Regional city synoptic reports for Monday, 23 August 2004
prepared 0156 EST, 24/08/04
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
Kimberley - west
BROOME AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0823 0000 - - - Calm 17.8 16.5 92 1015.50.5 18.0 -
- - - - - - - 0823 0300 - - - 220/13 19.5 15.7 79 1013.81.7 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0823 0600 - - - 190/11 20.8 15.0 69 1014.91.1 25.0 -
31.0 +0.7 15.4 +0.4 13 - - 0823 0900 - - - 140/04 24.2 15.2 57 1016.21.3 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0823 1200 - - - 310/15 27.5 13.3 42 1014.61.6 30.0 -
28.0 -2.3 - - - - - 0823 1500 10/NW - - 310/24 26.2 16.9 57 1012.81.9 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0823 1800 - - - 330/13 23.3 19.6 80 1013.60.8 30.0 -
28.0 -2.3 - - - - - 0823 2100 - - - 210/08 20.5 18.9 91 1015.72.1 20.0 -
Lower West, Southwest, South Coast
ALBANY AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0823 0000 - - - - 310/24 14.2 9.8 75 1007.11.0 - - - -
- - - - - 3/18 3/3 0823 0300 - - - - 280/17 11.3 10.2 93 1008.31.2 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.4/3 0823 0600 - - - 310/09 9.9 9.2 95 1009.31.0 - 30.0 -
18.0 +2.0 9.1 +1.7 8 3/24 - 0823 0900 6/W - 330/18 12.9 9.8 81 1009.9 - 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0823 1200 6/W - - 300/18 14.9 6.8 58 1007.82.1 30.0 -
16.0 +0.0 - - - - - 0823 1500 6/NW - - 340/24 16.2 10.2 68 1003.93.9 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0823 1800 6/NW - - 330/26 15.0 9.2 68 1001.72.1 30.0 -
16.2 +0.2 - - - - - 0823 2100 6/NW - - 340/26 13.6 10.0 79 998.23.5 30.0 -
BUNBURY
- - - - - - - 0823 0000 - - - - 260/28 13.9 11.5 85 1011.30.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0823 0300 - - - - 280/18 12.4 10.5 88 1011.00.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0823 0600 - - - - 310/13 12.9 10.5 85 1011.30.3 - - - -
19.0 - 12.4 - - - - 0823 0900 - - - - 320/08 13.2 11.4 89 1011.30.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0823 1200 - - - - 320/17 16.8 13.4 80 1009.61.7 - - - -
18.0 - - - - - - 0823 1500 - - - - 320/31 13.7 11.4 86 1006.72.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0823 1800 - - - - 330/30 16.0 12.7 81 1004.22.5 - - - -
17.7 - - - - - - 0823 2100 - - - - 330/37 16.5 12.3 76 1001.13.1 - - - -
Goldfields
KALGOORLIE-BOULDER AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0823 0000 - - - - 320/09 12.2 -0.1 43 1015.60.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0823 0300 - - - - 320/02 7.8 1.3 63 1015.10.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0823 0600 - - - 340/09 7.8 1.2 63 1016.10.9 40.0 -
22.0 +3.6 7.1 +1.6 4 - - 0823 0900 25/W - 300/15 16.4 1.3 36 1016.80.7 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0823 1200 15/W - - 290/22 21.1 4.6 34 1014.22.4 40.0 -
24.0 +5.6 - - - - - 0823 1500 20/NW - - 310/28 22.7 -0.4 22 1011.72.4 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0823 1800 20/NW - - 320/13 19.5 1.0 29 1011.00.6 40.0 -
23.6 +5.2 - - - - - 0823 2100 - - - 320/13 16.5 -0.5 31 1010.80.2 40.0 -
Northern Territory
Northern Plateau--Barkly/Alice Spgs
ALICE SPRINGS AIRPORT
27.0 +4.5 - - - - - 0823 0000 - - - - 270/09 11.9 -1.5 39 1021.10.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0823 0030 - - - - 320/09 10.8 -0.3 46 1020.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0823 0300 - - - 260/08 7.5 -1.2 54 1020.70.3 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0823 0330 - - - - 220/09 7.2 -0.9 56 1020.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0823 0600 - - - Calm 5.1 -1.2 64 1021.50.7 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0823 0630 - - - - 270/09 4.8 -1.5 64 1021.7 - - - -
27.0 +4.5 5.0 -1.0 1 - - 0823 0900 - - - 080/17 17.2 -1.3 28 1023.31.7 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0823 0930 - - - - 070/24 18.3 -1.1 27 1023.2 - - - -
- - 4.6 -1.4 - - - 0823 1200 - - - 050/15 22.8 -1.0 20 1021.71.5 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0823 1230 - - - - 030/11 24.1 -1.7 18 1020.8 - - - -
26.0 +3.5 - - - - - 0823 1500 - - - 090/09 26.3 -2.2 15 1018.23.3 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0823 1530 - - - - 350/11 26.3 -1.8 16 1017.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0823 1800 - - - 110/11 23.9 -1.2 19 1017.70.4 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0823 1830 - - - - 100/13 21.1 -0.7 23 1017.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0823 2100 - - - 080/13 16.3 -1.1 30 1019.31.5 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0823 2130 - - - - 040/13 15.3 -1.9 31 1019.4 - - - -
South Australia
Lower Southeast
MOUNT GAMBIER AERO
16.4 +2.4 - - - - - 0823 0000 - - - - 280/11 9.4 8.2 92 1020.10.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0823 0030 - - - - 310/11 7.9 6.8 93 1020.2 - - - -
- - - - - 0.4/18 - 0823 0300 - - - - 330/11 7.4 6.8 96 1020.20.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0823 0330 - - - - 310/09 6.8 6.1 95 1020.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0823 0600 6/W - - 340/09 7.4 7.0 97 1020.90.7 - 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0823 0630 - - - - 350/11 7.7 7.3 97 1021.1 - - - -
16.0 +2.0 5.0 -0.4 3 0.4/24 - 0823 0900 6/W - 340/15 11.3 8.5 83 1022.11.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0823 0930 - - - - 340/17 12.5 8.7 78 1022.1 - - - -
- - 5.3 -0.1 - - - 0823 1200 6/W - - 360/21 13.7 7.6 67 1021.30.8 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0823 1230 - - - - 340/18 13.7 7.4 66 1020.7 - - - -
15.0 +1.0 - - - - - 0823 1500 6/NW - - 350/22 14.1 7.7 65 1019.12.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0823 1530 - - - - 360/21 13.9 8.5 70 1018.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0823 1800 6/NW - 360/15 11.5 8.0 79 1018.60.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0823 1830 - - - - 010/13 10.7 8.2 85 1018.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0823 2100 25/- - 020/15 9.8 6.8 82 1018.80.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0823 2130 - - - - 360/13 9.2 6.7 84 1019.0 - - - -
Queensland
Gulf Country
MOUNT ISA AERO
28.3 +1.1 - - - - - 0823 0000 - - - - Calm 8.0 -9.1 29 1019.00.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0823 0300 - - - - 180/02 6.1 -9.6 31 1018.00.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0823 0600 - - - 200/04 5.7 -8.8 34 1018.30.3 - 40.0 -
28.0 +0.8 4.0 -6.4 0 - - 0823 0900 25/- - 150/17 21.5 -13.4 8 1020.21.8 40.0 FUEL STATE 3/2
- - 3.8 -6.6 - - - 0823 1200 - - - 130/17 26.7 -16.2 5 1019.60.6 40.0 -
29.0 +1.8 - - - - - 0823 1500 25/- - 080/15 28.3 -18.3 4 1016.53.0 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0823 1800 - - - 080/08 26.1 -10.5 8 1016.30.2 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0823 2100 - - - - 180/13 14.4 -7.7 21 1018.11.8 - - - -
North Coast - Barron
CAIRNS AERO
26.3 -0.2 - - - - - 0823 0000 6/- - - 130/15 18.2 14.4 78 1018.50.2 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0823 0300 6/- - - 170/13 18.2 13.7 75 1017.01.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0823 0600 6/- - Calm 14.9 13.6 92 1017.90.9 30.0 -
26.0 -0.5 15.0 -2.4 11 - - 0823 0900 6/SE - 130/17 23.4 14.8 58 1019.61.7 25.0 F/S 53
- - 14.8 -2.6 - - - 0823 1200 6/SE - - 050/17 25.4 15.3 54 1018.80.7 35.0 -
28.0 +1.5 - - - - - 0823 1500 10/SE - 080/24 26.3 14.5 48 1016.42.4 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0823 1800 6/SE - - 120/17 23.2 15.8 63 1017.00.6 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0823 2100 6/SE - - 170/11 21.0 15.3 70 1018.91.9 40.0 -
North Coast - Herbert
TOWNSVILLE AERO
25.8 -0.2 - - - - - 0823 0000 - - - - 140/11 19.2 16.2 83 1018.80.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0823 0300 - - - - Calm 14.9 14.3 96 1017.51.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0823 0600 3/NE - 200/08 13.5 12.9 96 1018.20.7 40.0 -
26.0 +0.0 13.0 -1.7 13 - - 0823 0900 6/- - - 130/17 23.2 15.7 63 1020.32.1 40.0 FS=4/3
- - 13.1 -1.6 - - - 0823 1200 6/S - - 050/22 25.1 15.3 55 1019.40.9 45.0 -
26.0 +0.0 - - - - - 0823 1500 10/E - - 060/28 23.9 17.5 67 1017.12.3 45.0 -
- - - - - - - 0823 1800 6/E - - 060/17 22.2 17.7 76 1017.70.6 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0823 2100 6/- - - 170/08 19.9 17.1 84 1019.72.0 40.0 -
Central Coast - east
MACKAY MO
24.1 +1.6 - - - - - 0823 0000 - - - - 240/13 15.6 13.6 88 1020.00.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0823 0300 - - - - 240/17 14.9 13.1 89 1018.71.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0823 0600 - - - 240/15 14.0 12.4 90 1019.20.5 30.0 -
24.0 +1.5 14.0 +0.0 - - - 0823 0900 - - - 240/11 21.2 14.9 67 1021.11.9 30.0 f/s 4/2
- - 13.9 -0.1 - - - 0823 1200 10/SE - - 060/11 25.8 14.6 50 1020.40.7 30.0 -
27.0 +4.5 - - - - - 0823 1500 10/SE - - 040/15 24.4 14.7 55 1017.92.5 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0823 1800 15/SE - - 050/11 20.2 16.1 77 1018.40.5 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0823 2100 - - - Calm 18.5 16.3 87 1020.42.0 30.0 -
South Coast - Curtis
BUNDABERG AERO
25.5 +2.4 - - - - - 0823 0000 - - - - 310/13 14.3 13.2 93 1019.90.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0823 0300 - - - - 340/11 14.0 12.5 91 1018.31.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0823 0600 - - - Calm 10.8 10.4 97 1020.01.6 30.0 -
25.0 +1.9 10.0 -0.7 - - - 0823 0900 - - - 260/11 20.0 11.0 56 1021.71.7 30.0 -
- - 9.9 -0.8 - - - 0823 1200 - - - - 010/13 24.3 9.4 39 1019.91.8 - - - -
26.0 +2.9 - - - - - 0823 1500 10/W - - -/- 23.7 11.4 46 1017.32.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0823 1800 - - - - 360/15 19.3 13.9 71 1018.41.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0823 2100 - - - - 340/11 16.7 14.1 85 1020.41.9 - - - -
ROCKHAMPTON AERO
27.7 +3.0 - - - - - 0823 0000 - - - - Calm 13.2 9.7 79 1020.20.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0823 0300 - - - Calm 10.7 8.9 89 1018.71.5 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0823 0600 - - - 220/02 9.3 7.6 89 1019.91.2 30.0 -
28.0 +3.3 9.0 -1.6 6 - - 0823 0900 - - - 160/04 19.0 11.6 62 1021.71.8 40.0 FUEL STATE 2/1
- - 9.0 -1.6 - - - 0823 1200 15/SE - - 200/08 25.8 8.1 33 1019.72.0 40.0 -
29.0 +4.3 - - - - - 0823 1500 15/SE - - 030/13 27.7 2.1 19 1016.73.0 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0823 1800 20/SE - 020/22 21.8 8.3 42 1017.50.8 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0823 2100 - - - 360/08 17.6 11.5 67 1020.22.7 40.0 -
South Coast - Moreton
COOLANGATTA AIRPORT
22.8 +2.0 - - - - - 0823 0000 - - - - Calm 9.5 7.3 86 1019.20.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0823 0300 - - - - 200/08 7.6 6.1 90 1018.21.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0823 0600 - - - - Calm 5.4 4.1 91 1019.41.2 - - - -
23.0 +2.2 5.0 -5.6 - - - 0823 0900 - - - - Calm 20.2 3.0 32 1020.51.1 - - - -
- - 5.2 -5.4 - - - 0823 1200 - - - - 100/17 22.8 1.8 25 1019.51.0 - - - -
24.0 +3.2 - - - - - 0823 1500 - - - - 090/18 21.8 6.5 37 1018.21.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0823 1800 - - - - 170/09 17.3 11.4 68 1019.71.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0823 2100 - - - - 230/05 12.4 9.8 84 1021.72.0 - - - -
MAROOCHYDORE AERO
23.3 - - - - - - 0823 0000 - - - - 250/05 10.9 10.0 94 1018.90.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0823 0300 - - - - Calm 6.4 6.3 99 1017.91.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0823 0600 - - - - 250/05 6.3 6.3 100 1019.41.5 - - - -
23.0 - 5.0 - - - - 0823 0900 - - - - 350/04 18.3 11.4 64 1020.41.0 - - - -
- - 5.1 - - - - 0823 1200 - - - - 090/17 19.5 13.7 69 1019.41.0 - - - -
21.0 - - - - - - 0823 1500 - - - - 090/17 20.8 13.8 64 1017.71.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0823 1800 - - - - 030/05 16.0 14.2 89 1018.91.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0823 2100 - - - - 230/08 12.4 12.1 98 1021.62.7 - - - -
Darling Downs - east
TOOWOOMBA AIRPORT
20.8 - - - - - - 0823 0000 - - - - 100/11 10.4 -4.4 35 1020.80.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0823 0300 - - - - 090/13 8.9 -3.9 40 1020.00.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0823 0600 - - - 090/08 10.6 -4.6 34 1021.41.3 - 30.0 -
21.0 - 9.0 - - - - 0823 0900 - - - 260/05 18.3 -5.0 20 1022.51.0 30.0 -
- - 8.6 - - - - 0823 1200 - - - - 200/13 20.1 -5.6 17 1021.50.9 - - - -
21.0 - - - - - - 0823 1500 10/ - - 230/17 21.0 -7.5 14 1019.51.8 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0823 1800 - - - - 250/08 16.8 -8.4 17 1020.71.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0823 2100 - - - - 100/18 11.4 3.7 59 1023.32.4 - - - -
Warrego
CHARLEVILLE AERO
26.0 +4.3 - - - - - 0823 0000 - - - - Calm 6.5 -6.4 39 1019.80.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0823 0300 - - - - Calm 3.8 -7.0 45 1019.50.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0823 0600 - - - 020/02 2.5 -7.2 49 1020.81.3 40.0 -
26.0 +4.3 2.0 -3.9 1 - - 0823 0900 - - - 300/02 15.1 -5.8 23 1022.81.9 40.0 FS 21
- - 2.2 -3.7 - - - 0823 1200 - - - 100/13 24.1 -15.4 6 1021.71.1 40.0 -
26.0 +4.3 - - - - - 0823 1500 - - - 190/11 24.8 -13.0 7 1018.43.2 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0823 1800 - - - 140/09 21.9 -6.8 14 1019.00.6 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0823 2100 - - - - 130/09 12.9 -6.5 25 1021.52.4 - - - -
New South Wales
Northwest Slopes - south
TAMWORTH AIRPORT AWS
19.8 - - - - - - 0823 0000 - - - - 190/05 4.4 1.1 79 1020.90.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0823 0300 - - - - 170/08 1.7 -0.8 83 1020.20.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0823 0600 - - - - 140/08 1.9 -0.7 83 1021.61.3 - - - -
20.0 - 1.0 - - - - 0823 0900 - - - - 230/02 10.1 1.8 56 1022.91.3 - - - -
- - 0.9 - - - - 0823 1200 - - - - 310/08 19.3 1.8 31 1021.41.5 - - - -
21.0 - - - - - - 0823 1500 - - - - 360/05 21.1 -1.4 22 1019.71.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0823 1800 - - - - 340/05 16.6 -1.5 29 1020.20.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0823 2100 - - - - Calm 6.8 0.9 66 1022.21.9 - - - -
Northern Tablelands - west
ARMIDALE (UNI NEW ENGLAND)
16.0 - -4.0 - -7 - - 0823 0900 -/W - 250/02 10.1 0.9 53 - 50.0 -
- - - - - - - 0823 1200 20/S - - 180/05 17.0 -3.8 24 - 50.0 -
19.0 - - - - - - 0823 1500 20/SW - 180/08 18.0 -4.2 22 - 50.0 -
- - - - - - - 0823 1800 20/W - - 180/04 9.9 0.0 50 - 50.0 -
Mid North Coast
COFFS HARBOUR MO
21.9 +2.2 - - - - - 0823 0000 - - - - 300/08 8.3 4.2 75 1019.10.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0823 0300 - - - 290/02 5.4 4.0 91 1017.81.3 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0823 0600 20/S - - Calm 4.3 3.4 94 1018.81.0 40.0 -
22.0 +2.3 4.0 -4.2 - - - 0823 0900 20/S - - 070/08 19.0 4.7 39 1020.31.6 40.0 -
- - 4.0 -4.2 - - - 0823 1200 10/SE - - 100/13 21.4 6.3 37 1019.60.7 40.0 -
23.0 +3.3 - - - - - 0823 1500 15/SW - - 050/11 20.8 7.4 42 1018.51.1 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0823 1800 20/SW - - Calm 14.2 9.9 75 1019.81.3 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0823 2100 - - - 290/08 9.5 8.1 91 1022.12.3 40.0 -
Hunter
WILLIAMTOWN RAAF
23.6 +5.1 - - - - - 0823 0000 - - - - 330/13 14.6 2.1 43 1018.00.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0823 0300 25/W 300/15 13.2 2.1 47 1017.70.3 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0823 0600 - - - - 260/02 11.7 3.0 55 1019.41.7 40.0 -
24.0 +5.5 9.0 +2.1 4 - - 0823 0900 25/W - 300/18 16.8 3.3 40 1021.21.8 40.0 -
- - 8.9 +2.0 - - - 0823 1200 6/SW - - 180/18 19.3 10.8 58 1020.90.3 40.0 -
21.0 +2.5 - - - - - 0823 1500 10/S - - 140/18 19.1 10.2 56 1019.91.0 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0823 1800 10/SE - - 110/13 15.3 10.6 74 1021.11.2 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0823 2100 6/S - 040/05 10.8 9.7 93 1023.52.4 25.0 -
Central Tablelands - south
ORANGE AIRPORT AWS
15.8 - - - - - - 0823 0000 - - - - 340/11 6.4 2.5 76 1021.30.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0823 0300 - - - - 300/08 5.6 0.4 69 1020.60.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0823 0600 - - - - 190/02 1.5 -1.5 80 1022.01.2 - - - -
16.0 - 0.0 - - - - 0823 0900 - - - - 190/13 10.4 3.9 64 1023.11.0 - - - -
- - 0.1 - - - - 0823 1200 - - - - 220/13 13.9 2.8 47 1022.70.3 - - - -
14.0 - - - - - - 0823 1500 - - - - 240/17 13.4 1.1 43 1022.00.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0823 1800 - - - - 220/09 8.3 1.9 64 1023.00.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0823 2100 - - - - 250/09 6.9 3.2 77 1024.41.3 - - - -
Central Western Slopes - south
DUBBO AIRPORT AWS
20.8 - - - - - - 0823 0000 - - - - 120/08 8.5 2.1 64 1019.50.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0823 0300 - - - - 140/13 5.9 1.9 75 1018.60.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0823 0600 - - - - 140/08 4.1 1.1 81 1020.21.6 - - - -
21.0 - 3.0 - - - - 0823 0900 - - - - 140/13 11.3 3.8 60 1022.11.8 - - - -
- - 2.7 - - - - 0823 1200 - - - - 150/08 17.9 2.3 35 1021.60.5 - - - -
21.0 - - - - - - 0823 1500 - - - - 230/13 20.7 3.9 33 1019.91.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0823 1800 - - - - 220/17 14.2 4.2 51 1020.91.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0823 2100 - - - - 160/13 8.0 3.7 74 1022.51.5 - - - -
Illawarra
ALBION PARK (WOLLONGONG AIRPORT
25.0 - - - - - - 0823 0000 - - - - 270/09 9.1 5.5 78 1018.00.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0823 0300 - - - - 290/11 10.0 7.3 83 1017.80.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0823 0600 - - - - 250/09 7.1 5.6 90 1019.82.0 - - - -
25.0 - 6.0 - - - - 0823 0900 - - - - 330/05 15.9 9.6 66 1021.61.8 - - - -
- - 5.8 - - - - 0823 1200 - - - - 140/11 18.1 9.0 55 1021.20.4 - - - -
19.0 - - - - - - 0823 1500 - - - - 100/17 17.5 10.6 64 1020.60.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0823 1800 - - - - 110/08 15.5 10.3 71 1021.81.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0823 2100 - - - - 270/05 12.9 10.8 87 1023.21.4 - - - -
Southern Tablelands - Glburn/Monaro
GOULBURN AIRPORT AWS
18.4 - - - - - - 0823 0000 - - - - Calm 2.4 -0.3 82 1019.60.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0823 0300 - - - - Calm -0.3 -2.0 88 1019.70.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0823 0600 - - - - 200/09 -1.6 -2.5 94 1022.02.1 - - - -
18.0 - -3.0 - - - - 0823 0900 - - - - 110/04 6.6 2.3 74 1023.11.0 - - - -
- - -2.5 - - - - 0823 1200 - - - - Calm 14.6 1.5 41 1022.10.9 - - - -
17.0 - - - - - - 0823 1500 - - - - 310/17 16.7 0.4 33 1021.10.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0823 1800 - - - - 280/11 9.8 2.2 59 1022.00.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0823 2100 - - - - Calm 7.9 6.7 92 1023.91.8 - - - -
Southwest Slopes - south
ALBURY AIRPORT
19.0 +4.3 4.0 +0.5 - - - 0823 0900 3/- - - Calm 8.3 7.7 96 - 50.0 -
- - - - - - - 0823 1200 6/W - - Calm 14.4 8.7 69 - 50.0 -
18.0 +3.3 - - - - - 0823 1500 6/SW - Calm 18.0 5.0 42 - 50.0 -
WAGGA WAGGA AMO
19.2 +4.8 - - - - - 0823 0000 - - - - 080/04 6.7 4.9 88 1019.40.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0823 0300 - - - 050/08 4.8 4.1 95 1019.40.0 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0823 0600 - - - 040/02 3.0 3.0 100 1020.91.4 - 5.0 -
19.0 +4.6 2.0 -1.6 -1 - - 0823 0900 3/W - - Calm 9.3 7.0 86 1023.02.1 - 25.0 -
- - 2.1 -1.5 - - - 0823 1200 3/S - 310/08 15.3 8.2 63 1022.40.6 30.0 -
17.0 +2.6 - - - - - 0823 1500 10/SW - 280/15 16.9 6.9 52 1020.81.6 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0823 1800 10/SW - 250/08 13.2 7.5 68 1021.70.9 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0823 2100 25/- - 060/08 9.0 6.7 85 1023.01.3 30.0 -
Victoria
Mallee - north
MILDURA AIRPORT
22.5 +5.4 - - - - - 0823 0000 - - - - 200/13 11.0 5.1 67 1020.90.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0823 0300 - - - - 180/05 7.0 4.7 85 1021.40.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0823 0600 - - - 250/05 4.4 3.5 94 1022.51.1 40.0 -
23.0 +5.9 4.0 -1.3 - - - 0823 0900 25/- - 180/05 9.5 7.4 87 1024.01.5 25.0 -
- - 4.3 -1.0 - - - 0823 1200 6/N - 330/08 17.2 7.7 54 1023.01.0 40.0 -
21.0 +3.9 - - - - - 0823 1500 10/N - 320/13 19.9 5.5 39 1020.32.7 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0823 1800 15/NW - 310/05 18.7 5.3 41 1019.90.4 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0823 2100 25/- - 070/08 12.0 5.8 66 1020.80.9 40.0 -
Northern Country - Upper North
BENDIGO AIRPORT
16.7 +2.7 - - - - - 0823 0000 - - - - 210/08 5.9 5.5 97 1020.31.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0823 0300 - - - - Calm 3.4 3.4 100 1020.30.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0823 0600 - - - - Calm 1.7 1.7 100 1021.41.1 - - - -
17.0 +3.0 1.0 -1.6 - - - 0823 0900 -/NW 190/04 10.4 8.6 89 1023.31.9 50.0 -
- - 0.8 -1.8 - - - 0823 1200 - - - - 010/05 14.9 7.3 60 1022.60.7 - - - -
19.0 +5.0 - - - - - 0823 1500 10/NW 320/13 16.3 5.4 48 1020.91.7 50.0 -
- - - - - - - 0823 1800 - - - - Calm 12.4 6.9 69 1021.20.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0823 2100 - - - - Calm 4.8 4.0 95 1022.10.9 - - - -
Northeast - Lower
BENALLA (SHADFORTH STREET)
- - - - - - - 0823 0600 - - - Calm 4.9 4.4 97 1021.00.9 50.0 -
19.0 +4.4 4.0 +0.0 1 - - 0823 0900 - - - 180/04 9.0 8.0 93 1022.81.8 50.0 -
- - - - - - - 0823 1200 6/SW - 270/22 16.5 5.3 47 1022.10.8 50.0 -
19.0 +4.4 - - - - - 0823 1500 6/S - 230/04 17.2 5.5 46 1020.61.4 50.0 -
- - - - - - - 0823 1800 -/ - 270/04 12.7 7.6 71 1021.50.8 50.0 -
- - - - - - - 0823 2100 -/ - 270/04 8.5 6.8 89 1022.20.8 50.0 -
West Gippsland
EAST SALE AIRPORT
16.6 +1.6 - - - - - 0823 0000 - - - - Calm 9.8 9.3 97 - - - - -
- - - - - 0.2/18 - 0823 0300 0/NW - - 340/05 6.9 6.6 98 1019.00.5 0.1 -
- - - - - - - 0823 0600 1/NW - - 310/05 7.6 7.5 99 1020.41.4 1.5 -
17.0 +2.0 6.0 +1.9 4 0.2/24 - 0823 0900 0/NW - - 330/13 8.8 8.7 99 1022.21.9 3.0 -
- - 5.8 +1.7 - - - 0823 1200 6/W - - 280/22 15.3 9.3 67 1021.70.5 - 30.0 -
17.0 +2.0 - - - - - 0823 1500 6/W - - 270/11 16.8 5.9 49 1019.72.0 35.0 -
- - - - - - - 0823 1800 10/W - 140/11 12.0 9.2 83 1020.60.9 35.0 -
- - - - - - - 0823 2100 10/W - - 130/11 10.3 9.9 97 1021.71.1 35.0 -
Western Plains
BALLARAT AERODROME
13.1 +1.7 - - - - - 0823 0000 - - - - 210/08 8.0 7.9 99 1020.60.9 - - 0.3 -
- - - - - 3/18 - 0823 0300 - - - - 250/02 7.7 7.6 99 1020.40.2 - - 0.3 -
- - - - - - - 0823 0600 1/- - - 350/02 7.8 7.7 99 1021.30.9 6.0 -
13.0 +1.6 7.0 +3.3 - 3/24 - 0823 0900 1/W - - 280/11 8.8 8.7 99 1023.21.8 45.0 -
- - 7.4 +3.7 - - - 0823 1200 6/W - 350/13 12.3 6.4 67 1022.50.7 50.0 -
15.0 +3.6 - - - - - 0823 1500 6/W - 350/15 13.8 6.9 63 1020.81.6 50.0 -
- - - - - - - 0823 1800 - - - - 360/13 10.1 7.0 81 1020.80.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0823 2100 -/ - 360/13 6.6 5.9 95 1021.80.9 20.0 -
Tasmania
North Coast
BURNIE (ROUND HILL)
14.0 +0.9 6.0 +0.0 - - - 0823 0900 - - - 040/04 9.2 5.7 79 - 25.0 -
13.0 -0.1 - - - - - 0823 1500 - - - 360/04 12.5 9.6 82 - 25.0 -
DEVONPORT AIRPORT
12.0 -1.0 - - - - - 0823 0000 - - - - 220/09 6.0 0.6 68 1017.81.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0823 0300 6/SW - - 230/13 3.9 0.5 78 1018.00.2 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0823 0600 25/SW - 160/13 2.2 0.5 88 1018.70.7 25.0 -
12.0 -1.0 2.0 -2.9 - Tr/24 - 0823 0900 3/NW - 190/13 5.0 3.0 87 1020.72.0 15.0 -
- - 1.7 -3.2 - - - 0823 1200 6/SW 350/11 10.1 5.8 75 1020.20.5 25.0 -
12.0 -1.0 - - - - - 0823 1500 6/NW 350/17 11.1 8.1 82 1019.01.2 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0823 1800 6/NW 320/15 10.5 8.6 88 1019.30.3 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0823 2100 3/NW - - 310/09 11.1 9.7 91 1020.20.9 25.0 -
LAUNCESTON AIRPORT
11.1 -0.9 - - - - - 0823 0000 - - - - 250/04 1.7 1.2 96 - - - - -
- - - - - - - 0823 0300 - - - - Calm 0.6 0.4 99 - - - - -
- - - - - - - 0823 0600 - - - - Calm -0.4 - - - - - - -
11.0 -1.0 -2.0 -5.0 - - - 0823 0900 - - - - 110/04 3.9 2.5 91 - - - - -
- - -1.9 -4.9 - - - 0823 1200 - - - - 340/13 10.0 5.4 73 - - - - -
13.0 +1.0 - - - - - 0823 1500 - - - - 330/22 12.6 6.9 68 - - - - -
- - - - - - - 0823 1800 - - - - 330/18 8.8 7.1 89 - - - - -
- - - - - - - 0823 2100 - - - - 360/11 8.8 7.6 92 - - - - -
West Coast Mountain Region
STRAHAN AERODROME
11.0 -2.2 - - - - - 0823 0000 - - - - 040/15 5.7 2.8 82 1017.20.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0823 0300 - - - - 030/15 6.5 3.5 81 1016.80.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0823 0600 - - - - 030/15 6.7 4.7 87 1017.20.4 - - - -
11.0 -2.2 4.0 -1.8 - - - 0823 0900 - - - - 010/15 10.0 6.6 79 1018.51.3 - - - -
- - 3.8 -2.0 - - - 0823 1200 - - - - 320/31 11.6 9.0 84 1018.50.0 - - - -
14.0 +0.8 - - - - - 0823 1500 - - - - 340/31 13.4 8.1 70 1017.21.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0823 1800 - - - - 350/18 10.8 9.0 89 1017.80.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0823 2100 - - - - 020/15 8.7 7.2 90 1018.30.5 - - - -