Regional city synoptic reports for Monday, 31 January 2005
prepared 1004 EST, 01/02/05
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
West Kimberley
BROOME AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0131 0000 - - - - 240/18 29.8 26.5 83 1005.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0131 0300 - - - - 240/18 29.6 25.8 80 1004.31.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0131 0600 6/SW - 250/15 29.8 25.5 78 1005.00.7 - 20.0 -
33.0 -0.4 29.5 +3.2 29 - - 0131 0900 6/SW - 220/21 31.7 24.6 66 1006.21.2 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0131 1200 6/SW - 250/21 32.7 25.0 64 1004.61.6 25.0 -
33.0 -0.4 - - - - - 0131 1500 6/SW - 260/24 32.7 25.9 68 1002.62.0 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0131 1800 3/NW - 300/24 30.5 25.9 77 1002.50.1 20.0 -
33.5 +0.1 - - - - - 0131 2100 3/NW - 300/21 29.9 25.4 77 1004.52.0 20.0 -
Lower West and Perth
ALBANY AIRPORT
- - - - - - 1/3 0131 0000 - - - - 200/08 17.4 16.8 96 1013.00.8 - - - -
- - - - - 1/18 - 0131 0300 - - - - 270/05 17.0 16.5 97 1011.41.6 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.2/3 0131 0600 3/SW - - 280/08 17.1 16.3 95 1012.71.3 - 25.0 -
27.0 +2.1 16.9 +3.3 17 2/24 1/3 0131 0900 3/SW - - 220/17 17.9 17.0 94 1013.30.6 25.0 -
- - - - - - Tr/3 0131 1200 3/SW - - 210/21 18.1 11.1 64 1014.10.8 25.0 -
19.0 -5.9 - - - Tr/6 - 0131 1500 6/SW - - 200/24 17.8 10.8 64 1014.50.3 15.0 -
- - - - - - - 0131 1800 6/SW - - 210/24 16.8 8.6 58 1015.91.4 20.0 -
19.3 -5.6 - - - Tr/12 - 0131 2100 6/S - - 190/18 15.3 7.9 61 1018.12.2 15.0 -
BUNBURY
- - - - - - - 0131 0000 - - - - 190/15 18.0 14.7 81 1013.00.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0131 0300 - - - - 190/13 18.7 15.0 79 1012.20.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0131 0600 - - - - 200/11 18.0 15.8 87 1014.22.0 - - - -
31.0 - 17.7 - - - - 0131 0900 - - - - 160/18 22.9 14.2 58 1014.80.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0131 1200 - - - - 260/18 24.1 15.6 59 1014.10.7 - - - -
29.0 - - - - - - 0131 1500 - - - - 200/26 27.4 11.5 37 1012.91.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0131 1800 - - - - 190/28 21.8 9.4 45 1014.41.5 - - - -
29.0 - - - - - - 0131 2100 - - - - 190/21 16.9 9.6 62 1017.22.8 - - - -
Goldfields
KALGOORLIE-BOULDER AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0131 0000 - - - - 120/05 27.8 3.4 21 1007.00.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0131 0300 - - - - 140/09 23.6 7.7 36 1007.20.2 - - 9.0 -
- - - - - - - 0131 0600 - - - 110/09 21.3 8.5 44 1007.20.0 - 40.0 -
39.0 +5.4 20.6 +2.4 18 - - 0131 0900 - - - 320/13 32.1 2.1 15 1007.20.0 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0131 1200 - - - 280/05 38.6 1.8 10 1005.22.0 30.0 -
42.0 +8.4 - - - - - 0131 1500 25/W - - 240/31 41.2 -4.2 6 1002.72.4 35.0 -
- - - - - - - 0131 1800 25/W - 230/24 37.2 3.5 12 1003.00.3 40.0 -
42.2 +8.6 - - - - - 0131 2100 - - - - 170/31 24.5 12.0 46 1008.14.9 - - - -
Northern Territory
Northern Plateau--Barkly/Alice Spgs
ALICE SPRINGS AIRPORT
36.3 +0.1 - - - - - 0131 0000 - - - - 090/08 27.8 15.5 47 1007.20.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0131 0030 - - - - 140/05 26.5 15.2 50 1006.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0131 0300 - - - 040/02 24.2 14.0 53 1006.11.0 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0131 0330 - - - - 030/04 24.0 14.6 56 1005.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0131 0600 25/W 160/05 22.3 14.2 60 1007.10.9 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0131 0630 - - - - 150/02 22.5 15.0 63 1007.1 - - - -
36.0 -0.2 22.0 +0.7 18 - - 0131 0900 - - - 090/26 30.5 11.1 30 1008.21.1 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0131 0930 - - - - 090/24 31.5 11.1 29 1008.0 - - - -
- - 22.1 +0.8 - - - 0131 1200 25/SE - 090/18 34.9 12.0 25 1006.61.5 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0131 1230 - - - - 070/09 36.2 11.7 23 1005.9 - - - -
38.0 +1.8 - - - - - 0131 1500 25/- - 170/17 37.5 11.5 21 1003.62.9 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0131 1530 - - - - 100/15 38.0 10.9 20 1002.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0131 1800 25/- - 320/08 37.8 10.3 19 1001.71.7 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0131 1830 - - - - 080/09 37.6 9.3 18 1001.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0131 2100 25/- - 120/13 33.5 11.2 26 1003.31.5 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0131 2130 - - - - 090/11 31.9 12.8 31 1003.5 - - - -
South Australia
Lower Southeast
MOUNT GAMBIER AERO
24.5 -0.6 - - - - - 0131 0000 - - - - 030/09 10.9 9.3 90 1012.10.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0131 0300 - - - - Calm 8.9 8.1 95 1010.12.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0131 0600 6/NW - 320/15 9.2 8.6 96 1008.91.2 - 30.0 -
25.0 -0.1 8.0 -3.0 7 - - 0131 0900 6/W - - 330/15 16.7 11.4 71 1009.60.7 30.0 TOTAL JAN RAIN 9.0MM ON 6 DAYS
- - 8.4 -2.6 - - - 0131 1200 10/NW - 310/21 22.7 10.4 46 1008.31.3 40.0 -
26.0 +0.9 - - - - - 0131 1500 10/NW - 250/28 25.0 11.1 42 1005.72.6 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0131 1800 25/- - 250/24 23.5 11.2 46 1004.41.3 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0131 2100 25/W - 260/09 17.5 12.3 72 1004.40.0 40.0 -
Queensland
Lower Carpentaria (Gulf Country)
MOUNT ISA AERO
37.6 +1.1 - - - - - 0131 0000 - - - - Calm 25.9 23.8 88 1005.80.8 - - - -
- - - - - 1/18 - 0131 0300 - - - - 310/08 25.7 24.1 91 1004.90.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0131 0600 25/E - Calm 25.9 22.4 81 1004.90.0 - 40.0 -
38.0 +1.5 25.0 +1.2 25 1/24 - 0131 0900 25/E - 300/09 27.5 21.0 68 1006.71.7 30.0 RAIN FOR JANUARY 126.OMM ON 10DAYS. FUEL STATE 6/2
- - 24.5 +0.7 - - - 0131 1200 25/NE - 240/13 32.8 17.4 40 1006.20.5 30.0 -
36.0 -0.5 - - - - - 0131 1500 20/- 150/15 36.0 16.5 32 1003.72.4 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0131 1800 20/- 160/13 35.5 16.1 32 1002.11.5 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0131 2100 - - - - Calm 30.2 19.5 53 1004.22.0 - - - -
North Coast - Barron
CAIRNS AERO
31.5 +0.1 - - - - - 0131 0000 3/E - - Calm 26.9 25.5 92 1007.11.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0131 0300 6/E - - Calm 25.7 24.7 94 1005.61.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0131 0600 6/E - Calm 24.4 23.7 96 1006.10.5 35.0 -
31.0 -0.4 24.0 +0.4 22 - - 0131 0900 6/E - 120/11 29.6 24.4 74 1007.21.1 30.0 -
- - 24.3 +0.7 - - - 0131 1200 6/E - 010/15 31.1 24.5 68 1006.40.8 35.0 -
32.0 +0.6 - - - - - 0131 1500 6/E - - 040/15 31.2 24.6 68 1004.91.5 35.0 -
- - - - - - - 0131 1800 6/E - - 040/15 30.5 23.6 67 1004.00.9 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0131 2100 6/E - - 170/08 28.1 24.0 78 1006.52.5 30.0 -
North Coast - Herbert
TOWNSVILLE AERO
33.0 +1.7 - - - - - 0131 0000 - - - - 330/08 27.5 25.8 90 1006.10.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0131 0300 3/N - - 340/09 27.4 25.9 92 1005.50.6 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0131 0600 3/N - 010/11 27.5 25.4 88 1005.70.2 40.0 -
33.0 +1.7 27.0 +2.8 25 - - 0131 0900 6/N - - 010/15 30.7 24.7 70 1007.31.6 40.0 -
- - 27.1 +2.9 - - - 0131 1200 10/NE - - 060/17 32.0 24.1 63 1006.50.8 40.0 -
33.0 +1.7 - - - - - 0131 1500 10/NE - - 040/15 31.1 24.3 67 1005.21.3 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0131 1800 6/NE 020/11 30.0 24.1 71 1004.40.8 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0131 2100 6/N - - 340/09 27.8 24.4 82 1006.52.1 40.0 -
Central Coast - east
MACKAY MO
33.1 +3.1 - - - - - 0131 0000 - - - - 360/15 26.6 25.6 94 1006.20.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0131 0300 - - - - 360/18 26.4 25.1 93 1005.60.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0131 0600 2/N 310/05 25.6 25.0 96 1006.61.0 - 30.0 -
33.0 +3.0 26.0 +2.6 - - - 0131 0900 6/N - 010/11 30.2 25.3 75 1008.01.4 - 40.0 F.S. 6/4. TOTAL MONTHLY R/F 385.2MM ON 13 DAYS.
- - 25.6 +2.2 - - - 0131 1200 6/N - 020/21 32.2 24.6 64 1007.50.5 40.0 -
33.0 +3.0 - - - - - 0131 1500 6/N - 030/22 31.0 24.7 69 1005.81.7 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0131 1800 6/N - 030/15 28.3 24.2 79 1005.30.5 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0131 2100 6/N - - 010/11 26.2 23.9 87 1007.01.7 40.0 -
South Coast Curtis
BUNDABERG AERO
32.8 +2.9 - - - - - 0131 0000 - - - - 020/09 25.7 25.0 96 1007.30.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0131 0300 - - - - 140/09 24.7 24.4 98 1007.70.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0131 0600 3/SE - 160/08 24.2 23.9 98 1008.71.0 0.8 -
33.0 +3.1 24.0 +2.8 - - - 0131 0900 3/SE - 100/17 28.4 23.2 74 1009.91.2 30.0 -
- - 24.1 +2.9 - - - 0131 1200 - - - - 110/17 31.0 22.5 61 1008.81.1 - - - -
32.0 +2.1 - - - - - 0131 1500 6/S - 100/17 30.4 21.7 60 1007.21.6 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0131 1800 - - - - 060/17 28.4 22.7 71 1006.80.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0131 2100 - - - - 100/09 25.9 22.7 83 1008.41.6 - - - -
ROCKHAMPTON AERO
37.8 +5.9 - - - - - 0131 0000 - - - - 150/04 26.8 25.5 93 1006.50.7 - - - -
- - - - - 9/18 - 0131 0300 1/NE - - Calm 25.8 25.3 97 1006.50.0 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0131 0600 0/NE - - Calm 24.8 23.8 94 1007.61.1 25.0 -
38.0 +6.1 22.0 +0.0 21 9/24 - 0131 0900 3/NE - - 080/04 29.3 24.0 73 1008.71.1 40.0 RAINFALL JANUARY 94.4 MM 11 DAYS FUEL STATE 7/3 VE
- - 22.3 +0.3 - - - 0131 1200 10/NE - - 050/13 32.1 23.5 61 1007.61.2 40.0 -
33.0 +1.1 - - - - - 0131 1500 10/E 090/13 32.2 22.8 58 1005.71.9 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0131 1800 10/NE 030/21 29.8 21.4 61 1005.60.1 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0131 2100 6/NE - 210/08 26.6 22.0 76 1007.21.7 40.0 -
South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
COOLANGATTA AIRPORT
29.9 +2.1 - - - - - 0131 0000 - - - - 190/13 25.4 21.7 80 1009.70.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0131 0300 - - - - 200/11 24.5 20.7 79 1008.71.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0131 0600 - - - - 190/18 24.8 20.3 76 1009.60.9 - - - -
30.0 +2.2 24.0 +3.2 - - - 0131 0900 - - - - 180/15 26.8 20.7 69 1010.30.7 - - - -
- - 24.2 +3.4 - - - 0131 1200 - - - - 150/22 27.3 20.7 67 1009.70.6 - - - -
29.0 +1.2 - - - - - 0131 1500 - - - - 140/21 26.9 21.2 71 1008.11.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0131 1800 - - - - 140/18 25.9 19.8 69 1008.20.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0131 2100 - - - - 160/13 25.2 19.6 71 1009.10.9 - - - -
MAROOCHYDORE AERO
30.0 - - - - - - 0131 0000 - - - - 120/18 26.4 24.6 90 1009.01.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0131 0300 - - - - 090/13 26.0 24.3 90 1007.91.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0131 0600 - - - - 130/15 26.0 23.3 85 1009.21.3 - - - -
30.0 - 25.0 - - - - 0131 0900 - - - - 100/13 28.0 22.7 73 1010.00.8 - - - -
- - 25.2 - - - - 0131 1200 - - - - 140/26 25.2 23.8 92 1009.50.5 - - - -
29.0 - - - - - - 0131 1500 - - - - 120/15 27.3 23.1 78 1007.61.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0131 1800 - - - - 120/17 25.8 22.7 83 1007.40.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0131 2100 - - - - 120/15 25.8 22.3 81 1008.51.1 - - - -
Darling Downs - east
TOOWOOMBA AIRPORT
32.8 - - - - - 0.4/3 0131 0000 - - - - 080/35 21.8 21.7 99 1009.01.1 - - 0.4 -
- - - - - 0.4/18 - 0131 0300 - - - - 080/39 20.1 20.0 99 1008.10.8 - - 0.7 -
- - - - - - Tr/3 0131 0600 1/E - 080/31 20.0 19.9 99 1009.41.2 - 30.0 LIGHT DEW. VIS REDU 5000M E DUE FOG ON MT LOFTY
33.0 - 20.0 - - 0.4/24 - 0131 0900 2/NE - - 090/28 24.0 20.9 83 1010.51.0 30.0 -
- - 19.8 - - - - 0131 1200 - - - - 070/18 26.5 21.3 73 1009.70.7 - - - -
29.0 - - - - - - 0131 1500 6/W - 070/22 28.5 22.0 68 1007.42.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0131 1800 - - - - 070/24 26.3 20.6 71 1006.90.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0131 2100 - - - - 090/30 21.8 21.7 99 1008.31.3 - - - -
Warrego
CHARLEVILLE AERO
43.0 +8.0 - - - - - 0131 0000 - - - - 120/09 35.5 11.4 23 1003.50.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0131 0300 - - - - Calm 32.0 12.5 30 1002.60.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0131 0600 25/- - 090/11 30.0 11.8 33 1002.70.1 40.0 -
43.0 +8.0 30.0 +8.4 27 - - 0131 0900 25/SW 010/22 35.5 14.1 28 1003.60.8 40.0 FUEL STATE: 5/2
- - 29.9 +8.3 - - - 0131 1200 25/N 030/26 42.5 9.5 14 1002.11.4 40.0 -
43.0 +8.0 - - - 2/6 2/3 0131 1500 15/NW 340/21 37.4 12.9 23 1001.01.1 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0131 1800 15/NW 050/21 33.4 16.0 35 1001.50.5 30.0 -
- - - - - 2/12 - 0131 2100 - - - - 030/21 30.3 17.3 46 1003.11.6 - - - -
New South Wales
Northwest Slopes - south
TAMWORTH AIRPORT AWS
37.1 - - - - - - 0131 0000 - - - - 120/18 25.2 17.7 63 1007.61.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0131 0300 - - - - 140/18 23.2 16.8 67 1007.60.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0131 0600 - - - - 130/18 21.5 16.3 72 1007.90.3 - - - -
37.0 - 21.0 - - - - 0131 0900 - - - - 120/13 26.9 17.4 56 1009.31.3 - - - -
- - 20.8 - - - - 0131 1200 - - - - 050/08 31.9 17.8 43 1007.81.4 - - - -
36.0 - - - - - - 0131 1500 - - - - 290/09 35.4 14.1 28 1005.12.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0131 1800 - - - - 210/11 35.8 13.3 26 1003.21.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0131 2100 - - - - 150/18 29.5 15.6 43 1004.61.3 - - - -
Northern Tablelands - west
ARMIDALE (UNI NEW ENGLAND)
31.0 - 18.0 - 16 - - 0131 0900 6/E - - 090/08 19.6 16.1 80 - 50.0 -
- - - - - - - 0131 1200 6/SW - - 090/09 24.1 17.1 65 - 50.0 -
28.0 - - - - - - 0131 1500 6/SW - - 230/08 27.5 17.9 56 - 50.0 -
- - - - - - - 0131 1800 10/W - 090/08 26.2 19.0 65 - 50.0 -
Mid North Coast
COFFS HARBOUR MO
27.8 +1.0 - - - - - 0131 0000 - - - - 220/15 23.9 21.2 85 1010.60.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0131 0300 - - - - 220/18 23.2 20.5 85 1009.90.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0131 0600 - - - - 220/21 22.8 19.7 83 1010.00.1 - - - -
28.0 +1.2 23.0 +3.6 21 - - 0131 0900 6/S - - 220/24 25.1 20.0 73 1011.21.2 30.0 -
- - 22.7 +3.3 - - - 0131 1200 6/S - - 180/24 26.8 21.1 71 1010.70.5 25.0 -
28.0 +1.2 - - - - - 0131 1500 6/S - - 160/21 27.0 20.2 66 1009.11.6 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0131 1800 6/SE - - 150/13 25.7 19.6 69 1008.01.1 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0131 2100 6/SE - - 120/09 25.0 20.3 75 1009.21.2 25.0 -
Hunter
WILLIAMTOWN RAAF
28.5 +0.7 - - - - - 0131 0000 - - - - 140/13 22.8 19.9 84 1012.40.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0131 0300 6/SE - - 150/15 22.5 18.9 80 1011.60.8 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0131 0600 10/SE - - 150/15 22.1 17.6 76 1011.40.2 25.0 -
29.0 +1.2 22.0 +4.1 20 - - 0131 0900 6/SE - - 140/15 23.9 18.0 70 1012.61.2 30.0 -
- - 22.1 +4.2 - - - 0131 1200 6/SE - - 130/15 24.3 17.6 66 1012.00.6 30.0 -
27.0 -0.8 - - - - - 0131 1500 6/NE - - 120/18 25.1 18.0 65 1010.02.0 3.0 -
- - - - - - - 0131 1800 - - - 090/22 24.8 16.9 62 1008.31.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0131 2100 - - - 070/13 21.9 17.7 77 1008.70.4 30.0 -
Central Tablelands - south
ORANGE AIRPORT AWS
28.0 - - - - - - 0131 0000 - - - - 070/15 16.9 15.8 93 1009.70.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0131 0300 - - - - 070/17 17.0 15.7 92 1008.80.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0131 0600 - - - - 060/21 16.6 15.2 91 1008.90.1 - - - -
28.0 - 16.0 - - - - 0131 0900 - - - - 050/22 18.0 15.3 84 1009.90.9 - - - -
- - 16.1 - - - - 0131 1200 - - - - 360/13 23.9 16.2 62 1009.30.6 - - - -
29.0 - - - - - - 0131 1500 - - - - 340/24 28.2 11.3 35 1006.92.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0131 1800 - - - - 270/08 28.7 11.8 35 1005.41.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0131 2100 - - - - 180/05 21.2 12.6 58 1005.90.5 - - - -
Central Western Slopes - south
DUBBO AIRPORT AWS
36.0 - - - - - - 0131 0000 - - - - 090/31 24.6 18.6 69 1008.01.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0131 0300 - - - - 090/24 22.2 17.2 73 1007.40.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0131 0600 - - - - 100/21 20.8 16.6 77 1008.00.6 - - - -
36.0 - 21.0 - - - - 0131 0900 - - - - 090/34 25.5 16.4 57 1009.01.0 - - - -
- - 20.8 - - - - 0131 1200 - - - - 090/18 31.8 16.9 41 1007.91.1 - - - -
37.0 - - - - - - 0131 1500 - - - - 190/09 36.3 11.2 22 1004.92.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0131 1800 - - - - 220/11 37.5 11.5 21 1002.52.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0131 2100 - - - - 170/09 31.7 12.5 31 1003.30.7 - - - -
Illawarra
ALBION PARK (WOLLONGONG AIRPORT
24.5 - - - - - - 0131 0000 - - - - 230/05 20.5 18.4 88 1013.40.6 - - - -
- - - - - 0.2/6 0.2/3 0131 0300 - - - - 270/09 19.6 18.8 95 1012.11.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0131 0600 - - - - Calm 19.2 18.4 95 1011.70.4 - - - -
25.0 - 19.0 - - 0.4/24 - 0131 0900 - - - - 300/02 22.5 18.7 79 1012.40.7 - - - -
- - 18.6 - - - - 0131 1200 - - - - 060/22 24.7 18.7 69 1011.21.2 - - - -
26.0 - - - - - - 0131 1500 - - - - 050/24 25.0 18.2 66 1009.22.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0131 1800 - - - - 050/21 24.4 18.4 69 1007.51.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0131 2100 - - - - 020/15 22.3 18.3 78 1007.80.3 - - - -
Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
GOULBURN AIRPORT AWS
26.8 - - - - - - 0131 0000 - - - - 110/15 17.1 15.6 91 1012.20.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0131 0300 - - - - 100/13 16.9 15.6 92 1011.20.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0131 0600 - - - - 080/11 17.1 15.1 88 1010.70.5 - - - -
27.0 - 17.0 - - - - 0131 0900 - - - - 050/18 18.8 15.1 79 1011.20.5 - - - -
- - 16.8 - - - - 0131 1200 - - - - 050/15 24.2 15.5 58 1009.91.2 - - - -
30.0 - - - - - - 0131 1500 - - - - 280/09 29.8 14.8 40 1006.92.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0131 1800 - - - - 070/24 27.9 15.2 46 1005.31.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0131 2100 - - - - 050/21 23.7 15.5 60 1006.30.9 - - - -
Southwest Slopes - south
ALBURY AIRPORT
32.0 +1.1 14.0 -1.4 - - - 0131 0900 - - - Calm 18.8 14.9 78 - 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0131 1200 6/NW - - 310/04 28.0 17.8 54 - 25.0 -
33.0 +2.1 - - - - - 0131 1500 15/NW - - 310/04 32.5 18.0 42 - 40.0 -
WAGGA WAGGA AMO
33.7 +2.3 - - - - - 0131 0000 - - - - 130/08 21.6 6.4 37 1008.60.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0131 0300 - - - - 090/11 19.3 5.7 41 1008.70.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0131 0600 - - - - 080/18 20.5 15.0 71 1008.40.3 - - - -
- - - - 15 - - 0131 0900 - - - 060/22 24.4 15.0 56 1009.41.0 30.0 -
- - 18.6 +2.5 - - - 0131 1200 15/NW - - 010/15 31.6 14.8 36 1008.31.1 30.0 -
34.0 +2.6 - - - - - 0131 1500 20/NW - - 340/13 33.6 11.9 27 1005.23.0 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0131 1800 25/NW - - 060/08 34.7 9.1 21 1003.41.8 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0131 2100 - - - 250/08 28.7 7.4 26 1003.40.0 30.0 -
Victoria
Mallee - north
MILDURA AIRPORT
29.0 -3.1 - - - - - 0131 0000 - - - - 220/08 21.1 14.0 64 1010.60.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0131 0300 - - - 190/15 18.1 9.9 59 1009.41.2 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0131 0600 - - - 190/09 15.5 10.4 72 1008.90.5 40.0 -
29.0 -3.1 15.0 -1.5 13 - - 0131 0900 - - - 160/08 19.6 11.7 60 1010.21.3 40.0 -
- - 14.5 -2.0 - - - 0131 1200 - - - 290/09 27.9 7.1 27 1009.30.9 40.0 -
31.0 -1.1 - - - - - 0131 1500 - - - 250/13 31.2 3.3 17 1006.72.6 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0131 1800 - - - 300/13 32.5 3.3 16 1004.52.2 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0131 2100 - - - 350/09 29.2 6.3 24 1004.20.3 40.0 -
Northern Country - Upper North
BENDIGO AIRPORT
29.5 +0.4 - - - - - 0131 0000 - - - - 150/18 17.4 11.2 67 1010.60.6 - - - -
- - - - - 0.2/18 - 0131 0300 - - - - 180/08 14.8 10.8 77 1009.01.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0131 0600 - - - - 230/04 11.9 10.2 89 1008.70.3 - - - -
29.0 -0.1 11.0 -2.9 - 0.2/24 - 0131 0900 -/NW 010/05 20.2 11.9 59 1009.20.5 50.0 -
- - 11.0 -2.9 - - - 0131 1200 - - - - 280/13 27.6 5.1 24 1008.40.8 - - - -
31.0 +1.9 - - - - - 0131 1500 10/NW - 340/13 30.8 2.5 16 1006.02.4 50.0 -
- - - - - - - 0131 1800 - - - - 330/17 31.8 1.4 14 1003.82.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0131 2100 - - - - 320/04 26.2 8.3 32 1003.60.2 - - - -
Northeast - Lower
BENALLA (SHADFORTH STREET)
- - - - - - - 0131 0600 - - - 230/04 13.3 12.0 92 1007.90.4 50.0 -
31.0 +0.0 13.0 -1.8 10 - - 0131 0900 - - - 050/04 21.8 13.7 60 1009.41.3 50.0 -
- - - - - - - 0131 1200 - - - 050/09 28.2 10.9 34 1008.01.3 50.0 -
33.0 +2.0 - - - - - 0131 1500 - - - 310/18 32.8 6.6 20 1005.52.3 50.0 -
- - - - - - - 0131 1800 - - - Calm 33.3 6.0 18 1003.91.7 50.0 -
- - - - - - - 0131 2100 - - - 270/04 24.0 13.8 53 1003.60.3 50.0 -
West Gippsland
EAST SALE AIRPORT
25.1 -0.2 - - - - - 0131 0000 - - - - Calm 14.0 12.5 91 1013.30.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0131 0300 - - - - 030/08 13.4 12.1 92 1011.02.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0131 0600 - - - Calm 13.0 12.5 97 1009.61.4 25.0 -
25.0 -0.3 12.0 -0.7 9 - - 0131 0900 10/E - - 020/09 18.3 13.7 75 1009.20.4 35.0 -
- - 12.0 -0.7 - - - 0131 1200 25/- - 150/09 23.3 15.1 60 1007.41.8 35.0 -
29.0 +3.7 - - - - - 0131 1500 25/- - 100/18 27.8 16.0 49 1005.32.1 35.0 -
- - - - - - - 0131 1800 10/W - 120/26 25.2 14.9 53 1004.70.6 35.0 -
- - - - - - - 0131 2100 - - - 070/11 19.7 15.4 76 1005.40.7 25.0 -
Western Plains
BALLARAT AERODROME
24.5 -0.4 - - - - - 0131 0000 - - - - 120/21 13.4 11.5 88 1011.00.2 - - - -
- - - - - 0.2/18 - 0131 0300 - - - - Calm 9.7 8.9 95 1009.41.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0131 0600 - - - 080/05 8.1 8.0 99 1008.50.9 25.0 -
25.0 +0.1 8.0 -2.8 - 0.2/24 - 0131 0900 - - - 350/13 18.7 12.7 68 1008.90.4 50.0 -
- - 7.8 -3.0 - - - 0131 1200 -/ - 310/26 25.6 4.7 26 1008.20.6 50.0 -
29.0 +4.1 - - - - - 0131 1500 - - - 290/26 28.5 4.7 22 1006.02.1 50.0 -
- - - - - - - 0131 1800 - - - - 280/21 29.0 -0.2 15 1004.21.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0131 2100 - - - 310/09 21.1 4.2 33 1004.00.2 45.0 -
Tasmania
North Coast
BURNIE (ROUND HILL)
25.0 +4.0 14.0 +1.4 - - - 0131 0900 - - - 270/09 17.1 11.6 70 - 30.0 -
21.0 +0.0 - - - - - 0131 1500 - - - 310/17 20.6 13.9 65 - 25.0 -
DEVONPORT AIRPORT
22.0 +1.0 - - - - - 0131 0000 - - - - 280/28 16.7 9.7 63 1010.20.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0131 0300 25/NW 250/09 13.5 8.8 73 1009.40.8 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0131 0600 6/NW - - Calm 11.3 9.7 90 1008.41.0 25.0 -
22.0 +1.0 10.0 -2.3 - - - 0131 0900 10/NW - - 300/18 17.4 10.9 66 1008.70.3 25.0 RAINFALL 00015, RAINDAYS 10001
- - 9.8 -2.5 - - - 0131 1200 6/NW - 320/30 19.9 11.0 56 1007.80.9 30.0 -
21.0 +0.0 - - - - - 0131 1500 6/NW - - 330/31 20.1 12.7 62 1006.51.3 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0131 1800 6/NW - - 330/30 19.3 13.5 69 1005.51.0 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0131 2100 3/NW - - 320/21 17.4 14.2 81 1005.20.3 25.0 -
LAUNCESTON AIRPORT
23.9 +0.7 - - - - - 0131 0000 - - - - 320/11 14.2 10.7 79 - - - - -
- - - - - - - 0131 0300 - - - - 300/09 12.0 8.5 79 - - - - -
- - - - - - - 0131 0600 - - - - 330/15 11.2 8.9 86 - - - - -
24.0 +0.8 11.0 +0.8 - - - 0131 0900 - - - - 330/22 15.6 9.7 68 - - - - -
- - 10.5 +0.3 - - - 0131 1200 - - - - 340/31 21.1 9.2 47 - - - - -
22.0 -1.2 - - - - - 0131 1500 - - - - 340/39 21.7 9.1 45 - - - - -
- - - - - - - 0131 1800 - - - - 340/39 20.5 9.1 48 - - - - -
- - - - - - - 0131 2100 - - - - 330/24 16.0 12.0 77 - - - - -
West Coast
STRAHAN AERODROME
20.0 -1.2 - - - - - 0131 0000 - - - - 020/15 13.1 10.4 84 1009.41.0 - - - -
- - - - - 0.2/18 - 0131 0300 - - - - 010/15 14.5 10.3 76 1007.91.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0131 0600 - - - - 360/17 14.6 10.7 77 1006.61.3 - - - -
20.0 -1.2 13.0 +2.3 - 0.2/24 - 0131 0900 - - - - 350/24 16.5 11.9 74 1006.70.1 - - - -
- - 13.0 +2.3 - - - 0131 1200 - - - - 340/31 18.1 11.3 64 1006.10.6 - - - -
20.0 -1.2 - - - - - 0131 1500 6/NW - - 340/35 19.3 13.0 67 1004.51.6 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0131 1800 - - - - 330/37 17.9 13.5 75 1003.60.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0131 2100 - - - - 340/26 16.7 13.0 79 1003.50.1 - - - -