 10.0 - - 0.4/24 - CAPE GRIM BAPS (COMPARISON) 0907 0900 - - - - 230/76 11.0 3.5 60 1024.41.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - CAPE GRIM BAPS (COMPARISON) 0907 1000 - - - - 230/72 11.5 2.5 54 1025.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - CAPE GRIM BAPS (COMPARISON) 0907 1100 - - - - 220/68 11.5 3.6 58 1025.8 - - - -
- - 9.9 - - - - CAPE GRIM BAPS (COMPARISON) 0907 1200 - - - - 220/65 11.9 3.6 57 1026.21.8 - - - -
094 Southeast and Hobart
- - - - - - - CAPE BRUNY (CAPE BRUNY) 0907 0100 - - - - 270/72 12.1 5.9 66 1010.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - CAPE BRUNY (CAPE BRUNY) 0907 0200 - - - - 270/65 11.1 6.8 75 1010.1 - - - -
- - - - - 0.6/6 0.6/3 CAPE BRUNY (CAPE BRUNY) 0907 0300 - - - - 270/76 9.3 6.2 81 1011.60.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - CAPE BRUNY (CAPE BRUNY) 0907 0500 - - - - 270/63 9.2 4.4 72 1014.0 - - - -
- - - - - - 2/3 CAPE BRUNY (CAPE BRUNY) 0907 0600 - - - - 260/63 7.3 5.8 90 1015.23.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - CAPE BRUNY (CAPE BRUNY) 0907 0800 - - - - 270/63 8.0 5.5 84 1017.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - CAPE BRUNY (CAPE BRUNY) 0907 1300 - - - - 250/63 10.1 3.8 65 1019.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - DENNES POINT 0907 0200 - - - - 250/65 12.6 5.1 60 1009.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - DENNES POINT 0907 0300 - - - - 250/68 12.4 5.1 61 1009.73.0 - - - -
15.0 +0.4 6.0 +1.1 - 4/24 4/24 DOVER 0907 0900 6/W - - 250/46 9.0 4.5 73 - 20.0 regional observer VER:03.2 SWV:3.19
- - - - - - - DUNALLEY (STROUD POINT) 0907 0500 - - - - 260/68 10.6 2.4 57 1013.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - DUNALLEY (STROUD POINT) 0907 0700 - - - - 250/63 9.7 3.4 65 1015.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - HARTZ MOUNTAIN (KEOGHS PIMPLE) 0907 0800 - - - - 250/63 1.5 1.2 98 - - - - -
4.1 -0.1 - - - - - KUNANYI (MOUNT WELLINGTON PINNA 0907 0000 - - - - 260/98 2.2 1.5 95 - - - - -
- - - - - - - KUNANYI (MOUNT WELLINGTON PINNA 0907 0100 - - - - 260/81 2.3 0.8 90 - - - - -
- - - - - - - KUNANYI (MOUNT WELLINGTON PINNA 0907 0200 - - - - 250/81 2.7 -0.6 79 - - - - -
- - - - - - - KUNANYI (MOUNT WELLINGTON PINNA 0907 0300 - - - - 250/98 1.9 0.3 89 - - - - -
- - - - - - - KUNANYI (MOUNT WELLINGTON PINNA 0907 0400 - - - - 240/109 0.5 0.5 100 - - - - -
- - - - - - - KUNANYI (MOUNT WELLINGTON PINNA 0907 0500 - - - - 250/117 -1.1 -1.8 95 - - - - -
- - - - - - - KUNANYI (MOUNT WELLINGTON PINNA 0907 0600 - - - - 250/91 -1.5 -1.9 97 - - - - -
- - - - - - - KUNANYI (MOUNT WELLINGTON PINNA 0907 0700 - - - - 230/65 -1.6 -1.6 100 - - - - -
10.6 -1.6 - - - - - MAATSUYKER ISLAND LIGHTHOUSE 0907 0000 - - - - 320/94 10.2 7.4 83 1010.41.6 - - - -
- - - - - 1/18 1/3 MAATSUYKER ISLAND LIGHTHOUSE 0907 0300 - - - - 290/94 7.7 5.7 87 1013.63.2 - - - -
- - - - - - 2/3 MAATSUYKER ISLAND LIGHTHOUSE 0907 0600 - - - - 290/67 7.2 5.5 89 1016.83.1 - - - -
11.0 -1.2 5.0 -1.8 - 5/24 2/3 MAATSUYKER ISLAND LIGHTHOUSE 0907 0900 - - - - 300/76 7.7 5.0 83 1019.42.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - MAATSUYKER ISLAND LIGHTHOUSE 0907 2100 - - - - 310/63 8.8 2.2 63 1022.30.5 - - - -
096 Central Plateau
7.7 - - - - - - LIAWENEE 0907 0000 - - - - 250/65 4.4 - - 1014.03.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - LIAWENEE 0907 0100 - - - - 250/67 3.7 - - 1014.3 - - - -
097 West Coast
3.6 - - - - - 8/3 MOUNT READ 0907 0000 - - - - 270/54 2.7 2.7 100 1021.30.6 - - - -
- - - - - 15/6 7/3 MOUNT READ 0907 0300 - - - - 280/39 3.1 3.1 100 1019.71.4 - - - -
4.0 - 0.0 - - 26/24 0.8/3 MOUNT READ 0907 0900 - - - - 220/44 0.6 0.6 100 1021.71.4 - - - -
10.9 - - - - - 2/3 SCOTTS PEAK DAM 0907 0000 - - - - 310/65 6.9 6.9 100 - - - - -
- - - - - - - SCOTTS PEAK DAM 0907 0100 - - - - 310/72 7.1 7.1 100 - - - - -
- - - - - - - SCOTTS PEAK DAM 0907 0200 - - - - 310/72 7.2 7.2 100 - - - - -
- - - - - 5/6 3/3 STRAHAN AERODROME 0907 0300 - - - 280/26 10.7 10.7 100 1020.41.6 - - - -
Islands
200 Islands
- - - - - - - BOUGAINVILLE REEF 0907 1400 - - - - 150/63 22.5 - - 1016.3 - - - -
25.0 - - - - - - BOUGAINVILLE REEF 0907 1500 - - - - 150/63 23.5 - - 1015.71.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - BOUGAINVILLE REEF 0907 1600 - - - - 150/63 23.8 - - 1015.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - BOUGAINVILLE REEF 0907 1700 - - - - 140/63 24.4 - - 1016.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - BOUGAINVILLE REEF 0907 1800 - - - - 140/65 24.4 - - 1016.30.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - BOUGAINVILLE REEF 0907 1900 - - - - 130/68 23.9 - - 1017.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - BOUGAINVILLE REEF 0907 2000 - - - - 140/67 23.8 - - 1018.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - BOUGAINVILLE REEF 0907 2100 - - - - 140/63 24.5 - - 1018.52.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - BOUGAINVILLE REEF 0907 2200 - - - - 140/65 24.7 - - 1018.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - BOUGAINVILLE REEF 0907 2300 - - - - 130/65 24.6 - - 1018.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - FREDERICK REEF 0907 0700 - - - - 150/63 21.7 - - 1019.9 - - - -
13.1 - - - - - - HOGAN ISLAND 0907 0000 - - - - 280/78 11.2 6.9 75 1023.42.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - HOGAN ISLAND 0907 0100 - - - - 280/76 11.1 8.1 82 1023.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - HOGAN ISLAND 0907 0200 - - - - 280/83 11.5 9.1 85 1021.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - HOGAN ISLAND 0907 0300 - - - - 280/76 11.6 9.7 88 1020.82.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - HOGAN ISLAND 0907 0400 - - - - 280/87 10.6 9.5 93 1020.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - HOGAN ISLAND 0907 0500 - - - - 270/89 10.8 9.7 93 1020.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - HOGAN ISLAND 0907 0600 - - - - 270/83 11.5 9.8 89 1020.20.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - HOGAN ISLAND 0907 0700 - - - - 270/80 11.6 9.9 89 1021.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - HOGAN ISLAND 0907 0800 - - - - 270/74 11.6 10.3 92 1022.4 - - - -
13.0 - 10.0 - - - - HOGAN ISLAND 0907 0900 - - - - 270/83 11.7 9.8 88 1022.82.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - HOGAN ISLAND 0907 1000 - - - - 260/83 11.1 9.7 91 1022.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - HOGAN ISLAND 0907 1100 - - - - 250/74 12.6 8.7 77 1023.6 - - - -
- - 10.2 - - - 0.2/3 HOGAN ISLAND 0907 1200 - - - - 250/70 12.4 8.1 75 1024.82.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - HOGAN ISLAND 0907 1300 - - - - 260/80 12.7 7.2 69 1024.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - HOGAN ISLAND 0907 1400 - - - - 260/78 12.7 6.1 64 1024.4 - - - -
13.0 - - - - 0.2/6 - HOGAN ISLAND 0907 1500 - - - - 260/72 12.2 6.9 70 1025.20.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - HOGAN ISLAND 0907 1600 - - - - 260/70 11.8 6.9 72 1025.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - HOGAN ISLAND 0907 1700 - - - - 250/72 11.2 5.7 69 1025.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - HOGAN ISLAND 0907 1800 - - - - 260/68 10.8 5.8 71 1026.91.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - HOGAN ISLAND 0907 1900 - - - - 250/67 10.5 5.1 69 1027.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - HOGAN ISLAND 0907 2100 - - - - 270/63 10.7 5.5 70 1028.11.2 - - - -
- - - - - - 6/3 LORD HOWE ISLAND AERO 0907 0600 - - - 200/26 13.8 13.6 99 1017.82.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - NORFOLK ISLAND AERO 0907 0600 - - - 260/21 15.0 15.0 100 1013.70.5 - - 2.0 -
- - 22.8 +0.3 - - 8/3 WILLIS ISLAND 0907 1200 - - - - 130/44 21.9 20.4 91 1018.00.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - WILLIS ISLAND 0907 1900 - - - - 140/63 23.7 18.8 74 1018.2 - - - -
Antarctica
300 Antarctica
4.9 -0.5 - - - - 0.2/3 MACQUARIE ISLAND 0907 0000 - - - - 350/67 4.4 3.4 93 978.59.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - MACQUARIE ISLAND 0907 0100 - - - - 350/80 4.5 3.6 94 975.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - MACQUARIE ISLAND 0907 0200 - - - - 350/81 4.4 3.8 96 971.5 - - - -
- - - - - 3/6 3/3 MACQUARIE ISLAND 0907 0300 - - - - 350/76 4.7 4.1 96 968.69.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - MACQUARIE ISLAND 0907 0400 - - - - 350/72 4.9 4.5 97 966.5 - - - -
- - 2.1 +0.5 - - 0.6/3 MACQUARIE ISLAND 0907 1200 2/W - 270/80 2.4 0.8 89 961.90.5 0.8 -
- - - - - - - MACQUARIE ISLAND 0907 1300 - - - - 270/83 2.1 0.2 87 964.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - MACQUARIE ISLAND 0907 1400 - - - - 270/83 1.5 -1.6 80 965.8 - - - -
5.0 -0.4 - - - 1/6 0.4/3 MACQUARIE ISLAND 0907 1500 3/SW 270/74 2.0 -2.5 72 967.96.0 5.0 -
- - - - - - - MACQUARIE ISLAND 0907 1600 - - - - 270/72 2.0 -2.5 72 969.8 - - - -