Regional city synoptic reports for Sunday, 28 August 2005
prepared 0158 EST, 29/08/05
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
West Kimberley
BROOME AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0828 0000 - - - 170/15 22.1 15.2 65 1016.10.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0828 0300 - - - 170/08 21.0 15.5 71 1014.71.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0828 0600 20/NW 130/09 19.8 16.2 80 1015.60.9 - 35.0 -
29.0 -1.3 19.0 +4.0 17 - - 0828 0900 20/NE - 140/15 24.5 16.0 59 1016.40.8 35.0 -
- - - - - - - 0828 1200 15/NE - 180/15 29.8 13.1 36 1013.62.8 35.0 -
31.0 +0.7 - - - - - 0828 1500 15/NE - - 230/22 28.6 16.8 49 1011.71.9 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0828 1800 20/NE - - 220/24 24.4 18.3 69 1012.60.9 30.0 -
30.9 +0.6 - - - - - 0828 2100 - - - 200/21 23.7 18.3 72 1014.41.8 30.0 -
Lower West and Perth
ALBANY AIRPORT
- - - - - - 0.4/3 0828 0000 - - - 300/15 13.0 11.3 89 1013.50.2 - - - -
- - - - - 0.6/18 0.2/3 0828 0300 - - - 240/08 12.2 11.5 95 1013.40.1 - - 7.0 -
- - - - - - - 0828 0600 6/W - - 290/08 11.5 10.5 94 1013.40.0 - 25.0 -
20.0 +4.0 11.4 +4.0 11 0.6/24 - 0828 0900 6/W - - 300/13 14.0 8.5 69 1014.00.6 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0828 1200 10/W - - 280/17 16.2 5.1 48 1012.61.4 30.0 -
17.0 +1.0 - - - - - 0828 1500 10/W - - 240/21 14.7 5.2 53 1011.61.0 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0828 1800 6/W - - 260/18 11.8 6.0 68 1012.71.1 30.0 -
16.6 +0.6 - - - - - 0828 2100 15/W - - 310/15 9.7 6.3 79 1012.50.2 40.0 WBD 1.6 VER:03 SWV:M2.01.37.00
BUNBURY
- - - - - - - 0828 0000 - - - - 330/11 15.9 13.6 86 1015.01.4 - - - -
- - - - - 4/18 2/3 0828 0300 - - - - 230/09 14.2 13.4 95 1014.60.4 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.2/3 0828 0600 - - - - 180/05 13.0 12.2 95 1014.90.3 - - - -
19.0 - 11.9 - - 4/24 - 0828 0900 - - - - 190/15 14.5 10.1 75 1015.91.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0828 1200 - - - - 240/17 15.7 8.3 61 1015.90.0 - - - -
17.0 - - - - - - 0828 1500 - - - - 240/17 16.9 7.8 55 1014.81.1 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.8/3 0828 1800 - - - - 210/13 12.1 10.0 87 1015.81.0 - - - -
17.4 - - - - 0.8/12 - 0828 2100 - - - - 240/17 13.0 8.1 72 1016.40.6 - - - -
Goldfields
KALGOORLIE-BOULDER AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0828 0000 - - - - 250/08 11.8 9.1 84 1017.70.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0828 0300 - - - - 280/04 9.6 8.0 90 1017.10.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0828 0600 25/SW - 320/08 8.7 7.8 94 1017.30.2 - 30.0 -
21.0 +2.6 8.3 +2.8 7 - - 0828 0900 - - - 300/11 15.6 8.4 62 1017.90.6 35.0 -
- - - - - - - 0828 1200 10/W - 320/22 20.4 8.4 46 1015.62.2 40.0 -
23.0 +4.6 - - - - - 0828 1500 15/W - 280/26 22.0 6.1 36 1013.61.9 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0828 1800 - - - - 280/11 19.2 6.6 44 1013.90.2 - - - -
22.5 +4.1 - - - - - 0828 2100 - - - 250/13 16.3 9.1 62 1015.31.4 - - - -
Northern Territory
Northern Plateau--Barkly/Alice Spgs
ALICE SPRINGS AIRPORT
25.6 +3.1 - - - - - 0828 0000 - - - - 080/09 16.1 7.5 57 1020.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0828 0030 - - - - 340/11 15.3 7.5 60 1020.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0828 0300 25/NW - 340/09 13.8 7.5 66 1019.80.9 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0828 0330 - - - - 260/13 12.1 7.3 72 1019.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0828 0600 25/NW - - 290/11 11.0 7.1 77 1020.00.2 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0828 0630 - - - - 320/09 12.2 7.8 74 1020.0 - - - -
26.0 +3.5 10.0 +4.0 7 - - 0828 0900 20/NW - 250/05 18.9 9.9 56 1020.80.8 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0828 0930 - - - - 290/02 20.5 8.8 47 1020.6 - - - -
- - 9.9 +3.9 - - - 0828 1200 25/NW - 330/11 26.2 5.8 27 1018.81.9 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0828 1230 - - - - 340/11 26.7 7.2 29 1018.1 - - - -
28.0 +5.5 - - - - - 0828 1500 20/NW - - 060/08 27.6 8.4 30 1015.82.8 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0828 1530 - - - - 290/05 27.7 6.4 26 1015.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0828 1800 25/W - - 110/08 26.3 7.9 31 1016.00.2 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0828 1830 - - - - 110/09 24.6 8.1 35 1016.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0828 2100 25/NW - 180/08 20.6 8.8 47 1018.22.0 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0828 2130 - - - - Calm 20.6 8.2 45 1018.1 - - - -
South Australia
Lower Southeast
MOUNT GAMBIER AERO
18.4 +4.4 - - - - - 0828 0000 - - - - 030/22 13.7 3.4 50 1023.21.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0828 0030 - - - - 030/22 13.5 3.2 50 1022.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0828 0300 - - - - 020/24 14.2 1.1 41 1021.71.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0828 0330 - - - - 010/24 14.1 1.1 41 1021.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0828 0600 25/NW 010/30 13.8 1.6 43 1021.20.5 - 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0828 0630 - - - - 010/26 13.6 1.8 45 1021.3 - - - -
18.0 +4.0 11.0 +5.6 7 - - 0828 0900 25/NW 360/31 14.2 4.2 51 1021.60.4 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0828 0930 - - - - 360/30 14.8 4.8 51 1021.4 - - - -
- - 11.8 +6.4 - - - 0828 1200 25/NW 360/31 17.7 5.4 44 1019.52.1 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0828 1230 - - - - 360/30 19.5 6.2 42 1019.0 - - - -
21.0 +7.0 - - - - - 0828 1500 25/NW 010/24 20.0 5.7 39 1016.82.7 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0828 1530 - - - - 360/30 19.7 5.6 40 1016.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0828 1800 25/NW 010/18 17.6 5.7 46 1016.60.2 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0828 1830 - - - - 010/21 17.3 5.5 46 1016.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0828 2100 25/NW - 010/18 17.0 5.4 46 1016.9 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0828 2130 - - - - 360/17 16.1 5.8 50 1016.5 - - - -
Queensland
Lower Carpentaria (Gulf Country)
MOUNT ISA AERO
25.8 -1.4 - - - - - 0828 0000 - - - - 290/08 16.6 3.5 42 1019.60.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0828 0300 - - - - 290/05 13.7 2.3 46 1018.61.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0828 0600 25/- - 140/05 14.3 1.4 41 1018.60.0 - 40.0 -
26.0 -1.2 10.0 -0.4 7 - - 0828 0900 25/- - 060/17 21.7 4.9 33 1020.62.0 40.0 -
- - 9.9 -0.5 - - - 0828 1200 25/- - 040/26 25.8 6.0 28 1018.91.7 40.0 -
29.0 +1.8 - - - - - 0828 1500 - - - 060/13 27.2 4.8 24 1015.53.2 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0828 1800 - - - 110/15 26.5 4.7 25 1015.50.0 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0828 2100 - - - - 080/09 17.0 5.2 46 1017.72.1 - - - -
North Coast - Barron
CAIRNS AERO
24.2 -2.3 - - - - 0.6/3 0828 0000 3/SE - - 170/17 19.4 16.0 81 1020.90.5 20.0 -
- - - - - 4/18 - 0828 0300 3/SE - - 160/21 18.8 15.8 83 1019.21.7 20.0 -
- - - - - - Tr/3 0828 0600 3/SE - - 170/21 18.4 16.4 88 1019.10.1 9.0 -
24.0 -2.5 18.0 +0.6 17 5/24 1/3 0828 0900 2/SE - - 160/21 20.4 17.0 81 1020.41.3 15.0 -
- - 17.8 +0.4 - - - 0828 1200 6/E - - 130/35 24.5 16.9 63 1019.11.3 20.0 -
25.0 -1.5 - - - - - 0828 1500 6/SE - - 130/35 24.1 15.7 59 1017.12.0 20.0 -
- - - - - - 0.6/3 0828 1800 3/E - - 150/22 20.4 16.2 77 1018.11.0 15.0 -
- - - - - 0.8/12 - 0828 2100 6/SE - - 170/21 19.8 16.5 81 1019.61.5 25.0 -
North Coast - Herbert
TOWNSVILLE AERO
26.1 +0.1 - - - - - 0828 0000 - - - - 110/13 17.8 12.6 72 1023.4 - - - -
- - - - - Tr/18 Tr/3 0828 0300 3/SE - - 150/21 18.2 14.0 76 1022.11.3 15.0 -
- - - - - - Tr/3 0828 0600 6/SE - - 160/13 18.7 12.8 69 1022.30.2 10.0 -
26.0 +0.0 17.0 +2.3 15 Tr/24 - 0828 0900 10/SE - 140/21 22.6 7.8 39 1022.80.5 25.0 -
- - 17.3 +2.6 - - - 0828 1200 10/SE - 120/28 24.8 7.8 34 1021.01.8 35.0 -
26.0 +0.0 - - - - - 0828 1500 10/E - 080/28 24.3 13.1 50 1018.62.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0828 1800 10/E - - 100/21 21.3 14.3 64 1019.61.0 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0828 2100 6/E - - 130/26 21.2 11.0 52 1021.51.9 30.0 -
Central Coast - east
MACKAY MO
22.0 -0.5 - - - - - 0828 0000 - - - 120/17 19.6 13.5 68 1024.30.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0828 0300 - - - - 130/21 19.4 13.6 69 1022.71.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0828 0600 6/SE - 180/21 16.7 13.4 81 1022.70.0 20.0 -
22.0 -0.5 17.0 +3.0 - - - 0828 0900 6/SE - - 170/28 18.6 13.5 72 1024.41.7 20.0 -
- - 16.6 +2.6 - - - 0828 1200 6/SE - - 150/28 20.2 12.7 62 1023.01.4 20.0 -
22.0 -0.5 - - - - - 0828 1500 6/SE - 150/28 20.1 14.9 72 1020.22.8 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0828 1800 6/SE 140/22 19.5 14.2 71 1021.10.9 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0828 2100 6/SE - - 120/21 18.6 14.9 79 1022.41.3 20.0 -
South Coast Curtis
BUNDABERG AERO
23.6 +0.5 - - - - - 0828 0000 - - - - 170/22 15.4 8.7 64 1026.20.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0828 0300 - - - - 200/17 13.1 7.9 71 1025.01.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0828 0600 6/SE - - 190/15 13.8 8.8 72 1025.90.9 30.0 -
24.0 +0.9 13.0 +2.3 - - - 0828 0900 10/SE - 150/30 18.2 10.6 61 1026.80.9 30.0 -
- - 13.0 +2.3 - - - 0828 1200 - - - - 140/35 20.9 10.2 50 1024.91.9 - - - -
22.0 -1.1 - - - 0.2/6 0.2/3 0828 1500 6/SE 140/31 18.0 14.3 79 1023.61.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - 0.4/3 0828 1800 - - - - 160/21 17.6 12.2 71 1024.61.0 - - - -
- - - - - 2/12 1/3 0828 2100 - - - - 180/17 15.1 13.7 91 1025.91.3 - - - -
ROCKHAMPTON AERO
24.8 +0.1 - - - - - 0828 0000 - - - - 120/15 15.8 10.0 68 1025.60.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0828 0300 - - - - 140/08 13.8 9.1 73 1024.90.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0828 0600 - - - - 110/09 12.2 7.7 74 1025.20.3 - - - -
25.0 +0.3 12.0 +1.4 8 - - 0828 0900 15/SE - 130/17 19.1 8.8 51 1026.00.8 40.0 -
- - 11.6 +1.0 - - - 0828 1200 15/SE - 110/26 23.3 6.8 35 1023.82.3 40.0 -
24.0 -0.7 - - - - - 0828 1500 15/SE - 090/21 22.9 8.3 39 1021.42.4 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0828 1800 20/E - 100/18 20.0 10.6 55 1022.61.2 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0828 2100 20/E - 130/11 17.5 11.2 67 1024.21.6 40.0 -
South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
COOLANGATTA AIRPORT
21.1 +0.3 - - - - 0.8/3 0828 0000 - - - 180/26 13.4 11.0 85 1028.60.1 - - 3.3 -
- - - - - 0.8/18 - 0828 0300 - - - 180/21 14.5 9.7 73 1026.62.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0828 0600 - - - 200/18 14.7 8.7 67 1027.71.1 - - - -
21.0 +0.2 13.0 +2.4 - 0.8/24 - 0828 0900 - - - 200/24 16.5 9.9 65 1029.41.7 - - - -
- - 13.4 +2.8 - - - 0828 1200 - - - 170/31 18.9 9.2 53 1028.21.2 - - - -
20.0 -0.8 - - - - - 0828 1500 - - - 170/26 18.7 8.7 52 1026.61.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0828 1800 - - - 170/26 16.3 10.4 68 1027.30.7 - - - -
- - - - - 2/12 2/3 0828 2100 - - - 210/15 14.0 12.4 90 1028.10.8 - - 7.0 -
MAROOCHYDORE AERO
21.6 - - - - - - 0828 0000 - - - - 180/30 15.0 10.4 74 1026.90.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0828 0300 - - - - 180/24 14.1 10.9 81 1025.31.6 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.2/3 0828 0600 - - - - 200/17 12.8 12.5 98 1026.71.4 - - - HR992
22.0 - 13.0 - - 0.2/24 - 0828 0900 - - - - 180/26 17.7 12.2 70 1027.91.2 - - - -
- - 12.7 - - - - 0828 1200 - - - - 160/31 19.0 14.3 74 1026.71.2 - - - -
20.0 - - - - 0.4/6 0.4/3 0828 1500 - - - - 160/31 18.8 14.5 76 1024.91.8 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.8/3 0828 1800 - - - - 180/22 16.5 14.2 86 1025.50.6 - - - -
- - - - - 11/6 10/3 0828 2100 - - - - 210/17 14.4 14.4 100 1026.71.2 - - - HR005
Darling Downs - east
TOOWOOMBA AIRPORT
19.4 - - - - - - 0828 0000 - - - 110/15 8.7 6.5 86 1028.80.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0828 0300 - - - 100/24 9.2 4.3 71 1026.91.7 - - - -
- - - - - - Tr/3 0828 0600 6/E - - 100/30 9.5 5.3 75 1027.80.8 30.0 Dew
19.0 - 8.0 - - - - 0828 0900 6/E - 100/39 14.0 4.9 54 1028.91.0 30.0 -
- - 8.2 - - - - 0828 1200 - - - 100/34 16.1 5.4 49 1027.90.9 - - - -
18.0 - - - - - - 0828 1500 10/E - - 090/28 15.9 5.5 50 1026.11.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0828 1800 - - - 090/30 13.9 6.3 60 1026.60.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0828 2100 - - - 080/28 12.0 6.5 69 1028.01.3 - - - -
Warrego
CHARLEVILLE AERO
25.2 +3.5 - - - - - 0828 0000 - - - - 100/09 13.0 1.7 46 1026.80.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0828 0300 - - - - 100/13 12.8 1.1 45 1025.80.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0828 0600 25/- - 090/15 12.6 1.0 45 1025.60.2 40.0 -
25.0 +3.3 11.0 +5.1 6 - - 0828 0900 25/- - 050/17 17.8 3.5 39 1027.51.9 40.0 -
- - 10.6 +4.7 - - - 0828 1200 25/- - 020/17 21.6 5.0 34 1025.42.0 40.0 -
24.0 +2.3 - - - - - 0828 1500 25/- - 060/11 23.1 2.3 26 1022.33.0 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0828 1800 25/- - 100/11 20.1 4.3 35 1022.30.0 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0828 2100 - - - - 090/11 16.1 3.9 44 1024.01.6 - - - -
New South Wales
Northwest Slopes - south
TAMWORTH AIRPORT AWS
19.9 - - - - - - 0828 0000 - - - - 160/11 6.9 3.5 79 1031.50.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0828 0300 - - - - 160/15 5.4 2.4 81 1030.51.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0828 0600 - - - - 150/17 3.9 1.6 85 1030.90.4 - - - -
20.0 - 4.0 - - - - 0828 0900 - - - - 160/08 12.1 6.0 66 1031.30.4 - - - -
- - 3.8 - - - - 0828 1200 - - - - 160/17 18.1 6.0 45 1028.92.3 - - - -
21.0 - - - - - - 0828 1500 - - - - 080/15 20.6 3.3 32 1026.32.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0828 1800 - - - - 050/11 14.4 4.7 52 1026.60.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0828 2100 - - - - 100/17 12.3 5.0 61 1027.50.9 - - - -
Northern Tablelands - west
ARMIDALE (UNI NEW ENGLAND)
15.0 - 4.0 - -2 - - 0828 0900 6/E - - 090/24 8.8 4.7 75 - 50.0 -
13.0 - - - - - - 0828 1500 6/E - - 090/13 12.0 5.0 62 - 50.0 -
Mid North Coast
COFFS HARBOUR MO
19.5 -0.2 - - - - - 0828 0000 - - - 230/21 13.0 7.0 67 1030.60.4 - - - -
- - - - - 1/18 0.2/3 0828 0300 - - - 220/15 13.0 7.9 71 1029.51.1 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.8/3 0828 0600 10/S - - 240/21 12.2 9.0 81 1029.90.4 25.0 -
19.0 -0.7 12.0 +3.8 9 3/24 1/3 0828 0900 3/S - - 230/18 12.6 11.3 92 1031.81.9 5.0 -
- - 11.9 +3.7 - - 3/3 0828 1200 3/S - - 220/13 15.0 13.7 92 1030.71.1 25.0 -
19.0 -0.7 - - - 3/6 - 0828 1500 6/S - - 130/15 18.1 8.1 52 1028.72.0 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0828 1800 6/S - - 150/13 13.8 9.2 74 1029.00.3 25.0 -
- - - - - 3/12 - 0828 2100 10/S - - 110/08 13.6 10.3 80 1029.40.4 25.0 -
Hunter
WILLIAMTOWN RAAF
18.7 +0.2 - - - - - 0828 0000 - - - - 290/05 8.7 8.2 97 1033.10.0 - - - -
- - - - - 0.2/18 - 0828 0300 - - - Calm 7.8 7.4 97 1031.91.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0828 0600 10/S - - 340/08 8.2 7.9 98 1031.90.0 30.0 -
19.0 +0.5 7.0 +0.1 4 0.2/24 - 0828 0900 10/S - - 330/05 15.1 8.8 66 1032.80.9 30.0 -
- - 6.7 -0.2 - - - 0828 1200 10/S - - 120/18 18.8 8.1 50 1031.21.6 30.0 -
20.0 +1.5 - - - - - 0828 1500 10/SE - - 100/24 18.8 8.4 51 1029.02.2 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0828 1800 10/SE - - 090/13 15.1 8.7 66 1029.50.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0828 2100 - - - 050/09 12.1 8.7 80 1029.5 25.0 -
Central Tablelands - south
ORANGE AIRPORT AWS
15.1 - - - - - - 0828 0000 - - - - Calm 3.3 2.9 97 1033.30.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0828 0300 - - - - Calm -0.3 -1.2 94 1032.21.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0828 0600 - - - - Calm 0.0 -0.3 98 1032.00.1 - - - -
15.0 - -1.0 - - 0.2/24 0.2/3 0828 0900 - - - - 030/09 6.2 5.9 98 1033.10.9 - - - -
- - -0.5 - - - - 0828 1200 - - - - 060/17 14.5 0.0 37 1031.71.2 - - - -
16.0 - - - - - - 0828 1500 - - - - 060/13 15.9 1.7 38 1029.12.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0828 1800 - - - - 040/09 10.8 2.6 57 1028.80.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0828 2100 - - - - 070/09 7.7 2.6 70 1029.80.9 - - - -
Central Western Slopes - south
DUBBO AIRPORT AWS
20.0 - - - - - - 0828 0000 - - - - 100/24 10.5 6.3 75 1031.10.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0828 0300 - - - - 140/15 6.8 4.8 87 1030.40.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0828 0600 - - - - 140/21 5.9 4.6 91 1030.40.0 - - - -
20.0 - 5.0 - - - - 0828 0900 - - - - 080/26 12.5 6.8 68 1031.41.0 - - - -
- - 5.0 - - - - 0828 1200 - - - - 080/17 17.5 5.5 45 1029.71.6 - - - -
20.0 - - - - - - 0828 1500 - - - - 090/13 19.8 3.1 33 1026.72.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0828 1800 - - - - 100/15 13.8 4.2 52 1026.30.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0828 2100 - - - - 090/18 11.9 5.3 64 1027.00.7 - - - -
Illawarra
ALBION PARK (WOLLONGONG AIRPORT
18.8 - - - - - - 0828 0000 - - - - Calm 7.4 7.0 97 1032.80.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0828 0300 - - - - 280/08 7.1 5.8 91 1031.71.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0828 0600 - - - - Calm 4.2 3.7 97 1031.60.1 - - - -
19.0 - 3.0 - - - - 0828 0900 - - - - 340/22 16.3 7.8 57 1031.90.3 - - - -
- - 3.0 - - - - 0828 1200 - - - - 020/17 19.1 6.3 43 1030.31.6 - - - -
20.0 - - - - - - 0828 1500 - - - - 040/26 17.7 9.1 57 1028.41.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0828 1800 - - - - 020/17 15.4 8.4 63 1028.70.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0828 2100 - - - - 260/08 7.4 5.6 88 1029.40.7 - - - -
Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
GOULBURN AIRPORT AWS
16.4 - - - - - - 0828 0000 - - - - Calm 0.9 -0.2 92 1033.10.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0828 0300 - - - - Calm 1.2 0.7 96 1032.40.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0828 0600 - - - - 110/08 3.1 2.5 96 1031.90.4 - - - -
16.0 - 0.0 - - - - 0828 0900 - - - - 140/02 4.5 4.1 97 1032.70.7 - - - -
- - -0.3 - - - - 0828 1200 - - - - 220/08 15.5 6.3 54 1030.71.8 - - - -
21.0 - - - - - - 0828 1500 - - - - 070/15 20.0 -3.6 20 1028.42.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0828 1800 - - - - 020/09 11.6 -0.2 44 1028.50.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0828 2100 - - - - Calm 9.0 1.9 61 1029.20.7 - - - -
Southwest Slopes - south
ALBURY AIRPORT
19.0 +4.3 3.0 -0.5 - - - 0828 0900 -/ - Calm 9.0 6.4 84 - 20.0 -
20.0 +5.3 - - - - - 0828 1500 -/ - Calm 19.5 9.8 53 - 15.0 -
WAGGA WAGGA AMO
18.4 +4.0 - - - - - 0828 0000 - - - - 130/08 5.9 4.1 88 1031.20.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0828 0300 - - - - 130/09 4.8 4.1 95 1030.11.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0828 0600 - - - 090/11 5.0 3.4 89 1030.30.2 30.0 -
18.0 +3.6 4.0 +0.4 0 - - 0828 0900 25/- - 100/13 10.6 5.8 72 1031.61.3 30.0 -
- - 4.1 +0.5 - - - 0828 1200 25/- - 060/08 16.5 9.5 63 1029.81.8 30.0 -
20.0 +5.6 - - - - - 0828 1500 25/- - 350/05 19.5 9.6 53 1027.02.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0828 1800 25/- - 150/04 15.4 9.7 69 1025.91.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0828 2100 - - - 260/08 8.6 7.7 94 1026.80.9 30.0 -
Victoria
Mallee - north
MILDURA AIRPORT
23.1 +6.0 - - - - - 0828 0000 - - - - 020/11 9.9 4.2 68 1027.30.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0828 0300 25/- - 040/11 9.3 4.3 71 1025.81.5 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0828 0600 25/- - 040/21 10.0 4.6 69 1024.90.9 40.0 -
23.0 +5.9 7.0 +1.7 2 - - 0828 0900 25/- - 010/31 16.6 3.6 42 1026.31.4 40.0 -
- - 7.1 +1.8 - - - 0828 1200 25/- - 360/28 21.6 1.0 25 1025.11.2 40.0 -
24.0 +6.9 - - - - - 0828 1500 25/- - 350/21 23.3 -0.9 20 1021.73.4 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0828 1800 25/W 010/17 19.7 2.8 33 1020.80.9 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0828 2100 25/- - 030/18 17.0 2.7 38 1021.30.5 40.0 -
Northern Country - Upper North
BENDIGO AIRPORT
17.7 +3.7 - - - - - 0828 0000 - - - - 070/09 4.5 4.2 98 1030.10.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0828 0300 - - - - 080/09 3.9 3.7 99 1028.81.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0828 0600 - - - - 120/08 3.8 3.6 99 1028.50.3 - - - -
18.0 +4.0 3.0 +0.4 - - - 0828 0900 -/N 030/17 11.1 6.5 73 1029.51.0 50.0 -
- - 2.6 +0.0 - - - 0828 1200 - - - - 010/21 16.2 7.2 55 1027.81.7 - - - -
19.0 +5.0 - - - - - 0828 1500 -/ - 020/22 18.5 6.8 46 1024.33.4 50.0 -
- - - - - - - 0828 1800 - - - - 030/17 16.0 7.9 59 1023.60.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0828 2100 - - - - 050/11 12.6 8.4 76 1024.40.8 - - - -
Northeast - Lower
BENALLA (SHADFORTH STREET)
- - - - - - - 0828 0600 - - - Calm 1.5 1.5 100 1029.30.5 50.0 -
19.0 +4.4 1.0 -3.0 -1 - - 0828 0900 -/ - 090/04 10.5 5.3 70 1030.81.3 50.0 -
19.0 +4.4 - - - - - 0828 1500 -/ - 360/09 19.5 7.9 47 1026.22.9 50.0 -
West Gippsland
EAST SALE AIRPORT
17.0 +2.0 - - - - - 0828 0000 - - - 300/09 3.8 3.6 99 1028.31.1 - - 0.3 -
- - - - - - - 0828 0300 - - - - 310/08 1.4 1.4 100 1026.32.0 - - 9.0 -
- - - - - - - 0828 0600 25/- - 290/09 0.5 0.3 99 1025.70.6 2.0 -
17.0 +2.0 -2.0 -6.1 -5 - - 0828 0900 25/NW 280/08 6.6 5.1 90 1026.60.9 50.0 -
- - -1.7 -5.8 - - - 0828 1200 25/- - 150/02 18.6 7.8 49 1025.31.3 50.0 -
23.0 +8.0 - - - - - 0828 1500 25/- - 070/15 22.2 -1.9 20 1022.52.8 50.0 -
- - - - - - - 0828 1800 25/NW 140/11 12.6 5.0 60 1022.60.1 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0828 2100 25/- - Calm 7.2 4.6 84 1022.90.3 40.0 -
Western Plains
BALLARAT AERODROME
15.8 +4.4 - - - - - 0828 0000 - - - - 030/35 10.8 7.7 81 1028.51.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0828 0300 - - - - 020/31 9.5 7.3 86 1027.31.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0828 0600 -/N - 010/26 8.1 6.7 91 1026.90.4 30.0 -
16.0 +4.6 8.0 +4.3 - - - 0828 0900 -/N 010/41 10.1 6.5 78 1027.20.3 50.0 -
- - 7.8 +4.1 - - - 0828 1200 - - - - 010/44 12.9 7.6 70 1026.01.2 - - - -
16.0 +4.6 - - - - - 0828 1500 - - - - 010/43 15.6 7.2 57 1022.83.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0828 1800 - - - - 020/30 13.8 7.6 66 1022.70.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0828 2100 - - - - 020/34 12.6 7.9 73 1023.20.5 - - - -
Tasmania
North Coast
BURNIE (ROUND HILL)
13.0 -0.1 8.0 +2.0 - - - 0828 0900 - - - Calm 12.0 9.0 82 - 30.0 -
16.0 +2.9 - - - - - 0828 1500 - - - 090/09 14.3 10.9 80 - 30.0 -
DEVONPORT AIRPORT
12.2 -0.8 - - - - - 0828 0000 - - - 160/13 8.0 6.3 89 1027.51.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0828 0300 - - - 160/13 7.3 5.8 90 1026.11.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0828 0600 1/NE - - 170/13 8.9 6.9 87 1025.70.4 15.0 -
12.0 -1.0 7.0 +2.1 - - - 0828 0900 1/- 170/13 10.1 7.8 86 1026.10.4 15.0 -
- - 7.1 +2.2 - - - 0828 1200 - - - - 050/21 14.1 11.1 82 1024.61.5 - - - -
15.0 +2.0 - - - - - 0828 1500 6/- 040/18 13.5 11.6 88 1022.12.5 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0828 1800 - - - - 060/15 11.0 9.4 90 1021.60.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0828 2100 - - - - 150/09 8.8 7.5 92 1021.70.1 - - - -
LAUNCESTON AIRPORT
13.1 +1.1 - - - - - 0828 0000 - - - - 310/15 8.4 6.5 88 - - - - -
- - - - - - - 0828 0300 - - - - 330/18 8.5 7.0 90 - - - - -
- - - - - - - 0828 0600 - - - - 320/15 8.1 7.3 95 - - - - -
13.0 +1.0 7.0 +4.0 - - - 0828 0900 - - - - 330/18 11.8 8.4 80 - - - - -
- - 7.0 +4.0 - - - 0828 1200 - - - - 330/31 15.1 8.2 63 - - - - -
16.0 +4.0 - - - - - 0828 1500 - - - - 330/28 14.7 7.2 61 - - - - -
- - - - - - - 0828 1800 - - - - 340/18 11.3 7.6 78 - - - - -
- - - - - - - 0828 2100 - - - - 320/18 11.1 4.8 65 - - - - -
West Coast
STRAHAN AERODROME
14.2 +1.0 - - - - - 0828 0000 - - - - 020/22 11.1 2.8 57 1023.42.0 - - - -
- - - - - 0.2/18 - 0828 0300 - - - - 030/21 11.6 2.3 53 1022.60.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0828 0600 - - - - 010/21 12.5 3.3 53 1021.51.1 - - - -
15.0 +1.8 8.0 +2.2 - 0.2/24 - 0828 0900 15/NW - - 010/26 15.2 3.6 46 1021.20.2 50.0 -
- - 10.1 +4.3 - - - 0828 1200 - - - - 360/31 19.8 5.6 39 1019.71.5 - - - -
21.0 +7.8 - - - - - 0828 1500 15/NW - - 360/28 19.8 5.9 40 1017.02.7 50.0 -
- - - - - - - 0828 1800 - - - - 360/31 16.8 4.0 43 1016.20.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0828 2100 - - - - 010/31 15.5 5.2 50 1016.00.2 - - - -