Regional city synoptic reports for Wednesday, 13 September 2006
prepared 1204 EST, 14/09/06
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
West Kimberley
BROOME AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0913 0000 - - - - 210/08 20.9 19.7 93 1017.00.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0913 0300 - - - 160/08 21.4 20.7 96 1015.71.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0913 0600 0/SE - - 150/11 19.4 19.0 98 1016.71.0 4.0 -
29.0 -2.8 19.2 +0.8 16 Tr/24 - 0913 0900 - - - 120/09 24.7 11.2 43 1016.7 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0913 1200 - - - 280/22 27.1 18.0 58 1014.52.2 25.0 -
30.0 -1.8 - - - - - 0913 1500 - - - 300/22 26.4 20.1 68 1013.31.2 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0913 1800 - - - 310/15 23.8 20.2 80 1014.31.0 25.0 -
29.7 -2.1 - - - - - 0913 2100 - - - 270/09 22.8 20.7 88 1016.32.0 20.0 -
Lower West and Perth
ALBANY AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0913 0000 - - - 310/11 10.4 6.8 78 1026.10.4 - - - -
- - - - - 0.6/18 - 0913 0300 - - - 310/09 10.7 7.6 81 1026.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0913 0600 10/NW - - 300/11 10.9 7.4 79 1027.21.0 - 30.0 -
15.0 -2.3 8.4 +0.4 7 0.6/24 Tr/3 0913 0900 6/SW - - 340/15 13.5 9.2 75 1028.71.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0913 1200 6/W - - 310/11 16.1 8.7 61 1027.51.2 30.0 -
17.0 -0.3 - - - - - 0913 1500 10/W - - 280/05 17.0 9.3 60 1026.41.0 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0913 1800 10/W - - 160/09 14.4 11.2 81 1027.51.0 40.0 WBD 1.7 VER:03 SWV:M2.01.38.00
17.3 +0.0 - - - - - 0913 2100 10/NW - - 010/02 10.4 9.8 96 1028.30.8 40.0 WBD 0.3 VER:03 SWV:M2.01.38.00
BUNBURY
- - - - - - - 0913 0000 - - - - Calm 6.1 4.8 91 1027.60.2 - - - -
- - - - - 0.2/18 - 0913 0300 - - - - 130/05 5.0 4.1 94 1027.40.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0913 0600 - - - - 100/05 3.7 3.0 95 1028.30.9 - - - -
16.0 - 3.6 - - 0.2/24 - 0913 0900 - - - - 080/09 13.6 9.5 76 1029.20.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0913 1200 - - - - 280/09 17.1 8.3 56 1027.51.7 - - - -
18.0 - - - - - - 0913 1500 - - - - 230/13 16.9 8.4 57 1026.11.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0913 1800 - - - - 220/09 14.5 8.7 68 1026.40.3 - - - -
17.6 - - - - - - 0913 2100 - - - - 220/08 9.3 7.4 88 1026.80.4 - - - -
Goldfields
KALGOORLIE-BOULDER AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0913 0000 - - - - 180/04 8.7 5.4 80 1025.90.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0913 0300 - - - - 150/05 7.0 3.3 77 1026.10.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0913 0600 - - - 160/04 5.5 3.1 84 1027.41.2 - 30.0 -
21.0 -1.2 5.0 -2.9 2 - - 0913 0900 - - - 110/13 13.2 3.7 52 1029.01.6 30.0 max wind gust and upper wind run n/a due to techs
- - - - - - - 0913 1200 10/- - - 070/11 16.5 2.6 39 1027.31.7 30.0 -
19.0 -3.2 - - - - - 0913 1500 - - - 130/11 19.0 0.9 30 1025.02.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0913 1800 - - - - 110/11 17.1 2.5 38 1025.50.5 - - - -
19.6 -2.6 - - - - - 0913 2100 - - - - 120/05 12.5 3.2 53 1027.01.4 - - - -
Northern Territory
Northern Plateau--Barkly/Alice Spgs
ALICE SPRINGS AIRPORT
24.7 -2.3 - - - - - 0913 0000 - - - - Calm 11.2 -0.7 44 1023.80.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0913 0030 - - - - 110/02 10.8 -1.3 43 1023.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0913 0300 - - - - 080/11 9.9 0.0 50 1022.81.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0913 0330 - - - - 090/09 11.4 -0.7 43 1022.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0913 0600 - - - 280/08 6.1 -2.5 54 1023.81.0 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0913 0630 - - - - 270/09 6.1 -2.0 56 1023.8 - - - -
25.0 -2.0 6.0 -4.2 3 - - 0913 0900 - - - 060/13 18.4 -1.0 27 1025.11.2 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0913 0930 - - - - 070/18 19.9 -0.7 25 1025.2 - - - -
- - 5.8 -4.4 - - - 0913 1200 25/S - 100/18 23.7 -1.3 19 1023.02.0 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0913 1230 - - - - 100/13 24.3 -1.6 18 1022.1 - - - -
26.0 -1.0 - - - - - 0913 1500 25/- - 130/13 25.7 -2.6 15 1020.42.4 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0913 1530 - - - - 040/21 25.7 -3.0 15 1019.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0913 1800 - - - - 130/15 24.1 -3.9 15 1020.60.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0913 1830 - - - - 120/15 22.9 -3.6 17 1020.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0913 2100 - - - - 130/11 16.6 -1.7 29 1023.12.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0913 2130 - - - - 130/08 16.0 -2.5 28 1023.2 - - - -
South Australia
Lower Southeast
MOUNT GAMBIER AERO
20.6 +4.8 - - - - - 0913 0000 - - - - 030/17 12.5 0.5 44 1029.01.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0913 0030 - - - - 030/18 12.7 0.4 43 1028.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0913 0300 - - - - 020/17 12.6 1.0 45 1027.41.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0913 0330 - - - - 020/17 12.9 0.4 42 1027.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0913 0600 25/- - 010/21 13.5 -1.1 36 1028.00.5 - 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0913 0630 - - - - 010/22 13.5 -1.1 36 1028.1 - - - -
21.0 +5.2 8.0 +1.8 5 - - 0913 0900 25/NW 360/28 15.7 0.9 37 1028.4 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0913 0930 - - - - 360/28 16.3 0.6 34 1028.1 - - - -
- - 8.2 +2.0 - - - 0913 1200 25/NW 360/31 20.1 2.5 31 1026.32.0 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0913 1230 - - - - 360/28 20.2 2.6 31 1026.1 - - - -
20.0 +4.2 - - - - - 0913 1500 25/NW - 330/28 18.5 3.6 37 1025.21.1 35.0 -
- - - - - - - 0913 1530 - - - - 330/26 18.4 4.5 40 1025.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0913 1800 20/NW - 350/13 15.8 6.1 52 1025.60.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0913 1830 - - - - 350/13 15.7 5.8 52 1025.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0913 2100 20/NW - 330/13 15.6 5.3 50 1025.80.2 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0913 2130 - - - - 360/13 14.3 7.1 62 1025.9 - - - -
Queensland
Lower Carpentaria (Gulf Country)
MOUNT ISA AERO
27.6 -3.4 - - - - - 0913 0000 - - - - 130/11 12.8 1.6 46 1020.6 - - 9.0 -
- - - - - - - 0913 0300 - - - - 110/13 18.1 -1.8 26 1019.90.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0913 0600 - - - 130/08 8.8 -0.1 54 1020.50.5 - 30.0 -
28.0 -3.0 9.0 -5.3 5 - - 0913 0900 - - - 090/17 21.6 0.4 24 1022.01.5 40.0 -
- - 8.5 -5.8 - - - 0913 1200 25/- - - 050/26 25.7 2.0 21 1021.01.0 40.0 -
28.0 -3.0 - - - - - 0913 1500 - - - 090/13 26.8 1.6 19 1018.32.6 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0913 1800 - - - - 110/18 25.7 1.1 20 1018.10.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0913 2100 - - - - 110/09 21.6 1.6 27 1020.22.1 - - - -
North Coast - Barron
CAIRNS AERO
- - - - - - - 0913 0000 6/SE - - 160/15 20.0 13.4 66 1021.40.3 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0913 0300 6/SE - - 170/22 20.2 15.1 73 1019.61.8 15.0 -
- - - - - - - 0913 0600 6/SE - - 150/22 20.3 15.1 72 1019.50.1 15.0 -
- - - - 17 0.2/24 0.2/3 0913 0900 6/SE - 150/37 24.3 12.4 47 1021.01.5 10.0 -
- - 18.8 +0.2 - - - 0913 1200 6/SE - - 130/39 24.3 14.5 54 1020.30.7 25.0 -
27.0 -0.9 - - - Tr/6 - 0913 1500 6/SE - - 140/35 24.9 15.3 55 1019.01.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0913 1800 6/SE - - 140/31 22.2 14.5 62 1019.80.8 30.0 -
- - - - - 6/12 6/3 0913 2100 6/SE - - 160/09 19.2 18.0 93 1021.82.0 20.0 -
North Coast - Herbert
TOWNSVILLE AERO
26.5 -1.2 - - - - - 0913 0000 - - - 130/17 19.6 12.1 62 1022.90.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0913 0300 - - - - 140/11 18.5 12.6 69 1021.71.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0913 0600 6/SE - 150/21 19.1 12.2 64 1022.50.8 15.0 -
27.0 -0.7 18.0 +0.7 15 - - 0913 0900 10/SE - 150/28 22.7 11.2 48 1023.71.2 15.0 -
- - 17.8 +0.5 - - - 0913 1200 10/SE - - 110/34 26.0 10.9 39 1022.01.7 15.0 -
27.0 -0.7 - - - - - 0913 1500 10/SE - - 080/41 25.4 12.7 45 1020.02.0 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0913 1800 10/SE - - 100/28 22.1 13.8 59 1021.11.1 15.0 -
- - - - - - - 0913 2100 - - - 110/24 20.5 12.5 60 1023.62.5 20.0 -
Central Coast - east
MACKAY M.O
22.1 -3.1 - - - - - 0913 0000 - - - 140/31 20.2 13.6 66 1023.90.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0913 0300 - - - 150/41 19.3 12.8 66 1022.51.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0913 0600 6/SE - - 180/24 17.1 12.4 74 1023.61.1 30.0 -
22.0 -3.2 17.0 +0.4 - - - 0913 0900 6/SE - - 160/31 19.1 12.8 67 1024.91.3 30.0 -
- - 16.6 +0.0 - - - 0913 1200 6/SE - - 150/26 21.6 15.6 69 1023.91.0 30.0 -
23.0 -2.2 - - - - - 0913 1500 6/SE - - 150/30 21.8 15.5 67 1022.21.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0913 1800 - - - 140/30 19.9 14.8 72 1023.41.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0913 2100 - - - 140/31 20.3 11.0 55 1024.81.4 - - - -
South Coast Curtis
BUNDABERG AERO
21.9 -3.3 - - - - - 0913 0000 - - - - 180/15 13.5 9.3 76 1026.8 - - - -
- - - - - 0.6/18 - 0913 0300 - - - - 190/17 12.5 8.5 77 1025.71.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0913 0600 6/SE - - 190/13 12.4 10.0 85 1026.50.8 30.0 -
22.0 -3.2 12.0 -1.5 - 0.6/24 - 0913 0900 6/- - - 150/26 19.7 10.4 55 1027.91.4 30.0 -
- - 12.2 -1.3 - - - 0913 1200 - - - - 130/31 22.3 10.7 48 1026.71.2 - - - -
23.0 -2.2 - - - - - 0913 1500 6/S - 120/31 22.5 11.0 48 1025.51.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0913 1800 - - - - 130/18 18.5 10.3 59 1026.91.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0913 2100 - - - - 180/18 15.6 12.5 82 1028.61.7 - - - -
ROCKHAMPTON AERO
25.5 -1.7 - - - - - 0913 0000 - - - - 140/18 16.7 7.5 55 1026.20.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0913 0300 - - - - 150/08 13.7 7.1 64 1024.91.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0913 0600 10/SE - - 130/15 13.7 7.1 64 1025.20.3 40.0 -
25.0 -2.2 13.0 -0.5 10 - - 0913 0900 10/SE - - 140/26 19.7 9.5 52 1026.51.3 40.0 -
- - 12.9 -0.6 - - - 0913 1200 10/SE - - 110/30 23.3 7.5 36 1025.41.1 50.0 -
25.0 -2.2 - - - - - 0913 1500 20/SE - - 100/26 23.1 4.8 30 1023.91.5 50.0 -
- - - - - - - 0913 1800 10/SE - - 110/24 20.2 10.4 53 1025.11.2 50.0 -
- - - - - - - 0913 2100 10/SE - - 130/18 18.3 12.2 68 1026.81.7 40.0 -
South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
COOLANGATTA
20.0 -2.8 - - - - 0.2/3 0913 0000 - - - 180/24 14.1 11.3 83 1029.80.0 - - 5.0 -
- - - - - 3/18 2/3 0913 0300 - - - 190/24 14.0 11.9 87 1028.71.1 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.2/3 0913 0600 - - - 200/22 14.5 10.7 78 1030.11.4 - - - -
20.0 -2.8 13.0 -0.5 - 3/24 - 0913 0900 - - - 150/26 19.6 11.6 60 1031.71.6 - - - -
- - 13.4 -0.1 - - - 0913 1200 - - - 150/31 20.2 10.6 54 1030.80.9 - - - -
21.0 -1.8 - - - - - 0913 1500 - - - 160/30 19.8 10.0 53 1029.90.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0913 1800 - - - 160/21 17.4 9.3 59 1030.91.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0913 2100 - - - - 200/13 14.5 9.5 72 1031.91.0 - - - -
MAROOCHYDORE AERO
19.9 - - - - - 0.2/3 0913 0000 - - - - 200/21 13.8 10.4 80 1028.20.2 - - - -
- - - - - 4/18 3/3 0913 0300 - - - - 180/26 13.3 11.2 87 1027.21.0 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.8/3 0913 0600 - - - - 200/24 13.1 11.3 89 1028.31.1 - - - -
20.0 - 13.0 - - 4/24 - 0913 0900 - - - - 180/24 17.1 13.3 78 1029.81.5 - - - -
- - 13.1 - - - 2/3 0913 1200 - - - - 140/34 20.9 13.9 64 1028.61.2 - - - -
21.0 - - - - 2/6 - 0913 1500 - - - - 120/24 20.8 14.2 66 1027.70.9 - - - -
- - - - - - 3/3 0913 1800 - - - - 140/13 15.8 14.7 93 1028.91.2 - - - -
- - - - - 6/12 0.6/3 0913 2100 - - - - 140/31 17.4 13.4 77 1030.01.1 - - - -
Darling Downs - east
TOOWOOMBA AIRPORT
16.9 - - - - - - 0913 0000 - - - 100/18 9.2 7.8 91 1029.20.2 - - - -
- - - - - 0.4/18 - 0913 0300 - - - - 100/18 8.9 6.9 87 1027.81.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0913 0600 - - - - 090/34 9.1 7.6 90 1028.40.6 - - - -
17.0 - 9.0 - - 0.4/24 - 0913 0900 - - - - 090/39 14.3 7.8 65 1030.31.7 - - - -
- - 8.5 - - - - 0913 1200 - - - 110/26 16.6 7.6 55 1029.6 - - - -
19.0 - - - - - - 0913 1500 10/E - - 090/28 18.0 6.6 47 1028.31.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0913 1800 - - - 090/24 14.7 8.4 66 1029.41.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0913 2100 - - - - 090/17 11.1 6.7 74 1031.11.6 - - - -
Warrego
CHARLEVILLE AERO
22.7 -3.2 - - - - - 0913 0000 - - - - 140/13 13.9 1.0 41 1027.8 - - 6.0 -
- - - - - - - 0913 0300 - - - - 150/09 9.1 1.9 61 1026.90.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0913 0600 - - - 110/09 8.6 2.9 67 1028.11.2 40.0 -
23.0 -2.9 8.0 -1.7 4 - - 0913 0900 - - - 070/28 17.3 4.3 42 1029.91.7 40.0 -
- - 7.7 -2.0 - - - 0913 1200 25/- - 130/26 20.8 1.1 27 1027.91.9 40.0 -
25.0 -0.9 - - - - - 0913 1500 25/- - 050/13 23.0 0.1 22 1024.83.0 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0913 1800 - - - - 100/17 22.6 -0.6 21 1025.10.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0913 2100 - - - - 110/15 19.1 2.1 32 1027.01.8 - - - -
New South Wales
Northwest Slopes - south
TAMWORTH AIRPORT AWS
19.6 - - - - - - 0913 0000 - - - - 200/15 6.2 2.5 77 1032.20.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0913 0300 - - - - Calm 3.9 2.1 88 1031.60.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0913 0600 - - - - 170/05 2.3 0.1 85 1032.50.9 - - - -
20.0 - 1.0 - - - - 0913 0900 - - - - 140/13 14.9 6.2 56 1033.20.7 - - - -
- - 1.3 - - - - 0913 1200 - - - - 110/13 20.5 3.7 33 1031.02.1 - - - -
23.0 - - - - - - 0913 1500 - - - - 130/11 22.5 2.1 26 1028.42.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0913 1800 - - - - 040/09 18.2 1.7 33 1029.40.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0913 2100 - - - - 130/21 13.3 4.5 55 1031.21.8 - - - -
Northern Tablelands - west
ARMIDALE (TREE GROUP NURSERY)
14.0 - 6.0 - 2 0.2/24 Tr/18 0913 0900 2/E - - 090/15 9.1 8.1 93 - 15.0 -
16.0 - - - - - - 0913 1500 - - - 070/11 15.1 6.2 55 - 50.0 -
Mid North Coast
COFFS HARBOUR MO
19.1 -2.7 - - - - 0.2/3 0913 0000 - - - 240/21 12.7 10.6 87 1032.00.5 - - - -
- - - - - 11/18 - 0913 0300 - - - - 240/22 12.3 11.0 92 1031.40.6 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.2/3 0913 0600 3/S - - 240/22 13.2 10.9 86 1032.30.9 20.0 -
19.0 -2.8 12.0 +1.1 10 12/24 - 0913 0900 6/S - - 220/26 16.6 11.4 71 1033.91.6 30.0 -
- - 12.1 +1.2 - - - 0913 1200 6/S - - 180/26 19.3 10.6 57 1032.91.0 30.0 -
20.0 -1.8 - - - - - 0913 1500 6/S - - 140/21 18.9 10.1 57 1031.41.5 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0913 1800 - - - - 140/18 16.7 10.9 69 1032.00.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0913 2100 - - - 240/08 13.9 11.7 87 1033.41.4 - - - -
Hunter
WILLIAMTOWN RAAF
18.6 -2.5 - - - - - 0913 0000 - - - 350/09 12.3 11.5 95 1034.30.6 - - - -
- - - - - 0.4/18 - 0913 0300 - - - 320/09 12.0 11.6 97 1033.40.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0913 0600 - - - 320/09 11.5 11.0 97 1034.41.0 - - - -
19.0 -2.1 11.0 +2.0 11 0.6/24 0.2/3 0913 0900 6/S - - 140/09 16.1 11.5 74 1035.41.0 25.0 -
- - 11.5 +2.5 - - - 0913 1200 6/SE - - 140/15 18.2 9.0 55 1034.11.3 30.0 -
19.0 -2.1 - - - - - 0913 1500 10/SE - - 120/21 18.9 9.3 54 1032.02.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0913 1800 - - - - 090/09 15.4 9.5 68 1032.30.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0913 2100 - - - - Calm 9.6 9.0 96 1033.81.5 - - - -
Central Tablelands - south
ORANGE AIRPORT AWS
15.3 - - - - - - 0913 0000 - - - - 080/08 4.3 3.2 93 1033.80.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0913 0300 - - - - 050/04 0.5 0.2 98 1032.90.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0913 0600 - - - - Calm 1.3 1.0 98 1033.60.6 - - - -
15.0 - 0.0 - - 0.2/24 0.2/3 0913 0900 - - - - 040/15 7.9 4.0 76 1034.81.1 - - - -
- - 0.1 - - - - 0913 1200 - - - - 050/13 15.1 3.6 46 1032.81.8 - - - -
18.0 - - - - - - 0913 1500 - - - - 240/15 16.3 5.9 50 1031.01.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0913 1800 - - - - 190/08 10.4 3.7 63 1031.60.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0913 2100 - - - - Calm 3.6 1.8 88 1032.50.8 - - - -
Central Western Slopes - south
DUBBO AIRPORT AWS
20.8 - - - - - - 0913 0000 - - - - 100/17 8.1 3.8 74 1033.40.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0913 0300 - - - - 120/09 6.1 3.4 83 1032.60.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0913 0600 - - - - 120/11 2.8 1.8 93 1034.01.3 - - - -
21.0 - 3.0 - - - - 0913 0900 - - - - 080/28 14.8 6.1 56 1034.60.6 - - - -
- - 2.6 - - - - 0913 1200 - - - - 080/11 19.7 5.0 38 1032.12.4 - - - -
22.0 - - - - - - 0913 1500 - - - - 180/11 21.8 2.5 28 1030.12.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0913 1800 - - - - 190/11 16.5 2.9 40 1030.30.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0913 2100 - - - - 150/11 10.2 3.7 64 1031.10.8 - - - -
Illawarra
ALBION PARK (WOLLONGONG AIRPORT
17.8 - - - - - - 0913 0000 - - - - 270/05 10.1 7.7 85 1035.01.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0913 0300 - - - - 280/13 10.6 8.0 84 1034.20.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0913 0600 - - - - 260/08 11.4 8.1 80 1034.70.5 - - - -
18.0 - 9.0 - - 0.2/24 - 0913 0900 - - - - 170/02 16.2 9.6 65 1035.30.6 - - - -
- - 8.5 - - - - 0913 1200 - - - - 050/18 17.9 9.3 57 1033.12.2 - - - -
19.0 - - - - - - 0913 1500 - - - - 050/24 18.5 11.1 62 1030.72.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0913 1800 - - - - 050/02 15.0 11.0 77 1031.30.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0913 2100 - - - - 290/02 10.3 8.9 91 1032.51.2 - - - -
Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
GOULBURN AIRPORT AWS
15.3 - - - - - - 0913 0000 - - - - 060/08 6.1 4.1 87 1035.60.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0913 0300 - - - - 180/02 0.7 -0.1 94 1034.70.8 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.2/3 0913 0600 - - - - Calm 2.3 1.9 97 1035.20.4 - - - -
15.0 - 1.0 - - 0.2/24 - 0913 0900 - - - - 300/05 4.7 4.3 97 1036.00.8 - - - -
- - 0.7 - - - - 0913 1200 - - - - Calm 15.4 5.1 50 1033.32.5 - - - -
19.0 - - - - - - 0913 1500 - - - - 050/08 18.7 -5.3 19 1031.31.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0913 1800 - - - - 250/08 12.3 1.6 48 1031.60.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0913 2100 - - - - Calm 4.9 2.3 83 1032.71.0 - - - -
Southwest Slopes - south
ALBURY AIRPORT
21.0 +3.5 2.0 -3.6 - - - 0913 0900 -/SW - Calm 9.6 7.3 86 - 50.0 -
21.0 +3.5 - - - - - 0913 1500 10/SW - 310/04 20.3 7.0 42 - 50.0 -
WAGGA WAGGA AMO
20.2 +2.8 - - - - - 0913 0000 - - - - 240/09 4.7 2.7 87 1034.20.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0913 0300 - - - - 110/11 6.1 3.3 82 1033.80.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0913 0600 - - - 100/08 3.7 2.5 92 1034.30.5 30.0 -
20.0 +2.6 1.0 -4.2 0 - - 0913 0900 25/- - 090/11 11.3 5.4 67 1035.71.4 30.0 -
- - 1.5 -3.7 - - - 0913 1200 25/- - 340/08 17.5 6.4 48 1033.72.0 30.0 -
20.0 +2.6 - - - - - 0913 1500 25/- - 220/09 19.6 5.1 39 1031.12.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0913 1800 25/- - 270/09 16.4 4.3 45 1030.90.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0913 2100 25/- - 120/08 8.6 4.7 76 1031.70.8 30.0 -
Victoria
Mallee - north
MILDURA AIRPORT
23.3 +3.0 - - - - - 0913 0000 - - - - 040/11 11.0 1.1 50 1032.10.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0913 0300 25/- - 050/08 8.5 0.5 57 1030.91.2 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0913 0600 25/- - 040/11 8.3 2.1 65 1031.10.2 40.0 -
23.0 +2.7 7.0 -0.4 3 - - 0913 0900 25/- - 020/21 15.9 2.3 40 1032.71.6 40.0 -
- - 7.5 +0.1 - - - 0913 1200 25/N 350/22 21.7 0.0 24 1031.11.6 40.0 -
23.0 +2.7 - - - - - 0913 1500 25/N 330/15 21.4 -0.6 23 1028.52.5 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0913 1800 25/N 360/11 18.8 0.8 30 1028.50.0 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0913 2100 25/- - 030/08 14.5 2.5 44 1028.80.3 40.0 -
Northern Country - Upper North
BENDIGO AIRPORT
18.7 +2.2 - - - - - 0913 0000 - - - - 180/05 2.2 1.2 93 1033.61.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0913 0300 - - - - 160/05 2.4 1.4 93 1033.00.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0913 0600 -/ - 160/09 3.8 1.8 87 1033.00.0 50.0 -
19.0 +2.5 1.0 -3.6 - - - 0913 0900 -/ - 040/13 12.0 4.3 59 1034.31.3 50.0 -
- - 1.5 -3.1 - - - 0913 1200 - - - - 010/15 16.2 5.7 50 1032.81.5 - - - -
19.0 +2.5 - - - - - 0913 1500 10/N 360/21 18.7 2.1 33 1030.02.7 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0913 1800 - - - - 360/09 15.9 4.2 46 1030.00.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0913 2100 - - - - Calm 9.7 4.8 71 1030.20.2 - - - -
Northeast - Lower
BENALLA (SHADFORTH STREET)
- - - - - - - 0913 0600 - - - Calm 2.7 2.2 96 1033.80.5 50.0 -
21.0 +3.3 2.0 -3.8 -1 - - 0913 0900 -/ - 160/09 13.0 5.6 61 1034.91.0 50.0 -
21.0 +3.3 - - - - - 0913 1500 -/ - 050/15 20.4 4.4 35 1030.62.5 50.0 -
West Gippsland
EAST SALE AIRPORT
18.5 +1.6 - - - - - 0913 0000 - - - - Calm 5.7 5.3 97 1034.11.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0913 0300 - - - - 300/09 3.3 3.3 100 1032.71.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0913 0600 6/NW - - Calm 1.4 1.4 100 1032.30.4 2.0 -
19.0 +2.1 1.0 -4.6 -1 - - 0913 0900 1/NW - 320/09 9.3 7.0 86 1033.20.9 30.0 -
- - 0.7 -4.9 - - - 0913 1200 25/- - 280/13 18.1 6.3 46 1031.12.1 30.0 -
22.0 +5.1 - - - - - 0913 1500 15/NW - 120/18 19.6 8.6 49 1028.82.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0913 1800 - - - - 090/11 12.1 9.1 82 1029.60.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0913 2100 - - - - 030/13 9.5 7.4 87 1029.80.2 - - - -
Western Plains
BALLARAT AERODROME
17.3 +3.5 - - - - - 0913 0000 - - - - 050/09 4.4 3.3 93 1033.51.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0913 0300 - - - - 050/11 5.2 2.8 84 1032.31.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0913 0600 -/W - 010/15 3.7 2.1 89 1032.20.1 45.0 -
17.0 +3.2 3.0 -1.9 - - - 0913 0900 -/W - 350/21 9.3 5.5 77 1033.31.0 50.0 -
- - 3.3 -1.6 - - - 0913 1200 - - - - 360/34 15.1 5.6 53 1031.61.6 - - - -
17.0 +3.2 - - - - - 0913 1500 - - - - 360/31 16.2 3.3 42 1029.52.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0913 1800 - - - - 030/21 13.7 4.9 55 1029.50.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0913 2100 - - - - 030/17 11.2 4.4 63 1029.70.2 - - - -
Tasmania
North Coast
BURNIE (ROUND HILL)
15.0 +0.8 - - - - - 0913 1500 - - - 050/04 10.9 10.5 97 - 1.0 -
DEVONPORT AIRPORT
13.2 -0.8 - - - - - 0913 0000 - - - 180/13 8.8 8.4 97 1033.00.7 - - 3.9 -
- - - - - - - 0913 0300 - - - 140/05 6.1 6.1 100 1032.01.0 - - 0.1 -
- - - - - - 0.2/3 0913 0600 0/- - 170/13 3.5 3.5 100 1031.90.1 0.1 thik fog since 2300 VER:03 SWV:M2.01.38.00
13.0 -1.0 3.0 -3.0 - 0.2/24 - 0913 0900 0/- - 190/05 8.0 7.2 95 1032.50.6 15.0 visibility reduced to 1500 m due east of airport f
- - 3.4 -2.6 - - - 0913 1200 - - - - 020/13 11.4 8.9 85 1030.71.8 - - - -
13.0 -1.0 - - - - - 0913 1500 - - - 040/09 10.4 10.1 98 1028.72.0 0.3 -
- - - - - - - 0913 1800 - - - 040/02 10.1 9.8 98 1027.80.9 - - 0.2 -
- - - - - - - 0913 2100 - - - - 170/13 7.5 7.3 99 1027.8 - - 3.4 -
LAUNCESTON AIRPORT COMPARISON
10.6 -3.5 - - - - - 0913 0000 - - - - 320/09 8.7 - - - - - - -
- - - - - 0.2/18 - 0913 0300 - - - - 010/09 4.9 4.9 100 - - - - -
- - - - - - - 0913 0600 - - - - 360/11 6.2 6.2 100 - - - - -
11.0 -3.1 3.0 -1.2 - 0.2/24 - 0913 0900 - - - - 360/11 8.0 - - - - - - -
- - 3.4 -0.8 - - - 0913 1200 - - - - 340/24 9.5 - - - - - - -
11.0 -3.1 - - - - - 0913 1500 - - - - 340/30 10.2 - - - - - - -
- - - - - - - 0913 1800 - - - - 340/18 8.5 - - - - - - -
- - - - - - - 0913 2100 - - - - 330/13 7.9 - - - - - - -
West Coast
STRAHAN AERODROME
- - - - - - - 0913 0000 - - - - 030/21 7.3 2.4 71 1031.40.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0913 0300 - - - - 030/18 7.3 2.4 71 1029.51.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0913 0600 - - - - 030/17 8.6 1.7 62 1028.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0913 0900 - - - - 010/26 15.2 2.3 42 1028.50.1 - - - no max and min due to data outages overnight markg
- - - - - - - 0913 1200 - - - - 360/28 18.3 2.3 34 1026.81.7 - - - -
20.0 +5.6 - - - 0.2/6 0.2/3 0913 1500 - - - - 340/28 18.5 3.6 37 1024.22.6 - - - Maximum temp estimated for media
- - - - - - - 0913 1800 - - - - 340/26 14.9 6.2 56 1024.10.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0913 2100 - - - - 360/26 15.0 3.3 45 1023.90.2 - - - -